Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Resolves 82% of Public Grievances in the Ongoing Phase 2 of Special Campaign 5.0
24 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is actively implementing Phase 2 of the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign to promote cleanliness, efficiency and a better work environment. This phase is strategically aligned with the government’s broader vision of responsive governance. The campaign focuses on expeditious disposal of pending matters, including references from Members of Parliament, the Prime Minister’s Office, VIPs, and State Governments, along with timely resolution of public grievances. Simultaneously, the Department is adopting sustainable office practices through systematic waste management and responsible disposal of e-waste, redundant materials, and obsolete files. These efforts are improving operational efficiency and workplace aesthetics, fostering a cleaner, greener, and more productive office environment.
Key Achievements of the Ongoing Implementation Phase starting from 2nd October till 23rd October 2025 :
1. 45 out of 50 scheduled cleanliness drives successfully completed
1. ~ 82% ie. 53 out of the targeted 65 public grievances resolved
1. [50 pending Public Grievances and 15 Appeals i.e. Total of 65 Public Grievances were targeted during Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal. Out of targeted 65 Public Grievances, 53 (45 Public Grievances and 8 Appeals) have been disposed off ]
1. 113 outdated physical files weeded out
1. 50 sq. ft. of office space reclaimed through disposal of scrap, e-waste, and redundant documents
These outcomes underscore the Department’s commitment to transparency, efficiency, and the ethos of the Swachh Bharat Mission.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 82% ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ
24 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, "ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਫਾਈ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੜਾਅ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹੱਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ, ਫਜ਼ੂਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਹਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫ਼, ਹਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ:
1. 50 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਫਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 45 ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
2. ਟੀਚਾਗਤ 65 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 82 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯਾਨੀ 53 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
[ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੌਰਾਨ, 50 ਲੰਬਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 15 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ, ਜਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ 65 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਚਾਗਤ 65 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 53 (45 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ) ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।]
3. 113 ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
4. ਕਬਾੜ, ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਫਜ਼ੂਲ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 50 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।