Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights changing paradigm of Medical Education; Says Healthcare in India Now More Accessible and Affordable
India Emerging as Global Healthcare Leader with Indigenous DNA Vaccine and Gene Therapy, says the Minister
Integration of artificial intelligence is set to redefine diagnostics and patient care: Dr Jitendra Singh
UCMS Marks 54th Foundation Day and Convocation; Dr. Jitendra Singh Awards Degrees to New Medical Graduates
25 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the rapidly changing paradigms of medical education in India as also those of health care, pointing to a transformative decade that has made healthcare in India more accessible, affordable, and inclusive.
Addressing the 54th Foundation Day and College Convocation of the University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS), University of Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred degrees upon undergraduate and postgraduate students and urged the new generation of doctors to embrace innovation while staying rooted in compassion.
The Minister observed that medical education in India has witnessed a paradigm shift in the past decade with a steep rise in the number of medical colleges and training opportunities. “Ten years ago, there were only about 45,000 undergraduate medical seats; today, the number is close to 1.5 lakh,” he said, noting that the expansion of institutions like AIIMS has democratised access to medical education across regions and enabled more women to pursue medical careers.
He described the transformation of healthcare delivery as “three-fold — accessible, affordable, and available,” crediting initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and Jan AushadhiKendras for redefining the relationship between the state and the citizen in health matters. Sharing anecdotes from his medical career, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how health insurance in India has evolved to cover pre-existing diseases — a shift he called “one of the most humane innovations” in public health policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the growing global credibility of India’s life sciences sector. “It is this department — the Department of Biotechnology — that has developed the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19, and the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer prevention,” he said, noting that India now supplies indigenous vaccines to over 200 countries.
Pointing to India’s first indigenous antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin’ and successful gene therapy trials for haemophilia published in the New England Journal of Medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said such breakthroughs reflect India’s emergence as a leader in preventive and therapeutic healthcare. He urged UCMS and similar institutions to collaborate with the private sector in conducting advanced clinical trials and research. “The age of working in silos is over,” he remarked, encouraging academic institutions to integrate with industry and government laboratories.
A Souvenir marking the institution’s 54-year journey was released on the occasion, capturing the college’s milestones in medical education, research, and public service. The publication highlighted UCMS’s growing contribution to India’s healthcare ecosystem, particularly its partnership with GTB Hospital in community-based health initiatives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also presented awards and medals to meritorious students and faculty members in recognition of their academic excellence and contributions to medical research and teaching. The Minister congratulated the awardees and expressed confidence that India’s new generation of doctors would play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s healthcare priorities.
Reflecting on the evolving health challenges, the Minister said today’s doctors must deal with a “bi-phasic disease spectrum” — the coexistence of communicable and non-communicable diseases — alongside an ageing population and rapid technological changes. He noted that the integration of artificial intelligence in medicine, which he himself has experimented with through tele-mobile clinics, is set to redefine diagnostics and patient care. “AI can communicate in the patient’s own language and even provide comfort through human-like interaction,” he said, calling it a hybrid model that combines empathy with innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by reminding young graduates of their unique position in shaping the future of healthcare. “Those receiving their degrees today will be at the prime of their careers when India celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047,” he said. “Destiny has given you this opportunity to be the architects of a healthier, more self-reliant India.”
The event began with the welcome address by Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Chairman, Governing Body, UCMS, followed by addresses by Prof. Balaram Pani, Dean of Colleges, University of Delhi and the Chief Guest. It was attended by faculty members, students, and senior officials of UCMS, also reflected the government’s broader vision to align medical education with national priorities in science, technology, and innovation.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மருத்துவக் கல்வியின் மாறிவரும் முன்னேற்றங்களை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விளக்கினார்
25 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவக் கல்வியின் வேகமான மாற்றம், சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பின் முன்னுதாரணங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார், இந்தியாவில் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை மேலும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், மலிவு விலையிலும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் மாற்றிய ஒரு தசாப்தத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கல்லூரியின் (யுசிஎம்எஸ்) 54-வது நிறுவன தினம் மற்றும் கல்லூரி பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கு பட்டங்களை வழங்கினார், மேலும் புதிய தலைமுறை மருத்துவர்கள் இரக்கத்தில் வேரூன்றி புதுமைகளைத் தழுவ வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளில் கணிசமான அதிகரிப்புடன் இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவக் கல்வி ஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, சுமார் 45,000 இளநிலை மருத்துவ இடங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன; இன்று, இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 1.5 லட்சத்தை நெருங்குகிறது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார், எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் விரிவாக்கம் பிராந்தியங்கள் முழுவதும் மருத்துவக் கல்விக்கான அணுகலை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் மருத்துவத் தொழிலைத் தொடர உதவியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதார சேவையின் மாற்றத்தை "மூன்று மடங்கு - அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், மலிவாகவும் உள்ளதாக அவர் விவரித்தார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத், மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் சுகாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகக் கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவில் சுகாதார காப்பீடு எவ்வாறு ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் நோய்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக உருவாகியுள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் உயிரி அறிவியல் துறையின் வளர்ந்துவரும் உலகளாவிய நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விளக்கினார். மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் தனியார் துறையுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறு யுசிஎம்எஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் நிறுவனத்தின் 54 ஆண்டுகால பயணத்தைக் குறிக்கும் ஒரு நினைவுப் பரிசு வெளியிடப்பட்டது, இது மருத்துவக் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பொது சேவையில் கல்லூரியின் மைல்கற்களைப் பதிவு செய்தது. இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பை, இந்த வெளியீடு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கல்வியில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காகவும், மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கற்பித்தலில் பங்களித்ததற்காகவும் தகுதியான மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரிய உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார். விருது பெற்றவர்களை அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்தினார், மேலும் இந்தியாவின் புதிய தலைமுறை மருத்துவர்கள் நாட்டின் சுகாதார முன்னுரிமைகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் ஒரு தீர்க்கமான பங்களிப்பை வகிப்பார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
"இன்று பட்டம் பெறுபவர்கள் 2047-ல் இந்தியா 100 ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தைக் கொண்டாடும்போது அவர்களின் தொழில் வாழ்க்கையின் உச்சத்தில் இருப்பார்கள்," என்று அவர் கூறினார். "ஆரோக்கியமான, அதிக தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகளாக இருக்க உங்களுக்கு இந்த வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182446