Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights changing paradigm of Medical Education; Says Healthcare in India Now More Accessible and Affordable
India Emerging as Global Healthcare Leader with Indigenous DNA Vaccine and Gene Therapy, says the Minister
Integration of artificial intelligence is set to redefine diagnostics and patient care: Dr Jitendra Singh
UCMS Marks 54th Foundation Day and Convocation; Dr. Jitendra Singh Awards Degrees to New Medical Graduates
25 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the rapidly changing paradigms of medical education in India as also those of health care, pointing to a transformative decade that has made healthcare in India more accessible, affordable, and inclusive.
Addressing the 54th Foundation Day and College Convocation of the University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS), University of Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred degrees upon undergraduate and postgraduate students and urged the new generation of doctors to embrace innovation while staying rooted in compassion.
The Minister observed that medical education in India has witnessed a paradigm shift in the past decade with a steep rise in the number of medical colleges and training opportunities. “Ten years ago, there were only about 45,000 undergraduate medical seats; today, the number is close to 1.5 lakh,” he said, noting that the expansion of institutions like AIIMS has democratised access to medical education across regions and enabled more women to pursue medical careers.
He described the transformation of healthcare delivery as “three-fold — accessible, affordable, and available,” crediting initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and Jan AushadhiKendras for redefining the relationship between the state and the citizen in health matters. Sharing anecdotes from his medical career, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how health insurance in India has evolved to cover pre-existing diseases — a shift he called “one of the most humane innovations” in public health policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the growing global credibility of India’s life sciences sector. “It is this department — the Department of Biotechnology — that has developed the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19, and the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer prevention,” he said, noting that India now supplies indigenous vaccines to over 200 countries.
Pointing to India’s first indigenous antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin’ and successful gene therapy trials for haemophilia published in the New England Journal of Medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said such breakthroughs reflect India’s emergence as a leader in preventive and therapeutic healthcare. He urged UCMS and similar institutions to collaborate with the private sector in conducting advanced clinical trials and research. “The age of working in silos is over,” he remarked, encouraging academic institutions to integrate with industry and government laboratories.
A Souvenir marking the institution’s 54-year journey was released on the occasion, capturing the college’s milestones in medical education, research, and public service. The publication highlighted UCMS’s growing contribution to India’s healthcare ecosystem, particularly its partnership with GTB Hospital in community-based health initiatives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also presented awards and medals to meritorious students and faculty members in recognition of their academic excellence and contributions to medical research and teaching. The Minister congratulated the awardees and expressed confidence that India’s new generation of doctors would play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s healthcare priorities.
Reflecting on the evolving health challenges, the Minister said today’s doctors must deal with a “bi-phasic disease spectrum” — the coexistence of communicable and non-communicable diseases — alongside an ageing population and rapid technological changes. He noted that the integration of artificial intelligence in medicine, which he himself has experimented with through tele-mobile clinics, is set to redefine diagnostics and patient care. “AI can communicate in the patient’s own language and even provide comfort through human-like interaction,” he said, calling it a hybrid model that combines empathy with innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by reminding young graduates of their unique position in shaping the future of healthcare. “Those receiving their degrees today will be at the prime of their careers when India celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047,” he said. “Destiny has given you this opportunity to be the architects of a healthier, more self-reliant India.”
