Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Satish Shah
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the passing of veteran actor Shri Satish Shah Ji, calling him a true legend of Indian entertainment.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Satish Shah Ji. He will be remembered as a true legend of Indian entertainment. His effortless humour and iconic performances brought laughter into countless lives. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী সতীশ শাহের মৃত্যুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রবীণ অভিনেতা শ্রী সতীশ শাহজীর মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং তাঁকে ভারতীয় বিনোদনের একজন সত্যিকারের কিংবদন্তি বলে অভিহিত করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে তিনি বলেছেন:
“শ্রী সতীশ শাহজীর মৃত্যুতে আমি অত্যন্ত শোকাহত। তাঁকে ভারতীয় বিনোদনের একজন সত্যিকারের কিংবদন্তি হিসেবে স্মরণ করা হবে। তাঁর অক্লান্ত রসবোধ এবং প্রতীকী অভিনয় অসংখ্য জীবনে হাসি এনে দিয়েছে। তাঁর পরিবার এবং ভক্তদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।