Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 127th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 26.10.2025
26 OCT 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Namaskar. Welcome to 'Mann Ki Baat'. These days, the entire country is immersed in the festive spirit. All of us celebrated Diwali a few days ago, and now a large number of people are busy with Chhath Puja. Thekua is being prepared at homes, ghats are being decorated everywhere, and the markets are bustling. Everywhere, we are witnessing a confluence of devotion, affection, and tradition. The dedication and devotion with which women observe the Chhath Vrat is truly inspiring, in itself.
Friends,
The Mahaparva of Chhath is a reflection of the deep unity between culture, nature, and society. Every section of society comes together at the Chhath ghats. This sight is the most beautiful example of India's social unity. No matter where you are; within the country or at any corner of the world… if you get the opportunity, do participate in the Chhath festival. Experience this unique feel for yourself. I bow to Chhathi Maiya. I extend my best wishes to all countrymen; especially the people of Bihar, Jharkhand, and Purvanchal, on the occasion of the Chhath Mahaparva.
Friends,
On this occasion of festivals, I had written a letter to all of you sharing my feelings. In the letter, I had mentioned the achievements of the country that have made this year's festivals even more vibrant. In response to my letter, I have received messages from many citizens of the country. Indeed, 'Operation Sindoor' has filled every Indian with pride. This time around, lamps of joy were lit even in those areas where the darkness of Maoist terror once prevailed. People want the complete eradication of the Maoist terror that had jeopardized the future of their children.
There is also a lot of enthusiasm among people regarding the GST Bachat Utsav. This time, something equally pleasant was observed during the festivals. The purchase of indigenous goods in the markets has increased tremendously. In the messages people have sent me, they have mentioned what indigenous products they have purchased this time. Friends, in my letter, I had also urged for a 10 percent reduction in the consumption of edible oil, and people have displayed a very positive response to this as well.
Friends,
I have also received numerous messages regarding cleanliness and efforts towards that. I want to share with you some inspiring stories from different cities of the country.
In Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh, a unique initiative has been launched to clean up plastic waste from the city. Garbage Cafes are being run in Ambikapur. These are cafes where you get a full meal in exchange for plastic waste. If someone brings over one kilogram of plastic, they are provided with either lunch or dinner, and in lieu of half a kilogram of plastic, they get breakfast. These cafes are run by the Ambikapur Municipal Corporation.
Friends,
Similarly, engineer Kapil Sharma ji has done something remarkable in Bengaluru. Bengaluru is called the city of lakes, and Kapil ji has started a campaign to give a new life to the lakes here. Kapil ji's team has rejuvenated 40 wells and 6 lakes in Bengaluru and surrounding areas. The special thing is that he has also involved corporates and local people in his mission.
His organization is also associated with tree plantation campaigns. Friends, Ambikapur and Bengaluru – these inspiring examples show that when you are determined, change is bound to take place.
Friends,
I want to share another example of an effort towards change. As you all know, just as there are forests in the mountains and plains, which bind the soil together, mangroves have a similar importance on the seashores. Mangroves grow in the salty water and marshy land of the sea and are an important part of the marine ecosystem. These mangroves prove very helpful when disasters like tsunamis or cyclones strike.
Friends,
Understanding the importance of mangroves, the Forest Department of Gujarat is running a special campaign. Five years ago, the Forest Department teams started planting mangroves near Dholera near Ahmedabad, and today, mangroves have spread over three and a half thousand hectares on the Dholera coast. The effect of these mangroves is visible throughout the area today. The number of dolphins in the ecosystem there has risen. Crabs and other aquatic creatures have also increased in number, compared to earlier. Not only that; migratory birds are also coming here in large numbers now. This has not only had a positive impact on the environment there, but it is also benefiting the fish farmers of Dholera.
Friends,
Apart from Dholera, mangrove plantation is also going on in full swing in Kutch, Gujarat. A 'Mangrove Learning Centre' has also been set up at Kori Creek.
Friends,
This is the very specialty of trees and plants. Irrespective of the place, they are useful for the betterment of every living being. That is why it is said in our scriptures –
धन्या महीरूहा येभ्यो,
निराशां यान्ति नार्थिनः ||
That is, Blessed are the trees & plants from whom, those who seek do not return disappointed. We too should plant trees wherever we live. We need to further promote the 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' campaign.
My dear countrymen,
Do you know what would be the most satisfying thing for me in the topics we discuss in 'Mann Ki Baat'? I would say that the topics we discuss in 'Mann Ki Baat' inspire people to do something good, something innovative for society. This brings forth many aspects of our culture and our country.
Friends,
Many of you would remember that about five years ago, I discussed Indian breeds of dogs in this program. I had urged my fellow citizens and our security forces to adopt Indian breeds of dogs, as they adapt more easily to our environment and conditions. I am happy to say that our security agencies have made commendable efforts in this direction. BSF and CRPF have increased the number of Indian breed dogs in their contingents. BSF's National Training Centre for dogs is located in Tekanpur, Gwalior. Here, special focus is being accorded to the Rampur Hound from Uttar Pradesh and the Mudhol Hound from Karnataka and Maharashtra. At this Centre, trainers are training the dogs more effectively with the help of technology and innovation. Training manuals for Indian breed dogs have been rewritten to bring to the fore their unique strengths. At the CRPF's Dog Breeding and Training School in Bengaluru, Indian breeds such as Mongrels, Mudhol Hounds, Kombai, and Pandikona are being trained.
