Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 127th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 26.10.2025
26 OCT 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Namaskar. Welcome to 'Mann Ki Baat'. These days, the entire country is immersed in the festive spirit. All of us celebrated Diwali a few days ago, and now a large number of people are busy with Chhath Puja. Thekua is being prepared at homes, ghats are being decorated everywhere, and the markets are bustling. Everywhere, we are witnessing a confluence of devotion, affection, and tradition. The dedication and devotion with which women observe the Chhath Vrat is truly inspiring, in itself.
Friends,
The Mahaparva of Chhath is a reflection of the deep unity between culture, nature, and society. Every section of society comes together at the Chhath ghats. This sight is the most beautiful example of India's social unity. No matter where you are; within the country or at any corner of the world… if you get the opportunity, do participate in the Chhath festival. Experience this unique feel for yourself. I bow to Chhathi Maiya. I extend my best wishes to all countrymen; especially the people of Bihar, Jharkhand, and Purvanchal, on the occasion of the Chhath Mahaparva.
Friends,
On this occasion of festivals, I had written a letter to all of you sharing my feelings. In the letter, I had mentioned the achievements of the country that have made this year's festivals even more vibrant. In response to my letter, I have received messages from many citizens of the country. Indeed, 'Operation Sindoor' has filled every Indian with pride. This time around, lamps of joy were lit even in those areas where the darkness of Maoist terror once prevailed. People want the complete eradication of the Maoist terror that had jeopardized the future of their children.
There is also a lot of enthusiasm among people regarding the GST Bachat Utsav. This time, something equally pleasant was observed during the festivals. The purchase of indigenous goods in the markets has increased tremendously. In the messages people have sent me, they have mentioned what indigenous products they have purchased this time. Friends, in my letter, I had also urged for a 10 percent reduction in the consumption of edible oil, and people have displayed a very positive response to this as well.
Friends,
I have also received numerous messages regarding cleanliness and efforts towards that. I want to share with you some inspiring stories from different cities of the country.
In Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh, a unique initiative has been launched to clean up plastic waste from the city. Garbage Cafes are being run in Ambikapur. These are cafes where you get a full meal in exchange for plastic waste. If someone brings over one kilogram of plastic, they are provided with either lunch or dinner, and in lieu of half a kilogram of plastic, they get breakfast. These cafes are run by the Ambikapur Municipal Corporation.
Friends,
Similarly, engineer Kapil Sharma ji has done something remarkable in Bengaluru. Bengaluru is called the city of lakes, and Kapil ji has started a campaign to give a new life to the lakes here. Kapil ji's team has rejuvenated 40 wells and 6 lakes in Bengaluru and surrounding areas. The special thing is that he has also involved corporates and local people in his mission.
His organization is also associated with tree plantation campaigns. Friends, Ambikapur and Bengaluru – these inspiring examples show that when you are determined, change is bound to take place.
Friends,
I want to share another example of an effort towards change. As you all know, just as there are forests in the mountains and plains, which bind the soil together, mangroves have a similar importance on the seashores. Mangroves grow in the salty water and marshy land of the sea and are an important part of the marine ecosystem. These mangroves prove very helpful when disasters like tsunamis or cyclones strike.
Friends,
Understanding the importance of mangroves, the Forest Department of Gujarat is running a special campaign. Five years ago, the Forest Department teams started planting mangroves near Dholera near Ahmedabad, and today, mangroves have spread over three and a half thousand hectares on the Dholera coast. The effect of these mangroves is visible throughout the area today. The number of dolphins in the ecosystem there has risen. Crabs and other aquatic creatures have also increased in number, compared to earlier. Not only that; migratory birds are also coming here in large numbers now. This has not only had a positive impact on the environment there, but it is also benefiting the fish farmers of Dholera.
Friends,
Apart from Dholera, mangrove plantation is also going on in full swing in Kutch, Gujarat. A 'Mangrove Learning Centre' has also been set up at Kori Creek.
Friends,
This is the very specialty of trees and plants. Irrespective of the place, they are useful for the betterment of every living being. That is why it is said in our scriptures –
धन्या महीरूहा येभ्यो,
निराशां यान्ति नार्थिनः ||
That is, Blessed are the trees & plants from whom, those who seek do not return disappointed. We too should plant trees wherever we live. We need to further promote the 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' campaign.
My dear countrymen,
Do you know what would be the most satisfying thing for me in the topics we discuss in 'Mann Ki Baat'? I would say that the topics we discuss in 'Mann Ki Baat' inspire people to do something good, something innovative for society. This brings forth many aspects of our culture and our country.
Friends,
Many of you would remember that about five years ago, I discussed Indian breeds of dogs in this program. I had urged my fellow citizens and our security forces to adopt Indian breeds of dogs, as they adapt more easily to our environment and conditions. I am happy to say that our security agencies have made commendable efforts in this direction. BSF and CRPF have increased the number of Indian breed dogs in their contingents. BSF's National Training Centre for dogs is located in Tekanpur, Gwalior. Here, special focus is being accorded to the Rampur Hound from Uttar Pradesh and the Mudhol Hound from Karnataka and Maharashtra. At this Centre, trainers are training the dogs more effectively with the help of technology and innovation. Training manuals for Indian breed dogs have been rewritten to bring to the fore their unique strengths. At the CRPF's Dog Breeding and Training School in Bengaluru, Indian breeds such as Mongrels, Mudhol Hounds, Kombai, and Pandikona are being trained.
