Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Week 2025 Set to Launch in Mumbai: World’s Largest Maritime Gathering Begins 27th October
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs to inaugurate the event
Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa and Odisha to attend the Inaugural Ceremony
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Address Maritime Leaders Conclave on 29th October and Chair the Global CEO forum
Foreign Ministers from 11 Countries to attend the event
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, is set to host the India Maritime Week 2025 (IMW 2025) from 27th to 31st October 2025 at NESCO Grounds, Mumbai. The event is poised to be the largest maritime gathering globally, bringing together key stakeholders from across the maritime ecosystem. Under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic vision to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy.
The session will be inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs, who will be joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi.
Ministers from 11 countries along with their industry delegations will participate in various sessions throughout the five-day event, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s maritime sector.
India Maritime Week is more than an event, it will position India as a global maritime hub, promote green and sustainable shipping, and enhance international maritime trade and connectivity”, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Wide International and National Representation
India Maritime Week 2025 will witness participation from over 100,000 delegates and confirmed representation from more than 85 countries. Global maritime industry giants, international organizations, and policy think tanks will be present. Several state ministers and Lieutenant Governors from across India will also attend, showcasing investment opportunities and regional maritime strengths.
Prime Minister’s Address and Strategic Engagement
A key highlight of India Maritime Week 2025 will be the participation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the nation, global maritime leaders and stakeholders on the evening of 29th October at a special plenary session.
In addition to the public address, the Prime Minister will chair a high-level global CEO forum with selected international CEOs from leading maritime companies across the globe.
Unprecedented Industry and Investment Avenues
With over 350 international speakers, IMW 2025 is poised to be a hub of industry expertise and strategic dialogue. The event will see the execution of over 600 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to more than ₹10 lakh crore in investment commitments.
Exhaustive Exhibition and Conference Line-up
A comprehensive exhibition featuring over 400 exhibitors will run alongside an expansive conference schedule. IMW 2025 will host more than 12 flagship events, including the 4th edition of Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS 2025), QUAD Ports of the Future Conference, Sagarmanthan – The Great Oceans Dialogue, SheEO Conference, the UNESCAP Asia-Pacific Dialogue and many more. The event will also feature 4 country sessions including Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, and Sweden, and 11 state/UT sessions including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Andaman & Nicobar.
Stay Connected and Register Now

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫: ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ଓଡିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ : ୨୭ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମାବେଶ
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୯ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ ମେରିଟାଇମ୍ ଲିଡର୍ସ କନକ୍ଲେଭକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୧ଟି ଦେଶର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୭ ରୁ ୩୧, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ନେସ୍କୋ ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ (ଆଇଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ୨୦୨୫) ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମାବେଶ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବ। "ସମୁଦ୍ରକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବା, ଏକ ମହାସାଗର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ" ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଆଇଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ୨୦୨୫ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଏକ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ରଣନୈତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବ।
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନଭିସ୍, ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରମୋଦ ସାୱନ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ଏହି ପାଞ୍ଚ ଦିନିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୧ଟି ଦେଶର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଗ୍ରହକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସପ୍ତାହ କେବଳ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ, ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।”
ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ୧,୦୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ୮୫ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତାଶୀଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ। ଭାରତ ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ, ନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ହେବ, ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ। ସେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଦେଶ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନେତା ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମନୋନୀତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସିଇଓମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ମାର୍ଗ
ଆଇଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ୨୦୨୫ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୩୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୬୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ( ଏମଓୟୁ ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ।
ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଲାଇନ-ଅପ୍
ଏଥିରେ ୪୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଆଇଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ୧୨ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ମାରିଟାଇମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଜିଏମଆଇଏସ୍ ୨୦୨୫), କ୍ଵାର୍ଡ ପୋର୍ଟସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦି ଫ୍ୟୁଚର୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ - ଦି ଗ୍ରେଟ୍ ଓସେନ୍ସ ଡାଏଲଗ୍, ସିଇଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ୟୁଏନଇଏସସିଏପି ଏସିଆ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଡାଏଲଗ୍ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନରୱେ, ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସ୍, ଡେନମାର୍କ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଡେନ୍ ସମେତ ୪ଟି ଦେଶ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୋଆ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର ସମେତ ୧୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଅଧିବେଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।