Ministry of Communications
TEC signs MoU with IIIT-Hyderabad for collaboration on Joint Studies and Technical Contributions in Telecom Technologies and Standardisation Activities
New MoU Strengthens India’s Role in Global Standardisation and Promotes Indigenous Research in Telecom
Collaboration to Develop India-Specific Telecom Standards and Enhance Self-Reliance
24 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT-Hyderabad) to undertake joint technical studies and collaborative research.
The collaboration aims to develop India-specific standards and test frameworks, explore future network technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Cyber Security, Smart Cities, and Quantum Communications, and enhance India’s contributions to ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector) Study Groups.
The MoU was signed on 24th October 2025 by Shri Amit Kumar Srivastava, DDG (Mobile Technologies), TEC and Prof. Sandeep Shukla, Director, IIITH in presence of Shri Syed Tausif Abbas, Sr. DDG and Head (TEC) and senior officials of IIIT-Hyderabad at IIIT-Hyderabad.
This MoU establishes a formal framework for TEC to work closely with IIIT-Hyderabad on next-generation telecom technologies and standardisation activities
Key Areas of Collaboration
• AI-driven Telecom Networks: Development of AI-based telecom applications for intelligent networks, automation, and predictive maintenance, with a roadmap towards realizing AI-native capabilities in future 6G systems.
• mmWave and Cognitive Radio: Collaborative research in mmWave communications, beamforming, and cognitive radio technologies.
• Smart Cities: Joint studies and technical contributions in IoT, oneM2M, and digital twin technologies for smart cities.
• Quantum Communications: Joint studies and technical contributions in quantum communication technologies.
• Cyber Security: Collaborative research in cyber security to enhance the security and resilience of telecom networks.
This partnership aims to accelerate indigenous R&D and increase India’s influence in global standardisation processes by strengthening India’s contributions to global standardization bodies such as ITU and 3GPP.
The collaboration will further the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by strengthening indigenous research, design and manufacturing in telecom - developing India-specific standards, test frameworks and home-grown solutions that bolster national self-reliance, secure critical communications infrastructure, and reduce dependence on imports.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and conformity assessment requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices. TEC represents India in international fora such as the ITU-T, ITU-R and coordinates National Working Groups for global standardization activities
About IIIT-Hyderabad
The International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-Hyderabad) is a premier institute of national importance with strong academic and research capabilities in advanced telecommunications, 5G/6G technologies, artificial intelligence applications in telecom, and emerging ICT domains. It is an autonomous university, founded as a not-for-profit public private partnership (N-PPP) in 1998, and is the first IIIT in India under this model.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी और मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन और तकनीकी योगदान पर सहयोग के लिए टीईसी ने आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
नया समझौता ज्ञापन वैश्विक मानकीकरण में भारत की भूमिका को मज़बूत करेगा और दूरसंचार में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा
भारत-विशिष्ट दूरसंचार मानकों को विकसित करने और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग
24 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केन्द्र (टीईसी) ने संयुक्त तकनीकी अध्ययन और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद (आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारत-विशिष्ट मानकों और परीक्षण ढाँचों को विकसित करना, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), साइबर सुरक्षा, स्मार्ट शहरों और क्वांटम संचार जैसी भविष्य की नेटवर्क तकनीकों का पता लगाना और आईटीयू-टी (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ - दूरसंचार मानकीकरण क्षेत्र) अध्ययन समूहों में भारत का योगदान बढ़ाना है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर 24 अक्टूबर 2025 को श्री अमित कुमार श्रीवास्तव, उप महानिदेशक (मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी), टीईसी और प्रो. संदीप शुक्ला, निदेशक, आईआईआईटीएच द्वारा श्री सैयद तौसीफ अब्बास, वरिष्ठ उप महानिदेशक और प्रमुख (टीईसी) और आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन टीईसी के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकीकरण गतिविधियों पर आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एक औपचारिक ढांचा स्थापित करता है।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र
• एआई-संचालित दूरसंचार नेटवर्क: बुद्धिमान नेटवर्क, स्वचालन और भविष्यसूचक रखरखाव के लिए एआई-आधारित दूरसंचार एप्लीकेशन्स का विकास, साथ ही भविष्य की 6जी प्रणालियों में एआई-आधारित क्षमताओं को साकार करने की दिशा में एक रोडमैप।
• एमएमवेव और संज्ञानात्मक रेडियो: एमएमवेव संचार, बीमफॉर्मिंग और संज्ञानात्मक रेडियो प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान।
• स्मार्ट शहर: स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए IoT, वनएम2एम और डिजिटल ट्विन प्रौद्योगिकियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन और तकनीकी योगदान।
• क्वांटम सूचना: क्वांटम सूचना प्रौद्योगिकियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन और तकनीकी योगदान।
• साइबर सुरक्षा: दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में तेजी लाना और आईटीयू तथा 3जीपीपी जैसे वैश्विक मानकीकरण निकायों में भारत के योगदान को मजबूत करके वैश्विक मानकीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में भारत का प्रभाव बढ़ाना है।
यह सहयोग दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विनिर्माण को मजबूत करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगा - भारत-विशिष्ट मानकों, परीक्षण ढाँचों और घरेलू समाधानों का विकास करेगा जो राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देंगे, महत्वपूर्ण संचार अवसंरचना को सुरक्षित करेंगे और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेंगे।
टीईसी के बारे में
दूरसंचार अभियांत्रिकी केन्द्र (टीईसी), भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा है। टीईसी भारत में दूरसंचार उपकरणों और नेटवर्क के लिए तकनीकी मानकों, विनिर्देशों और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन आवश्यकताओं को तैयार करता है, जिससे अंतर-संचालनीयता, गुणवत्ता और विश्व के सर्वोत्तम मानकों और कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाना सुनिश्चित होता है। टीईसी आईटीयू-टी, आईटीयू-आर जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य समूहों का समन्वय करता है।
आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के बारे में
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद) राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है, जिसकी अत्याधुनिक दूरसंचार, 5जी/6जी प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एप्‍लीकेशन्‍स और उभरते आईसीटी क्षेत्रों में सुदृढ़ शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान क्षमताएँ हैं। यह एक स्वायत्त विश्वविद्यालय है, जिसकी स्थापना 1998 में एक गैर-लाभकारी सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (एन-पीपीपी) के रूप में हुई थी, और यह इस मॉडल के अंतर्गत भारत का पहला आईआईआईटी है।
<><><>
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इन्स्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
एफबी - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब : https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa