Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian distributes NFDP certificates at Fisheries Outreach Program in Kochi
25 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, October 25, 2025
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian inaugurated the Fisheries Outreach program at Njarakkal, Ernakulam today.
The Minister said that the program aims to create awareness about the importance of NFDP registration. Shri Kurian urged all those associated with the fisheries sector to actively register under the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) to avail welfare benefits.
The Minister stated that nine integrated coastal villages in Kerala have been selected for development. He said that facilities such as processing centres, kiosks, and community centres will be installed in these villages. These projects, aimed at promoting climate-resilient and technology-driven fisheries, will be fully funded by the Central Government with an allocation of ₹2 crore. The Minister also mentioned that the State Government will identify the beneficiary villages.
While mentioning that India is the 2nd largest producer in the fisheries sector, he shared the government's vision of making India the largest producer and urged everyone to work towards realising this goal. The Minister also said that various schemes of the government target to ensure the growth of the fisheries sector.
Concluding his address, the Minister talked about PMs mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas stressing on the significance of everyone's hard work in making India a developed nation.
The Outreach Programme aimed to create awareness among fishers and fish farmers about various welfare and livelihood enhancement schemes of the Government of India and to promote sustainable fisheries practices.
During the event, Shri George Kurian distributed Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs), transponders, and NFDP registration certificates, and interacted with fishers and fish farmers to understand their challenges and discuss opportunities for strengthening Kerala’s fisheries and aquaculture sectors.
The event also served as a platform for direct engagement between the Minister and stakeholders, facilitating the delivery of key benefits under the Department of Fisheries, Government of India.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने कोच्चि में मत्स्य पालन आउटरीच कार्यक्रम में एनएफडीपी प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किए
25 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज एर्नाकुलम के नजरक्कल में मत्स्य पालन आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एनएफडीपी पंजीकरण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। श्री कुरियन ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएफडीपी) के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण कराने और कल्याणकारी लाभ प्राप्त करने को कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि केरल के नौ एकीकृत तटीय गाँवों को विकास के लिए चुना गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गाँवों में प्रसंस्करण केंद्र, कियोस्क और सामुदायिक केंद्र जैसी सुविधाएँ स्थापित की जाएँगी। जलवायु-अनुकूल और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इन परियोजनाओं को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 2 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकार लाभार्थी गाँवों की पहचान करेगी।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। उन्होंने भारत को सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया और सभी से इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लक्ष्य मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र का विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के मंत्र "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" का उल्लेख करते हुए, भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में सभी की कड़ी मेहनत के महत्व पर बल दिया।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों के बीच भारत सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी और आजीविका संवर्धन योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और स्थायी मत्स्य पालन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना था।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी), ट्रांसपोंडर और एनएफडीपी पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किए और मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों से बातचीत कर उनकी चुनौतियों को समझा और केरल के मत्स्य पालन व जलीय कृषि क्षेत्रों को मज़बूत करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय मंत्री और हितधारकों के बीच सीधे जुड़ाव का एक मंच भी बना। इससे सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अंतर्गत प्रमुख लाभों के वितरण में सुविधा हुई।