Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Brussels, 27–28 October 2025
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will visit Brussels, Belgium on 27–28 October 2025, to hold high-level discussions with H.E. Maroš Šefčovič, Executive Vice-President and European Commissioner for Trade of the European Union.
The visit comes at a crucial stage in the ongoing India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, as both sides intensify efforts to conclude a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement at the earliest. Building on the momentum generated by the 14th round of negotiations held earlier this month, the Minister’s visit aims to provide strategic direction and political impetus to the talks.
Discussions are expected to cover key areas of the proposed FTA, including market access, non-tariff measures, and regulatory cooperation. The visit will also serve to review progress achieved so far and to identify areas requiring further convergence.
Minister Goyal’s engagements in Brussels will include a bilateral meeting with Commissioner Šefčovič followed by a working dinner, where both leaders are expected to reaffirm the shared ambition to strengthen the India–EU trade and economic partnership.
This visit takes place against the backdrop of the India–EU partnership gaining renewed strategic depth following the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President H.E. Ursula von der Leyen earlier this year. The two leaders had underscored the importance of a future-ready trade relationship that advances prosperity, sustainability, and innovation on both sides.
Minister Goyal’s visit to Brussels thus marks an important step in translating that shared vision into concrete outcomes. It reflects India’s steadfast commitment to deepening engagement with the European Union — one of its largest trading partners — and to advancing an agreement that contributes to resilient supply chains, sustainable growth, and a rules-based global trading system.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल का ब्रुसेल्स दौरा, 27-28 अक्टूबर 2025
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 27-28 अक्टूबर 2025 को ब्रुसेल्स, बेल्जियम का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे यूरोपीय संघ के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष एवं यूरोपीय व्यापार आयुक्त मारोस शेफोविच के साथ उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा करेंगे।
यह यात्रा भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर चल रही वार्ताओं के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में हो रही है, क्योंकि दोनों पक्ष जल्द से जल्द एक व्यापक, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के प्रयासों को तेज़ कर रहे हैं। इस महीने की शुरुआत में हुई 14वें दौर की वार्ताओं से उत्‍पन्‍न गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मंत्री की इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य वार्ता को रणनीतिक दिशा और राजनीतिक गति प्रदान करना है।
प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों, जैसे बाज़ार पहुँच, गैर-शुल्क उपाय और नियामक सहयोग, पर चर्चा होने की उम्मीद है। इस यात्रा में अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा और आगे समन्वय की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान भी शामिल होगी।
ब्रुसेल्स में मंत्री गोयल के कार्यक्रमों में आयुक्‍त शेफकोविच के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक और उसके बाद रात्रिभोज शामिल होगा, जहां दोनों नेताओं द्वारा भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा की पुष्टि किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
यह यात्रा इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के बीच हुई बैठक के बाद भारत-यूरोपीय संघ साझेदारी में नई रणनीतिक गहराई आने की पृष्ठभूमि में हो रही है। दोनों नेताओं ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार व्यापार संबंधों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया था जो दोनों पक्षों में समृद्धि, स्थिरता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
इस प्रकार, मंत्री गोयल की ब्रुसेल्स यात्रा उस साझा दृष्टिकोण को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह यूरोपीय संघ — जो उसके सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक है — के साथ संबंधों को गहरा करने और एक ऐसे समझौते को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, सतत विकास और एक नियम-आधारित वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली में योगदान देता है।