Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews security situation & Indian Army’s operational preparedness during Army Commanders’ Conference in Jaisalmer; Visits forward areas of Tanot & Laungewala
Operation Sindoor is an embodiment of India’s military prowess & national character, a demonstration that our soldiers’ strength lies not only in weapons, but also in ethical discipline & strategic clarity: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM urges Armed Forces to never underestimate adversaries and remain alert & ready always
24 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the security situation and the operational preparedness of the Indian Army during the Army Commanders’ Conference in Jaisalmer, and the visit to the forward areas of Tanot and Laungewala in Rajasthan on October 24, 2025. During the conference, detailed deliberations were held with the senior leadership of the Indian Army on key aspects including Grey Zone Warfare and the roadmap for Jointness, Aatmanirbharta and Innovation. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh and all Army Commanders were in attendance.
In his address, Raksha Mantri described Operation Sindoor as an embodiment of India’s military prowess & national character, and a demonstration by the soldiers that their strength lies not only in weapons, but also in their ethical discipline & strategic clarity. “Operation Sindoor will go down in history as not just a military operation, but also a symbol of the nation’s courage and restraint. The action taken by our forces against terrorists was in keeping with both policy precision and human dignity. The operation isn’t over. Our mission for peace will continue as long as even a single terrorist mindset remains alive,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that Operation Sindoor has given rise to a new strategic thinking that India responds to any terrorist activity on its own terms. “This is New India’s Defence Doctrine, which embodies both resolve and courage,” he said. While Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the soldiers for standing guard 24X7 to protect the nation’s integrity, he exhorted them to never underestimate the adversaries and remain alert & ready always.
Raksha Mantri urged the Commanders to continue focusing on defence diplomacy, Aatmanirbharta, Information Warfare, Defence Infrastructure, and Force Modernisation to ensure a Future-Ready Army. He hailed the professionalism, courage, and resilience of the Indian Armed Forces and reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to provide state-of-the-art technology, infrastructure, and support to maintain the highest levels of operational preparedness.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the significant role of the Indian Army in ensuring peace and development in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370. “The abrogation of Article 370 was historic. Today, the streets there are filled with hope, and not unrest. People are confident about their future. Most importantly, the decision-making system is now in the hands of the local people. The Indian Army has played a crucial role in this endeavour,” he said.
On the situation along the Northern border, Raksha Mantri stated that the ongoing talks and de-escalation steps have demonstrated a balanced and firm foreign policy of India. “Our policy is clear that there will be dialogue and our readiness on the border will remain intact,” he said.
Appreciating the will power and discipline of the soldiers, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as a testimony to the fact that the Indian military is considered one of the most adaptable forces in the world. “Whether it’s the freezing icy terrain of Siachen, or the scorching heat of the Rajasthan desert, or counter-insurgency operations in the dense forests, our soldiers have always demonstrated their capability and commitment. Despite the tough conditions and diverse challenges, they adapt to the changes and further strengthen national security,” he said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that while present-day warfare is technology-driven, the soldiers remain the greatest assets of the country. He stated that machines multiply strength, but it’s the human spirit that possesses the power to deliver results. He asserted that modern-day warfare is fought in invisible domains such as cyberspace, information, electronic disruption, and space control, and what matters, along with adapting to the latest technological advancements, is quick decision-making and willpower of the soldiers.
As part of the conference, Shri Rajnath Singh also carried out virtual inauguration of Technology Enablers including the Edge Data Centres of Konark and Fire & Fury Corps of the Indian Army. By next year, all Corps will have Edge Data Centres across the nation. He also launched Equipment Helpline for the Indian Army, Sainik Yatri Mitra App and released ‘Defence Millet Dishes Compendium’, compiled by Army Service Corp Centre & College, Bengaluru. He also inaugurated Naman Centres for the facilitation of the veterans and Next-of-Kin.
At Laungewala, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the iconic Laungewala Yudh Sthal and paid homage to the bravehearts of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated ‘Chandpuri Hall’, an Audio-Visual Room, dedicated to the memory of Major (later Brigadier) Kuldip Singh Chandpuri who led the gallant defence during the Battle of Laungewala in 1971. He also felicitated the veterans who had participated in the battle.
Raksha Mantri reviewed the multitude of infrastructure projects being undertaken for developing the historical site as an icon of national pride showcasing the valour and resilience of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh also witnessed a dynamic ‘Capability Demonstration Exercise’, showcasing integrated employment of new organisations such as the Bhairav Battalion and Ashni Platoon, along with the latest technological assets inducted into the Indian Army for conduct of operations. The display symbolised the seamless blend of legacy and innovation, highlighting the Indian Army’s thrust on Capability Development and Force Modernisation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने जैसलमेर में सेना कमांडर सम्मेलन के दौरान सुरक्षा स्थिति और सेना की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; तनोट और लोंगेवाला के अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा भी किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की सैन्य शक्ति और राष्ट्रीय चरित्र का प्रतीक है जो यह दर्शाता है कि हमारे सैनिकों की ताकत हथियारों में ही नहीं, बल्कि नैतिक अनुशासन और रणनीतिक स्पष्टता में भी निहित है: राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों से कहा कि वे कभी विरोधियों को कम न आंकें और हमेशा सतर्क, तैयार रहें
24 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जैसलमेर में सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन और 24 अक्टूबर, 2025 को राजस्थान के तनोट और लोंगेवाला के अग्रिम क्षेत्रों के दौरे में भारतीय सेना की सुरक्षा स्थिति और परिचालन तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ ग्रे ज़ोन युद्ध और संयुक्तता, आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार के रोडमैप सहित प्रमुख पहलुओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, उप-सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह और सभी सेना कमांडर उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भारत के सैन्य कौशल और राष्ट्रीय चरित्र का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सैनिकों ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के जरिए यह सिद्ध किया कि उनकी शक्ति केवल हथियारों में ही नहीं, बल्कि उनके नैतिक अनुशासन और रणनीतिक स्पष्टता में भी निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, " ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इतिहास में केवल एक सैन्य अभियान के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र के साहस और संयम के प्रतीक के रूप में भी दर्ज होगा। आतंकवादियों के विरुद्ध हमारी सेनाओं की कार्रवाई नीतिगत सटीकता और मानवीय गरिमा, दोनों के अनुरूप थी। ऑपरेशन अभी समाप्त नहीं हुआ है। शांति के लिए हमारा मिशन तब तक जारी रहेगा जब तक एक भी आतंकवादी मानसिकता जीवित रहेगी।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से एक नई रणनीतिक सोच का उभार हुआ है कि भारत किसी भी आतंकवादी गतिविधि का अपनी शर्तों पर जवाब देगा। उन्होंने कहा, "यह नए भारत का रक्षा सिद्धांत है, जो दृढ़ संकल्प और साहस, दोनों का प्रतीक है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने देश की अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए चौबीसों घंटे तैनात रहने वाले सैनिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और उनसे दुश्मनों को कभी कम न आंकने और हमेशा सतर्क व तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कमांडरों से भविष्य में सर्वदा तैयार सेना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रक्षा कूटनीति, आत्मनिर्भरता, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा अवसंरचना और सेना आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की दक्षता, साहस और सुदृढ़ता की सराहना की और परिचालन तैयारियों के उच्चतम स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, रक्षा अवसंरचना और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अनुच्छेद 370 के उन्मूलन के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति और विकास सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय सेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "अनुच्छेद 370 का उन्मूलन ऐतिहासिक रहा। आज, वहां की सड़कें अशांति से नहीं, बल्कि उम्मीदों से भरी हैं। लोग अपने भविष्य को लेकर आश्वस्त हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि निर्णय लेने की व्यवस्था अब स्थानीय लोगों के हाथों में है। भारतीय सेना ने इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।"
उत्तरी सीमा पर स्थिति पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि चल रही बातचीत और तनाव कम करने के उपायों ने भारत की संतुलित और दृढ़ विदेश नीति को दर्शाया है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी नीति स्पष्ट है कि बातचीत जारी रहेगी और सीमा पर हमारी तत्परता बरकरार रहेगी।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैनिकों की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और अनुशासन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सेना दुनिया की सबसे अनुकूलनशील सेनाओं में से एक मानी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "चाहे सियाचिन का बर्फीला इलाका हो, राजस्थान के रेगिस्तान की चिलचिलाती गर्मी हो, या घने जंगलों में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान, हमारे सैनिकों ने हमेशा अपनी क्षमता और प्रतिबद्धता का परिचय दिया है। कठिन परिस्थितियों और विविध चुनौतियों के बावजूद, हमारे जवान बदलावों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हैं और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को और मज़बूत करते हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आज का युद्ध तकनीक-आधारित है, फिर भी सैनिक देश की सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मशीनें शक्ति को कई गुना बढ़ा देती हैं, लेकिन परिणाम देने की शक्ति मानवीय भावना में ही निहित होती है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आधुनिक युद्ध साइबरस्पेस, सूचना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यवधान और अंतरिक्ष नियंत्रण जैसे अदृश्य क्षेत्रों में लड़े जाते हैं, और नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के साथ-साथ सैनिकों की त्वरित निर्णय क्षमता और दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
कमांडर सम्मेलन के एक भाग के रूप में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोणार्क के एज डेटा सेंटर और भारतीय सेना की फायर एंड फ्यूरी कोर सहित प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षमकर्ताओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भी किया। अगले वर्ष तक, देश भर में सभी कोर के एज डेटा सेंटर होंगे। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना के लिए उपकरण हेल्पलाइन सैनिक यात्री मित्र ऐप का भी शुभारंभ किया और आर्मी सर्विस कोर सेंटर एंड कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु द्वारा संकलित 'रक्षा बाजरा व्यंजन संग्रह' का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिजनों की सुविधा के लिए नमन केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया।
लौंगेवाला में रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रतिष्ठित लौंगेवाला युद्ध स्थल पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और भारतीय सेना के बहादुरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मेजर (बाद में ब्रिगेडियर) कुलदीप सिंह चांदपुरी की स्मृति को समर्पित एक श्रव्य-दृश्य कक्ष 'चांदपुरी हॉल' का उद्घाटन किया, जिन्होंने 1971 में लौंगेवाला के युद्ध के दौरान वीरतापूर्ण रक्षा का नेतृत्व किया था। उन्होंने युद्ध में भाग लेने वाले दिग्गजों को भी सम्मानित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल को राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए शुरू की जा रही अनेक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की, जो भारतीय सेना की वीरता और सुदृढ़ता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक गतिशील 'क्षमता प्रदर्शन अभ्यास' भी देखा, जिसमें भैरव बटालियन और अश्नी प्लाटून जैसे नए संगठनों के एकीकृत उपयोग के साथ-साथ भारतीय सेना में ऑपरेशनों के संचालन के लिए शामिल की गई नवीनतम तकनीकी साधनों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह प्रदर्शन विरासत और नवाचार के सहज मिश्रण का प्रतीक था, जिसने भारतीय सेना के क्षमता विकास और सैन्य बल के आधुनिकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया।