Ministry of Education
#GoRedforDyslexia Campaign goes global to mark the Dyslexia Awareness Month
Union Secretaries Shri Sanjay Kumar and Shri Rajesh Agarwal flag off ‘Walk for Dyslexia 2025’
Rashtrapati Bhawan and Secretariat in New Delhi lit up in Red, as thousands walk across India to spread awareness on Dyslexia
26 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
To spread awareness and promote inclusivity for all, Secretary of the Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar along with Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Shri Rajesh Aggarwal flagged off the ‘Walk for Dyslexia’. October is observed as the Dyslexia Awareness Month every year while October 8 is recognised as the International Dyslexia Awareness Day.
As part of a country wide campaign to raise awareness, which included more than 300 persons across age groups and included people from all walks of life, the "Walk4Dyslexia" was co-organized by the Changeinkk Foundation, UNESCO MGEIP, Orkids Foundation, and Soch Foundation on Sunday, October 26th, 2025 at Kartavya Path in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, emphasized the importance of creating awareness and acceptance around Specific Learning Disabilities (SLDs), particularly Dyslexia, which remains one of the most common yet misunderstood learning differences among children.
“Every child learns differently. Dyslexia is not a limitation but a different way of understanding and expressing knowledge. With early identification, support, and empathy, children with Dyslexia can achieve remarkable success. Today’s walk is a walk for awareness, for compassion, and for inclusion,” said the Secretary.
He underlined the crucial role of PRASHAST 2.0, a mobile app based screening tool developed by NCERT, in helping schools identify children with disabilities, including Dyslexia, at an early stage. He noted that early detection, coupled with greater awareness among teachers, parents, and the wider community, can make a real difference in ensuring that every child with Dyslexia receives the right support and opportunities to learn and thrive within an inclusive education system.
The Secretary also acknowledged the tireless efforts of civil society organizations such as the Changeink Foundation, Orkids, and SOCH Foundation, whose initiatives have helped bring visibility and support to children and adults with learning differences.
Keeping the color of the walk as Red, for Dyslexia Awareness, Rashtrapati Bhawan, Secretariat, along with several other historical monuments and government buildings across the country were also illuminated in red on Sunday evening. The walk was not just symbolic, it has turned into a movement of compassion and collective responsibility for acceptance, understanding, and inclusion about awareness of Dyslexia.
The Department of School Education & Literacy under Samagra Shiksha Scheme has undertaken several measures to strengthen early screening, identification, and support for children with SLDs, including Dyslexia. These include:
• Implementation of PRASHAST 2.0, a mobile screening app developed in collaboration with NCERT, to help teachers and special educators in screening children with disabilities, including SLDs, at an early stage.
• Inclusion of dedicated modules on inclusive education in the Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) to strengthen pre-service teacher preparation.
• Customised Learning Support including Teaching Learning Material, Necessary Aids & Appliances/Assistive Devices (Text-to-speech / reading tools etc.), Accommodation and Therapeutic Support for Children with SLD (Dyslexia).
• Block-level screening and identification camps across States and UTs in coordination with the Departments of Health & Family Welfare and DEPwD to ensure timely diagnosis and certification.
According to global estimates, Dyslexia affects one in every five individuals globally. As per UDISE+ 2024–25, around 12.15% of all Children with Special Needs (CwSN) enrolled in schools have been reported to have Specific Learning Disabilities (SLDs) which may include children with Dyslexia. At the same time, several civil society organisations through their surveys, estimate that the actual number of children with SLDs is likely much higher. This means that there are SLD children outside the formal schooling, system, struggling silently, without support or understanding.
The impetus provided by India’s legal and policy mandates have helped gain momentum to help shed light on many strengths of the dyslexic mind and mainstream their inclusion to help them not just survive but thrive. Reflected in the NEP2020 reforms being implemented with increasing focus on early identification, building teacher capacities, and providing support and accommodations to students.
The growing support for the movement bears testimony to how individuals with learning disabilities can not only be supported, but empowered to forge diverse paths to success, ultimately advancing our society. After all, the next Nobel laureate, unicorn founder, or disruptive innovator may indeed emerge from the pool of differently abled minds in India.
The Walk for Dyslexia 2025 concluded with a renewed commitment from all stakeholders’ government, educators, and civil society to make classrooms more inclusive, compassionate, and responsive to the needs of every child.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈسلیکسیا (پڑھنے کی اہلیت میں کمی) بیداری ماہ کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے # گو ریڈ فار ڈسلیکسیا مہم دنیا بھر میں پہنچی
مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور جناب راجیش اگروال نے ’واک فار ڈسلیکسیا 2025‘ کا آغاز کیا
نئی دہلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون اور سکریٹیریٹ سرخ روشنی سے منور کیا گیا، ڈسلیکسیا کے بارے میں بیداری عام کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں لوگ بھارت بھر میں پیدل چلے
26 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
بیداری عام کرنے اور سبھی کے لیے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے دیویانگ جنو کی اختیار کاری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال کے ساتھ ’واک فار ڈسلیکسیا‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ ماہ اکتوبر کو ہر سال ڈسلیکسیا کے بارے میں بیداری عام کرنے کے مہینے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے جبکہ 8 اکتوبر کو بین الاقوامی ڈسلیکسیا بیداری دن کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
بیداری عام کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم کے حصے کے طور پر، جس میں عمر کے متعدد گروپوں کے اور تمام تر شعبہ ہائے حیات سے تعلق رکھنے والے 300 سے زائد افراد شامل ہیں، ’’واک فار ڈسلیکسیا‘‘ کا انعقاد بروز اتوار26 اکتوبر 2025 کو، نئی دہلی میں واقع کرتویہ پتھ پر، چینج اِنک فاؤنڈیشن، یونیسکو ایم جی ای آئی پی، اورکڈس فاؤنڈیشن، اور سوچ فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے کیا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے مخصوص لرننگ ڈس ایبلٹیز (ایس ایل ڈیز) خاص طور پر ڈسلیکسیا کے بارے میں بیداری اور قبولیت پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو کہ بچوں میں سیکھنے سے متعلق سب سے عام بیماری ہے لیکن لوگ اکثر اسے سمجھ نہیں پاتے۔
سکریٹری نے کہا، ’’ ہر بچہ مختلف طریقے سے سیکھتا ہے۔ ڈسلیکسیا کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے بلکہ علم کو سمجھنے اور اظہار کرنے کا ایک مختلف طریقہ ہے۔ ابتدائی شناخت، مدد، اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ، ڈسلیکسیا کے شکار بچے قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آج کی واک آگاہی، ہمدردی اور شمولیت کے لیے واک ہے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے پراشست 2.0 کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک موبائل ایپ پر مبنی اسکریننگ ٹول ہے، جس سے اسکولوں کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں ڈسلیکسیا سمیت معذور بچوں کی شناخت میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آغاز ہی میں پتہ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ، والدین اور وسیع تر کمیونٹی میں زیادہ بیداری، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک حقیقی فرق پیدا کر سکتی ہے کہ ڈسلیکسیا میں مبتلا ہر بچے کو ایک جامع تعلیمی نظام کے اندر سیکھنے اور ترقی کرنے کے لیے صحیح مدد اور مواقع حاصل ہوں۔
سکریٹری نے سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں جیسا کہ چینج اِنک فاؤنڈیشن ، اورکِڈس، اور سوچ فاؤنڈیشن کی انتھک کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا، جن کی پہل قدمیوں نے مختلف طور پر سیکھنے کی اہلیت کے حامل بچوں اور بڑوں کو مرئیت اور مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈسلیکسیا بیداری کے لیے واک کا رنگ سرخ رکھتے ہوئے اتوار کی شام راشٹرپتی بھون، سکریٹریٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں کئی دیگر تاریخی یادگاروں اور سرکاری عمارتوں کو بھی سرخ رنگ میں روشن کیا گیا۔ واک صرف علامتی نہیں تھی، یہ ہمدردی کی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوچکی ہے اور ڈسلیکسیا کے بارے میں آگاہی کو قبول کرنے، سمجھنے اور شمولیت کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری میں بدل گئی ہے۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے سمگر شکشا اسکیم کے تحت ڈسلیکسیا سمیت سیکھنے کی مخصوص معذوری (ایس ایل ڈی)کے شکار بچوں کے لیے شروعاتی اسکریننگ، شناخت، اور تعاون کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
پرشست 2.0 کا نفاذ، این سی ای آر ٹی کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ ایک موبائل اسکریننگ ایپ، ابتدائی مرحلے میں ایس ایل ڈی سمیت معذور بچوں کی اسکریننگ میں اساتذہ اور خصوصی معلمین کی مدد کرنے کے لیے۔
مربوط استاد تعلیمی پروگرام (آئی ٹی ای پی) میں جامع تعلیم سے متعلق وقف شدہ ماڈیولز کی شمولیت قبل از سروس اساتذہ کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے۔
اپنی مرضی کے مطابق لرننگ سپورٹ بشمول ٹیچنگ لرننگ میٹریل، ضروری ایڈز اور آلات/معاون آلات (ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ/ریڈنگ ٹولز وغیرہ)، رہائش اور ایس ایل ڈی (ڈیسلیکسیا) والے بچوں کے لیے علاج معالجہ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکموں اور ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ساتھ مل کر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلاک سطح کی اسکریننگ اور شناختی کیمپ بروقت تشخیص اور تصدیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔
عالمی تخمینوں کے مطابق، ڈسلیکسیا عالمی سطح پر ہر پانچ میں سے ایک فرد کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای + 2024-25 کے مطابق، اسکولوں میں داخلہ لینے والے خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں میں سے تقریباً 12.15فیصد بچوں کو سیکھنے کی مخصوص معذوری (ایس ایل ڈی) کی اطلاع ملی ہے جس میں ڈسلیکسیا والے بچے شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اسی وقت، کئی سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں نے اپنے سروے کے ذریعے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ ایس ایل ڈی کے شکار بچوں کی اصل تعداد اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ SLD کے بچے رسمی اسکولنگ، نظام سے باہر ہیں، بغیر کسی مدد کے، خاموشی سے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے قانونی اور پالیسی مینڈیٹ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ محرک نے ڈسلیکسک دماغ کی بہت سی طاقتوں پر روشنی ڈالنے اور ان کی شمولیت کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے تاکہ انہیں نہ صرف زندہ رہنے بلکہ ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ این ای پی 2020اصلاحات میں جھلکتی ہے جو جلد شناخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، اساتذہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، اور طلباء کو مدد اور رہائش فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تحریک کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی حمایت اس بات کی گواہی دیتی ہے کہ کس طرح سیکھنے کی معذوری والے افراد کی نہ صرف مدد کی جا سکتی ہے، بلکہ کامیابی کے لیے متنوع راستے بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکتا ہے، بالآخر ہمارے معاشرے کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ بہر حال، اگلا نوبل انعام یافتہ، یونی کارن کا بانی، یا اختراع کار یقیناً ہندوستان میں مختلف طور پر اہل اذہان میں سے کوئی ایک ہو سکتا ہے۔
واک فار ڈسلیکسیا 2025 تقریب تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کی حکومت، ماہرین تعلیم، اور سول سوسائٹی کی جانب سے کلاس رومز کو مزید جامع، ہمدرد، اور ہر بچے کی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ بنانے کے لیے نئے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