Friends,
Last year, the All India Police Duty Meet was held in Lucknow. At that time, a dog named Ria caught everyone's attention. It is a Mudhol Hound trained by BSF. Ria won the first prize there, leaving behind several foreign breeds.
Friends,
Now the BSF has started the tradition of assigning Indian names to its dogs instead of foreign names. Our indigenous dogs have also displayed amazing courage. Last year, during a patrol in a Maoist-affected area of ​​Chhattisgarh, an indigenous dog of CRPF detected 8 kilograms of explosives. I congratulate BSF and CRPF for the efforts they have made in this direction. I am also looking forward to the 31st of October. It is the birth anniversary of the Iron Man, Sardar Patel. Every year, special ceremonies are held near the 'Statue of Unity' in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, on this occasion. The Ekta Diwas Parade is also held there, and the capabilities of Indian dogs will be showcased again in this parade. You too, should definitely watch it if you get the chance.
My dear countrymen,
The 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel is a very special occasion for the entire country. Sardar Patel has been one of the greatest luminaries of the nation in modern times. His towering personality encompassed many qualities. He was an exceptionally brilliant student. He excelled in his studies both in India and Britain. He was also one of the most successful lawyers of his time. He could have earned even more fame in the field of law, but, inspired by Gandhiji, he completely dedicated himself to the freedom movement.
His contributions to numerous movements, from the 'Kheda Satyagraha' to the 'Borsad Satyagraha', are still remembered today. His tenure as the head of the Ahmedabad Municipality was also historic. He accorded top priority to cleanliness and good governance. We will all forever be indebted to him for his contributions as Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister.
Friends,
Sardar Patel also laid a strong foundation for India's bureaucratic framework. He made unparalleled efforts for the unity and integrity of the country. I urge all of you to participate in the Run For Unity being organized across the country on the 31st of October, Sardar Saheb's birth anniversary, and not just participate alone, but along with others. This should become an opportunity for youth awakening; this run for unity will strengthen unity. This will be our true tribute to that great luminary who united India.
My dear countrymen,
You all know about my association with tea; but today I thought, why not discuss coffee in 'Mann Ki Baat'! You may recall, last year we talked about Araku coffee in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Some time ago, many people from Odisha also shared their feelings with me regarding Koraput coffee. They wrote to me saying that Koraput coffee should also be discussed in 'Mann Ki Baat'.
Friends,
I have been told that Koraput coffee tastes amazing, and not only that; besides the taste, coffee cultivation is also benefiting people. There are people in Koraput who are cultivating coffee through their sheer passion. They were doing handsome jobs in the corporate world… but they liked coffee so much that they entered this field and are now successfully working in it. There also are many women whose lives have been pleasantly transformed by coffee.
They have gained both respect and prosperity through coffee. It has been rightly said:
कोरापुट कॉफी अत्यंत सुस्वादु |
एहा ओडिशार गौरव |
[i.e. Koraput Coffee is truly delectable!
This indeed is a pride of Odisha.]
Friends,
Indian coffee is becoming very popular all over the world. Be it Chikmagalur, Coorg and Hassan in Karnataka; the areas of Pulney, Shevaroy, Nilgiri and Annamalai in Tamil Nadu; the Biligiri region on the Karnataka-Tamil Nadu border; or the areas of Wayanad, Travancore and Malabar in Kerala - the diversity of Indian coffee is truly remarkable.
I have been told that our North-East is also progressing in coffee cultivation. This is further strengthening the identity of Indian coffee worldwide – that's why coffee lovers say:
India’s coffee is coffee at its finest.
It is brewed in India and loved by the World.
My dear countrymen,
In 'Mann Ki Baat' now, let's talk about a subject that is very close to everyone’s hearts. This subject is our national song - India's national song, 'Vande Mataram'. A song whose very first word evokes a surge of emotions in our hearts. 'Vande Mataram' - this one word contains so many emotions, so many energies. In simple terms, it makes us experience the maternal affection of Ma Bharati. It makes us aware of our responsibilities as children of Ma Bharati. If there is a moment of difficulty, the chant of 'Vande Mataram' fills 140 crore Indians with the energy of unity.
Friends,
Patriotism… love for Ma Bharati… if this is an emotion beyond words, then 'Vande Mataram' is the song that lends tangible voice form to that abstract feeling. It was composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay to infuse new life into an India weakened by centuries of servitude. 'Vande Mataram' might have been written in the 19th century, but its spirit is connected to the immortal consciousness of India that is thousands of years old.
The Vedas laid the foundation of the Indian civilization with the sentiment expressed as " माता भूमि: पुत्रो अहं पृथिव्या: " Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, by penning 'Vande Mataram', enshrined that same relationship between the motherland and its children as a mantra in the universe of emotions.
Friends,
You might be wondering why I am suddenly referring to so much about Vande Mataram! Actually, just a few days from now, on the 7th of November, we will be entering the 150th year of the celebration of 'Vande Mataram'. 'Vande Mataram' was composed 150 years ago, and in 1896, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore sang it for the first time.
Friends,
Crores of countrymen have always felt an immense surge of national pride in the rendition of 'Vande Mataram'. Our generations have seen a vibrant and magnificent image of India in the words of 'Vande Mataram'.
