Ministry of Science & Technology
Addressing Bengaluru Diabetes Conference, Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon healthcare sector to move away from overdependence on government funding and encourage a culture of extensive private-sector participation for synergised healthcare;
In the biomanufacturing sector, India ranks third in the Indo-Pacific region and twelfth globally. Medical Devices developed at institutes like Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, are being exported, showcasing the success of indigenous R&D: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Must Move Towards a Self-Sustainable Research Ecosystem: Dr Jitendra Singh
Integration of Basic Sciences with Clinical Research Key to India’s Health Innovations, Says Union Minister
24 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the healthcare sector must move away from overdependence on government funding and encourage a culture of extensive private-sector participation for synergised healthcare, philanthropy, and collaboration to achieve global benchmarks in healthcare research, inaugurating the Diabetes Conference "TREAT-DM 2025 – Translational Research, Adiposopathy, Technology for Diabetes and Metabolic Diseases" through a virtual address at the J N Tata Auditorium.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized that the age of working in silos is over, adding that integration between academia, research, and industry is the way forward. “The boundary between public and private sectors has gradually faded. Thanks to Prime Minister Modi’s reforms, India has opened its space, nuclear, and biotechnology sectors for wider participation, leading to historic outcomes,” he said.
Citing examples, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that India’s space economy has grown from a single-digit valuation a decade ago to over 8 billion USD, with projections to reach 40–45 billion USD within the next decade. “Similar transformation is happening across science and technology domains, including biotechnology and biomedical research,” he remarked.
Highlighting recent breakthroughs, the Minister said India achieved its first-ever successful indigenous gene-therapy trial for Hemophilia, conducted under the Department of Biotechnology in collaboration with Christian Medical College, Vellore. The findings, published in the New England Journal of Medicine, recorded a 60–70 percent correction rate with no post-therapy bleeding incidents.
Union minister also stated that India has developed its first indigenously discovered antibiotic Nafithromycin effective against resistant respiratory infections, particularly in diabetic and immunocompromised patients. The drug, developed through collaboration between government and industry partners, represents a major leap toward Atmanirbhar Bharat in pharmaceutical innovation.
He further recalled India’s success in vaccine research and export. “Our indigenously developed DNA vaccine and other vaccines have been supplied to nearly 200 countries. This reflects India’s dual commitment to self-reliance and global welfare – the spirit of Vishwabandhu Bharat,” he said.
Union Minister also underlined that India’s Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) is structured to ensure sustainable funding with ₹50,000 crore earmarked for five years, of which ₹36,000 crore will come from non-governmental sources. This is a remarkable shift toward building a self-sustainable research model that mirrors global best practices, he added.
Pointing to India’s growing role in bio-manufacturing, the Minister said the country now ranks third in the Indo-Pacific region and twelfth globally. Devices developed at institutes like Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, are being exported, showcasing the success of indigenous R&D.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to life-science experiments conducted aboard the International Space Station by astronaut Subhanshu Sharma using kits developed by the Department of Biotechnology, including studies on muscle regeneration and cellular effects of prolonged exposure to electronic environments. “These are Indian experiments with global implications,” he observed.
Concluding his address, the Minister urged researchers to align their efforts with the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, stating that India’s growth in science and technology will be driven by innovation, self-reliance, and international collaboration.
