Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: A Unique Initiative by Union Minister of State Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya – Cleanliness Drive to be Conducted Along the Coast Every Month
Cleanliness Drive Organized at Kuda Beach, Ghogha Taluka in the Presence of Union Minister of State Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya
“The Swachhata Abhiyan should not remain just a program, but become a people’s movement — this is our main objective.” – Minister Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya
Plastic waste collected at Kuda Beach with public cooperation, pledge taken to preserve the environment
26 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Member of Parliament from Bhavnagar and Union Minister of State Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has launched a unique initiative to turn the Cleanliness and Plastic-Free Campaign into a people’s movement.
She has taken a pledge to conduct cleanliness drives along the coastal areas of Bhavnagar city and district on the last Sunday of every month. The first such drive was organized at the Koliyak coast, and today, the cleanliness drive was carried out at Kuda Beach in Ghogha Taluka.
On this occasion, Union Minister Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya stated that the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had earlier, during a coastal meeting, urged Members of Parliament across the country to make coastal regions plastic-free and to work for the protection of marine life and preservation of the environment. Taking inspiration from this guidance, the initiative has been launched to put these suggestions into practice. The Minister conducts such cleanliness drives every last Sunday of the month with public participation and has shown a strong commitment to making the campaign effective.
To make Bhavnagar’s coastal region plastic-free, the Minister had launched this initiative on her birthday. She stated that the Swachhata Abhiyan should not be limited to a mere program but should grow into a mass movement. To truly realize the vision of the Prime Minister’s motto “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” (Together with all, Development for all), we must maintain cleanliness collectively and encourage others to do the same. She further added that maintaining cleanliness and protecting the environment are the moral duties of every citizen.
During this campaign, participants collected plastic waste, bottles, bags, and other solid waste from the beach, fulfilling their responsibility toward environmental conservation. The drive also aimed to spread awareness about the importance of marine life and the need to reduce plastic usage.
At the conclusion of the campaign, all participants took a pledge to maintain the cleanliness of coastal areas and protect the environment. Present at the event were District Panchayat members, Sarpanches, Taluka Panchayat officials, leaders, party workers, members of the Sindhi Samaj Youth Wing, and local villagers, who together actively participated in the cleanliness drive.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રેરણાથી કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયાની પહેલ: ભાવનગરના દરિયાકાંઠે દર મહિને સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન યોજાશે
દરિયાકાંઠાને પ્લાસ્ટિકમુક્ત બનાવવા દર મહિનાના છેલ્લા રવિવારે અભિયાન ચલાવવાનો સંકલ્પ
સ્વચ્છતા માત્ર કાર્યક્રમ નહીં, પરંતુ જન આંદોલન બને તે જ મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યઃ નિમુબેન બાંભણીયા
લોક સહયોગથી કુડા બીચ પર પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરો એકત્ર કરાયો, પર્યાવરણ જાળવણીના શપથ લેવાયા
26 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રભાઈ મોદીની સ્વચ્છતા અને પ્લાસ્ટિકમુક્ત અભિયાનની પ્રેરણાને આગળ ધપાવતા, ભાવનગરના સાંસદ અને કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયાએ એક નવી પહેલ શરૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલ હેઠળ, ભાવનગર શહેર અને જિલ્લાના દરિયાકાંઠાને સ્વચ્છ અને પ્લાસ્ટિકમુક્ત બનાવવા માટે દર મહિનાના છેલ્લા રવિવારે સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
આ અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે, ઘોઘા તાલુકાના કુડા બીચ ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન બાંભણીયાની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં એક સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન યોજાયું હતું. આ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કોળિયાકના દરિયાકાંઠેથી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નીમુબેન બાંભણીયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ પૂરતુ જ સિમિત ન રહે પરંતુ એક જન આંદોલન બને તે જ આપણો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે." તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ કોસ્ટલ બેઠકમાં દેશભરના સાંસદોને દરિયાકાંઠો પ્લાસ્ટિકમુક્ત બનાવવા અને દરિયાઈ જીવસૃષ્ટિના રક્ષણ સાથે પર્યાવરણનું સંરક્ષણ કરવા સૂચન કર્યું હતું. આ સૂચનને વધાવી લઈને તેની અમલવારી માટે જ આ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મંત્રીશ્રીએ લોક સહયોગથી આ અભિયાનને અસરકારક બનાવવા કટિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
આ અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લેનારા લોકોએ બીચ પરથી પ્લાસ્ટિકનો કચરો, બોટલ, થેલીઓ અને અન્ય ઘન કચરો એકત્રિત કરીને પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યેની પોતાની જવાબદારી નિભાવી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા સમુદ્ર અને સાગરીક જીવનનું મહત્વ સમજાવીને પ્લાસ્ટિકનો ઘટાડો કરવા માટે લોકોને સંદેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
કાર્યક્રમના અંતે ઉપસ્થિત સૌ લોકોએ દરિયા કિનારા તેમજ પર્યાવરણની જાળવણી અને સ્વચ્છતા રાખવા માટેના શપથ ગ્રહણ કર્યા હતા. આ સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાનમાં જિલ્લા પંચાયતના સદસ્ય, સરપંચશ્રી સહિતના પદાધિકારીઓ, આગેવાનો, સિંધી સમાજ યુવા વિંગના સભ્યો અને ગ્રામજનો ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક જોડાયા હતા.