Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to host Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group meeting and workshop for first time
Around 90 aircraft accident investigators expected to participate in 4-day event beginning October 28
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) on behalf of Ministry of Civil Aviation, will be hosting a four-day Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group (APAC- AIG) meeting along with workshop from 28-31 October 2025. Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu is scheduled to inaugurate the event.
The APAC-AIG meeting is held annually and ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region along with various international organizations participate in the said meeting. The meeting is generally hosted by any one of the ICAO member states in the APAC region.
India will be hosting the APAC-AIG meeting for the first time. There will be particpation of approximately 90 represenratives from aircraft accident investigation authorirtes of Asia Pacific countries as well as from the ICAO.
Various aspects of aircraft accident investigations, including the processes and reporting, will be discussed at the meeting. The meetings of the group aims to promote the sharing of expertise, experience, and information among accident/incident investigation authorities and aims to develop and strengthen cooperation among them to improve the accident/incident investigation capability in the Asia and Pacific Regions.
The workshop will be held on 28-29 October 2025 which will cover topics related to aircraft accident investigations. The workshop will have officials from AAIB, DGCA along with international participants.
The representatives from ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region and AAIB officials will hold discussions on October 30 and 31.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് വിമാനാപകട അന്വേഷണ സമിതി യോഗത്തിനും ശില്പശാലയ്ക്കും ഇന്ത്യ ഇതാദ്യമായി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നു
ഒക്ടോബർ 28 ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന 4 ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ വിമാന അപകട അന്വേഷണ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരായ ഏകദേശം 90ഓളം പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് വേണ്ടി വിമാനാപകട അന്വേഷണ ബ്യൂറോ (എഎഐബി), 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 28 മുതൽ 31 വരെ നാല് ദിവസത്തെ ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് ആക്‌സിഡൻ്റ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിഗേഷൻ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (എപിഎസി-എഐജി) യോഗവും ശില്പശാലയും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
എപിഎസി-എഐജി യോഗം വാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.. ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ ഐസിഎഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളും വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളും പ്രസ്തുത യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. എപിഎസി മേഖലയിലെ ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊരു ഐസിഎഒ അംഗരാജ്യമാണ് സാധാരണയായി യോഗത്തിന് വേദിയൊരുക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യ ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് എപിഎസി-എഐജി യോഗത്തിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നത്. ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ഐസിഎഒയിലെയും വിമാന അപകട അന്വേഷണ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 90 പ്രതിനിധികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വിമാന അപകട അന്വേഷണത്തിൻ്റെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗും ഉൾപ്പെടെ, വിവിധ വശങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. അപകട/സംഭവ അന്വേഷണ അധികാരികൾ തമ്മിൽ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, അനുഭവ സമ്പത്ത്, വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പങ്കിടുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ഈ യോഗത്തിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കൂടാതെ ഏഷ്യ, പസഫിക് മേഖലകളിലെ അപകട/സംഭവ അന്വേഷണ ശേഷി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കിടയിൽ സഹകരണം വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
വിമാന അപകട അന്വേഷണങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 28-29 തീയതികളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ശില്പശാലയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. ശില്പശാലയിൽ എഎഐബി, ഡിജിസിഎ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളികളും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ ഐസിഎഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും എഎഐബി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഒക്ടോബർ 30, 31 തീയതികളിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും.