Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Brussels, 27–28 October 2025
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will visit Brussels, Belgium on 27–28 October 2025, to hold high-level discussions with H.E. Maroš Šefčovič, Executive Vice-President and European Commissioner for Trade of the European Union.
The visit comes at a crucial stage in the ongoing India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, as both sides intensify efforts to conclude a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement at the earliest. Building on the momentum generated by the 14th round of negotiations held earlier this month, the Minister’s visit aims to provide strategic direction and political impetus to the talks.
Discussions are expected to cover key areas of the proposed FTA, including market access, non-tariff measures, and regulatory cooperation. The visit will also serve to review progress achieved so far and to identify areas requiring further convergence.
Minister Goyal’s engagements in Brussels will include a bilateral meeting with Commissioner Šefčovič followed by a working dinner, where both leaders are expected to reaffirm the shared ambition to strengthen the India–EU trade and economic partnership.
This visit takes place against the backdrop of the India–EU partnership gaining renewed strategic depth following the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President H.E. Ursula von der Leyen earlier this year. The two leaders had underscored the importance of a future-ready trade relationship that advances prosperity, sustainability, and innovation on both sides.
Minister Goyal’s visit to Brussels thus marks an important step in translating that shared vision into concrete outcomes. It reflects India’s steadfast commitment to deepening engagement with the European Union — one of its largest trading partners — and to advancing an agreement that contributes to resilient supply chains, sustainable growth, and a rules-based global trading system.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल 27–28 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान ब्रुसेल्सच्या दौऱ्यावर
26 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल हे 27–28 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी बेल्जियमच्या ब्रुसेल्स येथे भेट देणार आहेत. या दौऱ्यात ते युरोपियन युनियनचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष आणि व्यापार आयुक्त महामहिम मारोश शेफचोविच यांच्यासोबत उच्चस्तरीय चर्चासत्रात सहभाग घेतील.
ही भेट भारत–युरोपियन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) चर्चेच्या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर होत आहे. या अंतर्गत दोन्ही बाजू शक्य तितक्या लवकर सर्वसमावेशक, संतुलित आणि परस्पर हितावह व्यापार करार करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहेत. यापूर्वी या महिन्यात झालेल्या 14व्या फेरीतील चर्चेमुळे झालेल्या प्रगतीवर आधारित, मंत्र्यांचा हा दौरा चर्चांना धोरणात्मक दिशा आणि राजकीय प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी होत आहे.
चर्चेत प्रस्तावित एफटीए संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यात बाजारपेठ प्रवेश, गैर-शुल्क उपाय आणि नियामक सहकार्य यांचा समावेश आहे. या भेटीद्वारे आतापर्यंत झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्याबरोबरच अधिक एकमत आवश्यक असलेली क्षेत्रं निश्चित केली जातील.
मंत्री गोयल यांच्या ब्रुसेल्समधील कार्यक्रमात आयुक्त शेफचोविच यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक आणि त्यानंतर कार्यभोजनाचा समावेश असेल. या वेळी दोन्ही नेते भारत - युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या सामायिक उद्दिष्टाची पुनः पुष्टी करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
ही भेट पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपियन कमिशनच्या अध्यक्ष महामहिम उर्सुला व्हॉन डेर लायन यांच्या यावर्षी झालेल्या भेटीनंतर भारत–युरोपियन युनियन भागीदारीला नव्या धोरणात्मक व्याप्ती मिळालेल्या पार्श्वभूमीवर होत आहे. या दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समृद्धी, शाश्वतता आणि नवोपक्रम वाढविणाऱ्या भविष्याभिमुख व्यापार संबंधांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले होते.
मंत्री गोयल यांचा हा ब्रुसेल्स दौरा त्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाला प्रत्यक्ष परिणामांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरतो. यामाध्यमातून भारताचा सर्वात मोठ्या व्यापार भागीदारांपैकी एक असलेल्या युरोपियन युनियनसोबतचे संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याचा आणि लवचिक पुरवठा साखळ्या, शाश्वत विकास आणि नियमाधारित जागतिक व्यापार प्रणालीला प्रोत्साहन देणारा करार साध्य करण्याचा ठाम संकल्प दिसून येतो.