Friends,
Last year, the All India Police Duty Meet was held in Lucknow. At that time, a dog named Ria caught everyone's attention. It is a Mudhol Hound trained by BSF. Ria won the first prize there, leaving behind several foreign breeds.
Friends,
Now the BSF has started the tradition of assigning Indian names to its dogs instead of foreign names. Our indigenous dogs have also displayed amazing courage. Last year, during a patrol in a Maoist-affected area of ​​Chhattisgarh, an indigenous dog of CRPF detected 8 kilograms of explosives. I congratulate BSF and CRPF for the efforts they have made in this direction. I am also looking forward to the 31st of October. It is the birth anniversary of the Iron Man, Sardar Patel. Every year, special ceremonies are held near the 'Statue of Unity' in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, on this occasion. The Ekta Diwas Parade is also held there, and the capabilities of Indian dogs will be showcased again in this parade. You too, should definitely watch it if you get the chance.
My dear countrymen,
The 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel is a very special occasion for the entire country. Sardar Patel has been one of the greatest luminaries of the nation in modern times. His towering personality encompassed many qualities. He was an exceptionally brilliant student. He excelled in his studies both in India and Britain. He was also one of the most successful lawyers of his time. He could have earned even more fame in the field of law, but, inspired by Gandhiji, he completely dedicated himself to the freedom movement.
His contributions to numerous movements, from the 'Kheda Satyagraha' to the 'Borsad Satyagraha', are still remembered today. His tenure as the head of the Ahmedabad Municipality was also historic. He accorded top priority to cleanliness and good governance. We will all forever be indebted to him for his contributions as Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister.
Friends,
Sardar Patel also laid a strong foundation for India's bureaucratic framework. He made unparalleled efforts for the unity and integrity of the country. I urge all of you to participate in the Run For Unity being organized across the country on the 31st of October, Sardar Saheb's birth anniversary, and not just participate alone, but along with others. This should become an opportunity for youth awakening; this run for unity will strengthen unity. This will be our true tribute to that great luminary who united India.
My dear countrymen,
You all know about my association with tea; but today I thought, why not discuss coffee in 'Mann Ki Baat'! You may recall, last year we talked about Araku coffee in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Some time ago, many people from Odisha also shared their feelings with me regarding Koraput coffee. They wrote to me saying that Koraput coffee should also be discussed in 'Mann Ki Baat'.
Friends,
I have been told that Koraput coffee tastes amazing, and not only that; besides the taste, coffee cultivation is also benefiting people. There are people in Koraput who are cultivating coffee through their sheer passion. They were doing handsome jobs in the corporate world… but they liked coffee so much that they entered this field and are now successfully working in it. There also are many women whose lives have been pleasantly transformed by coffee.
They have gained both respect and prosperity through coffee. It has been rightly said:
कोरापुट कॉफी अत्यंत सुस्वादु |
एहा ओडिशार गौरव |
[i.e. Koraput Coffee is truly delectable!
This indeed is a pride of Odisha.]
Friends,
Indian coffee is becoming very popular all over the world. Be it Chikmagalur, Coorg and Hassan in Karnataka; the areas of Pulney, Shevaroy, Nilgiri and Annamalai in Tamil Nadu; the Biligiri region on the Karnataka-Tamil Nadu border; or the areas of Wayanad, Travancore and Malabar in Kerala - the diversity of Indian coffee is truly remarkable.
I have been told that our North-East is also progressing in coffee cultivation. This is further strengthening the identity of Indian coffee worldwide – that's why coffee lovers say:
India’s coffee is coffee at its finest.
It is brewed in India and loved by the World.
My dear countrymen,
In 'Mann Ki Baat' now, let's talk about a subject that is very close to everyone’s hearts. This subject is our national song - India's national song, 'Vande Mataram'. A song whose very first word evokes a surge of emotions in our hearts. 'Vande Mataram' - this one word contains so many emotions, so many energies. In simple terms, it makes us experience the maternal affection of Ma Bharati. It makes us aware of our responsibilities as children of Ma Bharati. If there is a moment of difficulty, the chant of 'Vande Mataram' fills 140 crore Indians with the energy of unity.
Friends,
Patriotism… love for Ma Bharati… if this is an emotion beyond words, then 'Vande Mataram' is the song that lends tangible voice form to that abstract feeling. It was composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay to infuse new life into an India weakened by centuries of servitude. 'Vande Mataram' might have been written in the 19th century, but its spirit is connected to the immortal consciousness of India that is thousands of years old.
The Vedas laid the foundation of the Indian civilization with the sentiment expressed as " माता भूमि: पुत्रो अहं पृथिव्या: " Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, by penning 'Vande Mataram', enshrined that same relationship between the motherland and its children as a mantra in the universe of emotions.
Friends,
You might be wondering why I am suddenly referring to so much about Vande Mataram! Actually, just a few days from now, on the 7th of November, we will be entering the 150th year of the celebration of 'Vande Mataram'. 'Vande Mataram' was composed 150 years ago, and in 1896, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore sang it for the first time.
Friends,
Crores of countrymen have always felt an immense surge of national pride in the rendition of 'Vande Mataram'. Our generations have seen a vibrant and magnificent image of India in the words of 'Vande Mataram'.
