Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister reviews progress of PM SVANidhi Scheme with States, UTs and Banks
24 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of the PM SVANidhi Scheme with representatives of 33 States and Union Territories, senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & Department of Financial Services (DFS), and major Banks/SLBC Conveners, in New Delhi today. The review was held following the recent Cabinet approval for the restructuring and extension of the scheme.
During the meeting, the Union Minister interacted with State Urban Development Ministers, Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors, DFS officials and senior banking authorities to assess State-wise progress and address operational challenges. He called upon States, UTs and banks to accelerate efforts for awareness generation, identification of eligible street vendors, early disposal of returned applications, and faster sanction and disbursement of pending loans.
The Minister emphasized the need for concerted efforts to support street vendors in advancing from the first tranche loan to the second, and ultimately to the third tranche, thereby enhancing their creditworthiness and livelihood opportunities. He further highlighted the importance of digital on boarding of beneficiaries to ensure 100% saturation and active digital usage, and directed that all street food vendors be trained in Hygiene and Food Safety through FSSAI.
To give further momentum to the scheme, the Minister announced the launch of a month-long national drive, ‘SVANidhi Sankalp Abhiyaan’, from 3rd November to 2nd December 2025, aimed at improving outreach and speeding up application processing by ULBs and Banks.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to extending timely credit support to street vendors and ensuring effective on-ground implementation of PM SVANidhi in partnership with States, UTs, ULBs and the banking ecosystem.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और बैंकों के साथ पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
24 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, और प्रमुख बैंकों/ राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति संयोजकों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। योजना के पुनर्गठन और विस्तार के लिए हाल में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद यह समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में श्री मनोहर लाल ने राज्यवार प्रगति के आकलन और परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान में राज्यों के शहरी विकास मंत्रियों, प्रमुख सचिवों, मिशन निदेशकों, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग अधिकारियों और वरिष्ठ बैंकिंग अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की। उन्होंने राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और बैंकों से जागरूकता बढ़ाने, पात्र रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की पहचान करने, लौटाए गए आवेदनों के शीघ्र निपटान और लंबित ऋणों की शीघ्र स्वीकृति और वितरण के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को ऋण की पहली किस्त से दूसरी और अंततः तीसरी किस्त तक आगे बढ़ने में सहायता के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने पर बल दिया, जिससे उनकी ऋण-योग्यता और आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ें। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को डिजिटल माध्यम से जोड़ने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया ताकि शत प्रतिशत ऋण कार्यपूर्णता और सक्रिय डिजिटल उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो। उन्होंने सभी रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से स्वच्छता और खाद्य सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रशिक्षण देने का निर्देश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना को और गति देने के लिए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने 3 नवंबर से 2 दिसंबर 2025 तक एक महीने चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अभियान स्वनिधि संकल्प अभियान के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की जिसका उद्देश्य यूएलबी और बैंकों द्वारा रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों तक पहुंच में सुधार और आवेदन प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करने में तेजी लाना है।
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने रेहड़ी पटरी कर्मियों को समय पर ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने और राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और बैंकिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ साझेदारी में पीएम स्वनिधि के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।