Ministry of Communications
Interim Measure to Suspend Acceptance of New Applications for Issuing Licenses/Registrations/Permissions/NoC During the Transition Period to The New Authorisation Regime under The Telecommunication Act, 2023
24 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India on 24.12.2023. It shall come into effect on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of this Act. Section 3 of the Act provides authorisations for providing telecommunication services and to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network.
The authorisation framework for telecommunication services and telecommunication networks shall come into effect after notifications of such rules under section 3 of the Act replacing the extant licensing framework including Unified License, Unified License(VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions and No Objection Certificate.
As the transition to the authorisation regime under the Telecommunication Act, 2023 is presently underway, certain regulatory uncertainties and administrative complexities may arise in respect of new applications. In order to address this, it has been decided, as an interim measure, to suspend acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified License, Unified License(VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions and No Objection Certificate, with effect from 10.11.2025 till notifications of the authorisation framework. However, applications already submitted up to this date shall continue to be processed.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம் 2023: புதிய அங்கீகார முறைக்கு மாறும் இடைக்காலத்தில் புதிய விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஏற்பு இடைநிறுத்தம்
24 OCT 2025 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம் 2023, இந்திய அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அரசிதழில் 24.12.2023 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 3, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் வழங்குவதற்கும், தொலைத்தொடர்பு வலையமைப்புகளை நிறுவ, இயக்க, பராமரிக்க அல்லது விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் தேவையான அங்கீகாரங்களை வழங்குகிறது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் வலையமைப்புகளுக்கான புதிய அங்கீகார கட்டமைப்பு, சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 3-ன் கீழான விதிகள் முறையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரே அமலுக்கு வரும். இது தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த உரிமம், தனித்த உரிமங்கள், பதிவுகள், அனுமதிகள் மற்றும் ஆட்சேபனை இல்லா சான்றிதழ்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து உரிம கட்டமைப்புகளையும் முழுமையாக மாற்றும்.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சட்டம் 2023-ன் கீழ் புதிய அங்கீகார முறை தற்போது மாற்றப்பட்டு வருவதால், புதிய விண்ணப்பங்கள் தொடர்பாக சில ஒழுங்குமுறை நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மைகளும் நிர்வாக சிக்கல்களும் எழக்கூடும். இதை முறையாக கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இடைக்கால நடவடிக்கையாக, 10.11.2025 முதல் அங்கீகார கட்டமைப்பு முறையாக அறிவிக்கப்படும் வரை, புதிய உரிம விண்ணப்பங்களை ஏற்பது தற்காலிகமாக இடைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனினும், இந்த குறிப்பிட்ட தேதிக்கு முன்பாக சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும் அனைத்து விண்ணப்பங்களும் தொடர்ந்து முறையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182159
(வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண்: 2182159