Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Satish Shah
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the passing of veteran actor Shri Satish Shah Ji, calling him a true legend of Indian entertainment.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Satish Shah Ji. He will be remembered as a true legend of Indian entertainment. His effortless humour and iconic performances brought laughter into countless lives. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী সতীশ শ্বাহৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰবীণ অভিনেতা শ্ৰী সতীশ শ্বাহজীৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁক ভাৰতীয় মনোৰঞ্জন জগতৰ প্ৰকৃত কিংবদন্তি আখ্যা দিয়ে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ কয়,
“শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ সতীশ শ্বাহজীৰ অতিশয় মৰ্মাহত হৈছো।ভাৰতীয় মনোৰঞ্জন জগতৰ প্ৰকৃত কিংবদন্তি হিচাপে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁৰ সাৱলীল হাস্যৰস আৰু আকৰ্ষণীয় অভিনয়ে অগণন লোকৰ জীৱনলৈ হাঁহি কঢ়িয়াই আনিলে। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধ সকললৈ সমবেদনা জনালোঁ। ঔম শান্তি।”