Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
HLL pays Rs. 69.5 crores as dividend to Government of India for Financial Year 2024-25
HLL is a reliable hand in the Medical Health Services: Shri J.P. Nadda
HLL providing yeoman service towards Accessible, Affordable and Quality healthcare: Union Health Minister
25 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
HLL Lifecare Limited, a Mini-Ratna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has reinforced its strong financial performance by paying a record dividend of Rs. 69.53 crore to the Government of India for the financial year 2024–25. This is among the highest dividends ever paid by the company.
The dividend cheque was presented to Shri J.P. Nadda, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, by Dr. Anitha Thampi, Chairperson, HLL, in the presence of Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Hovyeda Abbas, AS&FA; and Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Senior officials from HLL, including Shri N. Ajit, Director (Marketing), and Shri Ramesh P, Director (Finance), were also present.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri J.P. Nadda asserted that, HLL is a reliable name in the field of Medical Services and is committed towards the national vision of accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all.
Commending HLL’s performance, Shri J.P. Nadda, stated that, HLL along with its subsidiaries and Amrit pharmacies have emerged as a key player in transforming the health sector. He highlighted that in the last 10 years, over 6.7 crore people have benefited through the affordable medicines of the Amrit Pharmacies, thereby saving more than Rs. 8000 Crores in terms of their out-of-pocket expenditure.
The financial year 2024–25 witnessed comprehensive growth across both HLL’s manufacturing and service portfolios. Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 4,500 crore, reflecting a 20% growth over the previous year. The company’s net worth rose significantly to Rs. 1,100 crore as on March 31, 2025.
On a consolidated basis, including its subsidiaries — HITES, GAPL, and Lifespring Hospitals — the HLL Group recorded a total revenue of Rs. 4,900 crore, marking a 19% growth over the previous fiscal.
Background
Established on 1st March 1966, HLL Lifecare Limited has evolved from addressing India’s population control challenges to becoming a multi-product, multi-service healthcare enterprise playing a pivotal role in the nation’s health sector transformation. Through initiatives such as AMRIT Pharmacies, the company continues to make essential medicines and surgical products affordable, thereby reducing out-of-pocket expenses for patients across the country.
As HLL celebrates its 60th year, it reaffirms its commitment for delivering quality healthcare solutions, contributing to accessible, affordable, and equitable healthcare for all.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவ சுகாதார சேவைகளில் எச்எல்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் நம்பகத்தன்மை கொண்டதாக உள்ளது திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா
25 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மினி - ரத்னா சிறப்பு கொண்ட பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான எச்எல்எல் லைஃப்கேர் நிருவனம், 202425 - ம் நிதியாண்டில் மத்திய அரசுக்கு 69.53 கோடி ரூபாயை ஈவுத்தொகையாக வழங்கி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அந்நிறுவனம் வலுவான நிதிசார் செயல்திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனம் இதுவரை வழங்கிய மிக உயர்ந்த ஈவுத்தொகைகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல், மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் & நிதி ஆலோசகருமான திருமதி ஹோவ்யேதா அப்பாஸ், இணை செயலாளர் திரு விஜய் நெஹ்ரா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டாவிடம், ஈவுத் தொகைக்கான காசோலையை அந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அனிதா தம்பி வழங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அந்நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் (சந்தைப்படுத்தல்) திரு. என். அஜித், இயக்குநர் (நிதி) திரு. பி ரமேஷ் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா, மருத்துவ சேவைகள் துறையில் எச்.எல்.எல் நிறுவனம் நம்பகத்தன்மை கொண்டதாக உள்ளது என்றும், அனைவருக்கும் எளிதாக அணுகக்கூடிய வகையில், குறைந்த செலவில், தரமான சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் செயல்பட உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
எச்.எல்.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டிய திரு. ஜே.பி. நட்டா, அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அம்ரித் மருந்தகங்களுடன் இணைந்து சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் மலிவு விலை மருந்துகள் மூலம் 6.7 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் மருத்துவத்திற்காக அவர்கள் செலவழித்த தொகையில் 8,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் கூடுதலாக சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2024–25 - ம் நிதியாண்டில் எச்.எல்.எல் நிறுவனம் அதன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவை ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் விரிவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது. அந்நிறுவனத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகள் காரணமாக கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் 4,500 கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 20% வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. மார்ச் 31, 2025 நிலவரப்படி, இந்நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர மதிப்பு 1,100 கோடி ரூபாயாக கணிசமான அளவிற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்களான எச்ஐடிஇஎஸ், ஜிஏபிஎல் மற்றும் லைஃப்ஸ்பிரிங் மருத்துவமனைகள் உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்தக் குழுமமாக அந்நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த வருவாய் 4,900 கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 19% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182460