सुजलाम्, सुफलाम्, मलयज शीतलाम्,
शस्यश्यामलाम्, मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
This is the very India we have to build. 'Vande Mataram' will always be our inspiration in these efforts. Therefore, we must also make the 150th year of 'Vande Mataram' memorable. We have to carry forward this stream of values ​​for the coming generations. In the times to come, there will be many programs related to 'Vande Mataram', many events will be organized in the country. I would like all of us countrymen to make efforts with a spontaneous spirit to glorify 'Vande Mataram'. Please send me your suggestions with #VandeMatram150. #VandeMatram150. I will be waiting for your suggestions and we will all work together to make this occasion historic.
My dear countrymen,
As soon as we hear the name of Sanskrit, what comes to our mind is - our 'religious texts', 'Vedas', 'Upanishads', 'Puranas', scriptures, ancient knowledge and science, spirituality and philosophy. However, alongside all of these, at one time Sanskrit was also a language of communication. In that era, studies and research were conducted in Sanskrit. Dramatic performances were also staged in Sanskrit. But unfortunately, during the period of servitude and also after independence, Sanskrit has consistently suffered from neglect. On account of this, the younger generations' interest in Sanskrit also kept on diminishing. But friends, times are changing, and so are the times for Sanskrit. The world of culture and social media has lent Sanskrit a new lease of life. These days, many young people are doing very interesting work related to Sanskrit.
If you go to social media, you will see many reels where young people are seen speaking in and about Sanskrit. Many even teach Sanskrit through their social media channels. One such young content creator is Bhai Yash Salunke. What's special about Yash is that he is both a content creator and a cricketer. His reel on playing cricket while speaking in Sanskrit has been very popular.
Let’s listen -
Friends,
The work of two sisters, Kamala and Janhavi, is also fantastic. These two sisters create content on spirituality, philosophy, and music.
There is another young person's channel on Instagram called 'Sanskrit Chhatroham'. The young person who runs this channel not only provides information related to Sanskrit, but also makes humorous videos in Sanskrit. Young people really like these videos in Sanskrit. Many of you may have also seen Samashti's videos. Samashti presents her songs in Sanskrit in myriad ways. Another young person is Bhavesh Bhimnathani. Bhavesh talks about Sanskrit shlokas, spiritual philosophy, and principles.
Friends,
Language is the carrier of the values ​​and traditions of any civilization. Sanskrit has fulfilled this duty for thousands of years. It is pleasing to observe that some young people are now fulfilling their duty towards Sanskrit as well.
My dear countrymen,
I will now take you into Flashback. Imagine, the early 20th century! At that time, there was no hope of freedom anywhere in sight. The British had crossed all limits of exploitation throughout India, and in that era, the period of repression was even more horrific for the patriotic people of Hyderabad. They were also forced to endure the atrocities of the cruel and merciless Nizam. There was no limit to the atrocities committed against the poor, the deprived, and the tribal communities. Their lands were snatched away, and heavy taxes were also imposed. If they protested against this injustice, even their hands were cut off.
Friends,
In such difficult times, a young man of about twenty years of age stood up against this injustice. Today, I am discussing that young man for a special reason. Before disclosing his name, I will tell you about his bravery. Friends, during that era, when even uttering a word against the Nizam was a crime, that young man openly challenged an officer of the Nizam named Siddiqui. The Nizam had sent Siddiqui to confiscate the farmers' crops. But in this struggle against oppression, that young man killed Siddiqui. He also successfully managed to evade arrest. Escaping from the tyrannical police of the Nizam, that young man reached Assam, hundreds of kilometers away.
Friends,
The great personality I am talking about is Komaram Bheem. His birth anniversary was celebrated on the 22nd of October. Komaram Bheem did not live a long life; he only lived for 40 years, but during his lifetime, he left an indelible mark on the hearts of countless people, especially the tribal community. He instilled new strength in those fighting against the Nizam. He was also known for his strategic skills. He became a major challenge to the Nizam's rule. He was killed by the Nizam's men in 1940. I urge the youth to try to learn as much as possible about him.
Komaram Bheem's...
ना विनम्र निवाली |
आयन प्रजल हृदयाल्लों...
एप्पटिकी निलिचि-वूँटारू |
Friends,
Next month, on the 15th, we will celebrate the Janajateeya Gaurav Diwas. This is the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. I respectfully pay my homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
The work he did for the country's independence and for the rights of the tribal community is unparalleled. It was my great fortune to have had the opportunity to visit Ulihatu, the village of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, in Jharkhand. I touched the soil of that land to my forehead in reverence.
Just like Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Komaram Bheem, there have been many other great luminaries in our tribal communities. I urge you to definitely read about them.
