Ministry of Defence
Project Arunank (BRO) Celebrates 18th Raising Day
Showcases 17 Years of Transformative Infrastructure & Sustainable Development in Arunachal Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Project Arunank of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 18th Raising Day at Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh on October 24, 2025, marking 17 years of dedicated service in one of India’s most challenging terrains. Since its raising in 2008, the Project has constructed & maintained over 696 km of roads and 1.18 km of major bridges, providing vital connectivity to remote valleys & forward areas of Arunachal Pradesh while meeting the operational requirements of the Armed Forces.
One of the Project’s landmark achievements was the completion of the 278 km Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road, blacktopped for the first time since Independence, connecting one of the remotest regions of Kurung Kumey district. Project Arunank has also adopted innovative and sustainable technologies such as Steel Slag, Cut-and-Cover Tunnels, Geo Cells, Plastic Sheets, GGBFS Concrete and Gabion Walls, enhancing the durability and environmental sustainability of road infrastructure in the region.
Among the project’s key milestones, the Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road was upgraded to NHDL standards in 2020, followed by the double-laning of the Kimin-Potin Road in 2021. Connectivity to Maza, the final frontier along the Line of Actual Control, was successfully established on December 28, 2022. The TCC-Maza Road is now scheduled for inauguration in November 2025, alongside the completion of the TCC-Taksing Road earlier this year. Furthermore, the Huri-Tapa and Taksing Ghora Camp-Lung OP roads are on track for completion by the end of 2025 under mission-mode execution, reinforcing the project’s commitment to timely and strategic development.
A Motorable Expedition was organised along the Naharlagun-Joram Top-Sangram-Ziro-Naharlagun route to promote road connectivity and safety awareness. As part of the green initiative ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,’ 23,850 trees were planted across Arunachal Pradesh, reflecting BRO’s commitment to environmental conservation.
On the occasion, special welfare measures were launched for Casual Paid Labourers, including improved shelters, protective clothing and regular health camps, recognising their invaluable contribution to BRO’s mission.
Building on this strong foundation, the upcoming initiatives of BRO will encompass road widening, the construction of new bridges and tunnels and enhanced high-altitude connectivity to support both civilian and defence requirements. The adoption of cutting-edge technologies such as geotextiles, slope stabilisation systems, digital monitoring tools and eco-friendly construction practices will not only improve durability and safety but also reduce long-term maintenance demands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन के प्रोजेक्ट अरुणांक का 18वां स्थापना दिवस आयोजित किया गया
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 17 वर्षों के उसके कार्यों में बुनियादी ढांचे में परिवर्तनकारी और सतत विकास हुआ है
24 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन-बीआरओ की अरुणांक परियोजना का 24 अक्टूबर, 2025 को राज्‍य के नहरलागुन में 18वां स्थापना दिवस आयोजित किया गया। यह भारत के सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में से एक में 17 वर्षों की उसकी समर्पित सेवा का प्रतीक है। बीआरओ की अरुणांक परियोजना की शुरूआत वर्ष 2008 हुई थी, इसका उद्देश्‍य अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दुर्गम पहाड़ी इलाकों को देश के बाकी हिस्‍सों से जोड़ना और सीमावर्ती इलाकों में तैनात सशस्‍त्र बलों को सुरक्षित और तेज आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना है। पिछले 17 वर्षों में इस परियोजना में 696 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों और 1.18 किलोमीटर प्रमुख पुलों का निर्माण और रखरखाव किया गया है।
परियोजना की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में 278 किलोमीटर लंबी हापोली-सरली-हुरी सड़क का निर्माण रहा है, जिसे आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार तारकोल से पक्का किया गया। यह कुरुंग कुमेय जिले के सबसे दूरस्थ इलाकों को जोड़ती है। अरुणांक परियोजना में स्टील स्लैग, कट-एंड-कवर टनल, जियो सेल्स, प्लास्टिक शीट्स, जीजीबीएफएस कंक्रीट और गैबियन वॉल्‍स जैसी नवीन और टिकाऊ तकनीक अपनाई गई हैं। इन तकनीकों से क्षेत्र में सड़कों की मजबूती बढ़ी है और पर्यावरण सरंक्षण में मदद मिली है।
परियोजना के प्रमुख कार्यों में, हापोली-सरली-हुरी सड़क को 2020 में नेशनल हाईवे डबल लेन मानकों के अनुरूप उन्नत किया गया, और वर्ष 2021 में किमिन-पोटिन मार्ग को दोहरी लेन का बनाया गया। चीन सीमा से सटे वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर अंतिम सीमांत इलाके माज़ा से सड़क कनेक्टिविटी 28 दिसंबर, 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की गई। इस वर्ष के आरंभ में टीसीसी-ताकसिंग सड़क निर्माण पूरा होने के साथ ही टीसीसी-माज़ा सड़क का उद्घाटन अब नवंबर 2025 में होना है। इसके अलावा, हुरी-तापा और ताकसिंग घोरा कैंप-लुंग ओपी सड़कें मिशन-मोड निष्पादन के तहत 2025 के अंत तक पूरी होने वाली हैं। इससे परियोजना के समयबद्ध और रणनीतिक विकास प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है।
परियोजना के स्‍थापना दिवस पर सड़क संपर्क और सुरक्षा जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नहरलागुन-जोराम टॉप-संग्राम-जीरो-नहरलागुन मार्ग पर एक मोटरेबल एक्‍सपेडिशन आयोजित किया गया। पर्यावरण संरक्षण को लेकर भी प्रोजेक्‍ट अरुणांक अग्रणी रहा है। अभियान में हरित पहल 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' के तहत, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 23,850 पेड़ लगाए गए, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति सीमा सड़क संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रोजेक्‍ट अरूणांक स्‍थापना दिवस पर बीआरओ के कार्यों में श्रमिकों के अमूल्य योगदान को स्‍वीकारते हुए अस्‍थायी श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपाय भी शुरु किए गए जिनमें बेहतर आवास, गर्म कपड़े और नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर शामिल हैं।
सीमा सड़क संगठन की आगामी पहल में सड़क चौड़ीकरण, नए पुलों और सुरंगों का निर्माण और नागरिक तथा रक्षा, दोनों की आवश्‍यकताएं पूरी करने के लिए अति ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सड़क संपर्क शामिल हैं। सड़क निर्माण में जलरोधक क्षमता, उच्च तन्यता और लंबे जीवनकाल वाले जिओ टेक्‍सटाइल, ढलान स्थिरीकरण प्रणालियां, डिजिटल निगरानी उपकरण और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल निर्माण पद्धतियों जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकें अपनाने से ये मजबूत और सुरक्षित होंगी, तथा लंबे समय तक उनके रखरखाव की आवश्‍यकता भी नहीं पड़ेगी।