Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights changing paradigm of Medical Education; Says Healthcare in India Now More Accessible and Affordable
India Emerging as Global Healthcare Leader with Indigenous DNA Vaccine and Gene Therapy, says the Minister
Integration of artificial intelligence is set to redefine diagnostics and patient care: Dr Jitendra Singh
UCMS Marks 54th Foundation Day and Convocation; Dr. Jitendra Singh Awards Degrees to New Medical Graduates
25 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted the rapidly changing paradigms of medical education in India as also those of health care, pointing to a transformative decade that has made healthcare in India more accessible, affordable, and inclusive.
Addressing the 54th Foundation Day and College Convocation of the University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS), University of Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred degrees upon undergraduate and postgraduate students and urged the new generation of doctors to embrace innovation while staying rooted in compassion.
The Minister observed that medical education in India has witnessed a paradigm shift in the past decade with a steep rise in the number of medical colleges and training opportunities. “Ten years ago, there were only about 45,000 undergraduate medical seats; today, the number is close to 1.5 lakh,” he said, noting that the expansion of institutions like AIIMS has democratised access to medical education across regions and enabled more women to pursue medical careers.
He described the transformation of healthcare delivery as “three-fold — accessible, affordable, and available,” crediting initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and Jan AushadhiKendras for redefining the relationship between the state and the citizen in health matters. Sharing anecdotes from his medical career, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how health insurance in India has evolved to cover pre-existing diseases — a shift he called “one of the most humane innovations” in public health policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the growing global credibility of India’s life sciences sector. “It is this department — the Department of Biotechnology — that has developed the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19, and the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer prevention,” he said, noting that India now supplies indigenous vaccines to over 200 countries.
Pointing to India’s first indigenous antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin’ and successful gene therapy trials for haemophilia published in the New England Journal of Medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said such breakthroughs reflect India’s emergence as a leader in preventive and therapeutic healthcare. He urged UCMS and similar institutions to collaborate with the private sector in conducting advanced clinical trials and research. “The age of working in silos is over,” he remarked, encouraging academic institutions to integrate with industry and government laboratories.
A Souvenir marking the institution’s 54-year journey was released on the occasion, capturing the college’s milestones in medical education, research, and public service. The publication highlighted UCMS’s growing contribution to India’s healthcare ecosystem, particularly its partnership with GTB Hospital in community-based health initiatives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also presented awards and medals to meritorious students and faculty members in recognition of their academic excellence and contributions to medical research and teaching. The Minister congratulated the awardees and expressed confidence that India’s new generation of doctors would play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s healthcare priorities.
Reflecting on the evolving health challenges, the Minister said today’s doctors must deal with a “bi-phasic disease spectrum” — the coexistence of communicable and non-communicable diseases — alongside an ageing population and rapid technological changes. He noted that the integration of artificial intelligence in medicine, which he himself has experimented with through tele-mobile clinics, is set to redefine diagnostics and patient care. “AI can communicate in the patient’s own language and even provide comfort through human-like interaction,” he said, calling it a hybrid model that combines empathy with innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by reminding young graduates of their unique position in shaping the future of healthcare. “Those receiving their degrees today will be at the prime of their careers when India celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047,” he said. “Destiny has given you this opportunity to be the architects of a healthier, more self-reliant India.”
