Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Satish Shah
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the passing of veteran actor Shri Satish Shah Ji, calling him a true legend of Indian entertainment.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Satish Shah Ji. He will be remembered as a true legend of Indian entertainment. His effortless humour and iconic performances brought laughter into countless lives. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सतीश शाह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वरिष्ठ अभिनेता श्री सतीश शाह जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया और उन्हें भारतीय मनोरंजन जगत का सच्चा दिग्गज बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में कहा:
“श्री सतीश शाह जी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ। उन्हें भारतीय मनोरंजन जगत के सच्चे दिग्गज के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। उनके सहज हास्य और प्रतिष्ठित अभिनय ने अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन में हँसी भर दी। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना। ॐ शांति।”