Ministry of Communications
Interim Measure to Suspend Acceptance of New Applications for Issuing Licenses/Registrations/Permissions/NoC During the Transition Period to The New Authorisation Regime under The Telecommunication Act, 2023
24 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India on 24.12.2023. It shall come into effect on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of this Act. Section 3 of the Act provides authorisations for providing telecommunication services and to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network.
The authorisation framework for telecommunication services and telecommunication networks shall come into effect after notifications of such rules under section 3 of the Act replacing the extant licensing framework including Unified License, Unified License(VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions and No Objection Certificate.
As the transition to the authorisation regime under the Telecommunication Act, 2023 is presently underway, certain regulatory uncertainties and administrative complexities may arise in respect of new applications. In order to address this, it has been decided, as an interim measure, to suspend acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified License, Unified License(VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions and No Objection Certificate, with effect from 10.11.2025 till notifications of the authorisation framework. However, applications already submitted up to this date shall continue to be processed.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت نئے لائسنسنگ نظام میں منتقلی کے عمل کے دوران، لائسنس، رجسٹریشن، اجازت نامہ یا این او سی کے اجرا کے لیے نئی درخواستوں کی وصولی عارضی طور پر معطل کرنے کا عبوری انتظام کیا گیا
24 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023 24 دسمبر 2023 کو ہندوستان کے سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع ہوا۔ یہ اس تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہوگا جسے مرکزی حکومت سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مقرر کرے گی، اور حکومت اس ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف تاریخیں بھی مقرر کر سکتی ہے۔ایکٹ کا سیکشن 3 ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن خدمات فراہم کرنے اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک کو قائم کرنے، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے یا وسعت دینے کے لیے اجازت (آتھررائزیشن) کا اختیار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن خدمات اور نیٹ ورکس کے لیے اختیار کا نیا فریم ورک، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت قواعد کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد نافذ ہوگا۔ یہ نیا نظام موجودہ لائسنسنگ فریم ورک بشمول یونیفائیڈ لائسنس، یونیفائیڈ لائسنس(وی این او) ، اسٹینڈ الون لائسنس، رجسٹریشن، اجازت نامہ اور نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) کی جگہ لے گا۔
چونکہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت اختیار کے نظام میں منتقلی اس وقت جاری ہے ، اس لیے نئی درخواستوں کے سلسلے میں کچھ ریگولیٹری غیر یقینی صورتحال اور انتظامی پیچیدگیاں پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ عبوری اقدام کے طور پر ، یونیفائیڈ لائسنس ، یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (وی این او) اسٹینڈ ایلون لائسنس ، رجسٹریشن ، اجازت اور نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے نئی درخواستوں کی قبولیت کو 10 نومبر2025 سے اجازت کے فریم ورک کے نوٹیفکیشن تک معطل کر دیا جائے گا ۔ تاہم ، اس تاریخ تک جمع کرائی گئی درخواستوں پر کارروائی جاری رہے گی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس- https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا -https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یو ٹیو.ب- https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa