Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Week 2025 Set to Launch in Mumbai: World’s Largest Maritime Gathering Begins 27th October
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs to inaugurate the event
Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa and Odisha to attend the Inaugural Ceremony
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Address Maritime Leaders Conclave on 29th October and Chair the Global CEO forum
Foreign Ministers from 11 Countries to attend the event
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, is set to host the India Maritime Week 2025 (IMW 2025) from 27th to 31st October 2025 at NESCO Grounds, Mumbai. The event is poised to be the largest maritime gathering globally, bringing together key stakeholders from across the maritime ecosystem. Under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic vision to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy.
The session will be inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs, who will be joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi.
Ministers from 11 countries along with their industry delegations will participate in various sessions throughout the five-day event, reflecting the growing global interest in India’s maritime sector.
India Maritime Week is more than an event, it will position India as a global maritime hub, promote green and sustainable shipping, and enhance international maritime trade and connectivity”, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
Wide International and National Representation
India Maritime Week 2025 will witness participation from over 100,000 delegates and confirmed representation from more than 85 countries. Global maritime industry giants, international organizations, and policy think tanks will be present. Several state ministers and Lieutenant Governors from across India will also attend, showcasing investment opportunities and regional maritime strengths.
Prime Minister’s Address and Strategic Engagement
A key highlight of India Maritime Week 2025 will be the participation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, who will address the nation, global maritime leaders and stakeholders on the evening of 29th October at a special plenary session.
In addition to the public address, the Prime Minister will chair a high-level global CEO forum with selected international CEOs from leading maritime companies across the globe.
Unprecedented Industry and Investment Avenues
With over 350 international speakers, IMW 2025 is poised to be a hub of industry expertise and strategic dialogue. The event will see the execution of over 600 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to more than ₹10 lakh crore in investment commitments.
Exhaustive Exhibition and Conference Line-up
A comprehensive exhibition featuring over 400 exhibitors will run alongside an expansive conference schedule. IMW 2025 will host more than 12 flagship events, including the 4th edition of Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS 2025), QUAD Ports of the Future Conference, Sagarmanthan – The Great Oceans Dialogue, SheEO Conference, the UNESCAP Asia-Pacific Dialogue and many more. The event will also feature 4 country sessions including Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, and Sweden, and 11 state/UT sessions including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Andaman & Nicobar.
Stay Connected and Register Now

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 का शुभारंभ मुंबई में होगा: दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा समुद्री सम्मेलन 27 अक्टूबर से शुरू होगा
माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, गोवा और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 29 अक्टूबर को मैरीटाइम लीडर्स कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करेंगे और ग्लोबल सीईओ फोरम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
11 देशों के विदेश मंत्री इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
26 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय 27 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मुंबई के एनईएससीओ नेस्‍को मैदान में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 (आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू 2025) का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। यह आयोजन वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे बड़ा समुद्री सम्मेलन होने वाला है, जिसमें समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख हितधारक एक साथ आएँगे। "महासागरों का एकीकरण, एक समुद्री दृष्टिकोण" विषय के अंतर्गत, आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू 2025 एक वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने के भारत के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
सत्र का उद्घाटन माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह करेंगे, जिनके साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी भी शामिल होंगे।
पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान 11 देशों के मंत्री अपने उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ विभिन्न सत्रों में भाग लेंगे, जो भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, " भारत समुद्री सप्ताह एक आयोजन से कहीं अधिक है, यह भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा, हरित और टिकाऊ नौवहन को बढ़ावा देगा, तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार और संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा। "
व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में 1,00,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे और 85 से ज़्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है। वैश्विक समुद्री उद्योग के दिग्गज, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन और नीतिगत थिंक टैंक मौजूद रहेंगे। भारत भर के कई राज्य मंत्री और उपराज्यपाल भी इसमें शामिल होंगे, जो निवेश के अवसरों और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री ताकतों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन और रणनीतिक भागीदारी
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भागीदारी होगी, जो 29 अक्टूबर की शाम को एक विशेष पूर्ण सत्र में राष्ट्र, वैश्विक समुद्र क्षेत्र के प्रमुख नेताओं और हितधारकों को संबोधित करेंगे।
सार्वजनिक संबोधन के अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री विश्व भर की अग्रणी समुद्री कम्पनियों के चयनित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीईओ के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय वैश्विक सीईओ फोरम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
अभूतपूर्व उद्योग और निवेश के अवसर
350 से ज़्यादा अंतरराष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं के साथ, आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू 2025 उद्योग विशेषज्ञता और रणनीतिक संवाद का केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है। इस आयोजन में ₹10 लाख करोड़ से ज़्यादा की निवेश प्रतिबद्धताओं के 600 से ज़्यादा समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएँगे।
विस्तृत प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम
400 से ज़्यादा प्रदर्शकों की एक व्यापक प्रदर्शनी और एक विस्तृत सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू 2025 में 12 से ज़्यादा प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे, जिनमें चौथा ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट (जीएमआईएस 2025), क्‍यूयूएडी पोर्ट्स ऑफ़ द फ्यूचर कॉन्फ्रेंस, सागरमंथन - द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग, सीईओ (SheEO) कॉन्फ्रेंस, यूएनईएससीएपी एशिया-पैसिफिक डायलॉग और कई अन्य शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में नॉर्वे, नीदरलैंड, डेनमार्क और स्वीडन सहित 4 देशों के सत्र और गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, असम और अंडमान एवं निकोबार सहित 11 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सत्र भी शामिल होंगे।
जुड़े रहें और अभी पंजीकरण करें