PIB Backgrounder
India’s Expanding Green Footprint
GFRA 2025 Ranks India 9th Globally in Total Forest Area, 3rd in Net Annual Forest Area Gain
FAO ranks India 5th among top global carbon sinks
24 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• India has moved up to 9th position globally in terms of total forest area as per GFRA 2025.
• India continues to maintain 3rd position worldwide in terms of net annual forest area gain.
• India ranked 5th among the top global carbon sinks, with its forests removing 150 Mt of CO₂ per year during 2021-2025.
• Total global forest area is ~4.14 billion hectares, covering ~32% of Earth’s land area.
• The annual rate of net forest loss fell from 10.7 million ha (1990–2000) to 4.12 million ha (2015–2025).
Introduction:
India has achieved a significant milestone in global forest statistics by advancing to the 9th position worldwide in terms of total forest area, according to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)’s Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2025released on 22 October 2025. In the previous assessment, India was ranked 10th. India has also maintained its 3rd position globally in the annual net gain of forest area.
FAO is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger and improve sustainable management of natural resources, including forests. The GFRA is FAO’s periodic assessment of the state of the world’s forests, providing comprehensive data on forest area, change, management, and use.
GFRA 2025: India in Global Context
• Global Forest Cover: According to the latest GFRA 2025 released by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the world’s total forest area stands at approximately 4.14 billion hectares, accounting for about 32% of the total land area, which is roughly 0.5 hectares of forest per person.
• Globally India accounts for approximately 72,739 thousand hectares of forest area which is roughly 2 % of the world total.
• Europe has the largest forest area, accounting for 25 percent of the world’s total. South America has the highest proportion of forest, at 49 percent of the total land area.
• More than half (54 percent) of the world’s forests is in only five countries – the Russian Federation,
Brazil, Canada, the United States of America and China
The Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA)
The Global Forest Resources Assessment is the only worldwide assessment based on official national data. FRA identifies two broad categories of forest: naturally regenerating and planted. Within these broad categories, it identifies primary forests – those with only native species – as a subcategory of naturally regenerating forests. Under the subcategories of planted forests, it identifies plantation forests (for example, rubber) and other planted forests (forests that are planted but do not satisfy the criteria of a plantation).
India’s success in expanding planted forests
• Bamboo Plantations: The total bamboo resource globally is estimated at 30.1 million ha, of which 21.2 million ha (70 percent) is in Asia, with India accounting for 11.8 million hectares. The global area of bamboo forest increased by 8.05 million ha between 1990 and 2025, largely because of increases in China and India.
• Rubber Plantations: India ranks 5th globally with 831 thousand hectares of rubber plantations,
contributing to a global total of 10.9 million ha.
Agroforestry in India
• Agroforestry Area: India, along with Indonesia, accounts for nearly 100% of Asia’s agroforestry area, which totals approximately 39.3 million hectares.
• Global Contribution: India and Indonesia together contribute around 70% of the global agroforestry area, which is about 55.4 million hectares.
Deforestation and Net Changes
• India reported a net forest gain over 1990–2025, with expansion outweighing losses due to afforestation efforts. This was the result of reduced deforestation in some countries and the expansion of forest area in some others.
• India contributes 9% of global wood removals, ranking 2nd globally as of 2023.
Wood removals” are the amount of wood felled and removed from the forest. Removals can be for roundwood or fuelwood production.
Forest emissions and removals trends 1990–2025 (FAO Analytical brief)
Global Scenario
• As per 2025 Forest Resources Assessment, the world’s forests acted as a net carbon sink during the 2021–2025 period, sequestering 3.6 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide (Gt CO2) annually on forest land.
• During the 2021–2025 period, global emissions due to net forest conversion (a proxy of deforestation) amounted to 2.8 Gt CO2, partially counterbalancing the forest sink effect.
• As a result, forest carbon stocks increased overall, removing 0.8 Gt CO2 annually from the atmosphere during the 2021–2025 period. Such net removals were nearly twice as large (1.4 Gt CO2) a decade earlier.
• Between 2021 and 2025, forest carbon sinks were strongest in Europe and Asia (removing 1.4 Gt CO2 and 0.9 Gt CO2 per year, respectively).
India's Achievements
• India ranked 5th among the top global carbon sinks, with its forests removing 150 Mt of CO₂ per year during 2021–2025.
• Asia, including India, saw forest carbon removals increase to 0.9 Gt CO per year in 20212025, with deforestation emissions dropping significantly.
India’s Forest Status & Changes
1. Total Forest Cover: As per the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, India’s total forest cover is 7,15,343sq km, which is 21.76% of the country’s geographical area.
2. Top States with largest forest cover: Area wise top three states having largest forest cover are Madhya Pradesh (77,073 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (65,882 sq km) and Chhattisgarh (55,812 sq km).
3. Mangrove Cover: India’s mangrove cover stands at approximately 4,992 sq. km, concentrated mostly in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and West Bengal.
4. Biodiversity & Protected Areas: India has 106 national parks, 573 wildlife sanctuaries, 115 conservation reserves, and 220 community reserves, protecting a diverse range of flora and fauna.
Key Initiatives by Government of India to Enhance Forest Cover
1. Budgetary Allocations
• 2025–26 Budget: MoEFCC allocated ₹3,412.82 crore, a 9% increase from the revised estimate of ₹3,125.96 crore in 2024–25.
• Revenue Expenditure: ₹3,276.82 crore (96% of the total allocation), marking an 8% increase.
2. National Mission for a Green India (GIM)
• Launch and Objective: Launched in February 2014 under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), GIM seeks to expand forest and tree cover, restore ecosystems, and enhance biodiversity and carbon sinks.
• Coverage Targets: Aims to expand forest and tree cover by 5 million ha and improve the quality of cover on another 5 million ha of forest/non-forest lands.
• Ecosystem and Livelihood Enhancement: Focuses on enhancing ecosystem services such as biodiversity, water, and carbon storage, while also boosting the livelihood incomes of around 3 million forest-dependent families.
3. National Afforestation Programme
• Objective: regeneration of degraded forest and adjoining areas in the country.
• Implementation: implemented through three-tier institutional setup of State Forest Development Agency (SFDA) at State level, Forest Development agency (FDA) at Forest Division level and Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) at Village level
1. Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment)
• United Nations Environment Assembly Resolution: Adopted a resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, based on the precepts of Mission LiFE, (Lifestyle for Environment)
• MeriLiFE Portal: Launched to promote individual and collective action for sustainable living.
• Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam Initiative: An emotional call to encourage tree plantation by linking it to the love for one’s mother or motherland.
The forest cover data shows that the world is making measurable progress through reduced deforestation in some countries and the expansion of forest area in some others. India’s rise to 9th globally in total forest area, and its maintenance of 3rd place in net annual gain, shows what strong national commitment can achieve. India’s consistent efforts in expanding forest cover, promoting sustainable forestry, and implementing missions like GIM underscores its commitment to environmental conservation and global climate action.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181416
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1894898
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1941073
4. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088477
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086742
6. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115836
7. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107821
8. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041462
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India:
9. https://moef.gov.in/uploads/pdf-uploads/English_Annual_Report_2024-25.pdf
10. https://moef.gov.in/green-india-mission-gim
Ministry of External Affairs:
11. https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl%2F38161%2FThe_3rd_Voice_of_Global_South_Summit_2024
Food and Agriculture Organizationof the United Nations / Global Forest Data:
12. https://www.fao.org/newsroom/detail/global-deforestation-slows--but-forests-remain-under-pressure--fao-report-shows/en
13. https://www.fao.org/home/en/
14. https://www.fao.org/forest-resources-assessment/en/
15. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/2dee6e93-1988-4659-aa89-30dd20b43b15/content/FRA-2025/forest-extent-and-change.html#forest-area
16. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/2dee6e93-1988-4659-aa89-30dd20b43b15/content/cd6709en.html
17. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/12322cae-5b20-4be2-927a-72a86fd319e9/content
18. https://www.fao.org/4/ae352e/AE352E11.htm
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
भारत का बढ़ता हरित दायरा
जीएफआरए 2025 में, कुल वन क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर 9वां स्थान, शुद्ध वार्षिक वन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में तीसरा स्थान
एफएओ के अनुसार, कार्बन सिंक में दुनिया के शीर्ष देशों में भारत का 5वां स्थान
24 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
जीएफआरए 2025 में, कुल वन क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर 9वां स्थान, शुद्ध वार्षिक वन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में तीसरा स्थान
एफएओ के अनुसार, कार्बन सिंक में दुनिया के शीर्ष देशों में भारत का 5वां स्थान
मुख्य बातें
• जीएफआरए 2025 के अनुसार, कुल वन क्षेत्र के मामले में आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर 9वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
• भारत शुद्ध वार्षिक वन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि के मामले में दुनिया भर में तीसरे स्थान पर बना हुआ है।
• कार्बन सिंक के मामले में दुनिया के शीर्ष देशों में भारत 5वें स्थान पर है और इसके वन 2021-2025 के दौरान प्रति वर्ष 150 एमटी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को हटा रहे हैं
• दुनिया का कुल वन क्षेत्र ~4.14 बिलियन हेक्टेयर है, जो पृथ्वी के भूमि क्षेत्र का ~32 प्रतिशत है।
• शुद्ध वन हानि की वार्षिक दर 10.7 मिलियन हेक्टेयर (1990-2000) से घटकर 4.12 मिलियन हेक्टेयर (2015-2025) हो गई।
भूमिका
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा 22 अक्टूबर 2025 को जारी वैश्विक वन संसाधन आकलन (जीएफआरए) 2025 के अनुसार, कुल वन क्षेत्रफल के मामले में दुनिया भर में 9वें स्थान पर पहुंचकर भारत ने वन से संबंधित वैश्विक आंकड़ों की दृष्टि से एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है। पिछले आकलन में भारत 10वें स्थान पर था। भारत ने वन क्षेत्रफल में शुद्ध वार्षिक वृद्धि के मामले में भी दुनिया भर में अपना तीसरा स्थान बरकरार रखा है।
एफएओ संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक विशिष्ट एजेंसी है, जो भुखमरी को दूर करने और वन सहित विभिन्न प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों की अगुवाई करती है। जीएफआरए, दुनिया भर में वनों की स्थिति का एफएओ द्वारा किया गया आवधिक आकलन है। यह आकलन वन क्षेत्र, परिवर्तन, प्रबंधन और उपयोग से संबंधित व्यापक आंकड़े प्रदान करता है।
जीएफआरए 2025: वैश्विक संदर्भ में भारत
• वैश्विक वन आवरण: खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा जारी नवीनतम जीएफआरए 2025 के अनुसार, विश्व का कुल वन क्षेत्र लगभग 4.14 बिलियन हेक्टेयर है। यह कुल भूमि क्षेत्र का लगभग 32 प्रतिशत है और इसमें प्रति व्यक्ति लगभग 0.5 हेक्टेयर वन है।
• वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत में लगभग 72,739 हजार हेक्टेयर वन क्षेत्र है, जो विश्व के कुल क्षेत्रफल का लगभग 2 प्रतिशत है।
• यूरोप में सबसे बड़ा वन क्षेत्र है, जो दुनिया के कुल वन क्षेत्र का 25 प्रतिशत है। दक्षिण अमेरिका में वनों का अनुपात सबसे अधिक है, जो कुल भूमि क्षेत्रफल का 49 प्रतिशत है।
• दुनिया के आधे से अधिक (54 प्रतिशत) वन केवल पांच देशों - रूसी संघ, ब्राज़ील, कनाडा, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और चीन - में हैं।
वैश्विक वन संसाधन आकलन (जीएफआरए)
वैश्विक वन संसाधन आकलन, आधिकारिक राष्ट्रीय आंकड़ों पर आधारित एकमात्र विश्वव्यापी आकलन है। एफआरए वनों को दो व्यापक श्रेणियों में विभाजित करता है: प्राकृतिक रूप से पुनर्जीवित और रोपित। इन व्यापक श्रेणियों के तहत, यह प्राथमिक वनों जिनमें केवल स्थानीय प्रजातियां होती हैं को प्राकृतिक रूप से पुनर्जीवित वनों की एक उपश्रेणी के रूप में पहचानता है। रोपित वनों की उपश्रेणियों के तहत, यह रोपण वनों (उदाहरण के लिए, रबर) और अन्य रोपित वनों (ऐसे वन जिनका रोपण तो किया जाता है, लेकिन वे रोपण के मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करते) की पहचान करता है।
रोपित वनों के विस्तार के मामले में भारत की सफलता
• बांस के बागान: वैश्विक स्तर पर अनुमानित रूप से कुल 30.1 मिलियन हेक्टेयर में बांस संसाधन फैला है। इसमें से 21.2 मिलियन हेक्टेयर (70 प्रतिशत) एशिया में है, जबकि भारत में 11.8 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र है। वर्ष 1990 और 2025 के बीच बांस के जंगलों का वैश्विक क्षेत्रफल 8.05 मिलियन हेक्टेयर बढ़ा है। इसका मुख्य कारण चीन और भारत में हुई वृद्धि है।