My dear countrymen,
I receive numerous messages from you for 'Mann Ki Baat'. Many people discuss the talented persons in their vicinity in these messages. I am very happy to read that innovative ideas are being implemented even in our small cities, towns, and villages. If you know of such individuals or groups who are dedicated to transforming society with a spirit of service, do tell me about them. I will be waiting for your messages as always. We will meet again next month in another episode of 'Mann Ki Baat', with some new topics. Until then, I bid you adieu. Thank you all very much. Namaste.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 127वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (26.10.2025)
26 OCT 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
नमस्कार, ‘मन की बात’ में आप सब का स्वागत है। पूरे देश में इस समय त्योहारों का उल्लास है। हम सबने कुछ दिन पहले दीपावली मनाई है और अभी बड़ी संख्या में लोग छठ पूजा में व्यस्त हैं। घरों में ठेकुआ बनाया जा रहा है। जगह-जगह घाट सज रहे हैं। बाजारों में रौनक है। हर तरफ श्रद्धा, अपनापन और परंपरा का संगम दिख रहा है। छठ का व्रत रखने वाली महिलाएं जिस समर्पण और निष्ठा से इस पर्व की तैयारी करती हैं वो अपने आप में बहुत प्रेरणादायक है।
साथियों,
छठ का महापर्व संस्कृति, प्रकृति और समाज के बीच की गहरी एकता का प्रतिबिंब है। छठ के घाटों पर समाज का हर वर्ग एक साथ खड़ा होता है। ये दृश्य भारत की सामाजिक एकता का सबसे सुंदर उदाहरण है। आप देश और दुनिया के किसी भी कोने में हों, यदि मौका मिले, तो, छठ उत्सव में जरूर हिस्सा लें। एक अनोखे अनुभव को खुद महसूस करें। मैं छठी मैया को नमन करता हूँ। सभी देशवासियों को, विशेषकर बिहार, झारखंड और पूर्वांचल के लोगों को छठ महापर्व की शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
त्योहारों के इस अवसर पर मैंने आप सभी के नाम एक पत्र लिखकर अपनी भावनाएँ साझा की थी। मैंने चिट्ठी में देश की उन उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया था जिससे इस बार त्योहारों की रौनक पहले से ज्यादा हो गई है। मेरी चिट्ठी के जवाब में मुझे देश के अनेक नागरिकों ने अपने संदेश भेजे हैं। वाकई ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ ने हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर दिया है। इस बार उन इलाकों में भी खुशियों के दीप जलाए गए जहाँ कभी माओवादी आतंक का अंधेरा छाया रहता था। लोग उस माओवादी आतंक का जड़ से खात्मा चाहते हैं जिसने उनके बच्चों का भविष्य संकट में डाल दिया था।
GST बचत उत्सव को लेकर भी लोगों में बहुत उत्साह है। इस बार त्योहारों में एक और सुखद बात देखने को मिली। बाजारों में स्वदेशी सामानों की खरीदारी जबरदस्त तरीके से बढ़ी है। लोगों ने मुझे जो संदेश भेजे हैं, उसमें बताया है कि इस बार उन्होंने किन स्वदेशी चीजों की खरीदारी की है।
साथियों,
मैंने अपने पत्र में खाने के तेल में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी करने का भी आग्रह किया था, इस पर भी लोगों ने बहुत सकारात्मक रुख दिखाया है।
साथियों,
स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के प्रयास, इस पर भी मुझे ढ़ेर सारे संदेश मिले हैं। मैं आपसे देश के तीन अलग-अलग शहरों की ऐसी गाथाएं साझा करना चाहता हूँ जो बहुत प्रेरणादायक हैं। छतीसगढ़ के अम्बिकापुर में शहर से प्लास्टिक कचरा साफ करने के लिए एक अनोखी पहल की गई है। अम्बिकापुर में Garbage Cafe चलाए जा रहे हैं। ये ऐसे cafe हैं, जहाँ प्लास्टिक कचरा लेकर जाने पर भरपेट खाना खिलाया जाता है। अगर कोई व्यक्ति एक किलो प्लास्टिक लेकर जाए उसे दोपहर या रात का खाना मिलता है और कोई आधा किलो प्लास्टिक ले जाए तो नाश्ता मिल जाता है। ये cafe अम्बिकापुर म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन चलाता है।
साथियों,
इसी तरह का कमाल बेंगलुरु में इंजीनियर कपिल शर्मा जी ने किया है। बेंगलुरू को झीलों का शहर कहा जाता है और कपिल जी ने यहां झीलों को नया जीवन देने का अभियान शुरू किया है। कपिल जी की टीम ने बेंगलुरु और आसपास के इलाकों में 40 कुंओं और 6 झीलों को फिर से जिंदा कर दिया है। खास बात तो ये है कि उन्होंने अपने mission में corporates और स्थानीय लोगों को भी जोड़ा है। उनकी संस्था पेड़ लगाने के अभियान से भी जुड़ी है।
साथियो,
अम्बिकापुर और बेंगलुरू, ये प्रेरक उदाहरण बताते हैं कि जब ठान लिया जाए तो बदलाव भी आकर के ही रहता है।
साथियों,
बदलाव के एक और प्रयास का उदाहरण, मैं आपसे साझा करना चाहता हूँ। आप सब जानते हैं जैसे पहाड़ों पर और मैदानी इलाकों में जंगल होते हैं ये जंगल मिट्टी को बांधे रहते हैं, कुछ वैसी ही अहमियत समंदर के किनारे mangrove की होती है। Mangrove समुद्र के खारे पानी और दलदली जमीन में उगते हैं और समुद्री eco-system का एक अहम हिस्सा होते हैं। सुनामी या cyclone जैसी आपदा आने पर ये Mangrove बहुत मददगार साबित होते हैं।
साथियों,
गुजरात के वन विभाग ने Mangrove के इस महत्व को समझते हुए खास मुहिम चलाई हुई है। 5 साल पहले वन विभाग की टीमों ने अहमदाबाद के नजदीक धोलेरा में Mangrove लगाने का काम शुरू किया था, और आज, धोलेरा तट पर साढ़े तीन हजार हेक्टेयर में Mangrove फैल चुके हैं। इन Mangrove का असर आज पूरे क्षेत्र में देखने को मिल रहा है। वहाँ के eco system में dolphins की संख्या बढ़ गई है। केकड़े और दूसरे जलीय जीव भी पहले से ज्यादा हो गए हैं। यही नहीं, अब यहाँ प्रवासी पक्षी भी काफी संख्या में आ रहे हैं। इससे वहाँ के पर्यावरण पर अच्छा प्रभाव तो पड़ा ही है, धोलेरा के मछली पालकों को भी फायदा हो रहा है।
साथियों,
धोलेरा के अलावा गुजरात के कच्छ में भी इन दिनों Mangrove Plantation बहुत जोरों पर हो रहा है, वहाँ कोरी क्रीक में, ‘Mangrove Learning Centre’ भी बनाया गया है।
साथियों,
पेड़-पौधों की, वृक्षों की यही तो खासियत होती है। जगह चाहे कोई भी हो, वो हर जीव मात्र की बेहतरी के लिए काम आते हैं। इसीलिए तो हमारे ग्रन्थों में कहा गया है –
धन्या महीरूहा येभ्यो,
निराशां यान्ति नार्थिनः।|
अर्थात्, वो वृक्ष और वनस्पतियाँ धन्य हैं, जो किसी को भी निराश नहीं करते। हमें भी चाहिए, हम जिस भी इलाके में रहते हैं, पेड़ अवश्य लगाएं। ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ के अभियान को हमें और आगे बढ़ाना है|
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
क्या आप जानते हैं कि ‘मन की बात’ में हम जिन विषयों पर चर्चा करते हैं, उनमें मेरे लिए सबसे संतोष की बात क्या होगी? तो मैं इस बारे में यही कहूँगा कि ‘मन की बात’ में हम जिन विषयों की चर्चा करते हैं, उनसे लोगों को समाज के लिए कुछ अच्छा, कुछ Innovative करने की प्रेरणा मिलती है। इससे हमारी संस्कृति, हमारे देश के कई पहलू उभरकर सामने आते हैं।
साथियों,
आपमें से बहुतों को याद होगा कि करीब पाँच वर्ष पहले मैंने इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय नस्ल के ‘श्वान’ यानि dogs की चर्चा की थी। मैंने देशवासियों के साथ ही अपने सुरक्षा बलों से आग्रह किया था कि वे भारतीय नस्ल के Dogs को अपनाएं, क्योंकि वो हमारे परिवेश और परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप ज्यादा आसानी से ढ़ल जाते हैं। मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने इस दिशा में काफी सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं। BSF और CRPF ने अपने दस्तों में भारतीय नस्ल के Dogs की संख्या बढ़ाई है। Dogs की training के लिए BSF का National Training Centre ग्वालियर के टेकनपुर में है। यहाँ उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर हाउंड, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र के मुधोल हाउंड इस पर विशेष रूप से focus किया जा रहा है। इस Centre पर trainers technology और innovation की मदद से श्वानों को बेहतर तरीके से train कर रहे हैं। भारतीय नस्ल वाले Dogs के लिए Training Manuals को फिर से लिखा गया है ताकि उनकी unique strengths को सामने लाया जा सके। बेंगलुरु में CRPF के Dog Breeding and training school में मोंग्रेल्स, मुधोल हाउंड, कोम्बाई और पांडिकोना जैसे भारतीय श्वानों को train किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछले वर्ष लखनऊ में All India Police Duty Meet का आयोजन हुआ था। उस समय, रिया नाम की श्वान ने लोगों का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा था। यह एक मुधोल हाउंड है जिसे BSF ने Train किया है। रिया ने यहाँ कई Foreign Breeds को पछाड़ते हुए पहला पुरस्कार जीता।
साथियों,
अब BSF ने अपने Dogs को विदेशी नामों के बजाय भारतीय नाम देने की परंपरा शुरू की है। हमारे यहाँ के देशी श्वान ने अद्भुत साहस भी दिखाया है। पिछले वर्ष, छतीसगढ़ के माओवाद से प्रभावित रहे क्षेत्र में गश्त के दौरान CRPF के एक देसी श्वान ने 8 किलोग्राम विस्फोटक का पता लगाया था। BSF और CRPF ने इस दिशा में जो प्रयास किए हैं उसके लिए मैं उन्हें बधाई देता हूँ। वैसे मुझे 31 October का भी इंतजार है। यह लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल की जयंती का दिन है। इस अवसर पर हर वर्ष गुजरात के एकता नगर में ‘Statue of Unity के समीप विशेष समारोह आयोजित किए जाते हैं। यहीं पर एकता दिवस परेड भी होती है और इस परेड में फिर से भारतीय श्वानों के सामर्थ्य का प्रदर्शन होगा। आप भी, मौका निकालकर इसे जरूर देखिएगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
सरदार पटेल जी की 150वीं जयंती का दिन पूरे देश के लिए एक बहुत विशेष अवसर है। सरदार पटेल आधुनिक काल में राष्ट्र की सबसे महान विभूतियों में से एक रहे हैं। उनके विराट व्यक्तित्व में अनेक गुण एक साथ समाहित थे। वे एक अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली छात्र रहे। उन्होंने भारत और ब्रिटेन दोनों ही जगह पढ़ाई में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया। वे अपने समय के सबसे सफल वकीलों में से भी एक थे। वो वकालत में और नाम कमा सकते थे, लेकिन गांधी जी से प्रेरित होकर उन्होंने खुद को स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में पूरी तरह समर्पित कर दिया। ‘खेड़ा सत्याग्रह’ से लेकर ‘बोरसद सत्याग्रह’ तक अनेक आंदोलनों में उनके योगदान को आज भी याद किया जाता है। अहमदाबाद Municipality के प्रमुख के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल भी ऐतिहासिक रहा था। उन्होंने स्वच्छता और सुशासन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। उप-प्रधानमंत्री और गृहमंत्री के रूप में उनके योगदान के लिए हम सभी सदैव उनके ऋणी रहेंगे।
साथियों,
सरदार पटेल ने भारत के bureaucratic framework की एक मजबूत नींव भी रखी । देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए उन्होंने अद्वितीय प्रयास किए । मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है, 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार साहब की जयंती देश-भर में होने वाली Run For Unity में आप भी जरूर शामिल हों - और अकेले नहीं सब को साथ लेकर के शामिल हों । एक प्रकार से युवा चेतना का ये अवसर बनना चाहिए एकता की दौड़, एकता को मजबूती देगी। ये उस महान विभूति के प्रति हमारी सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्होंने भारत को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया था ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
चाय के साथ मेरा जुड़ाव तो आप सभी जानते ही हैं, लेकिन आज मैंने सोचा कि ‘मन की बात’ में क्यों न कॉफी पर चर्चा की जाए । आपको याद होगा, बीते साल हमने ‘मन की बात’ में अराकू कॉफी पर बात की थी । कुछ समय पहले ओडिशा के कई लोगों ने मुझसे कोरापुट कॉफी को लेकर भी अपनी भावनाएं साझा की । उन्होंने मुझे पत्र लिखकर कहा कि ‘मन की बात’ में कोरापुट कॉफी पर भी चर्चा हो ।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि कोरापुट कॉफी का स्वाद गजब होता है, और इतना ही नहीं, स्वाद तो स्वाद, कॉफी की खेती भी लोगों को फायदा पहुंचा रही है| कोरापुट में कुछ लोग ऐसे भी हैं, जो अपने passion की वजह से कॉफी की खेती कर रहे हैं । corporate world में अच्छी-खासी नौकरी करते थे, लेकिन वो कॉफी को इतना पसंद करते हैं कि इस field में आ गए और अब सफलता से इसमें काम कर रहे हैं । ऐसी कई महिलाएं भी हैं, जिनके जीवन में कॉफी से सुखद बदलाव हुआ है । कॉफी से उन्हें सम्मान और समृद्धि, दोनों हासिल हुई है । सच ही कहा गया है :
कोरापुट कॉफी अत्यंत सुस्वादु।
एहा ओडिशार गौरव।
(English Translation)
Koraput Coffee is truly delectable!
This indeed is the pride of Odisha!
साथियों,
दुनिया-भर में भारत की कॉफी बहुत लोकप्रिय हो रही है। चाहे कर्नाटका में चिकमंगलुरु, कुर्ग और हासन हो। तमिलनाडु में पुलनी, शेवरॉय, नीलगिरी और अन्नामलाई के इलाके हों, कर्नाटक–तमिलनाडु सीमा पर बिलिगिरि क्षेत्र हो या फिर केरला में वायनाड, त्रावणकोर और मालाबार के इलाके - भारत की कॉफी की diversity देखते ही बनती है। मुझे बताया गया है कि हमारा north- east भी coffee cultivation में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इससे भारतीय कॉफी की पहचान दुनिया-भर में और मजबूत हो रही है - तभी तो कॉफी को पसंद करने वाले कहते हैं :
India’s coffee is coffee at its finest.
It is brewed in India and loved by the World.
