Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Resolves 82% of Public Grievances in the Ongoing Phase 2 of Special Campaign 5.0
24 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is actively implementing Phase 2 of the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign to promote cleanliness, efficiency and a better work environment. This phase is strategically aligned with the government’s broader vision of responsive governance. The campaign focuses on expeditious disposal of pending matters, including references from Members of Parliament, the Prime Minister’s Office, VIPs, and State Governments, along with timely resolution of public grievances. Simultaneously, the Department is adopting sustainable office practices through systematic waste management and responsible disposal of e-waste, redundant materials, and obsolete files. These efforts are improving operational efficiency and workplace aesthetics, fostering a cleaner, greener, and more productive office environment.
Key Achievements of the Ongoing Implementation Phase starting from 2nd October till 23rd October 2025 :
1. 45 out of 50 scheduled cleanliness drives successfully completed
1. ~ 82% ie. 53 out of the targeted 65 public grievances resolved
1. [50 pending Public Grievances and 15 Appeals i.e. Total of 65 Public Grievances were targeted during Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal. Out of targeted 65 Public Grievances, 53 (45 Public Grievances and 8 Appeals) have been disposed off ]
1. 113 outdated physical files weeded out
1. 50 sq. ft. of office space reclaimed through disposal of scrap, e-waste, and redundant documents
These outcomes underscore the Department’s commitment to transparency, efficiency, and the ethos of the Swachh Bharat Mission.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے جاری دوسرے مرحلے میں 82فیصد عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا
24 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی گیری فعال طور پر "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" مہم کے مرحلہ دوم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ صفائی، کارکردگی اور بہتر کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ مرحلہ حکومتی وسیع تر وژن برائے جوابدہ حکمرانی کے ساتھ حکمت عملی کے تحت ہم آہنگ ہے۔
مہم کا محور زیر التواء امور کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے، بشمول ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، وی آئی پیز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے موصولہ حوالہ جات، کے ساتھ عوامی شکایات کا بروقت حل ہے۔ اسی دوران، محکمہ مستحکم دفتری عملی طریقے اپنانے کے لیے فضلہ کے انتظام اور ای-کچرہ، غیر ضروری مواد اور پرانی فائلوں کے ذمہ دارانہ تلف کرنے کے اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں عملی کارکردگی اور دفتر کے ماحول کی خوبصورتی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں، اور صاف، آلودگی سے پاک اور زیادہ پیداواری دفتری ماحول کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔
2 اکتوبر سے 23 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کی اہم کامیابیاں:
• 50 طے شدہ صفائی مہمات میں سے 45 کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی گئیں۔
• تقریباً 82فیصد یعنی 65 عوامی شکایات میں سے 53 کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
[خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران 50 زیر التواء عوامی شکایات اور 15 اپیلیں یعنی مجموعی طور پر 65 عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے کا ہدف رکھا گیا تھا۔ ہدف شدہ 65 عوامی شکایات میں سے 53 (45 عوامی شکایات اور 8 اپیلیں) نمٹائی جا چکی ہیں۔]
• 113 پرانی فزیکل فائلیں خارج کی گئیں۔
• فضلہ، ای-کچرہ اور غیر ضروری دستاویزات کو تلف کرنے کے ذریعے دفتر کی 50 مربع فٹ جگہ بحال کی گئی۔
یہ نتائج شفافیت، کارکردگی اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے اخلاق کے تئیں محکمے کی وابستگی کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