Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Brussels, 27–28 October 2025
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will visit Brussels, Belgium on 27–28 October 2025, to hold high-level discussions with H.E. Maroš Šefčovič, Executive Vice-President and European Commissioner for Trade of the European Union.
The visit comes at a crucial stage in the ongoing India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, as both sides intensify efforts to conclude a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement at the earliest. Building on the momentum generated by the 14th round of negotiations held earlier this month, the Minister’s visit aims to provide strategic direction and political impetus to the talks.
Discussions are expected to cover key areas of the proposed FTA, including market access, non-tariff measures, and regulatory cooperation. The visit will also serve to review progress achieved so far and to identify areas requiring further convergence.
Minister Goyal’s engagements in Brussels will include a bilateral meeting with Commissioner Šefčovič followed by a working dinner, where both leaders are expected to reaffirm the shared ambition to strengthen the India–EU trade and economic partnership.
This visit takes place against the backdrop of the India–EU partnership gaining renewed strategic depth following the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President H.E. Ursula von der Leyen earlier this year. The two leaders had underscored the importance of a future-ready trade relationship that advances prosperity, sustainability, and innovation on both sides.
Minister Goyal’s visit to Brussels thus marks an important step in translating that shared vision into concrete outcomes. It reflects India’s steadfast commitment to deepening engagement with the European Union — one of its largest trading partners — and to advancing an agreement that contributes to resilient supply chains, sustainable growth, and a rules-based global trading system.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦਾ ਬਰੁਸੈੱਲਸ (Brussels) ਦੌਰਾ, 27-28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, 27-28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਬਰੁਸੈੱਲਸ (Brussels), ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਐੱਚਈ ਮਾਰੋਸ ਸ਼ੈਫਕੋਵਿਚ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (FTA) ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ FTA ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਬਰੁਸੈੱਲਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼ੈਫਕੋਵਿਚ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐੱਚਈ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਬਰੁਸੈੱਲਸ (Brussels) ਫੇਰੀ ਉਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ - ਇਸਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ - ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।