Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Satish Shah
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the passing of veteran actor Shri Satish Shah Ji, calling him a true legend of Indian entertainment.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Satish Shah Ji. He will be remembered as a true legend of Indian entertainment. His effortless humour and iconic performances brought laughter into countless lives. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب ستیش شاہ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سینئر اداکار جناب ستیش شاہ جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہیں ہندوستانی تفریح کا حقیقی لیجنڈ قرار دیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے کہا:
"جناب ستیش شاہ جی کے انتقال سے بہت دکھ ہوا ۔ انہیں ہندوستانی تفریح کے ایک حقیقی لیجنڈ کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا ۔ ان کے سادہ مزاح اور شاندار اداکاری نے بے شمار زندگیوں میں ہنسی پیدا کی ۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے تعزیت ۔ اوم شانتی ۔ "