Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development announces New Helpline Number for POSHAN and PMMVY
New helpline number 1515 will be live from 1st November 2025, replacing the existing number 14408
24 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has announced a change in the toll-free helpline number for POSHAN and the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) to make it easier for citizens to remember and access support services. The new helpline number 1515 will be live from 1st November 2025, replacing the existing number 14408.
This change has been introduced to simplify recall and improve accessibility for beneficiaries seeking assistance under POSHAN and PMMVY schemes. As integration is in process, users may experience a brief transition period. During this time, if callers are unable to connect to the new number 1515, they are advised to continue using the old number 14408.
The helpline will continue to serve as a single point of contact for queries, information, and support related to POSHAN and PMMVY. The Ministry remains committed to ensuring smooth communication and uninterrupted support for all beneficiaries across the country.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयातर्फे पोषण आणि प्रधानमंत्री मातृवंदना योजनांसाठी नवीन हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक
1515 हा नवीन हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक 1 नोव्हेंबर, 2025 पासून होणार सुरू
24 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने पोषण आणि प्रधानमंत्री मातृवंदना योजना (पीएमएमव्हीवाय) साठी ‘टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन’ क्रमांकात बदल केला आहे. मदत क्रमांक नागरिकांना लक्षात ठेवणे आणि त्याचा वापर करणे सोपे व्हावे, यासाठी विद्यमान क्रमांक 14408 याऐवजी आता नवीन हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक 1515 असा राहील. येत्या 1 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पासून हा नवीन मदत क्रमांक सुरू होईल.
पोषण आणि पीएमएमव्हीवाय योजनांअंतर्गत मदत मिळवणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांना मदत क्रमांकावरून त्वरित दूरध्‍वनी करणे सोपे होणार आहे. सध्‍या एकत्रीकरण प्रक्रिया सुरू असल्याने, वापरकर्त्यांना काहीवेळा संक्रमण कालावधीचा अनुभव येऊ शकतो. या काळात, जर कॉलर नवीन क्रमांक 1515 वर ‘कनेक्ट’ होऊ शकत नसतील, तर त्यांना जुना क्रमांक 14408 वापरणे सुरू ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
पोषण आणि पीएमएमव्हीवायशी संबंधित प्रश्न, माहितीसाठी ‘हेल्पलाइन’ संपर्काचे एकल केंद्र म्हणून काम करत राहील. देशभरातील सर्व लाभार्थ्यांसाठी सुरळीत संवाद आणि अखंडित मदत सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.