Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to host Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group meeting and workshop for first time
Around 90 aircraft accident investigators expected to participate in 4-day event beginning October 28
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) on behalf of Ministry of Civil Aviation, will be hosting a four-day Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group (APAC- AIG) meeting along with workshop from 28-31 October 2025. Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu is scheduled to inaugurate the event.
The APAC-AIG meeting is held annually and ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region along with various international organizations participate in the said meeting. The meeting is generally hosted by any one of the ICAO member states in the APAC region.
India will be hosting the APAC-AIG meeting for the first time. There will be particpation of approximately 90 represenratives from aircraft accident investigation authorirtes of Asia Pacific countries as well as from the ICAO.
Various aspects of aircraft accident investigations, including the processes and reporting, will be discussed at the meeting. The meetings of the group aims to promote the sharing of expertise, experience, and information among accident/incident investigation authorities and aims to develop and strengthen cooperation among them to improve the accident/incident investigation capability in the Asia and Pacific Regions.
The workshop will be held on 28-29 October 2025 which will cover topics related to aircraft accident investigations. The workshop will have officials from AAIB, DGCA along with international participants.
The representatives from ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region and AAIB officials will hold discussions on October 30 and 31.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र अपघात तपास गटाची बैठक आणि कार्यशाळेचे यजमानपद यंदा भारत प्रथमच भूषवणार
26 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने विमान अपघात तपास विभागाने (Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau - AAIB), 28 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत, चार दिवसांची आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र अपघात तपास गटाची (Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group - APAC-AIG) बैठक आणि कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली आहे. या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन, केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे.
APAC-AIG ची ही बैठक दरवर्षी आयोजित केली जाते. या बैठकीत, आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक संघटनेचे सदस्य असलेल्या देशांबरोबरच विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था सहभागी होतात. साधारणपणे ही बैठक या प्रदेशातील कोणत्याही एका सदस्य देशात आयोजित केली जाते. या वर्षी होत असलेल्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठकीचे यजमानपद भारत प्रथमच भूषवणार आहे. या परिषदेत आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र देशांतील, विमान अपघात तपास प्राधिकरणांमधील तसेच ICAO मधील सुमारे 90 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
बैठकीत विमान अपघात तपास प्रक्रियेचे विविध पैलू, त्यातील प्रक्रिया आणि अहवालनिर्मिती यांचा आढावा घेतला जाणार आहे. या गटाच्या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट म्हणजे अपघात आणि घटना तपास प्राधिकरणांमधील, नैपुण्य, अनुभव आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवणे, तसेच आशिया आणि प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील तपास क्षमतांचा विकास आणि बळकटीकरणासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवणे, हे आहे. 28-29 ऑक्टोबर 2025 असे दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या कार्यशाळेत, विमान अपघात तपासाशी संबंधित विविध विषयांचा समावेश असेल. या कार्यशाळेत AAIB, नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालय यांचे अधिकारी तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
30 आणि 31 October रोजी आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील ICAO सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि AAIB चे अधिकारी यांच्यात चर्चा होणार आहे.