Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Assured Minimum Facilities and Voter Assistance to be provided at All Polling Stations
24 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in 8ACs on October 6, 2025.
2. ECI has issued directions to the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of the States/UTs to ensure that every Polling Station is equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs) and voter assistance during poll-day.
3. AMF include drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate lighting, a ramp of proper gradient for PwD electors, a standard voting compartment, and proper signage.
4. To strengthen voter awareness, four uniform and standardized Voter Facilitation Posters (VFP) shall be prominently displayed at all polling stations containing the Polling Station Details, List of Candidates, Do’s and Don’ts, list of Approved Identification Documents and the voting process.
5. Voter Assistance Booths (VABs) shall be set up for every polling station location with a team of Booth Level Officers (BLOs)/officials to assist electors in locating their polling booth number and serial number in the electoral roll of the concerned booth. VABs will have prominent signage and will be easily visible as the voters approach the polling premises.
6. In a novel initiative, mobile phone deposit facility for voters will be provided outside the entrance of the polling station. Voters shall have to hand over their phone (switched off) before entering the station to a designated volunteer and collect the same, after casting the vote.
7. The Commission reiterates that provisioning of AMF and related accessibility measures is mandatory and shall be monitored for strict compliance across all polling stations. All field functionaries have been directed to complete necessary works well before the poll dates to ensure a seamless and dignified voting experience for all electors.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2025 में सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर न्यूनतम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित होंगी और मतदाता सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
24 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधान सभा चुनाव और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की है।
2. निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे मतदान के दिन प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर न्यूनतम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करें कि और मतदाताओं को सहायता उपलब्ध कराएं।
3. न्यूनतम सुविधाओं में पेयजल, प्रतीक्षालय, जल सुविधा, शौचालय, पर्याप्त प्रकाश व्यवस्था, दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए उचित ढलान वाले रैम्प, मानक मतदान कक्ष और उचित संकेतक शामिल हैं।
4. मतदाताओं की जागरूकता के लिए, सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर चार समान और मानकीकृत मतदाता सुविधा पोस्टर (वीएफपी) प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें मतदान केंद्र का विवरण, उम्मीदवारों की सूची, क्या करें और क्या न करें, अनुमोदित पहचान दस्तावेजों की सूची और मतदान प्रक्रिया की जानकारी शामिल होगी।
5. प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर मतदाता सहायता बूथ (वीएबी) स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जहां बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारियों (बीएलओ)/कर्मचारियों की टीम मतदाताओं को संबंधित बूथ मतदाता सूची में मतदान केंद्र संख्‍या और क्रम संख्या ढूंढ़ने में मदद करेगी। मतदाता सहायता बूथ पर प्रमुख संकेतक चिह्न लगे होंगे और मतदान परिसर में मतदाताओं के पहुंचने पर वे सुगमता से दिखेंगे।
6. विशिष्‍ट पहल के तहत, मतदान केंद्र के प्रवेश द्वार के बाहर मतदाताओं को अपने मोबाइल फोन जमा कराने की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। मतदान केंद्र में प्रवेश से पहले मतदाताओं को अपना फोन बंद कर निर्दिष्ट स्वयंसेवक को इसे सौंपना होगा जिसे मतदान के बाद वापस प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है।
7. आयोग ने फिर कहा है कि न्‍यूनतम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना और संबंधित सुगम्यता उपायों के प्रावधान अनिवार्य हैं और सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर इनके सख्त अनुपालन की निगरानी की जाएगी। सभी क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे मतदान तिथियों से पहले ही ये आवश्यक कार्य पूरा कर लें ताकि सभी मतदाताओं के लिए निर्बाध और सुविधाजनक मतदान सुनिश्चित हो सके।