Ministry of Finance
DRI dismantles narcotics manufacturing and distribution network in Delhi NCR
DRI seizes 16.27 kg Amphetamine, 7.9 kg Cocaine, 1.8 kg Heroin, 2.13 kg Ganja, and 115.42 kg precursor chemicals, worth approximately ₹108.81 crore in illicit international market; 26 foreign nationals arrested
24 OCT 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully dismantled a major narcotics manufacturing and distribution network operating across the National Capital Region, in a coordinated multi-day operation conducted from 21st to 23rd October 2025.
Based on specific intelligence developed by DRI, officers raided a clandestine facility for manufacturing Methamphetamine located at an isolated farm premise near high-rise residential buildings in Greater Noida. The search resulted in the seizure of 11.40 kg Amphetamine and 110.923 kg precursor chemicals used for its manufacture.
Simultaneously, the main handler of the syndicate was apprehended from his residence in Gurugram, and 1.33 kg of Amphetamine was recovered from his possession.
In a swift follow-up action, DRI officers identified another premises suspected to be used for storing and distribution of the contraband in West Delhi. The premises were located in a densely populated and congested area, surrounded by narrow lanes, posing considerable logistical and security challenges.
During the operation, the officers encountered large number of persons, who attempted to obstruct official action. Despite the presence of hostile elements and the risk of evidence destruction, the DRI team with assistance from Delhi Police, displaying restraint, and tactical acumen, successfully secured the premises and completed the search. The search led to multiple arrests and recovery of 7.79 kg Cocaine, 1.87 kg Heroin, 3.54 kg Amphetamine; 2 kg Ganja; 0.15 kg Methaqualone along with 4.50 kg precursor chemicals used for the manufacture of narcotics substances along with ₹37 lakh in cash, suspected to be proceeds of drug trafficking.
In total, 16.27 kg Amphetamine, 7.9 kg Cocaine, 1.8 kg Heroin, 2.13 kg Ganja, and 115.42 kg precursor chemicals, valued at approximately ₹108.81 crore in the illicit international market, have been seized during the course of the operation. In all, 26 foreign nationals have been arrested during the operation.
This complex operation, executed across multiple jurisdictions and under challenging field conditions, exemplifies DRI’s commitment to intelligence-led enforcement, inter-agency coordination, and the unwavering resolve to combat the threat of narcotics smuggling and synthetic drug manufacture.
Further investigation is underway.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے دہلی–این سی آر میں منشیات کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو تباہ کیا
ڈی آر آئی نے 16.27 کلو گرام ایمفیٹامائن 7.9 کلو گرام کوکین، 1.8 کلو گرام ہیروئن، 2.13 کلو گرام بھانگ اور 115.42 کلو گرام پری کرسر کیمیکل قبضے میں لے لیے، جن کی غیر قانونی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں قیمت تقریباً 108.81 کروڑ روپےہے؛ 26 غیر ملکی شہریوں کو گرفتارکیا گیا
24 OCT 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے 21 سے 23 اکتوبر 2025 تک اپنے کثیر روز اور ایک مربوط آپریشن میں قومی خطہ راجدھانی میں منشیات کی تیاری اور تقسیم کے ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کر دیا ہے ۔
ڈی آر آئی کو موصول ہونے والی مخصوص خفیہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر حکام نے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں کثیر منزلہ رہائشی عمارتوں کے قریب ایک ویران کھیت میں واقع میتھامفیٹامائن کی تیاری کے خفیہ کارخانے پر چھاپہ مارا۔ تلاشی کے دوران 11.40 کلو گرام ایمفیٹامائن اور اس کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے 110.923 کلو گرام پری کرسر کیمیکل قبضے میں لے لیے گئے۔
اسی کے ساتھ، اس گروہ کے مرکزی آپریٹر کو اس کے گڑگاؤں میں واقع رہائش گاہ سے گرفتار کر لیا گیا اور اس کے قبضے سے 1.33 کلو گرام ایمفیٹامائن برآمد ہوا۔
ایک فوری فالو اپ (بعد)کارروائی میں ڈی آر آئی کے حکام نے مغربی دہلی میں ایک اور مقام کی نشاندہی کی، جو ممنوعہ مادوں کے ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کے لیے استعمال ہو رہا تھا۔ یہ مقام گنجان آباد اور بھیڑ والے علاقے میں واقع تھا، جو تنگ گلیوں سے گھرا ہوا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے رسد اور سیکورٹی کے حوالے سے کافی چیلنجز پیدا ہو رہے تھے۔
کارروائی کے دوران، حکام کو بڑی تعداد میں افراد کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جنہوں نے سرکاری کارروائی کو روکنے کی کوشش کی۔ دشمن عناصر کی موجودگی اور شواہد کے ضائع ہونے کے خطرے کے باوجودڈی آر آئی کی ٹیم نے دہلی پولیس کے ساتھ مل کر صبر و تحمل اور حکمت عملی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے مقام کو محفوظ بنایا اور تلاشی مکمل کی۔
تلاشی کے دوران متعدد افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 7.79 کلو گرام کوکین، 1.87 کلو گرام ہیروئن، 3.54 کلو گرام ایمفیٹامائن، 2 کلو گرام بھانگ، 0.15 کلو گرام میتھا کوالون اور منشیات کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے 4.50 کلو گرام پری کرسر کیمیکلز کے ساتھ ساتھ 37 لاکھ روپے نقد بھی ضبط کیے گئے، جن پر شبہ ہے کہ یہ منشیات کی خرید و فروخت سے حاصل شدہ رقم ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر آپریشن کے دوران 16.27 کلو گرام ایمفیٹامائن، 7.9 کلو گرام کوکین، 1.8 کلو گرام ہیروئن، 2.13 کلو گرام بھانگ اور 115.42 کلو گرام پری کرسر کیمیکلز ضبط کیے گئے، جن کی غیر قانونی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں قیمت تقریباً108.81 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر اس کارروائی کے دوران 26 غیر ملکی شہری گرفتار کیے گئے ہیں۔
مختلف دائرہ اختیار میں اور چیلنجنگ زمینی حالات میں انجام دیا جانے والا یہ پیچیدہ آپریشن ، ڈی آر آئی کے انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی نفاذ ، بین ایجنسی تال میل اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور نقلی ادویات کی تیاری کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی مثال ہے ۔