The event began with the welcome address by Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Chairman, Governing Body, UCMS, followed by addresses by Prof. Balaram Pani, Dean of Colleges, University of Delhi and the Chief Guest. It was attended by faculty members, students, and senior officials of UCMS, also reflected the government’s broader vision to align medical education with national priorities in science, technology, and innovation.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার পরিবর্তনশীল দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে বলেছেন, ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এখন আরও সহজলভ্য এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের হয়েছে
25 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ ভারতে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রেও এক রূপান্তরমূলক দশকের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা আরও সহজলভ্য, সাশ্রয়ী এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক হয়েছে।
দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ইউনিভার্সিটি কলেজ অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (ইউসিএমএস)-এর ৫৪-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস এবং কলেজ সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং স্নাতক এবং স্নাতকোত্তর শিক্ষার্থীদের ডিগ্রি প্রদান করেন। তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে নতুন প্রজন্মের চিকিৎসকদের তাঁদের পেশায় করুণার পাশাপাশি, উদ্ভাবনকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, গত দশকে ভারতে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষায় এক বিরাট পরিবর্তন দেখা গেছে, মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা এবং প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ অনেকগুন বেড়েছে। "দশ বছর আগে, স্নাতকোত্তর চিকিৎসার জন্য মাত্র ৪৫,০০০ আসন ছিল; আজ এই সংখ্যা প্রায় ১.৫ লক্ষ," তিনি বলেন, এইমসের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের সম্প্রসারণের ফলে দেশজুড়ে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার সুযোগ গণতান্ত্রিক হয়ে উঠেছে এবং আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মেয়েরা চিকিৎসা পেশা গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানের রূপান্তরকে "তিনগুণ - সহজলভ্য, সাশ্রয়ী এবং সহজলভ্য" হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য-নাগরিক সম্পর্ককে পুনঃসংজ্ঞায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত এবং জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের মতো উদ্যোগগুলিকে কৃতিত্ব দিয়েছেন। তিনি পূর্ব-বিদ্যমান রোগগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য বিমার বিবর্তনের উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এটি "সবচেয়ে মানবিক উদ্ভাবন"।
মন্ত্রী ভারতের জীবন বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার কথাও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি কোভিড-১৯-এর জন্য বিশ্বের প্রথম ডিএনএ ভ্যাকসিন এবং জরায়ুমুখ ক্যান্সারের জন্য এইচপিভি ভ্যাকসিন তৈরিতে জৈবপ্রযুক্তি বিভাগের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারত এখন ২০০টিরও বেশি দেশে দেশীয় ভ্যাকসিন সরবরাহ করে।
ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয় অ্যান্টিবায়োটিক, 'নাফিথ্রোমাইসিন' এবং হিমোফিলিয়ার জন্য সফল জিন থেরাপি ট্রায়ালের মতো সাফল্য ‘নিউ ইংল্যান্ড জার্নাল অফ মেডিসিন’ প্রকাশ করেছে। এই সাফল্যগুলি দেশকে প্রতিরোধমূলক এবং থেরাপিউটিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাতে নেতা হিসাবে তুলে ধরেছে। ডঃ সিং ইউসিএমএসের মতো শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে "সাইলোতে কাজ করার যুগ"-এর অবসান ঘটিয়ে উন্নত ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল এবং গবেষণার জন্য বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
আধুনিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির উপর আলোকপাত করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, ডাক্তারদের অবশ্যই "দ্বি-পর্যায়ের রোগের বর্ণালী" (সংক্রামক এবং অসংক্রামক রোগ) মোকাবিলা করতে হবে, পাশাপাশি বার্ধক্যজনিত জনসংখ্যা এবং দ্রুত প্রযুক্তিগত পরিবর্তনও মোকাবিলা করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন যে চিকিৎসায় কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) এর একীকরণ - যা তিনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে টেলি-মোবাইল ক্লিনিকের মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা করেছেন, তা ইতিমধ্যেই রোগ নির্ণয় এবং রোগীর যত্নকে পুনরায় সংজ্ঞায়িত করার জন্য প্রস্তুত। তিনি আর বলেন, সহানুভূতির সঙ্গে উদ্ভাবনের সমন্বয়ে একটি হাইব্রিড মডেল তৈরি করতে হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ইউসিএমএসের ৫৪ বছরের যাত্রা উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক প্রকাশ এবং মেধাবী শিক্ষার্থী ও অনুষদদের পুরস্কার ও পদক প্রদানও অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং তরুণ স্নাতকদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে তাঁদের অনন্য ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে বক্তব্য শেষ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "আজ যাঁরা ডিগ্রি পাচ্ছেন তাঁরা তাঁদের ক্যারিয়ারের শীর্ষে থাকবেন যখন ভারত ২০৪৭ সালে স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর উদযাপন করবে।" "ভাগ্য আপনাদের একটি সুস্থ, আরও স্বনির্ভর ভারতের স্থপতি হওয়ার সুযোগ দিয়েছে।"
ইউসিএমএস-এর পরিচালনা পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) মহেশ ভার্মার স্বাগত ভাষণের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হয়, এরপর দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কলেজের ডিন অধ্যাপক বলরাম পানি প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে বক্তব্য রাখেন। এতে ইউসিএমএসের অনুষদ সদস্য, শিক্ষার্থী এবং ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন, যা বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করার জন্য সরকারের বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিও প্রতিফলিত করে।