Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President apprised of key initiatives in Electronics & IT and Information & Broadcasting Ministries
Vice-President lauds Ministries for driving India’s digital transformation and strengthening information and communication ecosystem
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasizes developing Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities as hubs of software and innovation
24 OCT 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & IT, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, and Electronics & IT, Shri Jitin Prasada, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was apprised of the key initiatives, achievements, and future roadmaps of Ministries of Electronics & IT and Information & Broadcasting aimed at driving India’s digital transformation and strengthening the nation’s information and communication ecosystem.
The Vice-President lauded both Ministries for their transformative contributions to building a digitally empowered, innovation-driven, and information-aware society. He emphasized the need to focus on developing Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities as emerging software and innovation centres. He also underlined the importance of the responsible use of social media, and promoting innovation in digital content creation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارتوں میں اہم اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے اور معلومات اور مواصلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارتوں کی ستائش کی
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کو سافٹ ویئر اور اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے پر زور دیا
24 OCT 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، اور تجارت و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ہندوستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارتوں کے اہم اقدامات، کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ سے آگاہ کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانا اور ملک کے معلومات اور مواصلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دونوں وزارتوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار، اختراع پر مبنی اور معلومات سے آگاہ معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کی تبدیلی کی شراکت کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کو ابھرتے ہوئے سافٹ ویئر اور اختراعی مراکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تخلیق میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