Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs is achieving a major milestone in procedural simplification by successfully integrating Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) with Public Financial Management System (PFMS)
Department of Legal Affairs is preparing to extend e-Bill Module to more litigation units, including the Delhi High Court
From paper-based processing to end-to-end e-Bill system: Department of Legal Affairs is simplifying legal payment processes
through full-scale digital integration
25 OCT 2025 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s focus on efficiency, transparency, and digital governance under Special Campaign 5.0, the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law & Justice, is successfully achieving a major milestone in procedural simplification by integrating the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). This reform is enabling digitisation of the entire process of advocate fee disbursal and forms an important component of the Government’s broader initiatives of Ease of Doing Business and Digital India.
Earlier, payment of fees to advocates involved physical processing, manual verification, and submission of hard copies to the Pay & Accounts Office, often resulting in delays and paper-intensive workflows. The enhanced e-Bill module now enables end-to-end electronic processing of fee disbursals to Law Officers and Panel Advocates, eliminating manual paperwork and delays that previously characterised the system. This initiative ensures uniformity, timely processing, and disbursement of payments, while also strengthening digital record-keeping across Ministries and Departments.
With further enhancements in the e-Bill module, bills generated by Law Officers and Panel Advocates on the LIMBS platform are now also seamlessly transmitted to PFMS for digital verification, sanction and payment. The integration has made the entire process paperless—reducing processing time, enabling real-time bill tracking, and eliminating human error. Each claim generates a Claim Reference Number (CRN), enabling administrative units to track progress in real time. Once verified and digitally signed by the Drawing and Disbursing Officer (DDO), payments are released directly to the beneficiary’s bank account through PFMS—without any physical file movement.
The Central Agency Section (CAS) of the Department of Legal Affairs implemented the e-Bill module for panel advocate payments through LIMBS in February 2025, and the Department is now preparing to extend the system to other litigation units, including the Delhi High Court. A proposal for creating a Retainer Fee Module within LIMBS to cover Law Officers’ periodic payments is also being considered for implementation.
This integration strengthens digital governance, enhances speed and efficiency, ensures transparency and accountability, and promotes environmental sustainability. The uniformity of the platform also facilitates standardisation of legal fees payment processes. The initiative directly contributes to the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0 by simplifying internal government processes, promoting digital transformation and improving citizen-centric service delivery through enhanced efficiency.
By eliminating manual procedures and standardising workflows, the Department of Legal Affairs continues to expand this reform to other categories of legal fees payments, thereby aligning with the vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ કાનૂની માહિતી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને બ્રીફિંગ સિસ્ટમ (LIMBS)ને જાહેર નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાપન સિસ્ટમ (PFMS) સાથે સફળતાપૂર્વક સંકલિત કરીને પ્રક્રિયાગત સરળીકરણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરી રહ્યો છે
કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ દિલ્હી હાઇકોર્ટ સહિત અન્ય મુકદ્દમા એકમોમાં ઇ-બિલિંગ મોડ્યુલનો વિસ્તાર કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યો છે
કાગળ-આધારિત પ્રક્રિયાથી સંપૂર્ણ ઇ-બિલિંગ સિસ્ટમ સુધી: કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ પૂર્ણ-સ્કેલ ડિજિટલ એકીકરણ દ્વારા કાનૂની ચુકવણી પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવી રહ્યો છે
25 OCT 2025 9:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સ્પેશિયલ ઝુંબેશ 5.0 હેઠળ કાર્યક્ષમતા, પારદર્શિતા અને ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ પર કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયાસોને અનુરૂપ, કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયનો કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ (DLA) કાનૂની માહિતી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને બ્રીફિંગ સિસ્ટમ (LIMBS)ને જાહેર નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાપન સિસ્ટમ (PFMS) સાથે સંકલિત કરીને પ્રક્રિયાગત સરળીકરણમાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી રહ્યો છે. આ સુધારો વકીલ ફી વિતરણની સમગ્ર પ્રક્રિયાના ડિજિટાઇઝેશનને સક્ષમ બનાવી રહ્યો છે અને સરકારની વ્યાપક પહેલ, જેમ કે ઇઝ ઓફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસ અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાનો મુખ્ય ઘટક છે.
અગાઉ, વકીલોને ફી ચુકવણીમાં ભૌતિક પ્રક્રિયા, મેન્યુઅલ ચકાસણી અને પે એન્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફિસમાં હાર્ડ કોપી સબમિટ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો, જેના પરિણામે ઘણીવાર વિલંબ અને વધુ પડતું કાગળકામ થતું હતું. અદ્યતન ઇ-બિલ મોડ્યુલ હવે કાયદા અધિકારીઓ અને પેનલ એડવોકેટ્સને ફી વિતરણની સંપૂર્ણ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પ્રક્રિયાને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જે મેન્યુઅલ કાગળકામ અને અગાઉ સિસ્ટમની લાક્ષણિકતા ધરાવતા વિલંબને દૂર કરે છે. આ પહેલ એકરૂપતા, સમયસર પ્રક્રિયા અને ચુકવણીઓનું વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, જ્યારે મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોમાં ડિજિટલ રેકોર્ડ-કીપિંગને પણ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
-બિલ મોડ્યુલમાં વધુ સુધારા સાથે LIMBS પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કાયદા અધિકારીઓ અને પેનલ એડવોકેટ્સ દ્વારા જનરેટ કરાયેલા બિલ હવે ડિજિટલ વેરિફિકેશન, મંજૂરી અને ચુકવણી માટે PFMSમાં સીમલેસ રીતે ટ્રાન્સમિટ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ એકીકરણથી સમગ્ર પ્રક્રિયા પેપરલેસ બની છે - પ્રક્રિયા સમય ઘટાડીને, રીઅલ-ટાઇમ બિલ ટ્રેકિંગને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે અને માનવ ભૂલ દૂર કરે છે. દરેક દાવા માટે એક ક્લેમ રેફરન્સ નંબર (CRN) જનરેટ થાય છે, જે વહીવટી એકમોને રીઅલ ટાઇમમાં પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. એકવાર ડ્રોઇંગ અને ડિસ્બર્સિંગ ઓફિસર (DDO) દ્વારા ચકાસાયેલ અને ડિજિટલી સહી કર્યા પછી, ચુકવણીઓ PFMS દ્વારા સીધા લાભાર્થીના બેંક ખાતામાં કોઈપણ ભૌતિક ફાઇલ ટ્રાન્સફર વિના જારી કરવામાં આવે છે.
કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગના સેન્ટ્રલ એજન્સી વિભાગ (CAS) એ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં LIMBS દ્વારા પેનલ એડવોકેટ ચુકવણીઓ માટે ઇ-બિલ મોડ્યુલ અમલમાં મૂક્યો હતો, અને વિભાગ હવે આ સિસ્ટમને દિલ્હી હાઇકોર્ટ સહિત અન્ય મુકદ્દમા એકમોમાં વિસ્તૃત કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યો છે. કાયદા અધિકારીઓને સમયાંતરે ચૂકવણીને આવરી લેવા માટે LIMBSમાં રીટેનર ફી મોડ્યુલ બનાવવાની દરખાસ્ત પર પણ અમલીકરણ માટે વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ એકીકરણ ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સને મજબૂત બનાવે છે, ગતિ અને કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરે છે, પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. પ્લેટફોર્મની એકરૂપતા કાનૂની ફી ચુકવણી પ્રક્રિયાઓના માનકીકરણને પણ સરળ બનાવે છે. આ પહેલ આંતરિક સરકારી પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવીને, ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમતા દ્વારા નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત સેવા વિતરણમાં સુધારો કરીને ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0 ના ઉદ્દેશ્યોમાં સીધો ફાળો આપે છે.
મેન્યુઅલ પ્રક્રિયાઓને દૂર કરીને અને કાર્યપ્રવાહને માનક બનાવીને, કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ આ સુધારાને કાનૂની ફી ચુકવણીની અન્ય શ્રેણીઓમાં વિસ્તૃત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખી રહ્યો છે, જેનાથી વિકસિત ભારતના 2047ના વિઝન સાથે સંરેખિત થાય છે.