Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Week 2025 Set to Launch in Mumbai: World’s Largest Maritime Gathering Begins 27th October
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs to inaugurate the event
Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa and Odisha to attend the Inaugural Ceremony
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Address Maritime Leaders Conclave on 29th October and Chair the Global CEO forum
Foreign Ministers from 11 Countries to attend the event
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, is set to host the India Maritime Week 2025 (IMW 2025) from 27th to 31st October 2025 at NESCO Grounds, Mumbai. The event is poised to be the largest maritime gathering globally, bringing together key stakeholders from across the maritime ecosystem. Under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic vision to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy.
The session will be inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs, who will be joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi.
Ministers from 11 countries along with their industry delegations will participate in various sessions throughout the five-day event, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s maritime sector.
India Maritime Week is more than an event, it will position India as a global maritime hub, promote green and sustainable shipping, and enhance international maritime trade and connectivity”, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Wide International and National Representation
India Maritime Week 2025 will witness participation from over 100,000 delegates and confirmed representation from more than 85 countries. Global maritime industry giants, international organizations, and policy think tanks will be present. Several state ministers and Lieutenant Governors from across India will also attend, showcasing investment opportunities and regional maritime strengths.
Prime Minister’s Address and Strategic Engagement
A key highlight of India Maritime Week 2025 will be the participation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the nation, global maritime leaders and stakeholders on the evening of 29th October at a special plenary session.
In addition to the public address, the Prime Minister will chair a high-level global CEO forum with selected international CEOs from leading maritime companies across the globe.
Unprecedented Industry and Investment Avenues
With over 350 international speakers, IMW 2025 is poised to be a hub of industry expertise and strategic dialogue. The event will see the execution of over 600 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to more than ₹10 lakh crore in investment commitments.
Exhaustive Exhibition and Conference Line-up
A comprehensive exhibition featuring over 400 exhibitors will run alongside an expansive conference schedule. IMW 2025 will host more than 12 flagship events, including the 4th edition of Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS 2025), QUAD Ports of the Future Conference, Sagarmanthan – The Great Oceans Dialogue, SheEO Conference, the UNESCAP Asia-Pacific Dialogue and many more. The event will also feature 4 country sessions including Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, and Sweden, and 11 state/UT sessions including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Andaman & Nicobar.
Stay Connected and Register Now

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கடல்சார் கூட்டமான இந்திய கடல்சார் வாரம் 2025, மும்பையில் அக்டோபர் 27-ம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது.
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம், அக்டோபர் 27 முதல் 31 வரை மும்பையில் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இந்திய கடல்சார் வாரத்தை நடத்த உள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய கடல்சார் கூட்டமாக இருக்கும். இது கடல்சார் சூழலியல் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. "பெருங்கடல்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தல், ஒரு கடல்சார் பார்வை" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், இந்திய கடல்சார் வாரம் 2025 உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் மையமாகவும், கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஒரு தலைமையாகவும் உருவெடுப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உத்திசார் தொலைநோக்கை வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
இந்த அமர்வை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைப்பார். மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த் மற்றும் ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜி ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வில் 11 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் தங்கள் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய ஆர்வத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
"இந்திய கடல்சார் வாரம், இந்தியாவை ஒரு உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்தும், பசுமை மற்றும் நிலையான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும், சர்வதேச கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்" என்று மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
அக்டோபர் 29-ம் தேதி மாலை நடைபெறும் சிறப்பு அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்த கொண்டு உரையாற்றுவார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள முன்னணி கடல்சார் நிறுவனங்களின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சர்வதேச தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒரு உயர்மட்ட உலகளாவிய தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மன்றத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்குவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182651