Ministry of Education
#GoRedforDyslexia Campaign goes global to mark the Dyslexia Awareness Month
Union Secretaries Shri Sanjay Kumar and Shri Rajesh Agarwal flag off ‘Walk for Dyslexia 2025’
Rashtrapati Bhawan and Secretariat in New Delhi lit up in Red, as thousands walk across India to spread awareness on Dyslexia
26 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
To spread awareness and promote inclusivity for all, Secretary of the Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar along with Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Shri Rajesh Aggarwal flagged off the ‘Walk for Dyslexia’. October is observed as the Dyslexia Awareness Month every year while October 8 is recognised as the International Dyslexia Awareness Day.
As part of a country wide campaign to raise awareness, which included more than 300 persons across age groups and included people from all walks of life, the "Walk4Dyslexia" was co-organized by the Changeinkk Foundation, UNESCO MGEIP, Orkids Foundation, and Soch Foundation on Sunday, October 26th, 2025 at Kartavya Path in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, emphasized the importance of creating awareness and acceptance around Specific Learning Disabilities (SLDs), particularly Dyslexia, which remains one of the most common yet misunderstood learning differences among children.
“Every child learns differently. Dyslexia is not a limitation but a different way of understanding and expressing knowledge. With early identification, support, and empathy, children with Dyslexia can achieve remarkable success. Today’s walk is a walk for awareness, for compassion, and for inclusion,” said the Secretary.
He underlined the crucial role of PRASHAST 2.0, a mobile app based screening tool developed by NCERT, in helping schools identify children with disabilities, including Dyslexia, at an early stage. He noted that early detection, coupled with greater awareness among teachers, parents, and the wider community, can make a real difference in ensuring that every child with Dyslexia receives the right support and opportunities to learn and thrive within an inclusive education system.
The Secretary also acknowledged the tireless efforts of civil society organizations such as the Changeink Foundation, Orkids, and SOCH Foundation, whose initiatives have helped bring visibility and support to children and adults with learning differences.
Keeping the color of the walk as Red, for Dyslexia Awareness, Rashtrapati Bhawan, Secretariat, along with several other historical monuments and government buildings across the country were also illuminated in red on Sunday evening. The walk was not just symbolic, it has turned into a movement of compassion and collective responsibility for acceptance, understanding, and inclusion about awareness of Dyslexia.
The Department of School Education & Literacy under Samagra Shiksha Scheme has undertaken several measures to strengthen early screening, identification, and support for children with SLDs, including Dyslexia. These include:
• Implementation of PRASHAST 2.0, a mobile screening app developed in collaboration with NCERT, to help teachers and special educators in screening children with disabilities, including SLDs, at an early stage.
• Inclusion of dedicated modules on inclusive education in the Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) to strengthen pre-service teacher preparation.
• Customised Learning Support including Teaching Learning Material, Necessary Aids & Appliances/Assistive Devices (Text-to-speech / reading tools etc.), Accommodation and Therapeutic Support for Children with SLD (Dyslexia).
• Block-level screening and identification camps across States and UTs in coordination with the Departments of Health & Family Welfare and DEPwD to ensure timely diagnosis and certification.
According to global estimates, Dyslexia affects one in every five individuals globally. As per UDISE+ 2024–25, around 12.15% of all Children with Special Needs (CwSN) enrolled in schools have been reported to have Specific Learning Disabilities (SLDs) which may include children with Dyslexia. At the same time, several civil society organisations through their surveys, estimate that the actual number of children with SLDs is likely much higher. This means that there are SLD children outside the formal schooling, system, struggling silently, without support or understanding.
The impetus provided by India’s legal and policy mandates have helped gain momentum to help shed light on many strengths of the dyslexic mind and mainstream their inclusion to help them not just survive but thrive. Reflected in the NEP2020 reforms being implemented with increasing focus on early identification, building teacher capacities, and providing support and accommodations to students.
The growing support for the movement bears testimony to how individuals with learning disabilities can not only be supported, but empowered to forge diverse paths to success, ultimately advancing our society. After all, the next Nobel laureate, unicorn founder, or disruptive innovator may indeed emerge from the pool of differently abled minds in India.
The Walk for Dyslexia 2025 concluded with a renewed commitment from all stakeholders’ government, educators, and civil society to make classrooms more inclusive, compassionate, and responsive to the needs of every child.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബോധവൽക്കരണ മാസാചരണം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി #GoRedforDyslexia കാമ്പയിൻ ആഗോള തലത്തിലേക്ക്
26 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബോധവൽക്കരണം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമൂഹത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാറും ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് അഗർവാളും 'വാക്ക് ഫോര്‍ ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ' ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഒക്ടോബർ ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബോധവൽക്കരണ മാസമായും ഒക്ടോബർ 8 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബോധവൽക്കരണ ദിനമായും ആചരിക്കുന്നു.
