Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority releases ₹18.3 Lakh to Biodiversity Management Committees in UP and Sikkim
25 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) released ₹18.3 lakh to Biodiversity Management Committees in UP and Sikkim. This is Access and Benefit Sharing amount operating under the framework of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
The funds were seamlessly transferred through the respective State Biodiversity Boards directly to two BMCs namely Narrau village Biodiversity Management Committee, located in Akrabad Kaul Taluk, Aligarh District, Uttar Pradesh and Biodiversity Management Committee in the Lampokhari Lake Area, Aritar, Sikkim.
A company accessed crop materials within the Narrau village for producing fermentable compounds from lignocellulosic biomass. Another company accessed microorganisms from water and soil samples collected in the Lampokhari Lake area for research purpose.
By channeling these funds, the NBA is empowering these local custodians to lead a role in biodiversity conservation and the sustainable management of their resources.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی نے یوپی اور سکم میں بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو 18.3 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے
25 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے یوپی اور سکم میں بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو 18.3 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ یہ حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ ، 2002 کے فریم ورک کے تحت کام کرنے والی رسائی اور فوائد کی تقسیم کی رقم ہے ۔
یہ فنڈز متعلقہ ریاستی حیاتیاتی تنوع بورڈوں کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے براہ راست دو بی ایم سی کو منتقل کیے گئے تھے ، جن میں ناراو گاؤں حیاتیاتی تنوع مینجمنٹ کمیٹی ، جو اتر پردیش کے علی گڑھ ضلع کے اکرباد کول تعلقہ میں واقع ہے اور لمپوکھری لیک ایریا ، اریتر ، سکم میں حیاتیاتی تنوع مینجمنٹ کمیٹی شامل ہیں۔
ایک کمپنی نے لنگو سیلولوسک بائیو ماس سے خمیر کے قابل مرکبات تیار کرنے کے لیے نارراؤ گاؤں کے اندر فصلوں کے مواد تک رسائی حاصل کی ۔ ایک اور کمپنی نے تحقیقی مقصد کے لیے لمپوکھاری جھیل کے علاقے میں جمع کیے گئے پانی اور مٹی کے نمونوں سے خرد حیاتیات تک رسائی حاصل کی ۔
ان فنڈز کو چینل کرکے ، این بی اے ان مقامی محافظوں کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ان کے وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام میں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہا ہے ۔