Ministry of Defence
ICG Launches Two Fast Patrol Vessels: ICGS Ajit and ICGS Aparajit
24 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked a significant milestone in strengthening India’s maritime security with the launch of two advanced Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) ICG Ship Ajit and ICGS Aparajit at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) on October 24, 2025. These vessels are the seventh and eighth in a series of eight indigenously built FPVs being constructed by GSL for the ICG, marking an important step forward in enhancing the nation’s coastal surveillance and response capabilities.
Designed and built entirely by GSL, the FPVs reflect the growing strength of India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. Measuring 52 metres in length and displacing 320 tonnes, these vessels are equipped with Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPP) the first of their kind in this class in India, offering superior manoeuvrability and propulsion efficiency. They are capable of multi-mission roles including fisheries protection, coastal patrol, anti-smuggling, anti-piracy and search & rescue operations, particularly around India’s island territories and Exclusive Economic Zone.
The vessels were launched by Smt. Manju Sharma, in the presence of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr. Mayank Sharma, who graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Commander, ICG Region (West) Inspector General Bhisham Sharma along with senior officers from the ICG and Goa Shipyard Limited.
Commending the ICG and GSL for their achievement, Dr. Mayank Sharma lauded the project’s contribution to domestic industry, employment generation and the MSME ecosystem, emphasising how such initiatives are bolstering national self-reliance in maritime capability. With the induction of two FPVs, the ICG continues to expand its fleet of modern, high-speed platforms, ensuring enhanced operational readiness and maritime safety across India’s vast coastline. The launch further cements GSL’s position as a key player in building next-generation indigenous defence vessels for the nation.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے دو تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز : آئی سی جی ایس اجیت اور آئی سی جی ایس اپراجت لانچ کیے
24 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) میں دو جدید فاسٹ پٹرول ویسلز (ایف پی وی) آئی سی جی شپ اجیت اور آئی سی جی ایس اپراجت کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سمندری سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ۔ یہ جہاز آئی سی جی کے لیے جی ایس ایل کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے جانے والے مقامی طور پر بنائے گئے آٹھ ایف پی وی کے سلسلے میں ساتویں اور آٹھویں ہیں ، جو ملک کی ساحلی نگرانی اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مکمل طور پر جی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ ، ایف پی وی ہندوستان کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ 52 میٹر لمبائی اور 320 ٹن کے ڈسپلیسنگ والے یہ جہاز کنٹرول ایبل پچ پروپیلرز (سی پی پی) سے لیس ہیں ، جو ہندوستان میں اس زمرے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے ، جو اعلی نقل و حرکت اور پروپلشن کی کارکردگی پیش کرتا ہے ۔ وہ ماہی گیری کے تحفظ ، ساحلی گشت ، اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ، بحری قزاقی کے خلاف اور خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے جزیرے کے علاقوں اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے ارد گرد تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں سمیت کثیر مشن کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
جہازوں کو محترمہ منجو شرما نے، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) ڈاکٹر مینک شرما کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا، جنہوں نے بطور مہمان خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں کمانڈر ، آئی سی جی ریجن (ویسٹ) انسپکٹر جنرل بھیشم شرما کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی جی اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
آئی سی جی اور جی ایس ایل کی ان کی کامیابی کے لیے تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے گھریلو صنعت ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام میں پروجیکٹ کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سمندری صلاحیت میں قومی خود انحصاری کو کس طرح تقویت دے رہے ہیں ۔ دو ایف پی وی کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ، آئی سی جی اپنے جدید ، تیز رفتار پلیٹ فارموں کے بیڑے کو بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کے وسیع ساحل پر آپریشنل تیاری اور سمندری حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ لانچ ملک کے لیے اگلی نسل کے مقامی دفاعی جہازوں کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر جی ایس ایل کی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