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിന് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടത്തുന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗക്കാരുമടങ്ങുന്ന വിവിധ പ്രായത്തിലെ 300-ലേറെ പേരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയാണ് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 26 ശനിയാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർത്തവ്യ പഥിൽ 'വാക്ക് ഫോര്‍ ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ' പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ചെയ്ഞ്ച്ഇൻകെകെ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ, യുനെസ്കോ എംജിഇഐപി, ഓർക്കിഡ്സ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ, സോച്ച് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായാണ് പരിപാടി ഒരുക്കിയത്.
കുട്ടികൾക്കിടയിൽ സര്‍വ സാധാരണവും അതേസമയം തെറ്റിദ്ധരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ പഠന ഭിന്നശേഷികളിലൊന്നായ ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ സവിശേഷ പഠന വൈകല്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധവും സ്വീകാര്യതയും സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ പരിപാടിയില്‍ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ഉൾപ്പെടെ കുട്ടികളിലെ ഭിന്നശേഷികള്‍ പ്രാഥമിക ഘട്ടത്തിൽ തന്നെ തിരിച്ചറിയാന്‍ സ്‌കൂളുകളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതില്‍ എൻസിഇആർടി വികസിപ്പിച്ച മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിശോധനാ ഉപകരണം ‘പ്രശസ്ത് 2.0’ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടത്തത്തിലുടനീളം ചുവപ്പ് നിറം ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനും സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റും രാജ്യത്തെ മറ്റ് ചരിത്ര സ്മാരകങ്ങളും സർക്കാർ കെട്ടിടങ്ങളും ഞായറാഴ്ച വൈകിട്ട് ചുവന്ന ദീപങ്ങളാല്‍ അലങ്കരിച്ചു. കേവലം പ്രതീകാത്മകതയ്ക്കപ്പുറം ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയയെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധവും സ്വീകാര്യതയും ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കലും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന സഹാനുഭൂതിയുടെയും കൂട്ടുത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിൻ്റെയും വലിയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി ഈ നടത്തം മാറി.
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സവിശേഷ പഠന വൈകല്യങ്ങള്‍ ബാധിച്ച കുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രാഥമിക പരിശോധന, തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, പിന്തുണ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ സമഗ്ര ശിക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
• ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ള കുട്ടികളെ പ്രാഥമിക ഘട്ടത്തിൽ തന്നെ പരിശോധിച്ചറിയുന്നതില്‍ അധ്യാപകരെയും ഭിന്നശേഷി അധ്യാപകരെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് എൻസിഇആർടിയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് വികസിപ്പിച്ച ‘പ്രശസ്ത് 2.0’ മൊബൈൽ പരിശോധനാ ആപ്പിൻ്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കല്‍.
• അധ്യാപക പരിശീലനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സംയോജിത അധ്യാപന വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിപാടിയില്‍ (ഐടിഇപി) ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രത്യേക മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തല്‍.
• ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബാധിച്ച കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പഠന സാമഗ്രികളും ആവശ്യമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും സഹായക ഉപകരണങ്ങളും (ടെക്സ്റ്റ്-ടു-സ്പീച്ച്/വായനാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പോലുള്ളവ) താമസ സൗകര്യവും ചികിത്സയും പരിശീലനങ്ങളുമടക്കം പ്രത്യേകം പഠന പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കല്‍.
• കൃത്യസമയത്തെ രോഗനിർണയവും സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തലും ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ - കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പുകളുമായും ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പുമായും ഏകോപനത്തോടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ബ്ലോക്ക് തല പരിശോധനാ - തിരിച്ചറിയൽ ക്യാമ്പുകളുടെ സംഘാടനം.
ഡിസ്‌ലെക്‌സിയ ബാധിതരുടെ കഴിവുകളെ ലോകശ്രദ്ധയിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിൻ്റെയും നിലനിൽപ്പിലുപരി ജീവിതവിജയം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ അവരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെയും ഭാഗമായി അവരോരോരുത്തരെയും സമൂഹത്തി ൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കാന്‍ നിയമപരവും നയപരവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ വലിയ ഉത്തേജനം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രാഥമികഘട്ട തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, അധ്യാപകരുടെ ശേഷിവര്‍ധന, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പിന്തുണയും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയിൽ വലിയ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന 2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു.