Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development announces New Helpline Number for POSHAN and PMMVY
New helpline number 1515 will be live from 1st November 2025, replacing the existing number 14408
24 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has announced a change in the toll-free helpline number for POSHAN and the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) to make it easier for citizens to remember and access support services. The new helpline number 1515 will be live from 1st November 2025, replacing the existing number 14408.
This change has been introduced to simplify recall and improve accessibility for beneficiaries seeking assistance under POSHAN and PMMVY schemes. As integration is in process, users may experience a brief transition period. During this time, if callers are unable to connect to the new number 1515, they are advised to continue using the old number 14408.
The helpline will continue to serve as a single point of contact for queries, information, and support related to POSHAN and PMMVY. The Ministry remains committed to ensuring smooth communication and uninterrupted support for all beneficiaries across the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے پوشن اور پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے لیے نئے ہیلپ لائن نمبر کا اعلان کیا
نیا ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1515 یکم نومبر 2025 سے فعال ہوگا، جو موجودہ نمبر 14408 کی جگہ لے گا
24 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے پوشن اور پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے لیے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر میں تبدیلی کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ شہریوں کے لیے سہولت خدمات کو یاد رکھنا اور ان تک رسائی آسان ہو ۔ نیا ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1515 1 نومبر 2025 سے فعال ہوگا ، جو موجودہ نمبر 14408 کی جگہ لے گا ۔
یہ تبدیلی اس لیے متعارف کرائی گئی ہے تاکہ پوشن اور پی ایم ایم وی وائی اسکیمز کے تحت مدد حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین کے لیے نمبر یاد رکھنا آسان اور رسائی بہتر بنائی جا سکے۔ چونکہ انضمام کا عمل جاری ہے، صارفین کو ایک مختصر عبوری مدت کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ اس دوران، اگر رابطہ کرنے والے افراد نئے نمبر 1515 سے رابطہ قائم نہیں کر پاتے ہیں تو انہیں مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پرانے نمبر 14408 کا استعمال جاری رکھیں۔
ہیلپ لائن پوشن اور پی ایم ایم وی وائی سے متعلقہ سوالات، معلومات اور مدد کے لیے ایک واحد رابطے کا نقطہ کے طور پر کام کرتی رہے گی۔ وزارت ملک بھر میں تمام مستفیدین کے لیے ہموار رابطہ اور بلا تعطل معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