Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to host Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group meeting and workshop for first time
Around 90 aircraft accident investigators expected to participate in 4-day event beginning October 28
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) on behalf of Ministry of Civil Aviation, will be hosting a four-day Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group (APAC- AIG) meeting along with workshop from 28-31 October 2025. Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu is scheduled to inaugurate the event.
The APAC-AIG meeting is held annually and ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region along with various international organizations participate in the said meeting. The meeting is generally hosted by any one of the ICAO member states in the APAC region.
India will be hosting the APAC-AIG meeting for the first time. There will be particpation of approximately 90 represenratives from aircraft accident investigation authorirtes of Asia Pacific countries as well as from the ICAO.
Various aspects of aircraft accident investigations, including the processes and reporting, will be discussed at the meeting. The meetings of the group aims to promote the sharing of expertise, experience, and information among accident/incident investigation authorities and aims to develop and strengthen cooperation among them to improve the accident/incident investigation capability in the Asia and Pacific Regions.
The workshop will be held on 28-29 October 2025 which will cover topics related to aircraft accident investigations. The workshop will have officials from AAIB, DGCA along with international participants.
The representatives from ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region and AAIB officials will hold discussions on October 30 and 31.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ભારત પ્રથમવાર એશિયા પેસિફિક એક્સિડન્ટ ઈન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ગ્રૂપની બેઠક અને વર્કશોપનું યજમાન બનશે
28 ઓક્ટોબરથી શરૂ થનારા ચાર દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં લગભગ 90 વિમાન અકસ્માત તપાસકર્તાઓ ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એશિયા-પેસિફિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ગ્રુપ (APAC-AIG)ની બેઠક 28-31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન વર્કશોપની સાથે યોજાશે. કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુ આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
APAC-AIG બેઠક દર વર્ષે યોજાય છે અને તેમાં એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના ICAO સભ્ય દેશો તેમજ વિવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનો ભાગ લે છે. આ બેઠક સામાન્ય રીતે APAC ક્ષેત્રના ICAO સભ્ય દેશોમાંથી એક દ્વારા યોજવામાં આવે છે.
ભારત પહેલીવાર APAC-AIG બેઠકનું આયોજન કરશે. ICAOના આશરે 90 પ્રતિનિધિઓ, એશિયા-પેસિફિક દેશોના વિમાન અકસ્માત તપાસ અધિકારીઓ સાથે ભાગ લેશે.
આ બેઠકમાં વિમાન અકસ્માત તપાસના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને રિપોર્ટિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જૂથની બેઠકોનો ઉદ્દેશ અકસ્માત/ઘટના તપાસ અધિકારીઓ વચ્ચે કુશળતા, અનુભવ અને જ્ઞાનના આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં અકસ્માત/ઘટના તપાસ ક્ષમતાઓને સુધારવા માટે તેમની વચ્ચે સહયોગ વિકસાવવા અને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
વિમાન અકસ્માત તપાસ સંબંધિત વિષયો પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે 28-29 ઓક્ટોબર 2025ના રોજ વર્કશોપ યોજાશે. વર્કશોપમાં AAIB અને DGCAના અધિકારીઓ તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહભાગીઓ સામેલ હશે.
એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના ICAO સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને AAIBના અધિકારીઓ 30 અને 31 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લેશે.