Ministry of Defence
INS SUTLEJ COMPLETES HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY AT MAURITIUS
26 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sutlej successfully completed a joint hydrographic survey with the Mauritius Hydrographic Service, covering an extensive area of approximately 35,000 square nautical miles. The survey was conducted in close coordination with national agencies under the existing MoU between India and Mauritius.
The initiative will significantly contribute to marine charting, coastal regulation, resource management, and long-term environmental planning, thereby supporting Mauritius’ Blue Economy goals. As part of the mission’s capacity-building efforts, six personnel from various Mauritian ministries embarked onboard INS Sutlej for hands-on training in modern hydrographic techniques.
In addition, INS Sutlej carried out joint EEZ surveillance and anti-piracy patrols with the Mauritius National Coast Guard, strengthening regional maritime security.
At a ceremony held onboard, the fairsheet of the completed survey was formally handed over to Mauritian authorities in the presence of Hon’ble Mr. Shakeel Ahmed Yousuf Abdul Razack Mohamed, Minister of Housing and Lands, and Mr. Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius.
This deployment marks the 18th joint hydrographic mission between India and Mauritius — a testament to the enduring maritime partnership and shared commitment to safe navigation, sustainable ocean management, and regional cooperation. The successful completion of the mission reaffirms the deep-rooted bonds of friendship between the two nations, aligned with the vision of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions.
TUNV.jpeg)
(2)OBFY.jpeg)
(2)HQBK.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸਤਲੁਜ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਰਵੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
26 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸਤਲੁਜ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਰਵੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 35,000 ਵਰਗ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਚਾਰਟਿੰਗ, ਕੌਸਟਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸਤਲੁਜ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸਤਲੁਜ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਈਈਜੈੱਡ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਡਕੈਤੀ-ਰੋਧੀ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਫੇਅਰਸ਼ੀਟ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਕੀਲ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਯੂਸਫ਼ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਰਜ਼ਾਕ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 18ਵਾਂ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ- ਜੋ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ (ਮਿਊਚੁਅਲ ਐਂਡ ਹੋਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਏਕ੍ਰਾਸ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਸ) ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
TUNV.jpeg)
(2)OBFY.jpeg)
(2)HQBK.jpeg)