Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘MAHE’ - FIRST ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT BUILT BY CSL, KOCHI
24 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘Mahe’, the first of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts (ASW SWC) being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, was delivered to Indian Navy on 23 Oct 2025.
‘Mahe’, named after the historic port town in the Union Territory of Puducherry, symbolises India's rich maritime heritage.
The vessel has been indigenously designed and constructed by CSL, reflecting India's growing self-reliance in Naval Shipbuilding. It is equipped for underwater surveillance, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO), Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations in coastal waters and has advanced Mine Laying capability. At approximately 78 metres, with a displacement of around 1,100 tons, the ship packs a punch in underwater warfare, with torpedoes, Multifunctional Anti-Submarine Rockets, and advanced radars and sonars.
Induction of ASW SWCs will significantly augment the Indian Navy's ASW capability, enhancing maritime security in the littorals. The delivery of ‘Mahe’, with over 80% indigenous content, marks yet another milestone and reaffirms the Government of India's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
4ABJ.JPG)
273P.JPG)
2D7A.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, कोच्चि द्वारा निर्मित पहला एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट 'माहे' भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल
24 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल), कोच्चि द्वारा निर्मित आठ एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी) में से पहला 'माहे' 23 अक्टूबर, 2025 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया।
केंद्र शासित पुडुचेरी के ऐतिहासिक बंदरगाह के नाम पर रखा गया 'माहे' भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत का प्रतीक है।
इस पोत का डिज़ाइन और निर्माण कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से किया गया है , जो नौसेना पोत निर्माण में देश की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाता है। यह तटीय जल के अंदर निगरानी, कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियानों (लिमो), पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध (एएसडब्ल्यू) के लिए सुसज्जित है और इसमें उन्नत बारूदी सुरंग बिछाने की क्षमता है। लगभग 78 मीटर की ऊंचाई और लगभग 1,100 टन विस्थापन के साथ, यह पोत टॉरपीडो, बहुक्रियाशील पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेट और उन्नत रडार व सोनार से लैस होकर जल के अंदर युद्ध में भी अपनी क्षमता का लोहा मनवा सकता है।
एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट के शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की एएसडब्लू क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और तटीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्री सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री वाली 'माहे' का नौसेना में शामिल होना एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है और केन्द्र सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करती है।
4ABJ.JPG)
273P.JPG)
2D7A.JPG)