Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
HLL pays Rs. 69.5 crores as dividend to Government of India for Financial Year 2024-25
HLL is a reliable hand in the Medical Health Services: Shri J.P. Nadda
HLL providing yeoman service towards Accessible, Affordable and Quality healthcare: Union Health Minister
25 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
HLL Lifecare Limited, a Mini-Ratna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has reinforced its strong financial performance by paying a record dividend of Rs. 69.53 crore to the Government of India for the financial year 2024–25. This is among the highest dividends ever paid by the company.
The dividend cheque was presented to Shri J.P. Nadda, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, by Dr. Anitha Thampi, Chairperson, HLL, in the presence of Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Hovyeda Abbas, AS&FA; and Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Senior officials from HLL, including Shri N. Ajit, Director (Marketing), and Shri Ramesh P, Director (Finance), were also present.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri J.P. Nadda asserted that, HLL is a reliable name in the field of Medical Services and is committed towards the national vision of accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all.
Commending HLL’s performance, Shri J.P. Nadda, stated that, HLL along with its subsidiaries and Amrit pharmacies have emerged as a key player in transforming the health sector. He highlighted that in the last 10 years, over 6.7 crore people have benefited through the affordable medicines of the Amrit Pharmacies, thereby saving more than Rs. 8000 Crores in terms of their out-of-pocket expenditure.
The financial year 2024–25 witnessed comprehensive growth across both HLL’s manufacturing and service portfolios. Revenue from operations increased to Rs. 4,500 crore, reflecting a 20% growth over the previous year. The company’s net worth rose significantly to Rs. 1,100 crore as on March 31, 2025.
On a consolidated basis, including its subsidiaries — HITES, GAPL, and Lifespring Hospitals — the HLL Group recorded a total revenue of Rs. 4,900 crore, marking a 19% growth over the previous fiscal.
Background
Established on 1st March 1966, HLL Lifecare Limited has evolved from addressing India’s population control challenges to becoming a multi-product, multi-service healthcare enterprise playing a pivotal role in the nation’s health sector transformation. Through initiatives such as AMRIT Pharmacies, the company continues to make essential medicines and surgical products affordable, thereby reducing out-of-pocket expenses for patients across the country.
As HLL celebrates its 60th year, it reaffirms its commitment for delivering quality healthcare solutions, contributing to accessible, affordable, and equitable healthcare for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ ایل ایل نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کو 69.5 کروڑ روپے بطور منافع (ڈیویڈنڈ) ادا کیے
ایچ ایل ایل طبی صحت کی خدمات میں ایک قابل اعتماد ادارہ ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
ایچ ایل ایل قابل رسائی، کم لاگت اور معیاری صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیرِ صحت
25 OCT 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ، جو وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک منی رتن سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے، نے اپنی مضبوط مالی کارکردگی کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے مالی سال 2024–25 کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کو 69.53 کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ منافع (ڈیویڈنڈ) ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ کمپنی کی جانب سے ادا کیے گئے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ منافع میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈیویڈنڈ چیک عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا کو ایچ ایل ایل کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر انیتا تھمپی نے محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل ، وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی موجودگی میں پیش کیا ۔ ؛ محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو ، مرکزی سکریٹری صحت ؛ جناب ہویدا عباس ، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے ؛ اور جناب وجے نہرا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، ایچ ایل ایل کے سینئر افسران بشمول جناب این اجیت ، ڈائریکٹر (مارکیٹنگ) اور جناب رمیش پی ، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایچ ایل ایل طبی خدمات کے شعبے میں ایک قابل اعتماد نام ہے اور یہ سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے قومی وژن کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ایچ ایل ایل کی کارکردگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ ایچ ایل ایل، اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں اور امرت فارمیسیز کے ساتھ مل کر، صحت کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے والا ایک اہم ادارہ بن کر اُبھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 6.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد امرت فارمیسیز کی سستی دواؤں سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں عوام نے اپنی جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات میں 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بچت کی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں ایچ ایل ایل کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس پورٹ فولیو دونوں میں جامع ترقی دیکھی گئی ۔ کارروائیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا اور یہ4500 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 20% اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ کمپنی کی مجموعی مالیت نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر 31 مارچ 2025 تک 1,100 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ۔ ۔
ایک مربوط بنیاد پر ، جس میں اس کی ذیلی ادارے -ہائیٹس ، جی اے پی ایل ، اور لائف اسپرنگ ہاسپٹلز شامل ہیں-ایچ ایل ایل گروپ نے مجموعی طور پر 4,900 کروڑ روپے کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ریکارڈ کی ، جو پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 19% اضافہ ہے ۔
پس منظر
یکم مارچ 1966 کو قائم ہوئے ، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ نے ہندوستان کی آبادی پر قابو پانے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے سے لے کر ملٹی پروڈکٹ ، ملٹی سروس ہیلتھ کیئر انٹرپرائز بننے تک کاسفرطے کیا ہے جو ملک کے صحت کے شعبے کی تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ امرت فارمیسیز جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، کمپنی ضروری ادویات اور سرجری کی مصنوعات کو سستی بنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں مریضوں کے اخراجات میں کمی آتی ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ایچ ایل ایل اپنا 60 واں سال منا رہا ہے ، یہ سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ، سستی اور مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں معاونت کرتے ہوئے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