Ministry of Defence
INS SUTLEJ COMPLETES HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY AT MAURITIUS
26 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sutlej successfully completed a joint hydrographic survey with the Mauritius Hydrographic Service, covering an extensive area of approximately 35,000 square nautical miles. The survey was conducted in close coordination with national agencies under the existing MoU between India and Mauritius.
The initiative will significantly contribute to marine charting, coastal regulation, resource management, and long-term environmental planning, thereby supporting Mauritius’ Blue Economy goals. As part of the mission’s capacity-building efforts, six personnel from various Mauritian ministries embarked onboard INS Sutlej for hands-on training in modern hydrographic techniques.
In addition, INS Sutlej carried out joint EEZ surveillance and anti-piracy patrols with the Mauritius National Coast Guard, strengthening regional maritime security.
At a ceremony held onboard, the fairsheet of the completed survey was formally handed over to Mauritian authorities in the presence of Hon’ble Mr. Shakeel Ahmed Yousuf Abdul Razack Mohamed, Minister of Housing and Lands, and Mr. Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius.
This deployment marks the 18th joint hydrographic mission between India and Mauritius — a testament to the enduring maritime partnership and shared commitment to safe navigation, sustainable ocean management, and regional cooperation. The successful completion of the mission reaffirms the deep-rooted bonds of friendship between the two nations, aligned with the vision of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions.
TUNV.jpeg)
(2)OBFY.jpeg)
(2)HQBK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ستلج نے ماریشس میں ہائیڈروگرافک سروے مکمل کیا
26 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ستلج نے ماریشس ہائیڈروگرافک سروس کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ، جس میں تقریبا 35,000 مربع سمندری میل کے وسیع رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ سروے ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان موجودہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت قومی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ پہل سمندری چارٹنگ ، ساحلی ضابطے ، وسائل کے انتظام اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی منصوبہ بندی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ، اس طرح ماریشس کے نیلگوں معیشت کے اہداف کے حصول میں معاون ہوگی۔ مشن کی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ماریشس کی مختلف وزارتوں کے چھ اہلکار جدید ہائیڈروگرافک تکنیکوں میں عملی تربیت کے لیے آئی این ایس ستلج پر سوار ہوئے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آئی این ایس ستلج نے ماریشس نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی اور بحری قزاقی کے خلاف گشت کیا، جس سے علاقائی سمندری سلامتی کو تقویت ملی۔
جہاز پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں، مکمل سروے کی فیئر شیٹ باضابطہ طور پر ماریشس حکام کے حوالے کی گئی ، جس میں ہاؤسنگ اور اراضی کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب شکیل احمد یوسف عبد الرزاق محمد اور ماریشس میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب انوراگ سریواستو موجود تھے۔
یہ تعیناتی ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان 18 ویں مشترکہ ہائیڈروگرافک مشن کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے-جو پائیدار سمندری شراکت داری اور محفوظ نیویگیشن ، پائیدار سمندری انتظام اور علاقائی تعاون کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ مشن کی کامیاب تکمیل دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے گہرے جڑوں کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ، جو مہاساگر یعنی خطے بھر میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