सुजलाम्, सुफलाम्, मलयज शीतलाम्,
शस्यश्यामलाम्, मातरम्!
वंदे मातरम्!
This is the very India we have to build. 'Vande Mataram' will always be our inspiration in these efforts. Therefore, we must also make the 150th year of 'Vande Mataram' memorable. We have to carry forward this stream of values ​​for the coming generations. In the times to come, there will be many programs related to 'Vande Mataram', many events will be organized in the country. I would like all of us countrymen to make efforts with a spontaneous spirit to glorify 'Vande Mataram'. Please send me your suggestions with #VandeMatram150. #VandeMatram150. I will be waiting for your suggestions and we will all work together to make this occasion historic.
My dear countrymen,
As soon as we hear the name of Sanskrit, what comes to our mind is - our 'religious texts', 'Vedas', 'Upanishads', 'Puranas', scriptures, ancient knowledge and science, spirituality and philosophy. However, alongside all of these, at one time Sanskrit was also a language of communication. In that era, studies and research were conducted in Sanskrit. Dramatic performances were also staged in Sanskrit. But unfortunately, during the period of servitude and also after independence, Sanskrit has consistently suffered from neglect. On account of this, the younger generations' interest in Sanskrit also kept on diminishing. But friends, times are changing, and so are the times for Sanskrit. The world of culture and social media has lent Sanskrit a new lease of life. These days, many young people are doing very interesting work related to Sanskrit.
If you go to social media, you will see many reels where young people are seen speaking in and about Sanskrit. Many even teach Sanskrit through their social media channels. One such young content creator is Bhai Yash Salunke. What's special about Yash is that he is both a content creator and a cricketer. His reel on playing cricket while speaking in Sanskrit has been very popular.
Let’s listen -
Friends,
The work of two sisters, Kamala and Janhavi, is also fantastic. These two sisters create content on spirituality, philosophy, and music.
There is another young person's channel on Instagram called 'Sanskrit Chhatroham'. The young person who runs this channel not only provides information related to Sanskrit, but also makes humorous videos in Sanskrit. Young people really like these videos in Sanskrit. Many of you may have also seen Samashti's videos. Samashti presents her songs in Sanskrit in myriad ways. Another young person is Bhavesh Bhimnathani. Bhavesh talks about Sanskrit shlokas, spiritual philosophy, and principles.
Friends,
Language is the carrier of the values ​​and traditions of any civilization. Sanskrit has fulfilled this duty for thousands of years. It is pleasing to observe that some young people are now fulfilling their duty towards Sanskrit as well.
My dear countrymen,
I will now take you into Flashback. Imagine, the early 20th century! At that time, there was no hope of freedom anywhere in sight. The British had crossed all limits of exploitation throughout India, and in that era, the period of repression was even more horrific for the patriotic people of Hyderabad. They were also forced to endure the atrocities of the cruel and merciless Nizam. There was no limit to the atrocities committed against the poor, the deprived, and the tribal communities. Their lands were snatched away, and heavy taxes were also imposed. If they protested against this injustice, even their hands were cut off.
Friends,
In such difficult times, a young man of about twenty years of age stood up against this injustice. Today, I am discussing that young man for a special reason. Before disclosing his name, I will tell you about his bravery. Friends, during that era, when even uttering a word against the Nizam was a crime, that young man openly challenged an officer of the Nizam named Siddiqui. The Nizam had sent Siddiqui to confiscate the farmers' crops. But in this struggle against oppression, that young man killed Siddiqui. He also successfully managed to evade arrest. Escaping from the tyrannical police of the Nizam, that young man reached Assam, hundreds of kilometers away.
Friends,
The great personality I am talking about is Komaram Bheem. His birth anniversary was celebrated on the 22nd of October. Komaram Bheem did not live a long life; he only lived for 40 years, but during his lifetime, he left an indelible mark on the hearts of countless people, especially the tribal community. He instilled new strength in those fighting against the Nizam. He was also known for his strategic skills. He became a major challenge to the Nizam's rule. He was killed by the Nizam's men in 1940. I urge the youth to try to learn as much as possible about him.
Komaram Bheem's...
ना विनम्र निवाली |
आयन प्रजल हृदयाल्लों...
एप्पटिकी निलिचि-वूँटारू |
Friends,
Next month, on the 15th, we will celebrate the Janajateeya Gaurav Diwas. This is the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. I respectfully pay my homage to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
The work he did for the country's independence and for the rights of the tribal community is unparalleled. It was my great fortune to have had the opportunity to visit Ulihatu, the village of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, in Jharkhand. I touched the soil of that land to my forehead in reverence.
Just like Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Komaram Bheem, there have been many other great luminaries in our tribal communities. I urge you to definitely read about them.
