Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Week 2025 Set to Launch in Mumbai: World’s Largest Maritime Gathering Begins 27th October
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs to inaugurate the event
Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa and Odisha to attend the Inaugural Ceremony
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Address Maritime Leaders Conclave on 29th October and Chair the Global CEO forum
Foreign Ministers from 11 Countries to attend the event
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, is set to host the India Maritime Week 2025 (IMW 2025) from 27th to 31st October 2025 at NESCO Grounds, Mumbai. The event is poised to be the largest maritime gathering globally, bringing together key stakeholders from across the maritime ecosystem. Under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic vision to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy.
The session will be inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs, who will be joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi.
Ministers from 11 countries along with their industry delegations will participate in various sessions throughout the five-day event, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s maritime sector.
India Maritime Week is more than an event, it will position India as a global maritime hub, promote green and sustainable shipping, and enhance international maritime trade and connectivity”, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Wide International and National Representation
India Maritime Week 2025 will witness participation from over 100,000 delegates and confirmed representation from more than 85 countries. Global maritime industry giants, international organizations, and policy think tanks will be present. Several state ministers and Lieutenant Governors from across India will also attend, showcasing investment opportunities and regional maritime strengths.
Prime Minister’s Address and Strategic Engagement
A key highlight of India Maritime Week 2025 will be the participation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the nation, global maritime leaders and stakeholders on the evening of 29th October at a special plenary session.
In addition to the public address, the Prime Minister will chair a high-level global CEO forum with selected international CEOs from leading maritime companies across the globe.
Unprecedented Industry and Investment Avenues
With over 350 international speakers, IMW 2025 is poised to be a hub of industry expertise and strategic dialogue. The event will see the execution of over 600 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to more than ₹10 lakh crore in investment commitments.
Exhaustive Exhibition and Conference Line-up
A comprehensive exhibition featuring over 400 exhibitors will run alongside an expansive conference schedule. IMW 2025 will host more than 12 flagship events, including the 4th edition of Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS 2025), QUAD Ports of the Future Conference, Sagarmanthan – The Great Oceans Dialogue, SheEO Conference, the UNESCAP Asia-Pacific Dialogue and many more. The event will also feature 4 country sessions including Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, and Sweden, and 11 state/UT sessions including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Andaman & Nicobar.
Stay Connected and Register Now

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت سمندری ہفتہ 2025 ممبئی میں شروع ہونے کے لیے تیار: دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بحری اجتماع کا 27 اکتوبر سے آغاز
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
مہاراشٹر، گجرات، گوا اور اُڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کرینگے
معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 29 اکتوبر کو بحری رہنماؤں کے اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے اور عالمی سی ای او فورم کی صدارت کریں گے
گیارہ ممالک کے وزرائے خارجہ اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)، حکومتِ ہند، بھارت سمندری ہفتہ 2025 (آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025)کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے، جو 27 تا 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو نیسکو گراؤنڈز، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس تقریب کے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بحری اجتماع ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو بحری نظام کے اہم فریقین کو یکجا کرے گا۔ “سمندروں کو متحد کرنا، ایک بحری وژن” کے موضوع کے تحت، آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025 بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک وژن کو اجاگر کرے گا تاکہ بھارت ایک عالمی بحری مرکز اور سمندری معیشت میں قائد کے طور پر ابھرے۔
اس سیشن کا افتتاح وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، ، کریں گے، جن کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس، گجرات کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل، گوا کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت اور اوڈیشہ کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
11 ممالک کے وزراء اپنے صنعتی وفود کے ساتھ پانچ روزہ تقریب کے دوران مختلف سیشنز میں حصہ لیں گے، جو بھارت کے بحری شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، “بھارت سمندری ہفتہ صرف ایک تقریب نہیں، بلکہ بھارت کو عالمی بحری مرکز کے طور پر متعارف کرائے گا، سبز اور پائیدار شپنگ کو فروغ دے گا، اور بین الاقوامی بحری تجارت اور رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
وسیع بین الاقوامی اور قومی نمائندگی
بھارت سمندری ہفتہ 2025 میں 100,000 سے زائد وفود کی شرکت متوقع ہے اور 85 سے زیادہ ممالک کی تصدیق شدہ نمائندگی شامل ہوگی۔ عالمی بحری صنعت کے بڑے ادارے، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اور پالیسی بنانے والے بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے متعدد ریاستی وزراء اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز بھی شریک ہوں گے، جو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور علاقائی بحری صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم کا خطاب اور اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت
بھارت میری ٹائم ویک 2025 کی ایک اہم خصوصیت بھارت کے معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شرکت ہوگی، جو 29 اکتوبر کی شام ایک خصوصی اجلاس میں قوم، عالمی بحری رہنماؤں اور شراکت داروں سے خطاب کریں گے۔
عوامی خطاب کے علاوہ، وزیرِ اعظم عالمی سطح کے منتخب سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سی ای او فورم کی صدارت بھی کریں گے، جس میں دنیا بھر کی نمایاں بحری کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز شامل ہوں گے۔
بے مثال صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع
350 سے زائد بین الاقوامی مقررین کے ساتھ، آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025 صنعت کی مہارت اور اسٹریٹجک مکالمے کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر 600 سے زائد مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یوز) عمل میں آئینگے، جن کی سرمایہ کاری کا مجموعہ 10 لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد متوقع ہے۔
مکمل نمائش اور کانفرنس کا شیڈول
400 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان پر مشتمل ایک جامع نمائش وسیع کانفرنس شیڈول کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی۔ آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025 میں 12 سے زائد اہم تقریبات منعقد ہوں گی، جن میں عالمی بحری بھارت سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس 2025) چوتھا ایڈیشن، مستقبل کی کواڈ بندرگاہ کانفرنس، ساگرمنتھن – وسیع بحری مذاکرات، شی ای او کانفرنس ، یونیسکیپ ایشیا-بحرالکاہل مذاکرات اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں 4 ملکوں کے سیشنز بھی ہوں گے، جن میں ناروے، نیدرلینڈز، ڈنمارک اور سویڈن شامل ہیں، اور 11 ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں کے سیشنز میں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، آسام اور انڈمان و نکوبار شامل ہیں۔
جڑے رہیں اور ابھی رجسٹر کریں۔