Ministry of Defence
Project Arunank (BRO) Celebrates 18th Raising Day
Showcases 17 Years of Transformative Infrastructure & Sustainable Development in Arunachal Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Project Arunank of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 18th Raising Day at Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh on October 24, 2025, marking 17 years of dedicated service in one of India’s most challenging terrains. Since its raising in 2008, the Project has constructed & maintained over 696 km of roads and 1.18 km of major bridges, providing vital connectivity to remote valleys & forward areas of Arunachal Pradesh while meeting the operational requirements of the Armed Forces.
One of the Project’s landmark achievements was the completion of the 278 km Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road, blacktopped for the first time since Independence, connecting one of the remotest regions of Kurung Kumey district. Project Arunank has also adopted innovative and sustainable technologies such as Steel Slag, Cut-and-Cover Tunnels, Geo Cells, Plastic Sheets, GGBFS Concrete and Gabion Walls, enhancing the durability and environmental sustainability of road infrastructure in the region.
Among the project’s key milestones, the Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road was upgraded to NHDL standards in 2020, followed by the double-laning of the Kimin-Potin Road in 2021. Connectivity to Maza, the final frontier along the Line of Actual Control, was successfully established on December 28, 2022. The TCC-Maza Road is now scheduled for inauguration in November 2025, alongside the completion of the TCC-Taksing Road earlier this year. Furthermore, the Huri-Tapa and Taksing Ghora Camp-Lung OP roads are on track for completion by the end of 2025 under mission-mode execution, reinforcing the project’s commitment to timely and strategic development.
A Motorable Expedition was organised along the Naharlagun-Joram Top-Sangram-Ziro-Naharlagun route to promote road connectivity and safety awareness. As part of the green initiative ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,’ 23,850 trees were planted across Arunachal Pradesh, reflecting BRO’s commitment to environmental conservation.
On the occasion, special welfare measures were launched for Casual Paid Labourers, including improved shelters, protective clothing and regular health camps, recognising their invaluable contribution to BRO’s mission.
Building on this strong foundation, the upcoming initiatives of BRO will encompass road widening, the construction of new bridges and tunnels and enhanced high-altitude connectivity to support both civilian and defence requirements. The adoption of cutting-edge technologies such as geotextiles, slope stabilisation systems, digital monitoring tools and eco-friendly construction practices will not only improve durability and safety but also reduce long-term maintenance demands.

وزارت دفاع
پروجیکٹ ارونانک (بی آر او)نے اپنا18 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
اروناچل پردیش میں17 سال کی یکسر تبدیلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پائیدار ترقی کی نمایاں جھلکیاں پیش کیں
24 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے پروجیکٹ ارونانک نے 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو اروناچل پردیش کے ناہر لاگُن میں اپنا 18 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ، جس نے ہندوستان کے سب سے مشکل علاقوں میں سے ایک میں 17 سال کی مسلسل خدمات کو پیش کیا ۔ 2008 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، اس پروجیکٹ نے 696 کلومیٹر سڑکوں اور 1.18 کلومیٹر بڑے پلوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کی ہے ، جو مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اروناچل پردیش کی دور دراز وادیوں اور سرحدی علاقوں کو اہم رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی تاریخی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک 278 کلومیٹر طویل ہاپولی-سرلی-ہوری روڈ کی تکمیل تھی ، جسے آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار بلیک ٹاپ کیا گیا ، جو کرونگ کومے ضلع کے دور دراز علاقوں میں سے ایک کو جوڑتا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ ارونانک نے اسٹیل سلیگ ، کٹ اینڈ کوور ٹنل ، جیو سیل ، پلاسٹک شیٹس ، جی جی بی ایف ایس کنکریٹ اور گیبیئن والز جیسی جدید اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کو بھی اپنایا ہے ، جس سے خطے میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
منصوبے کے اہم سنگ میل میں ، ہاپولی-سرلی-ہوری روڈ کو 2020 میں این ایچ ڈی ایل معیارات میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ، اس کے بعد 2021 میں کیمین-پوٹن روڈ کو دوہری لین کا بنایاگیا ۔ 28 دسمبر 2022 کو لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول کے ساتھ آخری سرحد مازا سے رابطہ کامیابی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ۔ ٹی سی سی-مازا روڈ کا افتتاح اب اس سال کے شروع میں ٹی سی سی-تاکسنگ روڈ کی تکمیل کے ساتھ نومبر 2025 میں ہونا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ہوری-تاپا اور تاک سنگھ گھورا کیمپ-لنگ او پی سڑکیں مشن موڈ پر عمل درآمد کے تحت 2025 کے آخر تک مکمل ہونے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں ، جس سے بروقت اور اسٹریٹجک ترقی کے منصوبے کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
سڑک رابطے اور حفاظتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ناہر لاگُن-جورام ٹاپ-سنگرام-زیرو-ناہرلاگُن روٹ کے ساتھ ایک موٹر ایبل مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ سبز پہل ‘ایک پیڑماں کے نام’کے حصے کے طور پر اروناچل پردیش میں 23,850 درخت لگائے گئے ، جو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے بی آر او کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر کیژول پیڈ لیبررز (عارضی اجرتی کارکنوں) کے لیےخصوصی فلاحی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جن میں بہتر رہائش گاہیں ، حفاظتی لباس اور باقاعدہ صحت کیمپ شامل ہیں ، جو بی آر او کے مشن میں ان کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔
اس مضبوط بنیاد پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے بی آر او کے آئندہ اقدامات میں سڑک کو چوڑا کرنا ، نئے پلوں اور سرنگوں کی تعمیر اور شہری اور دفاعی دونوں ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اونچائی پر رابطے کو بڑھانا شامل ہوگا ۔ جیو ٹیکسٹائل ، سلوپ اسٹیبلائزیشن سسٹم ، ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ ٹولز اور ماحول دوست تعمیراتی طریقوں جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے سے نہ صرف استحکام اور حفاظت میں بہتری آئے گئی، بلکہ طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت بھی نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گی۔