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
अब ‘मन की बात’ में एक ऐसे विषय की बात, जो हम सबके दिलों के बेहद करीब है। ये विषय है हमारे राष्ट्र गीत का - भारत का राष्ट्र गीत यानी ‘वन्देमातरम्’। एक ऐसा गीत, जिसका पहला शब्द ही हमारे हृदय में भावनाओं का उफान ला देता है। ‘वन्देमातरम्’ इस एक शब्द में कितने ही भाव हैं, कितनी ऊर्जाएं हैं। सहज भाव में ये हमें माँ-भारती के वात्सल्य का अनुभव कराता है। यही हमें माँ-भारती की संतानों के रूप में अपने दायित्वों का बोध कराता है। अगर कठिनाई का समय होता है तो ‘वन्देमातरम्’ का उद्घोष 140 करोड़ भारतीयों को एकता की ऊर्जा से भर देता है।
साथियों,
राष्ट्रभक्ति, माँ-भारती से प्रेम, यह अगर शब्दों से परे की भावना है तो ‘वन्देमातरम्’ उस अमूर्त भावना को साकार स्वर देने वाला गीत है। इसकी रचना बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय जी ने सदियों की गुलामी से शिथिल हो चुके भारत में नए प्राण फूंकने के लिए की थी। ‘वन्देमातरम्’ भले ही 19वीं शताब्दी में लिखा गया था लेकिन इसकी भावना भारत की हजारों वर्ष पुरानी अमर चेतना से जुड़ी थी। वेदों ने जिस भाव को “माता भूमि: पुत्रो अहं पृथिव्या:”( Earth is the mother and I am her child) कहकर भारतीय सभ्यता की नींव रखी थी। बंकिमचंद्र जी ने ‘वन्देमातरम्’ लिखकर मातृभूमि और उसकी संतानों के उसी रिश्ते को भाव विश्व में एक मंत्र के रूप में बांध दिया था।
साथियों,
आप सोच रहे होंगे कि मैं अचानक से वन्देमातरम् की इतनी बातें क्यों कर रहा हूं। दरअसल कुछ ही दिनों बाद, 7 नवंबर को हम ‘वन्देमातरम्’ के 150वें वर्ष के उत्सव में प्रवेश करने वाले हैं। 150 वर्ष पूर्व ‘वन्देमातरम्’ की रचना हुई थी और 1896 (अट्ठारह सौ छियानवे) में गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर ने पहली बार इसे गाया था।
साथियों,
‘वन्देमातरम्’ के गान में करोड़ों देशवासियों ने हमेशा राष्ट्र प्रेम के अपार उफान को महसूस किया है। हमारी पीढ़ियों ने ‘वन्देमातरम्’ के शब्दों में भारत के एक जीवंत और भव्य स्वरूप के दर्शन किए हैं।
सुजलाम्, सुफलाम्, मलयज शीतलाम्,
शस्यश्यामलाम्, मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
हमें ऐसा ही भारत बनाना है। ‘वन्देमातरम्’ हमारे इन प्रयासों में हमेशा हमारी प्रेरणा बनेगा। इसलिए, हमें ‘वन्देमातरम्’ के 150वें वर्ष को भी यादगार बनाना है। आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए ये संस्कार सरिता को हमें आगे बढ़ाना है। आने वाले समय में ‘वन्देमातरम्’ से जुड़े कई कार्यक्रम होंगे, देश में कई आयोजन होंगे। मैं चाहूँगा, हम सब देशवासी ‘वन्देमातरम्’ के गौरवगान के लिए स्वत: स्फूर्त भावना से भी प्रयास करें| आप मुझे अपने सुझाव #VandeMatram150 के साथ जरूर भेजिए। #VandeMatram150। मुझे आपके सुझावों का इंतजार रहेगा और हम सब इस अवसर को ऐतिहासिक बनाने के लिए काम करेंगे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
संस्कृत का नाम सुनते ही हमारे मन मस्तिष्क में आता है - हमारे ‘धर्मग्रंथ’, ‘वेद’, ‘उपनिषद’, ‘पुराण’, शास्त्र, प्राचीन ज्ञान-विज्ञान, अध्यात्म और दर्शन। लेकिन एक समय, इन सबके साथ-साथ ‘संस्कृत’ बातचीत की भी भाषा थी। उस युग में अध्ययन और शोध संस्कृत में ही किये जाते थे। नाट्य मंचन भी संस्कृत में होते थे। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से गुलामी के कालखंड में भी और आजादी के बाद भी संस्कृत लगातार उपेक्षा का शिकार हुई। इस वजह से युवा-पीढ़ियों में संस्कृत के प्रति आकर्षण भी कम होता चला गया। लेकिन साथियो, अब समय बदल रहा है, तो संस्कृत का भी समय बदल रहा है। संस्कृति और Social Media की दुनिया ने संस्कृत को नई प्राणवायु दे दी है। इन दिनों कई युवा संस्कृत को लेकर बहुत रोचक काम कर रहे हैं। आप Social Media पर जाएंगे तो आपको ऐसी कई Reels दिखेगी जहां कई युवा संस्कृत में, और संस्कृत के बारे में बात करते दिखाई देंगे। कई लोग तो अपने Social Media Channel के जरिए संस्कृत सिखाते भी हैं। ऐसे ही एक युवा Content Creator हैं – भाई यश सालुंड्के। यश की खास बात ये है कि वो Content Creator भी हैं और क्रिकेटर भी हैं। संस्कृत में बात करते हुए क्रिकेट खेलने की उनकी Reel लोगों ने खूब पसंद की है। आप सुनिए –
(AUDIO BYTE OF YASH’s SANSKRIT COMMENTARY)
साथियों,
