Ministry of Communications
Interim Measure to Suspend Acceptance of New Applications for Issuing Licenses/Registrations/Permissions/NoC During the Transition Period to The New Authorisation Regime under The Telecommunication Act, 2023
24 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India on 24.12.2023. It shall come into effect on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of this Act. Section 3 of the Act provides authorisations for providing telecommunication services and to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network.
The authorisation framework for telecommunication services and telecommunication networks shall come into effect after notifications of such rules under section 3 of the Act replacing the extant licensing framework including Unified License, Unified License(VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions and No Objection Certificate.
As the transition to the authorisation regime under the Telecommunication Act, 2023 is presently underway, certain regulatory uncertainties and administrative complexities may arise in respect of new applications. In order to address this, it has been decided, as an interim measure, to suspend acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified License, Unified License(VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions and No Objection Certificate, with effect from 10.11.2025 till notifications of the authorisation framework. However, applications already submitted up to this date shall continue to be processed.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के अंतर्गत नई प्राधिकरण व्यवस्था में संक्रमण काल ​​के दौरान लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण/अनुमति/एनओसी जारी करने के लिए नए आवेदनों की स्वीकृति को निलंबित करने का अंतरिम आदेश
24 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतवर्ष के राजपत्र में दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023, 24 दिसंबर, 2023 को प्रकाशित हो चुका है। यह उस तिथि से प्रभावी होगा जिसे केंद्र सरकार, राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा, निर्धारित करेगी और इस अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के लिए अलग-अलग तिथियां निर्धारित की जा सकती हैं। अधिनियम की धारा 3 दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की स्थापना, संचालन, रखरखाव या विस्तार के लिए प्राधिकरण प्रदान करती है।
दूरसंचार सेवाओं और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के लिए प्राधिकरण की रूपरेखा अधिनियम की धारा 3 के अंतर्गत ऐसे नियमों की अधिसूचना के बाद प्रभावी होगा जो एकीकृत लाइसेंस, एकीकृत लाइसेंस (वीएनओ), स्टैंडअलोन लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण, अनुमति और अनापत्ति प्रमाण-पत्र सहित मौजूदा लाइसेंसिंग रूपरेखा को प्रतिस्थापित करेगा।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्राधिकरण व्यवस्था में परिवर्तन वर्तमान में चल रहा है, इसलिए नए आवेदनों के संबंध में कुछ नियामक अनिश्चितताएं और प्रशासनिक जटिलताएं उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं। इस समस्या के समाधान हेतु, अंतरिम आदेश के रूप में, एकीकृत लाइसेंस, एकीकृत लाइसेंस (वीएनओ), स्टैंडअलोन लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण, अनुमतियां और अनापत्ति प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने हेतु नए आवेदनों की स्वीकृति 10 नवम्बर, 2025 से प्राधिकरण की रूपरेखा की अधिसूचना जारी होने तक स्थगित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इस तिथि तक पहले से जमा किए गए आवेदनों पर प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa