Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda addresses 50th convocation of AIIMS New Delhi
Union Health Minister Highlights Decade of Growth in Medical Infrastructure
India’s Medical Education Surges: 819 Colleges, 1.29 Lakh UG Seats, Says Health Minister
From One to Twenty-Three: AIIMS Expansion Reflects India’s Healthcare Commitment
MMR, IMR, TB Rates Drop Sharply-India Surpasses Global Health Benchmarks
Shri J.P. Nadda urges AIIMS graduates to uphold excellence and contribute to medical education and research
326 graduates conferred degrees at AIIMS 50th convocation; 7 doctors receive lifetime achievement awards
25 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda addressed the 50th Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, here today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated the graduating students and commended AIIMS for its unparalleled contribution to advancing medical science, education, and patient care in India. He exhorted the young doctors to serve with empathy, uphold the highest standards of ethics, and harness innovation to meet the evolving healthcare needs of the nation.
Speaking about AIIMS, New Delhi, Shri Nadda stated that “In the field of medical sciences, training, and healthcare delivery, AIIMS has made its own place, not only in India but globally.” He commended the institution for its enduring commitment to excellence in medical education, cutting-edge research, and patient care.
Highlighting the remarkable progress achieved in India’s healthcare and medical education sector over the past decade, shri J.P. Nadda noted that while the country had only one AIIMS at the end of the past century, today there are 23 AIIMS institutions across India, reflecting the government’s commitment to expanding quality healthcare and medical training to every region.
He further informed that in the last 11 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 819. Similarly, undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to 1,29,000, and postgraduate seats from 31,000 to 78,000. Shri Nadda added that in the next five years, an additional 75,000 seats are expected to be added across both undergraduate and postgraduate levels.
Union Health Minister also noted that India has made notable progress in maternal and child health, with the MMR declining from 130 to 88, and the IMR from 39 to 27, per SRS data. The U5MR and NMR have also shown significant reductions of 42% and 39%, respectively, both exceeding global averages.
He further stated that, TB incidence in India has dropped by 17.7%, over twice the global rate of 8.3%, and that, as reported by The Lancet Report.
Concluding his address, Shri J.P. Nadda urged the graduating students to actively contribute to academics and research, and to uphold the prestigious legacy and brand of AIIMS through excellence in their professional and ethical conduct. He encouraged them to remain lifelong learners and innovators, committed to advancing medical science and serving society with compassion
Speaking at the occasion, Prof. V.K. Paul, Member, Niti Aayog stated that, “We have a profound societal responsibility to give back to the community that has nurtured us. As you move forward, let excellence become your daily practice and innovation your guiding principle.”
He urged the students to consider joining academics, to teach, guide, and inspire the next generation of healthcare professionals, thereby contributing to the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. He highlighted that true nation-building rests on a strong foundation of knowledge, compassion, and continuous learning.
During the ceremony, degrees were conferred upon 326 graduates, including 50 Ph.D. scholars, 95 DM/MCh specialists, 69 MDs, 15 MSs, 4 MDSs, 45 MSc, 30 MSc (Nursing), and 18 M.Biotech graduates. Additionally, seven doctors were honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award for their exemplary contributions and dedicated service at AIIMS.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس نئی دہلی کے 50 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ترقی کی دہائی کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ بھارت میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب 819 کالج ، 1.29 لاکھ یو جی سیٹیں ہیں
ایک سے تئیس تک ایمس کی توسیع سےصحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے
ایم ایم آر ، آئی ایم آر ، ٹی بی کی شرحوں میں تیزی سے کمی-ہندوستان صحت کے عالمی معیارات سےتجاوز کر گیا ہے
جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس کے گریجویٹ افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھیں اور طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں اپناتعاون کریں
ایمس کی 50 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں 326 گریجویٹس کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں ؛ 7 ڈاکٹروں کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
25 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج نئی دلّی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کی 50 ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے گریجویٹ طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان میں طبی سائنس ، تعلیم اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق بے مثال تعاون کے لیے ایمس کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمدردی کے جذبے کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں ، اخلاقیات کے اعلی ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھیں ، اور ملک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اختراع کو بروئے کار لائیں ۔
ایمس ، نئی دلّی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ "طبی سائنس ، تربیت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں ، ایمس نے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے" ۔ انہوں نے طبی تعلیم ، جدید ترین تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ادارے کے پختہ عزم کی تعریف کی ۔
گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہوئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ پچھلی صدی کے آخر میں ملک میں صرف ایک ایمس تھا ، لیکن آج پورے ہندوستان میں 23 ایمس ادارے ہیں ، جو ہر خطے میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تربیت کو بڑھانے کے حکومتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزیدمطلع کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 819 ہو گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح انڈرگریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹیں 51,000 سے بڑھ کر 1,29,000 اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں 31,000 سے بڑھ کر 78,000 ہو گئی ہیں ۔ جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ دونوں سطحوں پر اضافی 75,000 سیٹیں شامل کیے جانے کی امید ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت نے زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے ، جس میں ایس آر ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ایم ایم آر 130 سے کم ہو کر 88 اور آئی ایم آر 39 سے کم ہو کر 27 ہو گیا ہے ۔ یو 5 ایم آر اور این ایم آر میں بھی بالترتیب 42فیصد اور 39 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے ، دونوں عالمی اوسط سے زیادہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے معاملات میں 17.7 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، جو عالمی شرح 8.3 فیصد سے دوگنا ہے اور جیسا کہ دی لینسیٹ رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جے پی نڈا نے گریجویٹ طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیم اور تحقیق میں سرگرم طور پرتعاون کریں اور اپنے پیشہ ورانہ اور اخلاقی طرز عمل میں بہترین کارکردگی کے ذریعے ایمس کی باوقار میراث اور برانڈ کو برقرار رکھیں ۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ زندگی بھر سیکھنے والے اور اختراع کار رہیں ، جو طبی سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہمدردی کےجذبے کے ساتھ معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسروی کے پال نے کہا کہ "ہماری ایک اہم سماجی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس کمیونٹی کو واپس دیں جس نے ہماری تربیت کی ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے آپ آگے بڑھتے جائیں ،مہارت کو اپنی روزمرہ کی مشق اور اختراع کو اپنا رہنما اصول بننے دیں ۔
انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیمی اداروں میں شامل ہونے ، پڑھانے ، رہنمائی کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی اگلی نسل کو متاثر کرنے پر غور کریں ، اس طرح وہ وکست بھارت کے نظریے میں اشتراک کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حقیقی طور پر ملک کی تعمیر علم ، ہمدردی اور مسلسل سیکھنے کی مضبوط بنیاد پر مبنی ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران 50 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز ، 95 ڈی ایم/ایم سی ایچ ماہرین ، 69 ایم ڈی ، 15 ایم ایس ، 4 ایم ڈی ایس ، 45 ایم ایس سی ، 30 ایم ایس سی (نرسنگ) اور 18 ایم بایوٹیک گریجویٹس سمیت 326 گریجویٹس کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ مزید برآں ، سات ڈاکٹروں کو ایمس میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون اور بے لوث خدمات کے لیے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