Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on ITBP Raising Day
24 OCT 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to all Himveers of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and their families on the occasion of their Raising Day today. Acknowledging the Force’s exemplary service to the nation, the Prime Minister lauded their courage, discipline, and unwavering commitment to duty. He also hailed their compassion and readiness during disaster relief and rescue missions which reflect their finest traditions of service and humanity.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Warm greetings to all ITBP Himveers and their families on their Raising Day. The Force embodies unmatched courage, discipline and devotion to duty. Serving amid the harshest climates and most difficult terrains, they safeguard the nation with unwavering resolve. Their compassion and readiness during disaster relief and rescue missions reflect the finest traditions of service and humanity.
@ITBP_official”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఐటీబీపీ వ్యవస్థాపన దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
24 OCT 2025 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐటీబీపీ( ఇండో- టిబెటన్ బోర్డర్ పోలీస్) వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా హిమవీరులందరితో పాటు వారి కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఈ భద్రతా దళం దేశానికి ఎంతో సేవ చేసిందన్న ఆయన.. ధైర్యం, క్రమశిక్షణ, విధి పట్ల వారు చూపించే అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతను ప్రశంసించారు. విపత్తు సహయక, ఉపశమన మిషన్ల విషయంలో సంసిద్ధతతో ఉండే తీరు, చూపించే కరుణను కూడా మెచ్చుకున్న మోదీ.. ఇవి వారి అత్యుత్తమ సేవా, మానవత్వ స్ఫూర్తిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాయన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ఐటీబీపీ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా హిమవీరులందరితో పాటు వారి కుటుంబాలకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. ఈ భద్రతా దళం అసమానమైన ధైర్యం, క్రమశిక్షణ, విధి పట్ల అంకితభావాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. అత్యంత కఠినమైన వాతావరణం, అత్యంత క్లిష్ట భూభాగాల్లో సేవలందిస్తోన్న వారు.. అచంచలమైన సంకల్పంతో దేశాన్ని రక్షిస్తున్నారు. విపత్తు సహాయక, ఉపశమన మిషన్ల సమయంలో సంసిద్ధతతో ఉండే తీరు, వారు చూపించే కరుణ.. సేవ, మానవత్వానికి సంబంధించిన అత్యున్నత స్ఫూర్తిని తెలియజేస్తోంది."
@ITBP_official”