The inaugural session was also addressed by Dr C. N. Manjunath, Member of Parliament (Bengaluru Rural) and Guest of Honour; Prof. Govindan Rangarajan, Director, IISc; Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences, IISc; Dr Rohit N. Kulkarni, Harvard Medical School; and other eminent scientists and clinicians from India and abroad.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु मधुमेह सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र से सरकारी वित्तपोषण पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता से बाहर निकलने और समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भागीदारी की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया
जैव-विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में, भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तीसरे और विश्व स्तर पर बारहवें स्थान पर है। श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, तिरुवनंतपुरम जैसे संस्थानों में विकसित चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्यात किया जा रहा है, जो स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सफलता को दर्शाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर बढ़ना होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, बुनियादी विज्ञानों का नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान के साथ एकीकरण भारत के स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों की कुंजी है
24 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को सरकारी वित्तपोषण पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता से बाहर आना चाहिए और समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, परोपकार और सहयोग की दिशा में निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भागीदारी की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए, ताकि स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। डॉ. सिंह ने यह बात बेंगलुरु स्थित जे. एन. टाटा ऑडिटोरियम में "ट्रीट-डीएम 2025 – ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च, एडिपोसोपैथी, टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर डायबिटीज़ एंड मेटाबॉलिक डिज़ीज़ेस” नामक डायबिटीज़ कॉन्फ्रेंस का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन करते हुए कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि अलग-अलग काम करने का ज़माना अब लद गया है और शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और उद्योग के बीच एकीकरण ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है। उन्होंने कहा, "सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच की सीमा धीरे-धीरे मिट रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सुधारों की बदौलत, भारत ने अपने अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों को व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया है, जिसके ऐतिहासिक परिणाम सामने आए हैं।"
उदाहरण देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था एक दशक पहले के एकल-अंकीय मूल्यांकन से बढ़कर 8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है, और अगले दशक में इसके 40-45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुँचने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा, "जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सहित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों में इसी तरह का परिवर्तन हो रहा है।"
हाल की सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने हीमोफीलिया के लिए अपना पहला सफल स्वदेशी जीन-थेरेपी परीक्षण हासिल किया है, जो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज, वेल्लोर के सहयोग से किया गया था। न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन में प्रकाशित निष्कर्षों में 60-70 प्रतिशत सुधार दर दर्ज की गई और उपचार के बाद रक्तस्राव की कोई घटना नहीं हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने अपना पहला स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन विकसित किया है जो प्रतिरोधी श्वसन संक्रमणों, विशेष रूप से मधुमेह और प्रतिरक्षाविहीन रोगियों के खिलाफ प्रभावी है। सरकार और उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग से विकसित यह दवा, फार्मास्युटिकल नवाचार में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
उन्होंने वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और निर्यात में भारत की सफलता को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीएनए वैक्सीन और अन्य टीकों की आपूर्ति लगभग 200 देशों को की गई है। यह आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक कल्याण के प्रति भारत की दोहरी प्रतिबद्धता - विश्वबंधु भारत की भावना - को दर्शाता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत के अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) को स्थायी वित्तपोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसके लिए पाँच वर्षों के लिए 50,000 करोड़ निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जिसमें से 36,000 करोड़ गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से आएंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह एक आत्मनिर्भर अनुसंधान मॉडल के निर्माण की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय बदलाव है जो वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
जैव-विनिर्माण में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका की ओर इशारा करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश अब हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तीसरे और विश्व स्तर पर बारहवें स्थान पर है। श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, तिरुवनंतपुरम जैसे संस्थानों में विकसित उपकरणों का निर्यात किया जा रहा है, जो स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा विकसित किटों का उपयोग करके अंतरिक्ष यात्री शुभांशु शर्मा द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर किए गए जीवन-विज्ञान प्रयोगों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें मांसपेशियों के पुनर्जनन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वातावरण में लंबे समय तक रहने से कोशिकीय प्रभावों पर अध्ययन शामिल थे। उन्होंने कहा, "ये वैश्विक निहितार्थ वाले भारतीय प्रयोग हैं।"
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शोधकर्ताओं से विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण के साथ अपने प्रयासों को संरेखित करने का आग्रह किया, उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत का विकास नवाचार, आत्मनिर्भरता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग से प्रेरित होगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र को बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण से सांसद एवं मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. सी. एन. मंजनाथ, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के निदेशक प्रो. गोविंदन रंगराजन, आईआईएससी के डीन (अंतरविषयी विज्ञान प्रभाग) प्रो. नवकंठ भट्ट, हार्वर्ड मेडिकल स्कूल के डॉ. रोहित एन. कुलकर्णी सहित भारत और विदेश के अन्य प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों एवं चिकित्सकों ने भी संबोधित किया।