My dear countrymen,
I receive numerous messages from you for 'Mann Ki Baat'. Many people discuss the talented persons in their vicinity in these messages. I am very happy to read that innovative ideas are being implemented even in our small cities, towns, and villages. If you know of such individuals or groups who are dedicated to transforming society with a spirit of service, do tell me about them. I will be waiting for your messages as always. We will meet again next month in another episode of 'Mann Ki Baat', with some new topics. Until then, I bid you adieu. Thank you all very much. Namaste.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مورخہ 26.10.2025 کو ’من کی بات‘ کی 127ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
26 OCT 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
نمسکار۔من کی بات میں خوش آمدید۔ ان دنوں پورا ملک تہوار کے جوش میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔ ہم سب نے کچھ دن پہلے دیوالی منائی تھی، اور اب بڑی تعداد میں لوگ چھٹھ پوجا میں مصروف ہیں۔ گھروں میں ٹھیکوا تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، ہر طرف گھاٹ سجائے جا رہے ہیں، اور بازاروں میں رونق ہے۔ ہر جگہ ہم عقیدت، پیار اور روایت کا سنگم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ خواتین جس لگن اورعقیدت کے ساتھ چھٹھ کا ورت رکھتی ہیں وہ اپنے آپ میں واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔
دوستوں
چھٹھ کا مہاپروا ثقافت، فطرت اور سماج کے درمیان گہرے اتحاد کا عکاس ہے۔ چھٹھ گھاٹ پر سماج کا ہر طبقہ اکٹھا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ نظارہ بھارت کے سماجی اتحاد کی سب سے خوبصورت مثال ہے۔ چاہے آپ کہیں بھی ہوں، ملک کے اندر یا دنیا کے کسی کونے میں… اگر آپ کو موقع ملے تو چھٹھ کے تہوار میں ضرور شرکت کریں۔ اپنے لیے اس منفرد احساس کا تجربہ کریں۔ میں چھٹیمیاکے سامنے سر بسجود ہوں۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں خاص طور پر بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور پوروانچل کے لوگوںکیلئے چھٹھ مہاپرو کے موقع پر نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں
تہواروں کے اس موقع پر میں نے آپ سب کو ایک خط لکھا تھا جس میں اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ خط میں میں نے ملک کی ان کامیابیوں کا تذکرہ کیا تھا جنہوں نے اس سال کے تہواروں کو مزید متحرک کر دیا ہے۔ میرے خط کے جواب میں مجھے ملک کے بہت سے شہریوں کے پیغامات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ درحقیقت آپریشن سندور نے ہر بھارتیہ کا سر فخر سےاونچا کردیا ہے۔ اس بار ان علاقوں میں بھی خوشی کے چراغ جلائے گئے جہاں کبھی ماؤنواز دہشت گردی کا اندھیرا چھایا ہوا تھا۔ لوگ ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کا مکمل خاتمہ چاہتے ہیں جس نے ان کے بچوں کے مستقبل کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا تھا۔
جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو کو لے کر بھی لوگوں میں کافی جوش و خروش ہے۔ اس بار تہواروں کے دوران بھی کچھ ایسا ہی خوشگوار دیکھنے کو ملا۔ بازاروں میں دیسی اشیاء کی خریداری میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لوگوں نے مجھے جو پیغامات بھیجے ہیں ان میں انہوں نے بتایا ہے کہ اس بار انہوں نے کون سی دیسی مصنوعات خریدی ہیں۔ دوستو، میں نے اپنے خط میں خوردنی تیل کی کھپت میں 10 فیصد کمی کا مطالبہ بھی کیا تھا اور لوگوں نے اس پر بھی بہت مثبت ردعمل ظاہر کیا ہے۔
دوستوں
مجھے صفائی اور اس کے لیے کوششوں کے حوالے سے متعدد پیغامات بھی موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف شہروں سے کچھ متاثر کن کہانیاں شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے امبیکاپور میں شہر سے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ایک انوکھا اقدام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ امبیکاپور میں کچرا کیفے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ وہ کیفے ہیں جہاں آپ کو پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بدلے بھر پور کھانا ملتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی ایک کلو گرام سے زیادہ پلاسٹک لاتا ہے تو اسے دوپہر یا رات کا کھانا فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور آدھا کلو پلاسٹک کے بدلے ناشتہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کیفے امبیکاپور میونسپل کارپوریشن چلاتا ہے۔
دوستوں
