Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology actively participates in Special Campaign 5.0 with Impactful Initiatives and Best Practices to promote Swachhata
24 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG) has accelerated efforts for achieving 100% targets in reducing pendency, Record management and coverage of all Campaign sites. The Department, in collaboration with Scientific Cadre Units, Divisions and its Autonomous Institutions & PSUs, is enthusiastically participating in the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 as announced by Govt. of India from 2nd – 31st October 2025 for cleanliness and disposal of waste material for enhancing work place experience. Progress of the campaign is being regularly reviewed by Secretary and Joint Secretary & Nodal Office for the campaign.
As the campaign has crossed its halfway, the achievements of the Department, as on 21st October, 2025 are as under:
S.No.
Parameters
Target
Achievements
% Achievement up to 21st Oct 2025
1.
Public Grievances
17
12
71%
2.
Public Grievance Appeals
1
1
100%
3.
Parliament Assurances
2
-
-
4.
Physical Files
22282
14189
64%
5.
e-Files Review
17243
17243
100%
6.
Cleaning Campaign
100
83
83%
7.
Space Freed (in Sq. Ft.)
71048
71048
100
8.
Revenue Generated (Rs.) through scrap disposal
756707
454707
60%
Further, the campaign is being covered through photography / videography of ‘Before’ and ‘After’ pictures of sites being regularly uploaded on SCDPM Portal. Two PIB press releases and several tweets have been published across various social media handles highlighting the achievements of Department and its organisations under Special Campaign 5.0.
A glimpse of transformation achieved through persistent efforts by Department of Biotechnology under Special Campaign 5.0 is as under:-
For more details please click here...

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रभावशाली पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है
24 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरएंडपीजी) के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने लंबित मामलों को कम करने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और सभी अभियान स्थलों को शामिल करने के 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल करने के प्रयासों तेज किए हैं। विभाग, वैज्ञानिक संवर्ग इकाइयों, प्रभागों और अपने स्वायत्त संस्थानों तथा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सहयोग से, कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निपटान के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहा है। सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव तथा अभियान के नोडल कार्यालय द्वारा अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जा रही है।
चूँकि अभियान अपना आधा सफर तय कर चुका है, इस दौरान 21 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विभाग की उपलब्धियाँ निम्न लिखित प्रकार से हैं:
क्रम संख्या
मापदण्ड
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
21 अक्टूबर 2025 तक उपलब्धि प्रतिशत
1.
लोक शिकायतें
17
12
71 प्रतिशत
2.
लोक शिकायत अपीलें
1
1
100 प्रतिशत
3.
संसद आश्वासन
2
-
-
4.
भौतिक फ़ाइलें
22282
14189
64 प्रतिशत
5.
ई-फाइलें समीक्षा
17243
17243
100 प्रतिशत
6.
सफाई अभियान
100
83
83 प्रतिशत
7.
स्थान खाली कराया गया (वर्ग फुट में)
71048
71048
100 प्रतिशत
8.
स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से उत्पन्न राजस्व (रुपये)
756707
454707
60 प्रतिशत
इसके अलावा, अभियान को एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर नियमित रूप से अपलोड की जा रही साइट की ‘पहले’ और ‘बाद में’ की तस्वीरों की फोटोग्राफी/वीडियोग्राफी के माध्यम से शामिल किया जा रहा है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विभाग और उसके संगठनों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर दो पीआईबी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और कई ट्वीट प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा लगातार प्रयासों के माध्यम से प्राप्त परिवर्तन की एक झलक इस प्रकार है: -
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें.......