Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘MAHE’ - FIRST ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT BUILT BY CSL, KOCHI
24 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘Mahe’, the first of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts (ASW SWC) being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, was delivered to Indian Navy on 23 Oct 2025.
‘Mahe’, named after the historic port town in the Union Territory of Puducherry, symbolises India's rich maritime heritage.
The vessel has been indigenously designed and constructed by CSL, reflecting India's growing self-reliance in Naval Shipbuilding. It is equipped for underwater surveillance, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO), Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations in coastal waters and has advanced Mine Laying capability. At approximately 78 metres, with a displacement of around 1,100 tons, the ship packs a punch in underwater warfare, with torpedoes, Multifunctional Anti-Submarine Rockets, and advanced radars and sonars.
Induction of ASW SWCs will significantly augment the Indian Navy's ASW capability, enhancing maritime security in the littorals. The delivery of ‘Mahe’, with over 80% indigenous content, marks yet another milestone and reaffirms the Government of India's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
4ABJ.JPG)
273P.JPG)
2D7A.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
کوچی شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے پہلی ’اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ‘ - ’ماہے‘ بحریہ کے حوالے کی
24 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کوچی کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے جانے والے آٹھ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹس (اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی) میں سے پہلا ’ماہے‘ 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا ۔
’ماہے‘، جس کا نام مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کے تاریخی بندرگاہ شہر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے ، ہندوستان کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے کی علامت ہے ۔
اس جہاز کو سی ایس ایل نے ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا ہے ، جو بحری جہاز سازی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ساحلی پانیوں میں پانی کے اندر نگرانی ، کم شدت والے میری ٹائم آپریشنز (ایل آئی ایم او) اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر (اے ایس ڈبلیو) آپریشنز کے لیے لیس ہے اور اس میں مائن بچھانے کی جدید صلاحیت ہے ۔ ت تقریباً 78 میٹر لمبائی اور 1,100 ٹن وزنی یہ جہاز، زیرِ آب جنگی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور ہے۔ اس میں ٹارپیڈوز، کثیرالمقاصد اینٹی سب میرین راکٹس، اور جدید ترین ریڈار و سونار نظام نصب ہیں، جو اسے سمندری دفاع میں غیر معمولی طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی کی شمولیت سے بھارتی بحریہ کی زیرِ آب جنگی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا، جس کے نتیجے میں ساحلی علاقوں میں سمندری سلامتی اور نگرانی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔’ماہے‘ کی فراہمی، جس میں 80 فیصد سے زائد دیسی مواد استعمال کیا گیا ہے، ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور یہ حکومتِ ہند کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ (خود انحصار بھارت) کے وژن کی بھرپور عکاسی کرتی ہے۔