اسی طرح انجینئر کپل شرما جی نے بنگلورو میں ایک قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ بنگلورو کو جھیلوں کا شہر کہا جاتا ہے، اور کپل جی نے یہاں کی جھیلوں کو نئی زندگی دینے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ کپل جی کی ٹیم نے بنگلورو اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں 40 کنوؤں اور 6 جھیلوں کو نئے سرے سے بحال کیا ہے۔ خاص بات یہ ہے کہ اس نے اپنے مشن میں کارپوریٹس اور مقامی لوگوں کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔
ان کی تنظیم درخت لگانے کی مہم سے بھی وابستہ ہے۔ دوستو، امبیکاپور اور بنگلوروکی یہ متاثر کن مثالیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ جب آپ پرعزم ہیں، تبدیلی ضرور رونما ہوگی۔
دوستوں
میں تبدیلی کی کوشش کی ایک اور مثال شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ جس طرح پہاڑوں اور میدانوں میں جنگلات ہوتے ہیں جو مٹی کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتے ہیں، اسی طرح سمندری ساحلوں پر جنگلات کی بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت ہے۔ جنگلات سمندر کے نمکین پانی اور دلدلی زمین میں اگتے ہیں اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔ جب سونامی یا طوفان جیسی آفات آتی ہیں تو یہ جنگلات بہت مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
دوستوں
جنگلات کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے گجرات کا محکمہ جنگلات ایک خصوصی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ پانچ سال پہلے محکمہ جنگلات کی ٹیموں نے احمد آباد کے قریب دھولیرا کے قریب جنگلات لگانا شروع کیا تھا اور آج دھولیرا ساحل پر ساڑھے تین ہزار ہیکٹر پر پھیلے ہوئے جنگلات ہیں۔ انجنگلات کا اثر آج پورے علاقے میں نظر آرہا ہے۔ وہاں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ڈولفن کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کیکڑے اور دیگر آبی جانداروں کی تعداد میں بھی پہلے کی نسبت اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندے بھی اب یہاں بڑی تعداد میں آ رہے ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف وہاں کے ماحول پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے بلکہ اس سے دھولیرا کے مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
دوستوں
دھولیرا کے علاوہ گجرات کے کچے میں بھیجنگلات کی شجرکاری کا کام زور و شور سے جاری ہے۔ کوری کریک میں ایکمینگروو لرننگ سنٹر بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
دوستوں
یہ درختوں اور پودوں کی خاصیت ہے۔ جگہ سے قطع نظر، وہ ہر جاندار کی بہتری کے لیے مفید ہیں۔ اسی لیے ہمارے صحیفوں میں کہا گیا ہے:
دھنیہ مہی روہا یبھیو
نراشا یانتی نارتھن
یعنی مبارک ہیں وہ درخت اور پودے جن سے تلاش کرنے والے مایوس واپس نہیں آتے۔ ہمیں بھی چاہیے کہ ہم جہاں رہیں درخت لگائیں۔ ہمیںایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کو مزید فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ من کی بات میں ہم جن موضوعات پر بات کرتے ہیں ان میں میرے لیے سب سے زیادہ اطمینان بخش چیز کیا ہوگی؟ میں کہوں گا کہ من کی بات میں جن موضوعات پر ہم بحث کرتے ہیں وہ لوگوں کو معاشرے کے لیے کچھ اچھا، کچھ اختراع کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہماری ثقافت اور ہمارے ملک کے بہت سے پہلو سامنے آتے ہیں۔
دوستوں
آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو یاد ہوگا کہ تقریباً پانچ سال پہلے میں نے اس پروگرام میں کتوں کیبھارتیہ نسلوں پر بات کی تھی۔ میں نے اپنے ساتھی شہریوں اور اپنی سیکورٹی فورسز پر زور دیا تھا کہ وہ کتوں کی بھارتیہ نسلوں کو اپنائیں، کیونکہ وہ ہمارے ماحول اور حالات کے مطابق زیادہ آسانی سے ڈھل جاتے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں نے اس سمت میں قابل ستائش کوششیں کی ہیں۔ بی ایس ایف اور سی آر پی ایف نے اپنے دستوں میں بھارتیہ نسل کے کتوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ کتوں کے لیے بی ایس ایف کا قومی تربیتی مرکز ٹیکن پور، گوالیار میں واقع ہے۔ یہاں، اتر پردیش کے رام پور ہاؤنڈ اور کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے مدھول ہاؤنڈ کے مطابق خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مرکز میں، ٹرینرز ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی مدد سے کتوں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے تربیت دے رہے ہیں۔ بھارتیہ نسل کے کتوں کے تربیتی کتابچے کو ان کی منفرد طاقتوں کو سامنے لانے کے لیے دوبارہ لکھا گیا ہے۔ بنگلورو میں سی آر پی ایف کے ڈاگ بریڈنگ اینڈ ٹریننگ اسکول میں، بھارتیہ نسلوں جیسے مونگریلز، مدھول ہاؤنڈز، کومبائی، اور پنڈیکونا کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
دوستوں
پچھلے سال لکھنؤ میں آل انڈیا پولیس ڈیوٹی میٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت ریا نامی کتے نے سب کی توجہ اپنی جانب کھینچ لی۔ یہ ایک مدھول ہاؤنڈ ہے جسے بی ایس ایف نے تربیت دی ہے۔ ریا نے کئی غیر ملکی نسلوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے وہاں پہلا انعام جیتا۔
