Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Brussels, 27–28 October 2025
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will visit Brussels, Belgium on 27–28 October 2025, to hold high-level discussions with H.E. Maroš Šefčovič, Executive Vice-President and European Commissioner for Trade of the European Union.
The visit comes at a crucial stage in the ongoing India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, as both sides intensify efforts to conclude a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade agreement at the earliest. Building on the momentum generated by the 14th round of negotiations held earlier this month, the Minister’s visit aims to provide strategic direction and political impetus to the talks.
Discussions are expected to cover key areas of the proposed FTA, including market access, non-tariff measures, and regulatory cooperation. The visit will also serve to review progress achieved so far and to identify areas requiring further convergence.
Minister Goyal’s engagements in Brussels will include a bilateral meeting with Commissioner Šefčovič followed by a working dinner, where both leaders are expected to reaffirm the shared ambition to strengthen the India–EU trade and economic partnership.
This visit takes place against the backdrop of the India–EU partnership gaining renewed strategic depth following the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President H.E. Ursula von der Leyen earlier this year. The two leaders had underscored the importance of a future-ready trade relationship that advances prosperity, sustainability, and innovation on both sides.
Minister Goyal’s visit to Brussels thus marks an important step in translating that shared vision into concrete outcomes. It reflects India’s steadfast commitment to deepening engagement with the European Union — one of its largest trading partners — and to advancing an agreement that contributes to resilient supply chains, sustainable growth, and a rules-based global trading system.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 27 سے 28 اکتوبر 2025 برسلز کا دورہ کریں گے
26 OCT 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 27 تا 28 اکتوبر 2025 کو بیلجیم کے دارالحکومت برسلز کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ یورپی یونین کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر اور تجارتی کمشنر محترم ماروش شیفکووچ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات کریں۔
یہ دورہ بھارت–یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے جاری مذاکرات کے اہم مرحلے پر ہو رہا ہے، کیونکہ دونوں ملک جلد از جلد ایک جامع، متوازن اور باہمی مفاد پر مبنی تجارتی معاہدہ طے کرنے کی کوششیں تیز کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ماہ کے آغاز میں ہونے والے چودہویں مذاکراتی دور سے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف کا یہ دورہ مذاکرات کو اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی اور سیاسی تحریک فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔
مذاکرات میں مجوزہ ایف ٹی اے کے اہم شعبے زیرِ بحث آئیں گے، جن میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی، غیر محصولات پر مبنی اقدامات، اور ضابطہ جاتی تعاون شامل ہیں۔ یہ دورہ اب تک حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور مزید ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے بھی مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف جناب پیوش گوئل کے برسلز میں اجلاس میں کمشنر شیفکووچ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات شامل ہوگی جس کے بعد ایک ورکنگ ڈنر ہوگا، جہاں دونوں رہنما بھارت–یورپی یونین کے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کی مشترکہ خواہش کی تصدیق کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ اس پس منظر میں ہو رہا ہے کہ اس سال کے آغاز میں وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یورپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لائیئن کے درمیان ملاقات کے بعد بھارت–یورپی یونین کی شراکت داری نے نئی اسٹریٹجک گہرائی حاصل کی ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے مستقبل کے لیے تیار تجارتی تعلقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو دونوں ملکوں کی خوشحالی، پائیداری اور جدت کو آگے بڑھائے۔
وزیر موصوف جناب پیوش گوئل کا یہ برسلز دورہ اس مشترکہ وژن کو عملی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی یورپی یونین — جو اس کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے — کے ساتھ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ایک ایسے معاہدے کی طرف پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو مضبوط سپلائی چین، پائیدار ترقی، اور قواعد پر مبنی عالمی تجارتی نظام میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