Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘MAHE’ - FIRST ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT BUILT BY CSL, KOCHI
24 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘Mahe’, the first of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts (ASW SWC) being built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, was delivered to Indian Navy on 23 Oct 2025.
‘Mahe’, named after the historic port town in the Union Territory of Puducherry, symbolises India's rich maritime heritage.
The vessel has been indigenously designed and constructed by CSL, reflecting India's growing self-reliance in Naval Shipbuilding. It is equipped for underwater surveillance, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO), Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations in coastal waters and has advanced Mine Laying capability. At approximately 78 metres, with a displacement of around 1,100 tons, the ship packs a punch in underwater warfare, with torpedoes, Multifunctional Anti-Submarine Rockets, and advanced radars and sonars.
Induction of ASW SWCs will significantly augment the Indian Navy's ASW capability, enhancing maritime security in the littorals. The delivery of ‘Mahe’, with over 80% indigenous content, marks yet another milestone and reaffirms the Government of India's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
4ABJ.JPG)
273P.JPG)
2D7A.JPG)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊച്ചി കപ്പൽ ശാലയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ആന്റി-സബ്മറൈൻ വാർഫെയർ ഷാലോ വാട്ടർ ക്രാഫ്റ്റ് - 'മാഹി' നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി
24 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി കപ്പൽ ശാലയിൽ (Cochin Shipyard Limited -CSL) നിർമ്മിച്ച എട്ട് ആന്റി-സബ്മറൈൻ വാർഫെയർ ഷാലോ വാട്ടർ ക്രാഫ്റ്റുകളിൽ (ASW SWC) ആദ്യത്തേതായ 'മാഹി' 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 23 ന് നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി.
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ പുതുച്ചേരിയിലെ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ തുറമുഖ പട്ടണത്തിന്റെ പേരിലുള്ള 'മാഹി', ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സമുദ്ര പൈതൃകത്തെ പ്രതീകവത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നു.
യുദ്ധക്കപ്പൽ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളരുന്ന സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തെ വിളംബരം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ കപ്പൽ CSL തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത് നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണ്. ജലാന്തർഭാഗത്തെ നിരീക്ഷണം, ലോ ഇന്റൻസിറ്റി മാരിടൈം ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് (LIMO), തീരത്തോടടുത്ത അന്തർവാഹിനി വേധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (ASW) എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി കപ്പൽ സുസജ്ജമാണ്. കൂടാതെ നൂതന മൈൻ ലേയിംഗ് ശേഷിയുമുണ്ട്. 78 മീറ്റർ ഉയരവും, 1,100 ടൺ ഭാരവുമുള്ള കപ്പൽ, ടോർപ്പിഡോകൾ, മൾട്ടിഫങ്ഷണൽ ആന്റി-സബ്മറൈൻ റോക്കറ്റുകൾ, നൂതന റഡാറുകൾ, സോണാറുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ജലന്തർഭാഗത്തെ യുദ്ധ മുഖങ്ങളിലും പ്രതിരോധത്തിലും മികവ് പുലർത്തുന്നു.
ASW SWC കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതോടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ASW ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും തീരദേശ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. 80%-ത്തിലധികം തദ്ദേശീയ ഉള്ളടക്കമുള്ള 'മാഹി'യുടെ കൈമാറൽ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുകയും 'ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്' എന്ന സർക്കാരിന്റെ ദർശനത്തെ ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
4ABJ.JPG)
273P.JPG)
2D7A.JPG)