دوستوں
اب بی ایس ایف نے اپنے کتوں کو غیر ملکی ناموں کے بجائے بھارتیہنام دینے کی روایت شروع کردی ہے۔ ہمارے دیسی کتوں نے بھی کمال ہمت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال چھتیس گڑھ کے ماؤنواز سے متاثرہ علاقے میں گشت کے دوران سی آر پی ایف کے ایک دیسی کتے نے 8 کلو گرام دھماکہ خیز مواد کا پتہ لگایا تھا۔ میں بی ایس ایف اور سی آر پی ایف کو اس سمت میں کی گئی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں بھی 31 اکتوبر کا منتظر ہوں۔مرد آہن سردار پٹیل کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ ہر سال اس موقع پر گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میںسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے قریب خصوصی تقریبات منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ وہاں ایکتا دیوس پریڈ بھی منعقد کی جاتی ہے، اور اس پریڈ میں بھارتیہ کتوں کی صلاحیتوں کو دوبارہ دکھایا جائے گا۔ آپ کو بھی موقع ملے تو ضرور دیکھیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں
سردار پٹیلکا 150ویں یوم پیدائش پورے ملک کے لیے ایک خاص موقع ہے۔ سردار پٹیل جدید دور میں قوم کے عظیم ترین چراغوں میں سے ایک رہے ہیں۔ ان کی بلند پایہ شخصیت میں بہت سی خوبیاں شامل تھیں۔ وہ ایک غیر معمولی ذہین طالب علمتھے۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور برطانیہ دونوں میں اپنی تعلیم میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ وہ اپنے دور کے کامیاب وکلاء میں سے ایک تھے۔ وہ قانون کے میدان میں اور بھی زیادہ شہرت حاصل کر سکتے تھے، لیکن گاندھی جی سے متاثر ہو کر انہوں نے خود کو مکمل طور پر تحریک آزادی کے لیے وقف کر دیا۔
'کھیڑا ستیہ گرہ سے لے کربورسد ستیہ گرہ تک متعدد تحریکوں میں ان کے تعاون کو آج بھی یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ احمد آباد میونسپلٹی کے سربراہ کے طور پر ان کا دور بھی تاریخی تھا۔ انہوں نے صفائی اور گڈ گورننس کو اولین ترجیح دی۔ نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر داخلہ کے طور پر ان کی خدمات کے لیے ہم سب ہمیشہ ان کے مقروض رہیں گے۔
دوستوں
سردار پٹیل نےبھارت کے بیوروکریٹک فریم ورک کی بھی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے لیے بے مثال کوششیں کیں۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ 31 اکتوبر، سردار صاحب کے یوم پیدائش پر ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی رن فار یونٹی میں شرکت کریں، اور صرف اکیلے ہی نہیں، بلکہ دوسروں کے ساتھ مل کر شرکت کریں۔ یہ نوجوانوں کی بیداری کا موقع بننا چاہیے۔ اتحاد کے لیے یہ دوڑ اتحاد کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ یہ اس عظیم چراغ کو ہماری حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگی جس نے ہندوستان کو متحد کیا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
چائے سے میری وابستگی کے بارے میں آپ سب جانتے ہیں۔ لیکن آج میں نے سوچا، کیوں نہ من کی بات میں کافی پر بحث کی جائے! آپ کو یاد ہوگا، پچھلے سال ہم نےمن کی بات میں اراکو کافی کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے، اوڈیشہ کے بہت سے لوگوں نے بھی کوراپٹ کافی کے حوالے سے اپنے جذبات مجھ سے شیئر کیے تھے۔ انھوں نے مجھے لکھا کہ من کی بات میں کورا پٹ کافی پر بھی بات ہونی چاہیے۔
دوستوں
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ کوراپٹ کافی کا ذائقہ حیرت انگیز ہے، اور نہ صرف یہ ذائقے کے ساتھ ساتھ کافی کی کاشت بھی لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہے۔ کوراپٹ میں ایسے لوگ ہیں جو اپنے سراسر شوق سے کافی کی کاشت کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ کارپوریٹ دنیا میں خوبصورت کام کر رہے تھے… لیکن انہیں کافی پسند تھی کہ وہ اس فیلڈ میں داخل ہوئے اور اب اس میں کامیابی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ بہت سی خواتین ایسی بھی ہیں جن کی زندگیوں میں کافی کی وجہ سے خوشگوار تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کافی کے ذریعے عزت اور خوشحالی دونوں حاصل کی ہیں۔ صحیح کہا گیا ہے:
کوراپٹ کافی اتینت سوادو
یہیا اڈیشار گورو
یعنی کوراپٹ کافی واقعی لذیذ ہے!یہ واقعی اوڈیشہ کا فخر ہے۔
دوستوں
بھارتیہ کافی پوری دنیا میں بہت مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔ کرناٹک میں چکمگلور، کورگ اور ہاسن ہو، تمل ناڈو میں پلنی، شیواروئے، نیل گیری اور انامالائی کے علاقے، کرناٹک،تامل ناڈو سرحد پر بلی گیری علاقہ، یا کیرالہ کے وایناڈ، ٹراوانکور اور مالابار کے علاقے،بھارتیہ کافی کا تنوع واقعی قابل ذکر ہے۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہمارا شمال مشرق بھی کافی کی کاشت میں ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ دنیا بھر میںبھارتیہ کافی کی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے اسی لیے کافی کے شوقین کہتے ہیں:
