Ministry of Defence
ICG Launches Two Fast Patrol Vessels: ICGS Ajit and ICGS Aparajit
24 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked a significant milestone in strengthening India’s maritime security with the launch of two advanced Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) ICG Ship Ajit and ICGS Aparajit at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) on October 24, 2025. These vessels are the seventh and eighth in a series of eight indigenously built FPVs being constructed by GSL for the ICG, marking an important step forward in enhancing the nation’s coastal surveillance and response capabilities.
Designed and built entirely by GSL, the FPVs reflect the growing strength of India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. Measuring 52 metres in length and displacing 320 tonnes, these vessels are equipped with Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPP) the first of their kind in this class in India, offering superior manoeuvrability and propulsion efficiency. They are capable of multi-mission roles including fisheries protection, coastal patrol, anti-smuggling, anti-piracy and search & rescue operations, particularly around India’s island territories and Exclusive Economic Zone.
The vessels were launched by Smt. Manju Sharma, in the presence of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr. Mayank Sharma, who graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Commander, ICG Region (West) Inspector General Bhisham Sharma along with senior officers from the ICG and Goa Shipyard Limited.
Commending the ICG and GSL for their achievement, Dr. Mayank Sharma lauded the project’s contribution to domestic industry, employment generation and the MSME ecosystem, emphasising how such initiatives are bolstering national self-reliance in maritime capability. With the induction of two FPVs, the ICG continues to expand its fleet of modern, high-speed platforms, ensuring enhanced operational readiness and maritime safety across India’s vast coastline. The launch further cements GSL’s position as a key player in building next-generation indigenous defence vessels for the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने दो तीव्र गति के गश्ती पोतों-आईसीजीएस अजीत और आईसीजीएस अपराजित का जलावतरण किया
24 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में तीव्र गति के दो उन्नत गश्ती नौका आईसीजीएस अजीत और आईसीजीएस अपराजित का जलावतरण कर देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की। तट रक्षक बल के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी तौर पर निर्मित ये पोत आठ गश्ती नौका की श्रृंखला में सातवें और आठवें हैं। देश की तटीय निगरानी और संबंधित क्षमतावर्धन में यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा पूर्णतया डिज़ाइन और निर्मित, तीव्र गति की ये गश्ती नौकाएं भारत की स्वदेशी पोत निर्माण क्षमता की बढ़ती शक्ति दर्शाती है। 52 मीटर लंबे और 320 टन विस्‍थापन क्षमता वाली ये नौकाएं देश में इस श्रेणी के पहले नियंत्रणीय पिच प्रोपेलर (सीपीपी) से युक्त हैं, जिससे बेहतर गतिशीलता और प्रणोदन दक्षता मिलती है। ये नौका मछुआरों के संरक्षण, तटीय गश्त, तस्करी-रोधी, समुद्री डकैती-रोधी और खोज एवं बचाव अभियानों सहित विविध भूमिकाओं में सक्षम हैं और इससे भारत के द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों और विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र के आसपास सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी।
श्रीमती मंजू शर्मा ने इन गश्ती नौकाओं का जलावतरण किया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) डॉ. मयंक शर्मा, तटरक्षक बल-पश्चिम क्षेत्र के कमांडर, महानिरीक्षक भीष्म शर्मा तथा तटरक्षक और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की इस उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने घरेलू उद्योग, रोज़गार सृजन और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परियोजना के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस तरह की पहल समुद्री क्षमता में राष्ट्रीय स्व-निर्भरता को मज़बूती प्रदान कर रही है। दो गश्ती नौकाएं शामिल कर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने अपने आधुनिक तेज गति के बेड़े में विस्तार जारी रखा है, जिससे भारत के विशाल समुद्री तट पर बेहतर परिचालन तत्परता तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो रही है। इन दो गश्ती नौकाओं के जलावतरण से देश के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के स्वदेशी रक्षा पोतों के निर्माण में प्रमुख निर्माणकर्ता के तौर पर गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की स्थिति और सुदृढ हुई है।