Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to host Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group meeting and workshop for first time
Around 90 aircraft accident investigators expected to participate in 4-day event beginning October 28
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) on behalf of Ministry of Civil Aviation, will be hosting a four-day Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group (APAC- AIG) meeting along with workshop from 28-31 October 2025. Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu is scheduled to inaugurate the event.
The APAC-AIG meeting is held annually and ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region along with various international organizations participate in the said meeting. The meeting is generally hosted by any one of the ICAO member states in the APAC region.
India will be hosting the APAC-AIG meeting for the first time. There will be particpation of approximately 90 represenratives from aircraft accident investigation authorirtes of Asia Pacific countries as well as from the ICAO.
Various aspects of aircraft accident investigations, including the processes and reporting, will be discussed at the meeting. The meetings of the group aims to promote the sharing of expertise, experience, and information among accident/incident investigation authorities and aims to develop and strengthen cooperation among them to improve the accident/incident investigation capability in the Asia and Pacific Regions.
The workshop will be held on 28-29 October 2025 which will cover topics related to aircraft accident investigations. The workshop will have officials from AAIB, DGCA along with international participants.
The representatives from ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region and AAIB officials will hold discussions on October 30 and 31.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తొలిసారి ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రమాద దర్యాప్తు సమూహ సమావేశం... వర్క్‌షాప్‌నకు ఆతిథ్యమివ్వనున్న భారత్‌
అక్టోబర్ 28 నుంచి 4 రోజులపాటు జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్న 90 మంది విమాన ప్రమాద దర్యాప్తు అధికారులు
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌ తొలిసారిగా ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ విమాన ప్రమాదాల పరిశోధన సమూహా (ఏపీఏసీ-ఏఐజీ) సమావేశం, వర్క్‌షాప్‌నకు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వనుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం న్యూఢిల్లీలో 2025 అక్టోబర్ 28 నుండి 31 వరకు నాలుగు రోజులపాటు కొనసాగనుంది. దీనిని పౌరవిమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో విమాన ప్రమాదాల పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఏఏఐజీ) నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ సమావేశాన్ని కేంద్ర విమానయాన మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడు ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
ఈ సమావేశం ప్రతి ఏటా జరుగుతుంది. ఇందులో ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలోని ఐసీఏఓ సభ్యదేశాలు, పలు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. సాధారణంగా ఈ సమావేశానికి ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలోని ఏదో ఒక ఐసీఏఓ సభ్యదేశం ఆతిథ్యం ఇస్తుంది.
తొలిసారిగా భారత్‌ ఏపీఏసీ-ఏఐజీ ఈ సమావేశానికి ఆతిథ్యమిస్తోంది. 90 మంది ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ దేశాల విమాన ప్రమాదాల పరిశోధన అధికారులు, ఐసీఏఓ నుంచి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రతినిధులు ఇందులో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో విమాన ప్రమాదాల దర్యాప్తునకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలు.. పరిశోధన విధానాలు, నివేదికలు, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలపై చర్చలు జరగుతాయి. ప్రమాద/ఘటనల దర్యాప్తు సంస్థల మధ్య నైపుణ్యాలు, అనుభవాలు, సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం అలాగే ఆసియా, పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశోధన సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడం ఈ సమావేశాల ఉద్దేశం.
ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ అక్టోబర్ 28, 29 తేదీల్లో జరుగుతుంది. ఇందులో విమాన ప్రమాదాల దర్యాప్తు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై చర్చించనున్నారు. ఏఏఐబీ, డీజీసీఏ అధికారులతో పాటు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొంటారు.
అక్టోబర్ 30, 31 తేదీల్లో ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలోని ఐసీఏఓ సభ్యదేశాల ప్రతినిధులు, ఏఏఐబీ అధికారులు ఈ చర్చలకు సారధ్యం వహిస్తారు.