بھارت کی کافی اپنی بہترین کافی ہے۔
اسے بھارت میں پیا جاتا ہے اور دنیا اسے پسند کرتی ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
اب من کی بات میں ایک ایسے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہیں جو ہر کسی کے دل کے بہت قریب ہے۔ یہ موضوع ہمارا قومی گیت ہے ۔بھارت کا قومی گیت وندے ماترم۔ ایک ایسا گانا جس کا پہلا ہی لفظ ہمارے دلوں میں جذبات کی لہر کو ابھارتا ہے۔وندے ماترم۔ اس ایک لفظ میں بہت سارے جذبات، بہت سی توانائیاں ہیں۔ آسان الفاظ میں، یہ ہمیں ماں بھارتی کی مادریتکی محبت کا تجربہ کرواتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ماں بھارتی کے بچوں کے طور پر ہماری ذمہ داریوں سے آگاہ کرتا ہے۔ اگر مشکل کا لمحہ ہو توندے ماترم کا نعرہ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو اتحاد کی توانائی سے بھر دیتا ہے۔
دوستوں
حب الوطنی… ماں بھارتی سے محبت… اگر یہ الفاظ سے باہر کا جذبہ ہے، تووندے ماترم وہ گانا ہے جو اس تجریدی احساس کو ٹھوس آواز کی شکل دیتا ہے۔ اسے بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے نے صدیوں کی غلامی سے کمزور بھارت میں نئی زندگی دینے کے لیے ترتیب دیا تھا۔وندے ماترم بھلے ہی 19ویں صدی میں لکھا گیا ہو، لیکن اس کی روح بھارت کے لافانی شعور سے جڑی ہوئی ہے جو ہزاروں سال پرانا ہے۔
ویدوں نے بھاتریہ تہذیب کی بنیاد اس جذبات کے ساتھ رکھی جس کا اظہارماتا بھومی: پوترو آہم پرتھیویا: بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے نےوندے ماترم لکھ کر، مادر وطن اور اس کے بچوں کے درمیان اسی رشتے کو جذبات کی کائنات میں ایک منتر کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
دوستوں
آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ میں اچانک وندے ماترم کا اتنا ذکر کیوں کر رہا ہوں! دراصل، اب سے کچھ ہی دن بعد، 7 نومبر کو، ہم وندے ماترم کے جشن کے 150 ویں سال میں داخل ہونے والے ہیں۔ 'وندے ماترم 150 سال پہلے تیار کیا گیا تھا، اور 1896 میں، گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے اسے پہلی بار گایا تھا۔
دوستوں
کروڑوں ہم وطنوں نے ہمیشہ ’وندے ماترم‘ کے گانے میں قومی فخر میں بے پناہ اضافہ محسوس کیا ہے۔ ہماری نسلوں نےوندے ماترم کے الفاظ میںبھارت کی ایک متحرک اور شاندار تصویر دیکھی ہے۔
سوجلام، سفلام، ملیاج شیتلم
ششیشیمالم، ماترم
وندے ماترم!
یہ وہی بھارت ہے جسے ہم نے بنانا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میںندے ماترم ہمیشہ ہماری تحریک رہے گا۔ اس لیے ہمیںوندے ماترم کے 150ویں سال کو بھی یادگار بنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اقدار کے اس دھارے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میںوندے ماترم سے متعلق بہت سے پروگرام ہوں گے، ملک میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ہم تمام ہم وطنوں سے 'وندے ماترم کو بلند کرنے کے لیے بے ساختہ کوششیں کریں۔ براہ کرم مجھے
#VandeMatram150
کے ساتھ اپنی تجاویز بھیجیں۔
مجھے آپ کی تجاویز کا انتظار رہے گا اور اس موقع کو تاریخی بنانے کے لیے ہم سب مل کر کام کریں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
سنسکرت کا نام سنتے ہی ہمارے ذہن میں جو کچھ آتا ہے وہ ہے - ہماری مذہبی کتابیں،وید ،اپنیشد،پران صحیفے، قدیم علم و سائنس، روحانیت اور فلسفہ ہے۔ تاہم، ان سب کے علاوہ، ایک زمانے میں سنسکرت بھی رابطے کی زبان تھی۔ اس دور میں سنسکرت میں مطالعہ اور تحقیق کی جاتی تھی۔ سنسکرت میں ڈرامائی پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی گئی۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے غلامی کے دور میں اور آزادی کے بعد بھی سنسکرت کو مسلسل نظرانداز کیا گیا۔ اس کی وجہ سے سنسکرت میں نوجوان نسل کی دلچسپی بھی کم ہوتی چلی گئی۔ لیکن دوستوں، وقت بدل رہا ہے، اور سنسکرت کا بھی زمانہ ہے۔ ثقافت اور سوشل میڈیا کی دنیا نے سنسکرت کو ایک نئی زندگی دی ہے۔ ان دنوں بہت سے نوجوان سنسکرت سے متعلق بہت دلچسپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اگر آپ سوشل میڈیا پر جائیں تو آپ کو کئی ریلز نظر آئیں گے جہاں نوجوان سنسکرت میں اور اس کے بارے میں بات کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ اپنے سوشل میڈیا چینلز کے ذریعے بھی سنسکرت پڑھاتے ہیں۔ ایسے ہی ایک نوجوان مواد تخلیق کار بھائی یش سالونکے ہیں۔ یش کے بارے میں خاص بات یہ ہے کہ وہ مواد تخلیق کرنے والے اور کرکٹر دونوں ہیں۔ سنسکرت میں بات کرتے ہوئے کرکٹ کھیلنے پر ان کی ریل بہت مشہور رہی ہے۔
آئیے سنتے ہیں۔
دوستوں
دو بہنوں کملا اور جانہوی کا کام بھی لاجواب ہے۔ یہ دونوں بہنیں روحانیت، فلسفہ اور موسیقی پر مواد تخلیق کرتی ہیں۔
