Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Satish Shah
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today condoled the passing of veteran actor Shri Satish Shah Ji, calling him a true legend of Indian entertainment.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Satish Shah Ji. He will be remembered as a true legend of Indian entertainment. His effortless humour and iconic performances brought laughter into countless lives. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସତୀଶ ଶାହଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 OCT 2025 7:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ସତୀଶ ଶାହଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନର ଜଣେ ପ୍ରକୃତ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ସତୀଶ ଶାହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଜଗତର ଜଣେ ପ୍ରକୃତ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ଭାବରେ ମନେ ରଖାଯିବ । ତାଙ୍କର ଅନାୟାସ ହାସ୍ୟରସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଅଭିନୟ ଅଗଣିତ ଜୀବନରେ ହସ ଫୁଟାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି!”