The event began with the welcome address by Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Chairman, Governing Body, UCMS, followed by addresses by Prof. Balaram Pani, Dean of Colleges, University of Delhi and the Chief Guest. It was attended by faculty members, students, and senior officials of UCMS, also reflected the government’s broader vision to align medical education with national priorities in science, technology, and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی تعلیم کی بدلتی تصویر کو اجاگر کیا ؛انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اب زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مقامی ڈی این اے ویکسین اور جین تھراپی کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
تشخیص اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو از سر نو تشکیل دینے کی خاطر مصنوعی ذہانت کو بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یو سی ایم ایس کا 54 واں یوم تاسیس اورتقسیم اسناد کی تقریب ؛ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئے میڈیکل گریجویٹس کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں
25 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے کو اجاگر کیا اور ایک ایسی تبدیلی کی دہائی کی طرف اشارہ کیا جس نے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو زیادہ قابل رسائی ، سستی اور جامع بنا دیا ہے ۔
دلّی یونیورسٹی کالج آف میڈیکل سائنسز (یو سی ایم ایس) یونیورسٹی کے 54 ویں یوم تاسیس اورتقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کو ڈگریاں عطا کیں اور ڈاکٹروں کی نئی نسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمدردی کے جذبے کو قائم رکھتے ہوئے اختراع کو اپنائیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد اور تربیت کے مواقع میں زبردست اضافے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "دس سال پہلے ، صرف 45,000 انڈرگریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹیں تھیں ؛ آج یہ تعداد 1.5 لاکھ کے قریب ہے" ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس جیسے اداروں کی توسیع نے خطوں میں طبی تعلیم تک ہر کسی کی رسائی کوممکن بنایا ہے اورزیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین طبی کیریئر کا انتخاب کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے صحت کے معاملات میں ریاست اور شہریوں کے درمیان تعلقات کی از سر نوتشکیل کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں جیسے اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی تبدیلی کو "تین اصولوں پر مبنی-قابل رسائی ، سستی اور دستیاب" قرار دیا ۔ اپنے طبی کیریئر کے قصے بیان کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان میں صحت بیمہ پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوا ہے-ایک ایسی تبدیلی جسے انہوں نے صحت عامہ کی پالیسی میں "سب سے زیادہ انسانی اختراعات میں سے ایک" قرار دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے لائف سائنسز کے شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی ساکھ پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی ہی ہے جس نے کووڈ-19 کے لیے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین اور سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لیے ایچ پی وی ویکسین تیار کی ہے" ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب 200 سے زیادہ ممالک کو اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ویکسین فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
نیو انگلینڈ جرنل آف میڈیسن میں شائع ہونے والے ہیموفیلیا کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اینٹی بائیوٹک 'نیفیتھرومائسن' اور کامیاب جین تھراپی ٹرائلز کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کامیابیاں روک تھام اور علاج معالجے میں ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یو سی ایم ایس اور اسی طرح کے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور تحقیق میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں ۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں کو صنعت اور سرکاری لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "الگ تھلگ کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے" ۔
اس موقع پر ادارے کے 54 سالہ سفرپر مبنی ایک سووینیر جاری کیا گیا ، جس میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم ، تحقیق اور عوامی خدمت میں کالج کے سنگ میل کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ اشاعت میں ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں یو سی ایم ایس کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون ، خاص طور پر کمیونٹی پر مبنی صحت کے اقدامات میں جی ٹی بی ہسپتال کے ساتھ اس کی شراکت داری کو ا جاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہونہار طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کو ان کی تعلیمی مہارت اور طبی تحقیق و تدریس میں تعاون کے اعتراف میں ایوارڈز اور تمغے بھی پیش کیے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کی نئی نسل کے ڈاکٹر ملک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترجیحات کو تشکیل دینے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
صحت کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کے ڈاکٹروں کو عمر رسیدہ آبادی اور تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ "بائی فاسک ڈیزیز سپیکٹرم"-متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بقائے باہمی سے نمٹنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کیا کہ طب میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا انضمام ، جس کا انہوں نے خود ٹیلی موبائل کلینک کے ذریعے تجربہ کیا ہے ، تشخیص اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی از سر نو تشکیل کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اے آئی مریض کی اپنی زبان میں بات چیت کر سکتی ہے اور یہاں تک کہ انسان جیسی بات چیت کے ذریعے سکون فراہم کر سکتی ہے" ، انہوں نے اسے ایک ہائبرڈ ماڈل قرار دیا جو ہمدردی کو اختراع کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان گریجویٹس کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ان کی منفرد پوزیشن کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "آج ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے اپنے کیریئر کے عروج پر ہوں گے جب ہندوستان 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا" ۔ "تقدیر نے آپ کو ایک صحت مند ، زیادہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کا معمار بننے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے ۔"
تقریب کا آغاز پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مہیش ورما ، چیئرمین ، گورننگ باڈی ، یو سی ایم ایس کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ، جس کے بعد پروفیسر بلرام پانی ، ڈین آف کالجز ،دلّی یونیورسٹی اور مہمان خصوصی نے خطاب کیا ۔ اس میں فیکلٹی ممبران ، طلباء اور یو سی ایم ایس کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ، جس سے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ طبی تعلیم کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کی بھی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