Ministry of Communications
PM Modi addresses 51,000 new Karma Yogis through video conferencing, Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia distributes appointment letters in Vadodara
Programmes held at 40 locations across the country; 86 candidates receive appointment letters in Vadodara
Recruitment in various departments including Post, Railways, CGST
24 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed appointment letters to over 51,000 newly appointed candidates through video conferencing as part of the nationwide 'Rojgar Mela' initiative. In this programme organised at 10.30 am, the Prime Minister addressed all the youth and motivated them to play their role as Karma Yogis in realising the vision of 'Developed India'.
This Rojgar Mela initiative is a major step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister's commitment to give top priority to employment generation. This Rozgar Mela is being conducted on a large scale in Central Government departments as well as State Governments/Union Territories, which will provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The event was organised at 40 locations across the country, with Union Ministers and State Government Ministers present at various venues.
The newly appointed candidates will join various posts and posts, mainly:
• Post Department: Rural Dak Sevak, Inspector of Posts
• Railway: Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk-cum-Typist, Track Maintainer
• Defence and Security: Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Fireman, Assistant Security Officer (CISF, CRPF etc.)
• Administrative and Finance: Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Junior Accounts Clerk, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer, Auditor
• Education and Health: Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Professor, Nursing Officers
• Others: Sub Divisional Officer, Divisional Accountant, Assistant Registrar etc.
All the newly appointed candidates will also get an opportunity to train themselves through 'Karmayogi Prastam'. This is an online orientation course, which will prepare them for their new field of work by giving them information about the structure, policies and working style of government departments.
As part of the Nationwide Job Fair, a special program was organized by the Department of Posts at Postal Training Center, Harni Road in Vadodara, Gujarat.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India, was present as the Chief Guest in this program. Apart from this, Vadodara MP Dr. Hemang Joshi, Vadodara Mayor Smt. Pinky Soni; Vadodara Akota MLA Shri Chaitanya Desai; , Shri Ganesh Savleshwarkar of CPMG Gujarat Circle were present in this program.
A total of 86 candidates belonging to various departments were awarded their appointment letters at Vadodara. In which
• Post Office: 67
• Railway: 10
• CGST: 04
• CISF: 02
• CRPF: 02
• AAI: 01
The newly appointed youth enthusiastically participated in this program at Vadodara and expressed their commitment to national service.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગથી 51,000 નવા કર્મયોગીઓને સંબોધ્યા, વડોદરામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયાના હસ્તે નિમણૂંક પત્રો અપાયા
દેશભરમાં 40 સ્થળોએ કાર્યક્રમ યોજાયો; વડોદરામાં 86 ઉમેદવારોને નિમણૂક પત્રો મળ્યા
પોસ્ટ, રેલવે, CGST સહિત વિવિધ વિભાગોમાં ભરતી
24 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી 'રોજગાર મેળા' પહેલના ભાગરૂપે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા લગભગ 51,000થી વધુ નવા નિયુક્ત ઉમેદવારોને નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કર્યું હતું. સવારે 10.30 વાગ્યે આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ યુવાનોને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા અને તેમને 'વિકસિત ભારત'ના સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરવામાં કર્મયોગી તરીકેની ભૂમિકા નિભાવવા પ્રેરિત કર્યા હતા.
રોજગાર મેળાની આ પહેલ રોજગાર સર્જનને સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવા તરફનું એક મોટું પગલું છે. આ રોજગાર મેળા દ્વારા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મોટા પાયે ભરતી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે યુવાનોને તેમના સશક્તિકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ભાગીદારી માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન દેશભરમાં 40 સ્થળોએ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્ય સરકારના મંત્રીઓ વિવિધ સ્થળોએ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
નવા નિમણૂક પામેલા ઉમેદવારો વિવિધ જગ્યાઓ અને પોસ્ટ્સ પર જોડાશે, જેમાં મુખ્યત્વે:
• પોસ્ટ વિભાગ: ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવક, પોસ્ટ્સ નિરીક્ષક
• રેલવે: વાણિજ્ય-કમ-ટિકિટ ક્લાર્ક, જુનિયર ક્લાર્ક-કમ-ટાઈપિસ્ટ, ટ્રેક મેઈન્ટેનર
• સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા: કોન્સ્ટેબલ, હેડ કોન્સ્ટેબલ, આસિસ્ટન્ટ કમાન્ડન્ટ, ફાયરમેન, આસિસ્ટન્ટ સિક્યુરિટી ઓફિસર (CISF, CRPF વગેરે)
• વહીવટી અને નાણાકીય: આસિસ્ટન્ટ સેક્શન ઓફિસર, લોઅર ડિવિઝન ક્લાર્ક, જુનિયર એકાઉન્ટ્સ ક્લાર્ક, ટેક્સ આસિસ્ટન્ટ્સ, આસિસ્ટન્ટ એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ ઓફિસર, આસિસ્ટન્ટ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફિસર, ઓડિટર
• શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્ય: આચાર્ય, પ્રશિક્ષિત સ્નાતક શિક્ષક, આસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોફેસર, નર્સિંગ ઓફિસર્સ
• અન્ય: સબ ડિવિઝનલ ઓફિસર, ડિવિઝનલ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ, આસિસ્ટન્ટ રજીસ્ટ્રાર વગેરે.
નવા નિયુક્ત થયેલા તમામ ઉમેદવારોને 'કર્મયોગી પ્રારંભ' દ્વારા પોતાને તાલીમ આપવાની તક પણ મળશે. આ એક ઓનલાઈન ઓરિએન્ટેશન કોર્સ છે, જે તેમને સરકારી વિભાગોના માળખા, નીતિઓ અને કાર્યશૈલી વિશે માહિતી આપીને તેમના નવા કાર્યક્ષેત્ર માટે તૈયાર કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રોજગાર મેળા અંતર્ગત ગુજરાતના વડોદરામાં પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા ટપાલ તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર, હરણી રોડ ખાતે વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારત સરકારના સંચાર અને પૂર્વોત્તર વિસ્તાર વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયા મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ ઉપરાંત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વડોદરાના સાંસદ ડો. હેમાંગ જોષી, વડોદરાના મેયર શ્રીમતી. પિંકી સોની; વડોદરા અકોટાના ધારાસભ્ય શ્રી ચૈતન્ય દેસાઈ; , CPMG ગુજરાત સર્કલના શ્રી ગણેશ સાવલેશ્વરકર ઉપસ્થિ રહ્યા હતા.
વડોદરા ખાતે વિવિધ વિભાગો સાથે સંબંધિત કુલ 86 ઉમેદવારોને તેમના નિમણૂક પત્રો એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જેમાં
• પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ: 67
• રેલવે: 10
• સીજીએસટી (CGST): 04
• સીઆઈએસએફ (CISF): 02
• સીઆરપીએફ (CRPF): 02
• એએઆઈ (AAI): 01
વડોદરા ખાતેના આ કાર્યક્રમમાં નવા નિયુક્ત યુવાનોએ ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લીધો હતો અને રાષ્ટ્રસેવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.