Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impressive achievements in respect of disposal of scrap and clearing of office space in the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 in Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and its administered organizations
26 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 started in Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) from 2nd October with to 31st October, 2025 with an aim to promote cleanliness and reducing pendency in the Department and its Autonomous Body, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) as well as two PSUs i.e. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) & Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL).
With a view to give full impetus to the Campaign, a midterm review was under taken on the progress in achieving the fixed targets of Special Campaign 5.0 for the Department, its Autonomous Body, CSIR and two PSUs, (CEL and NRDC).
It has been reported during review that by the mid of October, 2025, DSIR has successfully achieved more than 50 per cent targets of disposing of the pendency of public grievances and record management respectively, in Special Campaign 5.0.
Impressive results are shown in disposal of scrap and clearing of office space with generation of revenue to the tune of Rs. 1,09,26,595/ (One crore nine lakhs twenty-six thousand five hundred and ninety-five only) and 14, 910 square feet space is freed. The outdoor campaigns are undergoing in full swing to achieve the target of 146 during the period from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025.
Department is hopeful to witness excellent positive impact of the campaign and expects to exceed Department’s target performance for the remaining period of the Campaign.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை தூய்மைப் பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ல் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது
26 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நடைபெறுகிறதுஇது துறை மற்றும் அதன் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் இரண்டு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றில் தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு முழு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கில், துறை, சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் நிலையான இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இடைக்கால ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டது.
அக்டோபர் நடுப்பகுதியில், சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ல், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பொது குறைகளை தீர்த்து வைப்பது மற்றும் பதிவு மேலாண்மை ஆகிய இலக்குகளில் 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான இலக்குகளை வெற்றிகரமாக அடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கழிவுகளை அகற்றுதல் மற்றும் அலுவலக இடத்தை சுத்தம் செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவுகள் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் ரூ. 1,09,26,595/ (ஒரு கோடியே ஒன்பது லட்சத்து இருபத்தாறாயிரத்து ஐநூற்று தொண்ணூற்று ஐந்து மட்டும்) வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் 14,910 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2025 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் இலக்கை அடைய வெளிப்புற பிரச்சாரங்கள் முழு வீச்சில் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
பிரச்சாரத்தின் சிறந்த நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை துறை காணும் என்று நம்புகிறது மற்றும் பிரச்சாரத்தின் மீதமுள்ள காலத்திற்கு துறையின் இலக்கை விட அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.