Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda addresses 50th convocation of AIIMS New Delhi
Union Health Minister Highlights Decade of Growth in Medical Infrastructure
India’s Medical Education Surges: 819 Colleges, 1.29 Lakh UG Seats, Says Health Minister
From One to Twenty-Three: AIIMS Expansion Reflects India’s Healthcare Commitment
MMR, IMR, TB Rates Drop Sharply-India Surpasses Global Health Benchmarks
Shri J.P. Nadda urges AIIMS graduates to uphold excellence and contribute to medical education and research
326 graduates conferred degrees at AIIMS 50th convocation; 7 doctors receive lifetime achievement awards
25 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda addressed the 50th Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, here today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated the graduating students and commended AIIMS for its unparalleled contribution to advancing medical science, education, and patient care in India. He exhorted the young doctors to serve with empathy, uphold the highest standards of ethics, and harness innovation to meet the evolving healthcare needs of the nation.
Speaking about AIIMS, New Delhi, Shri Nadda stated that “In the field of medical sciences, training, and healthcare delivery, AIIMS has made its own place, not only in India but globally.” He commended the institution for its enduring commitment to excellence in medical education, cutting-edge research, and patient care.
Highlighting the remarkable progress achieved in India’s healthcare and medical education sector over the past decade, shri J.P. Nadda noted that while the country had only one AIIMS at the end of the past century, today there are 23 AIIMS institutions across India, reflecting the government’s commitment to expanding quality healthcare and medical training to every region.
He further informed that in the last 11 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 819. Similarly, undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to 1,29,000, and postgraduate seats from 31,000 to 78,000. Shri Nadda added that in the next five years, an additional 75,000 seats are expected to be added across both undergraduate and postgraduate levels.
Union Health Minister also noted that India has made notable progress in maternal and child health, with the MMR declining from 130 to 88, and the IMR from 39 to 27, per SRS data. The U5MR and NMR have also shown significant reductions of 42% and 39%, respectively, both exceeding global averages.
He further stated that, TB incidence in India has dropped by 17.7%, over twice the global rate of 8.3%, and that, as reported by The Lancet Report.
Concluding his address, Shri J.P. Nadda urged the graduating students to actively contribute to academics and research, and to uphold the prestigious legacy and brand of AIIMS through excellence in their professional and ethical conduct. He encouraged them to remain lifelong learners and innovators, committed to advancing medical science and serving society with compassion
Speaking at the occasion, Prof. V.K. Paul, Member, Niti Aayog stated that, “We have a profound societal responsibility to give back to the community that has nurtured us. As you move forward, let excellence become your daily practice and innovation your guiding principle.”
He urged the students to consider joining academics, to teach, guide, and inspire the next generation of healthcare professionals, thereby contributing to the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. He highlighted that true nation-building rests on a strong foundation of knowledge, compassion, and continuous learning.
During the ceremony, degrees were conferred upon 326 graduates, including 50 Ph.D. scholars, 95 DM/MCh specialists, 69 MDs, 15 MSs, 4 MDSs, 45 MSc, 30 MSc (Nursing), and 18 M.Biotech graduates. Additionally, seven doctors were honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award for their exemplary contributions and dedicated service at AIIMS.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা নতুন দিল্লির এইমসের ৫০-তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন
25 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (এইমস)-এর ৫০-তম বার্ষিক সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে শ্রী নাড্ডা স্নাতক স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং ভারতে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, শিক্ষা এবং রোগীর যত্নের অগ্রগতিতে এইমসের অতুলনীয় অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি তরুণ ডাক্তারদের সহানুভূতির সঙ্গে সেবা প্রদান, নীতিশাস্ত্রের সর্বোচ্চ মান বজায় রাখা এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে দেশের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য উদ্ভাবনকে কাজে লাগানোর আহ্বান জানান।
নতুন দিল্লির এইমস সম্পর্কে শ্রী নাড্ডা বলেন, "চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে, এইমস কেবল ভারতেই নয়, বিশ্বব্যাপী নিজস্ব স্থান তৈরি করেছে।" তিনি চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা, অত্যাধুনিক গবেষণা এবং রোগীর যত্নে উৎকর্ষতার প্রতি প্রতিষ্ঠানটির স্থায়ী প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রশংসা করেন।
গত দশকে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা বলেন যে, গত শতাব্দীর শেষাশেষি দেশে মাত্র একটি এইমস থাকলেও, বর্তমানে সমগ্র ভারতে ২৩-টি এইমস রয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপ দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে গুণমানসম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা এবং চিকিৎসা প্রশিক্ষণ সম্প্রসারণের প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে দেশে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ৩৮৭ থেকে বেড়ে ৮১৯ হয়েছে। একইভাবে, স্নাতকস্তরে মেডিকেল আসন ৫১,০০০ থেকে বেড়ে ১,২৯,০০০ এবং স্নাতকোত্তরস্তরে আসন ৩১,০০০ থেকে বেড়ে ৭৮,০০০ হয়েছে। শ্রী নাড্ডা আরও বলেন যে, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে স্নাতক এবং স্নাতকোত্তর উভয় স্তরেই অতিরিক্ত ৭৫,০০০ আসন যুক্ত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে যক্ষ্মার প্রকোপ ১৭.৭% কমেছে, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী ৮.৩% হারের দ্বিগুণ।
শ্রী নাড্ডা স্নাতক-স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষা ও গবেষণায় সক্রিয়ভাবে অবদান রাখার এবং তাদের পেশাদার ও নীতিগত আচরণের মাধ্যমে এইমসের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ঐতিহ্য এবং ব্র্যান্ডকে বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি তাদের আজীবন শিক্ষার্থী এবং উদ্ভাবক হিসেবে থাকার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য অধ্যাপক ভি কে পাল বলেন, "আমাদের লালন-পালনকারী সম্প্রদায়কে প্রতিদান দেওয়ার জন্য আমাদের একটি গভীর সামাজিক দায়িত্ব রয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ৩২৬-জনকে স্নাতক ডিগ্রি প্রদান করা হয়, এর মধ্যে ৫০-জন পিএইচডি স্কলার, ৯৫- জন ডিএম/এমসিএইচ বিশেষজ্ঞ, ৬৯-জন এমডি, ১৫- জন এমএস, চারজন এমডিএস, ৪৫-জন এমএসসি, ৩০-জন এমএসসি (নার্সিং) এবং ১৮-জন এম.বায়োটেক স্নাতক রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, এইমস-এ তাদের বিশেষ অবদান এবং নিবেদিতপ্রাণ সেবার জন্য সাতজন চিকিৎসককে জীবনকৃতি সম্মাননা পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়।