انسٹاگرام پر ایک اور نوجوان کا چینل ہے جس کا نام سنسکرت چھتروہم ہے۔ اس چینل کو چلانے والا نوجوان نہ صرف سنسکرت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ سنسکرت میں مزاحیہ ویڈیوز بھی بناتا ہے۔ نوجوان لوگ واقعی سنسکرت میں یہ ویڈیوز پسند کرتے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے سمشٹی کی ویڈیوز بھی دیکھی ہوں گی۔ سمشٹی اپنے گانے سنسکرت میں متعدد طریقوں سے پیش کرتی ہے۔ ایک اور نوجوان بھاویش بھیم ناتھانی ہے۔ بھاویش سنسکرت شلوکوں، روحانی فلسفے اور اصولوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔
دوستوں
زبان کسی بھی تہذیب کی اقدار اور روایات کی علمبردار ہوتی ہے۔ سنسکرت نے ہزاروں سالوں سے یہ فرض پورا کیا ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کچھ نوجوان اب سنسکرت کے تئیں بھی اپنا فرض پورا کر رہے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
اب میں آپ کوماضی میں لے جاؤں گا۔ ذرا تصور کریں، 20ویں صدی کے اوائل کا! اس وقت آزادی کی کوئی امید نظر نہیں آتی تھی۔ انگریز پورےبھارت میں استحصال کی تمام حدیں پار کر چکے تھے اور اس دور میں جبر کا دور حیدرآباد کے محب وطن لوگوں کے لیے اور بھی ہولناک تھا۔ وہ بھی ظالم اور بے رحم نظام کے مظالم سہنے پر مجبور تھے۔ غریبوں، محروموں اور قبائلی برادریوں پر ہونے والے مظالم کی کوئی حد نہیں تھی۔ ان کی زمینیں چھین لی گئیں، بھاری ٹیکس بھی لگا دیا گیا۔ اس ناانصافی پر احتجاج کیا تو ان کے ہاتھ بھی کاٹ دیے گئے۔
دوستوں
ایسے مشکل وقت میں تقریباً بیس سال کا ایک نوجوان اس ناانصافی کے خلاف اٹھ کھڑا ہوا۔ آج میں اس نوجوان سے ایک خاص وجہ سے بات کر رہا ہوں۔ اس کا نام بتانے سے پہلے میں آپ کو اس کی بہادری کے بارے میں بتاتا ہوں۔ دوستو، اس دور میں جب نظام کے خلاف ایک لفظ بھی بولنا جرم تھا، اس نوجوان نے نظام کے ایک افسر صدیقی کو کھلا چیلنج کیا۔ نظام نے صدیقی کو کسانوں کی فصلوں کو ضبط کرنے کے لیے بھیجا تھا۔ لیکن جبر کے خلاف جدوجہد میں اس نوجوان نے صدیقی کو قتل کر دیا۔ وہ گرفتاری سے بچنے میں بھی کامیاب رہا۔ نظام کی ظالم پولیس سے بچ کر وہ نوجوان سینکڑوں کلومیٹر دور آسام پہنچ گیا۔
دوستوں
میں جس عظیم شخصیت کی بات کر رہا ہوں وہ کمارم بھیم ہیں۔ ان کا یوم پیدائش 22 اکتوبر کو منایا گیا۔کمارم بھیم نے لمبی زندگی نہیں گزاری۔ وہ صرف 40 سال زندہ رہے لیکن اپنی زندگی کے دوران انہوں نے لاتعداد لوگوں خصوصاً قبائلی برادری کے دلوں پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے۔ انہوںنے نظام کے خلاف لڑنے والوں میں نئی طاقت پیدا کی۔ وہ اپنی حکمت عملی کی مہارت کے لیے بھی جانے جاتے تھے۔ وہ نظام کی حکمرانی کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج بنگئے۔ انہیں 1940 میں نظام کے لوگوں نے قتل کر دیا تھا۔ میں نوجوانوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ان کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جاننے کی کوشش کریں۔
کمارم بھیم کی۔۔۔
نہ ونرم نوالی
آئن پرجل ہردیالون
اپٹکی نچلی وونٹارو
دوستوں
اگلے مہینے، 15 تاریخ کو، ہم جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس منائیں گے۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کا یہ مبارک موقع ہے۔ میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کو احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
انہوں نے ملک کی آزادی اور قبائلی برادری کے حقوق کے لیے جو کام کیا اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ یہ میری بڑی خوش قسمتی تھی کہ مجھے جھارکھنڈ میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے گاؤں اولیہاتو جانے کا موقع ملا۔ میں نے اس سرزمین کی مٹی کو تعظیم کے ساتھ ماتھے پر لگایا۔
جیسے بھگوان برسا منڈا اور کمارم بھیم، ہماری قبائلی برادریوں میں اور بھی بہت سے عظیم چراغ ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ان کے بارے میں ضرور پڑھیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
مجھ من کی بات کے لیے آپ کی طرف سے بے شمار پیغامات موصول ہوتے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ ان پیغامات میں اپنے آس پاس کے باصلاحیت افراد کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ پڑھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ ہمارے چھوٹے شہروں، قصبوں اور دیہاتوں میں بھی اختراعی آئیڈیاز نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اگر آپ ایسے افراد یا گروہوں کو جانتے ہیں جو خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ معاشرے کو بدلنے کے لیے وقف ہیں تو مجھے ان کے بارے میں بتائیں۔ میں ہمیشہ کی طرح آپ کے پیغامات کا انتظار کروں گا۔ ہم اگلے ما ہ من کی بات کی ایک اورقسط میں کچھ نئے موضوعات کے ساتھ دوبارہ ملیں گے۔ تب تک، میں آپ کو الوداع کہتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمستے