Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian distributes NFDP certificates at Fisheries Outreach Program in Kochi
25 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, October 25, 2025
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian inaugurated the Fisheries Outreach program at Njarakkal, Ernakulam today.
The Minister said that the program aims to create awareness about the importance of NFDP registration. Shri Kurian urged all those associated with the fisheries sector to actively register under the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) to avail welfare benefits.
The Minister stated that nine integrated coastal villages in Kerala have been selected for development. He said that facilities such as processing centres, kiosks, and community centres will be installed in these villages. These projects, aimed at promoting climate-resilient and technology-driven fisheries, will be fully funded by the Central Government with an allocation of ₹2 crore. The Minister also mentioned that the State Government will identify the beneficiary villages.
While mentioning that India is the 2nd largest producer in the fisheries sector, he shared the government's vision of making India the largest producer and urged everyone to work towards realising this goal. The Minister also said that various schemes of the government target to ensure the growth of the fisheries sector.
Concluding his address, the Minister talked about PMs mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas stressing on the significance of everyone's hard work in making India a developed nation.
The Outreach Programme aimed to create awareness among fishers and fish farmers about various welfare and livelihood enhancement schemes of the Government of India and to promote sustainable fisheries practices.
During the event, Shri George Kurian distributed Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs), transponders, and NFDP registration certificates, and interacted with fishers and fish farmers to understand their challenges and discuss opportunities for strengthening Kerala’s fisheries and aquaculture sectors.
The event also served as a platform for direct engagement between the Minister and stakeholders, facilitating the delivery of key benefits under the Department of Fisheries, Government of India.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਐਫਡੀਪੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ।
25 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਦੇ ਨਜਰੱਕਲ (Njarakkal) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐਨਐਫਡੀਪੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐਨਐਫਡੀਪੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਕਿਓਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ "ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ" ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਕੇ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ.), ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੌਂਡਰ, ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਫਡੀਪੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ, ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਬਣਿਆ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਈ।