Ministry of Mines
A strong push for critical mineral extraction from recycling
₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme as a platform to develop industry capacity to recycle e-waste, spent batteries and other scrap
24 OCT 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 3rd September, 2025 had approved a ₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme for critical mineral recycling. The schemes, which is a part of the National Critical Mineral Mission, aims to provide a prudent way to ensure supply chain sustainability in the near term. Subsequently, the Ministry of Mines on 2nd October, 2025 issued the detailed Scheme guidelines after undertaking stakeholder consultations. The application process for the Incentive Scheme has started, having been rolled out on 2nd October, 2025 itself. The stakeholders have appreciated the fast roll-out of the Scheme, and are actively engaged with the Ministry.
Eligible feedstock under the Scheme are e-waste, spent lithium ion batteries (LIBs), and other scrap such as catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles. As per some estimates, the annual generation of e-waste in the country is 1.75 million ton (mt), and of spent LIBs is about 60 kilo ton (kt). Customs duty elimination in tariff lines of LIB scrap implemented through Union Budget 2025-26 will facilitate imports. Over next 4-5 years, the availability of these waste products is going to increase manifold.
Feedstock availability is also being addressed through formalization of collection under the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) framework, and integration of waste into the recycling eco-system, supported by concerned government agencies. Under the EPR framework, E-waste and Battery waste management rules obligate extraction of specified end-products. Even so, the capacity to process black mass/ powder is limited in the country, due to which they are being exported without first extracting out the valuable critical minerals embedded therein. The Scheme will provide incentive for the recycling value chain which is involved in actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production. This will help bring in more recyclers, especially upstream entities like dismantlers, crushers and shredders, into the formal system. Many private recycling companies are already running scrap collection systems efficiently.
There are very few players in the country which are into R4 recycling i.e. end-to-end battery scrap to metal extraction. While some of these players may take interest for their expansion plans, the Scheme as such envisages wider participation to enlist greater number of beneficiaries. The total incentive has, thus, been capped at ₹50 crores for big recyclers and ₹25 crores for small recyclers.
The Scheme will help in augmenting capacity in recycling using processes like hydrometallurgy. Proven technologies for end-to-end recycling are available in the country. Premier institutes like IITs, CSIR and other R&D laboratories have developed and demonstrated indigenous capabilities in metal extraction, recycling and purification. Some of these institutes are also imparting training in mineral processing, beneficiation and extractive metallurgy. Any skill requirement under the Scheme can be met through necessary institutional tie-up by the beneficiaries.
The Ministry of Mines has been actively engaging with the private sector so as to create sufficient capacity in the country to utilize e-waste fully and recover various critical minerals within a few years.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعےاہم معدنیات کے اخراج کے لیےمضبوط پیش رفت
صنعت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ای ویسٹ، استعمال شدہ بیٹریوں اور دیگر اسکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ کی خاطر1,500 کروڑ روپےکی ترغیبی اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی
24 OCT 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 3 ستمبر 2025 کو اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے ترغیبی منصوبے کی منظوری دی۔ یہ اسکیم نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد مستقبل قریب میں سپلائی چین کے تسلسل اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مؤثر نظام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، کانکنی کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے بعد اس اسکیم کے تفصیلی رہنما اصول جاری کیے، اور اسی روز اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے درخواست دینے کا عمل بھی شروع کر دیا گیا۔ متعلقہ فریقوں نے اسکیم کے تیز رفتار نفاذ کو سراہا ہے اور وہ سرگرم طور پر وزارت کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل فیڈ اسٹاک میں ای-ویسٹ، استعمال شدہ لیتھیئم آئن بیٹریاں (ایل آئی بیز) اور دیگر کچرے جیسے کہ اینڈ آف لائف گاڑیوں میں موجود کیٹالیٹک کنورٹرز شامل ہیں۔ اندازوں کے مطابق ملک میں سالانہ 1.75 ملین ٹن ای-ویسٹ اور تقریباً 60 کلوٹن استعمال شدہ لیتھیئم آئن بیٹریاں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ یونین بجٹ 26-2025کے ذریعے ایل آئی بی اسکریپ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی ختم کیے جانے سے ان کی درآمد میں آسانی ہوگی۔ آئندہ 4 سے 5 برسوں میں اس طرح کے کچرے کی مقدار میں کئی گنا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
فیڈ اسٹاک کی دستیابی کو ایکسٹینڈڈ پروڈیوسر ریسپانسبلٹی (ای پی آر) فریم ورک کے تحت کچرے کے باضابطہ جمع کرنے کے نظام کے ذریعے بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ مختلف حکومتی ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے ری سائیکلنگ کے ایک منظم نظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ای پی آر فریم ورک کے تحت ای-ویسٹ اور بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قوانین مخصوص اختتامی مصنوعات کے اخراج کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ملک میں اس وقت بلیک ماس یا پاؤڈر کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت محدود ہے، جس کی وجہ سے قیمتی معدنیات نکالنے سے پہلے ہی اسے برآمد کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اُن کمپنیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرے گی جو اہم معدنیات کے حقیقی اخراج میں شامل ہیں، نہ کہ صرف بلیک ماس تیار کرنے میں۔ مذکورہ اقدام سے مزید ری سائیکلرز، خاص طور پر ڈیسمینٹلرز، کرشرز اور شریڈرز جیسے ابتدائی مرحلے کے ادارے، باضابطہ نظام کا حصہ بنیں گے۔کئی نجی ری سائیکلنگ کمپنیاں پہلے ہی اسکریپ جمع کرنے کے نظام کو مؤثر انداز میں چلا رہی ہیں، اور اس اسکیم سے ان کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے تاکہ ملک میں اہم معدنیات کے پائیدار اخراج اور ری سائیکلنگ کی صنعت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ملک میں فی الوقت صرف چند ادارے ایسے ہیں جو آر 4 ری سائیکلنگ یعنی بیٹری اسکریپ سے لے کر دھاتوں کے مکمل اخراج کے عمل میں مصروف ہیں۔ اگرچہ ان میں سے بعض ادارے اپنی توسیعی منصوبہ بندی کے تحت اس اسکیم میں دلچسپی لے سکتے ہیں، تاہم یہ اسکیم وسیع تر شمولیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا بڑے ری سائیکلرز کے لیے ترغیب کی مجموعی حد 50 کروڑ روپےاور چھوٹے ری سائیکلرز کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپےمقرر کی گئی ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم سے خاص طور پر ہائیڈرو میٹالرجی جیسے جدید طریقۂ کار کے استعمال کے ذریعےری سائیکلنگ کی گنجائش بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ملک میں جامع ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے قابلِ اعتماد ٹیکنالوجیز دستیاب ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹیز ، سی ایس آئی آر اور دیگر آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریز جیسے ممتاز اداروں نے دھاتوں کے اخراج، ری سائیکلنگ اور خالص بنانے کے میدان میں ملکی صلاحیتیں تیار کی ہیں اور کامیابی سے انہیں پیش کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے بعض ادارے منرل پروسیسنگ، بینیفیشیئیشن اور ایکسٹریکٹیو میٹالرجی میں تربیت بھی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت اگر کسی قسم کی مہارت کی ضرورت پیش آئے تو مستفید ادارے متعلقہ تحقیقی یا تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر اسے پورا کر سکیں گے۔
کانکنی کی وزارت نجی شعبے کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں ہے تاکہ ملک میں اتنی صلاحیت پیدا کی جا سکے کہ آئندہ چند برسوں میں ای-ویسٹ کا مکمل استعمال ممکن ہو اور اس سے اہم معدنیات کو مؤثر انداز میں دوبارہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