Prime Minister's Office
17th Rozgar Mela held across 40 locations, over 51,000 youth receive appointment letters
183 appointment letters distributed in Kolkata to new appointees in various Central Government Departments
24 OCT 2025 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 24, 2025
The 17th Rozgar Mela was held across 40 locations in the country today where over 51,000 new appointees received their appointment letters during the event. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the programme virtually.
In Kolkata, the ceremony was organised at the Dr. B. C. Roy Auditorium, Sealdah, and was graced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, who physically distributed appointment letters to 25 new appointees. In total, 183 youths across Bengal received appointment letters in various Unionl government departments.
Addressing the Rozgar Mela, Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated that more than 11 lakh appointment letters have been distributed so far through the Rozgar Melas held nationwide. He reiterated that under the Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, the Government aims to provide employment to 3.5 crore youth of the country. The Prime Minister also highlighted the success of initiatives such as the Skill India Mission and the National Career Service Portal, which are creating new avenues of employment and skill development for millions of young people across the nation.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his address, said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, job creation in India has witnessed a remarkable surge in the past decade. He particularly noted the increase in recruitment across the Indian Railways, showcasing the rapid growth and modernisation of the sector.
Speaking at the Kolkata event, Shri Shantanu Thakur congratulated the new recruits and said that the Rozgar Mela represents the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, where the youth form the backbone of the nation’s progress. He stated that such initiatives not only provide employment but also empower the younger generation to contribute meaningfully to nation-building.
Following the distribution of appointment letters, several new appointees shared their excitement and gratitude. One of the newly appointed candidates said, “I want to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this opportunity. I am proud to be a part of the mission of Viksit Bharat 2047. This opportunity will help me and my family become truly Atmanirbhar.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৭-তম রোজগার মেলা: ৪০-টি স্থানে অনুষ্ঠিত, ৫১,০০০-এর বেশি যুবক-যুবতী পেল সরকারি নিয়োগপত্র
বাংলায় মোট ১৮৩ জন-কে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তরে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়
24 OCT 2025 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
আজ দেশে ৪০-টি স্থানে ১৭-তম রোজগার মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, যেখানে ৫১,০০০-এর বেশি যুবক-যুবতী তাদের সরকারি নিয়োগপত্র গ্রহণ করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়ালি বক্তব্য রাখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ।
কলকাতায় অনুষ্ঠানটি আয়োজন করা হয় শিয়ালদহ-এর বি. সি. রায় অডিটোরিয়ামে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর , নৌপরিবহন ও জলপথ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর, মোট ২৫-জন নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্তকে সরাসরি নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করেন। সমগ্র বাংলায় মোট ১৮৩-জন যুবক-যুবতী বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তরে নিয়োগপত্র পান।
রোজগার মেলার ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, এ পর্যন্ত ১১ লক্ষের বেশি নিয়োগপত্র দেশব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠিত রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে বলেন যে, বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা-র আওতায় সরকার দেশের ৩.৫ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীর জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ প্রদান করতে চায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন এবং ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার সার্ভিস পোর্টাল-এর মতো উদ্যোগ লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থান এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের পথ খুলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে গত দশকে ভারতে কর্মসংস্থান একটি চমকপ্রদ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বিশেষভাবে, তিনি ভারতীয় রেলে নিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির দিকে দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন, যা এই ক্ষেত্রের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকায়নের প্রতিফলন।
কলকাতার অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর নবনিযুক্তদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, রোজগার মেলা প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতিফলন, যেখানে যুবক-যুবতী দেশের অগ্রগতির মেরুদণ্ড গঠন করতে সাহায্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ শুধুমাত্র কর্মসংস্থান প্রদান নয়, যুবক-যুবতীদের-ও দেশ গঠনে সক্রিয়ভাবে অবদান রাখার ক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণের পর, অনেক নতুন নিয়োগপত্র প্রাপক তাদের উচ্ছ্বাস ও কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। এদের মধ্যে একজন নবনিযুক্ত বলেন, "আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে এই সুযোগের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আমি গর্বিত এই কল্পনা করে যে, আমি বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর মিশনের অংশ হতে পেরেছি। এই সুযোগ আমাকে এবং আমার পরিবারকে প্রকৃতই আত্মনির্ভর হতে সাহায্য করবে।"