कमला और जान्हवी, इन दो बहनों का काम भी शानदार है। ये दोनों बहनें अध्यात्म, दर्शन और संगीत पर Content बनाती हैं। Instagram पर एक और युवा का चैनल है ‘संस्कृत छात्रोहम्’। इस चैनल को चलाने वाले युवा-साथी संस्कृत से जुड़ी जानकारियाँ तो देते ही हैं, वो संस्कृत में हास-परिहास के Video भी बनाते हैं। युवा संस्कृत में ये Video भी खूब पसंद करते हैं। आप में से कई साथियो ने समष्टि के Videos भी देखे होंगे। समष्टि संस्कृत में अपने गानों को अलग-अलग तरह से प्रस्तुत करती है। एक और युवा हैं ‘भावेश भीमनाथनी’। भावेश संस्कृत श्लोकों, आध्यात्मिक दर्शन और सिद्धांतों के बारे में बात करते हैं।
साथियों,
भाषा किसी भी सभ्यता के मूल्यों और परंपराओं की वाहक होती है। संस्कृत ने ये कर्तव्य हजारों वर्षों तक निभाया है। ये देखना सुखद है कि अब संस्कृत के लिए भी कुछ युवा अपना कर्तव्य निभा रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
अब मैं आपको जरा Flashback में लेकर चलूँगा। आप कल्पना करिए, 20वीं सदी का शुरुआती कालखंड! तब दूर-दूर तक आजादी की कहीं कोई उम्मीद नजर नहीं आ रही थी। पूरे भारत में अंग्रेजों ने शोषण की सारी सीमाएं लांघ दी थी और उस दौर में हैदराबाद के देशभक्त लोगों के लिए दमन का दौर और भी भयावह था। वे क्रूर और निर्दयी निज़ाम के अत्याचारों को भी झेलने को मजबूर थे। गरीबों, वंचितों और आदिवासी समुदायों पर तो अत्याचार की कोई सीमा ही नहीं थी। उनकी जमीनें छीन ली जाती थीं, साथ ही भारी टैक्स भी लगाया जाता था। अगर वे इस अन्याय का विरोध करते, तो उनके हाथ तक काट दिए जाते थे।
साथियों,
ऐसे कठिन समय में करीब बीस साल का एक नौजवान इस अन्याय के खिलाफ खड़ा हुआ था। आज एक खास वजह से मैं उस नौजवान की चर्चा कर रहा हूं। उसका नाम बताने से पहले मैं उसकी वीरता की बात आपको बताऊँगा। साथियो, उस दौर में जब निज़ाम के खिलाफ एक शब्द बोलना भी गुनाह था। उस नौजवान ने सिद्दीकी नाम के निज़ाम के एक अधिकारी को खुली चुनौती दे दी थी। निज़ाम ने सिद्दीकी को किसानों की फसलें जब्त करने के लिए भेजा था। लेकिन अत्याचार के खिलाफ इस संघर्ष में उस नौजवान ने सिद्दीकी को मौत के घाट उतार दिया। वो गिरफ़्तारी से बच निकलने में भी कामयाब रहा। निज़ाम की अत्याचारी पुलिस से बचते हुए वो नौजवान वहाँ से सैकड़ों किलोमीटर दूर असम जा पहुंचा।
साथियों,
मैं जिस महान विभूति की चर्चा कर रहा हूं उनका नाम है कोमरम भीम। अभी 22 अक्टूबर को ही उनकी जन्म-जयंती मनाई है। कोमरम भीम की आयु बहुत लंबी नहीं रही, वो महज 40 वर्ष ही जीवित रहे लेकिन अपने जीवन-काल में उन्होंने अनगिनत लोगों, विशेषकर आदिवासी समाज के हृदय में अमिट छाप छोड़ी। उन्होंने निज़ाम के खिलाफ संघर्ष कर रहे लोगों में नई ताकत भरी। वे अपने रणनीतिक कौशल के लिए भी जाने जाते थे। निज़ाम की सत्ता के लिए वे बहुत बड़ी चुनौती बन गए थे। 1940 में निज़ाम के लोगों ने उनकी हत्या कर दी थी। युवाओं से मेरा आग्रह है कि वे उनके बारे में अधिक से अधिक जानने का प्रयास करें।
कोमरम भीम की…
ना विनम्र निवाली।
आयन प्रजल हृदयाल्लों...
एप्पटिकी निलिचि-वूँटारू।
(English Translation)
My humble tributes to Komaram Bhimji ,
He remains forever in the hearts of people.
साथियों,
अगले महीने की 15 तारीख को हम ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ मनाएंगे। यह भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की जयंती का सुअवसर है। मैं भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। देश की आज़ादी के लिए, आदिवासी समुदाय के अधिकारों के लिए, उन्होंने जो काम किया वो अतुलनीय है। मेरे लिए ये सौभाग्य की बात है कि मुझे झारखंड में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी के गाँव उलिहातु जाने का अवसर मिला था। मैंने वहाँ की माटी को माथे पर लगाकर प्रणाम किया था। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी और कोमारम भीम जी की तरह ही हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों में कई और विभूतियां हुई हैं। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप उनके बारे में अवश्य पढ़ें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
‘मन की बात’ के लिए मुझे आपके भेजे हुए ढ़ेरों संदेश मिलते हैं। कई लोग इन संदेशों में अपने आस-पास के प्रतिभाशाली लोगों के बारे में चर्चा करते हैं। मुझे पढ़कर बहुत खुशी होती है कि हमारे छोटे शहरों, कस्बों, गावों में भी innovative ideas पर काम हो रहे हैं। अगर आप ऐसे व्यक्ति या समूहों को जानते हैं, जो सेवा की भावना से समाज को बदलने में जुटे हैं, तो मुझे जरूर बताइये। मुझे आपके संदेशों का हमेशा की तरह इंतजार रहेगा। अगले महीने, हम, ‘मन की बात’ के एक और episode में मिलेंगे, कुछ नए विषयों के साथ मिलेंगे, तब तक के लिये मैं विदाई लेता हूं।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।