Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impressive achievements in respect of disposal of scrap and clearing of office space in the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 in Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and its administered organizations
26 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 started in Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) from 2nd October with to 31st October, 2025 with an aim to promote cleanliness and reducing pendency in the Department and its Autonomous Body, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) as well as two PSUs i.e. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) & Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL).
With a view to give full impetus to the Campaign, a midterm review was under taken on the progress in achieving the fixed targets of Special Campaign 5.0 for the Department, its Autonomous Body, CSIR and two PSUs, (CEL and NRDC).
It has been reported during review that by the mid of October, 2025, DSIR has successfully achieved more than 50 per cent targets of disposing of the pendency of public grievances and record management respectively, in Special Campaign 5.0.
Impressive results are shown in disposal of scrap and clearing of office space with generation of revenue to the tune of Rs. 1,09,26,595/ (One crore nine lakhs twenty-six thousand five hundred and ninety-five only) and 14, 910 square feet space is freed. The outdoor campaigns are undergoing in full swing to achieve the target of 146 during the period from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025.
Department is hopeful to witness excellent positive impact of the campaign and expects to exceed Department’s target performance for the remaining period of the Campaign.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और उसके द्वारा संचालित संगठनों में चल रहे विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण में कबाड़ के निपटान और कार्यालय स्थान की सफाई के संबंध में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ
26 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) में 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान का पाँचवा चरण शुरू हुआ। इसका उद्देश्य विभाग और उसके स्वायत्त निकाय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के साथ-साथ दो सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) और सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और लंबित मामलों को कम करना है।
अभियान को पूरी गति देने के उद्देश्य से विभाग उसके स्वायत्त निकाय, सीएसआईआर और दो सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (सीईएल और एनआरडीसी) के लिए विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में प्रगति की मध्यावधि समीक्षा की गई।
समीक्षा के दौरान बताया गया है कि अक्टूबर 2025 के मध्य तक डीएसआईआर ने विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत लंबित जन शिकायतों के निपटान और अभिलेख प्रबंधन 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर लिए हैं।
कबाड़ के निपटान और कार्यालय स्थान की सफाई में प्रभावशाली परिणाम सामने आए हैं। इससे एक करोड़ नौ लाख छब्बीस हजार पाँच सौ पंचानवे रूपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है और 14,910 वर्ग फुट स्थान मुक्त हुआ है। 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान 146 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आउटडोर अभियान पूरे जोर-शोर से चल रहे हैं।
विभाग को इस अभियान के उत्कृष्ट सकारात्मक प्रभाव की आशा है और अभियान की शेष अवधि में विभाग के लक्ष्य से अधिक प्रदर्शन की उम्मीद है।