• रबर के बागान: कुल 831 हजार हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में रबर के बागानों के साथ भारत दुनिया भर में 5वें स्थान पर है और वैश्विक स्तर पर रबर के बागानों के कुल क्षेत्रफल 10.9 मिलियन हेक्टेयर में योगदान देता है।
भारत में कृषि वानिकी
• कृषि वानिकी के तहत कुल क्षेत्र: भारत और इंडोनेशिया को मिलाकर एशिया में कृषि वानिकी के तहत आने वाले कुल क्षेत्र का लगभग शत-प्रतिशत हिस्सा आता है। इसका कुल क्षेत्रफल लगभग 39.3 मिलियन हेक्टेयर है।
• वैश्विक योगदान: भारत और इंडोनेशिया मिलकर वैश्विक स्तर पर कृषि वानिकी के तहत आने वाले कुल क्षेत्र का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बनाते हैं, जो लगभग 55.4 मिलियन हेक्टेयर है।
निर्वनीकरण और शुद्ध बदलाव
• भारत ने 1990-2025 के दौरान वन क्षेत्र के मामले में शुद्ध वृद्धि दर्ज किया है इस वृद्धि के क्रम में वनीकरण के प्रयासों के कारण हुए नुकसान की तुलना में वन क्षेत्र का विस्तार कहीं अधिक हुआ है। यह वृद्धि कुछ देशों में वनों की कटाई में आई कमी और कुछ अन्य देशों में वन क्षेत्र में हुए विस्तार का परिणाम है।
• वैश्विक स्तर पर लकड़ी हटाने के मामले में भारत 9 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। इस मामले में, भारत 2023 तक दुनिया में दूसरे स्थान पर था।
“लकड़ी हटाने” का आशय जंगल से काटी और हटाई गई लकड़ी की मात्रा से है। लकड़ी हटाने की यह प्रक्रिया गोल लकड़ी या ईंधन के उत्पादन के उद्देश्य से संपन्न की जा सकती है।
1990–2025 के दौरान वन उत्सर्जन एवं निष्कासन के रुझान (एफएओ का संक्षिप्त विश्लेषण)
वैश्विक परिदृश्य
• वर्ष 2025 के वन संसाधन आकलन के अनुसार, दुनिया के वनों ने 2021-2025 की अवधि के दौरान शुद्ध कार्बन सिंक के रूप में कार्य किया और वन भूमि पर प्रतिवर्ष 3.6 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (गीगाटन CO2) को अवशोषित किया
• वर्ष 2021-2025 की अवधि के दौरान, शुद्ध वन रूपांतरण (वनों की कटाई का एक प्रतिरूप) के कारण वैश्विक उत्सर्जन 2.8 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड था, जिसने आंशिक रूप से वन सिंक प्रभाव को संतुलित किया।
• परिणामस्वरूप, वन कार्बन भंडार में कुल मिलाकर वृद्धि हुई और इससे 2021-2025 की अवधि के दौरान वायुमंडल से प्रतिवर्ष 0.8 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की निकासी हुई। एक दशक पहले यह शुद्ध निष्कासन लगभग दोगुना (1.4 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड) था।
• वर्ष 2021 और 2025 के बीच, वन कार्बन सिंक यूरोप और एशिया में सबसे मजबूत थे (प्रति वर्ष क्रमशः 1.4 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और 0.9 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का निष्कासन)।
भारत की उपलब्धियां
• दुनिया के शीर्ष कार्बन सिंक के रूप में भारत 5वें स्थान पर है और इसके वन 2021-2025 के दौरान प्रति वर्ष 150 एमटी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड हटा रहे हैं।
• भारत सहित एशिया में 2021-2025 के दौरान वन कार्बन निष्कासन बढ़कर 0.9 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड प्रति वर्ष हो गया और वनों की कटाई से होने वाले उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई।
वनों के मामले में भारत की स्थिति और बदलाव
1. कुल वन आवरण: भारत में वनों की स्थिति से संबंधित रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) 2023 के अनुसार, भारत का कुल वन आवरण 7,15,343 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला है, जोकि देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 21.76 प्रतिशत है।
2. सबसे अधिक वन आवरण वाले शीर्ष राज्य: क्षेत्रफल के अनुसार सबसे अधिक वन आवरण वाले शीर्ष तीन राज्यों में मध्य प्रदेश (77,073 वर्ग किलोमीटर), उसके बाद अरुणाचल प्रदेश (65,882 वर्ग किलोमीटर) और छत्तीसगढ़ (55,812 वर्ग किलोमीटर) हैं।
3. मैंग्रोव का आवरण: भारत में मैंग्रोव का आवरण लगभग 4,992 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला है, जो मुख्यतः अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में केन्द्रित है।
4. जैव विविधता एवं संरक्षित क्षेत्र: भारत में 106 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, 573 वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, 115 संरक्षण रिजर्व और 220 सामुदायिक रिजर्व हैं, जो विविध प्रकार की वनस्पतियों और जीवों की रक्षा करते हैं।
वन आवरण को बढ़ाने हेतु भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल
1. बजटीय आवंटन
• 2025–26 बजट: पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने 3,412.82 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए, जो 2024–25 में 3,125.96 करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित अनुमान से 9 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• राजस्व व्यय: 3,276.82 करोड़ रुपये (कुल आवंटन का 96 प्रतिशत), 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि।
2. राष्ट्रीय हरित भारत मिशन (जीआईएम)
• शुभारंभ एवं उद्देश्य: जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के तहत फरवरी 2014 में शुरू की गई, जीआईएम का उद्देश्य वन एवं वृक्ष आवरण का विस्तार करना, इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करना और जैव विविधता एवं कार्बन सिंक को बढ़ाना है।
• कवरेज संबंधी लक्ष्य: इसका उद्देश्य 5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर तक वन एवं वृक्ष आवरण का विस्तार करना तथा अन्य 5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर वन/गैर-वन भूमि पर आवरण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
• इकोसिस्टम एवं आजीविका संवर्धन: जैव विविधता, जल और कार्बन भंडारण जैसी इकोसिस्टम की सेवाओं को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है और साथ ही वनों पर आश्रित लगभग 3 मिलियन परिवारों की आजीविका से जुड़ी आय को भी बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
3. राष्ट्रीय वनरोपण कार्यक्रम
• उद्देश्य: देश में क्षरित वन एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों का पुनर्जनन।
• कार्यान्वयन: राज्य स्तर पर राज्य वन विकास एजेंसी (एसएफडीए), वन प्रभाग स्तर पर वन विकास एजेंसी (एफडीए) और ग्राम स्तर पर संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी) की त्रि-स्तरीय संस्थागत व्यवस्था के जरिए कार्यान्वित किया गया।
1. मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली)
• संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा का संकल्प: मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित टिकाऊ जीवनशैली से संबंधित एक प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया गया।
• मेरीलाइफ पोर्टल: टिकाऊ जीवन के लिए व्यक्तिगत एवं सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने हेतु शुरू किया गया।
• एक पेड़ मां के नाम पहल: अपनी मां या मातृभूमि के प्रति प्रेम से जोड़कर वृक्षारोपण को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक भावनात्मक आह्वान।
वन क्षेत्र से संबंधित आंकड़े यह दर्शाते हैं कि कुछ देशों में वनों की कटाई में कमी तथा कुछ अन्य देशों में वन क्षेत्र के विस्तार के जरिए दुनिया वनों के मामले में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रही है। कुल वन क्षेत्र के मामले में भारत का वैश्विक स्तर पर नौवें स्थान पर पहुंचना और शुद्ध वार्षिक वृद्धि में तीसरे स्थान पर बने रहना यह दर्शाता है कि दृढ़ राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता से क्या कुछ हासिल किया जा सकता है। वन आवरण का विस्तार करने, सतत वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने और जीआईएम जैसे मिशनों को लागू करने की दिशा में भारत के निरंतर प्रयास पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
संदर्भ:
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181416
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1894898
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1941073
4. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088477
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086742
6. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115836
7. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107821
8. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041462
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), भारत सरकार:
9. https://moef.gov.in/uploads/pdf-uploads/English_Annual_Report_2024-25.pdf
10. https://moef.gov.in/green-india-mission-gim
विदेश मंत्रालय:
11. https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl%2F38161%2FThe_3rd_Voice_of_Global_South_Summit_2024
संयुक्त राष्ट्र का खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन / वैश्विक वन डेटा:
12. https://www.fao.org/newsroom/detail/global-deforestation-slows--but-forests-remain-under-pressure--fao-report-shows/en
13. https://www.fao.org/home/en/
14. https://www.fao.org/forest-resources-assessment/en/
15. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/2dee6e93-1988-4659-aa89-30dd20b43b15/content/FRA-2025/forest-extent-and-change.html#forest-area
16. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/2dee6e93-1988-4659-aa89-30dd20b43b15/content/cd6709en.html
17. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/12322cae-5b20-4be2-927a-72a86fd319e9/content
18. https://www.fao.org/4/ae352e/AE352E11.htm
See in Hindi