Ministry of Defence
INS SUTLEJ COMPLETES HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY AT MAURITIUS
26 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sutlej successfully completed a joint hydrographic survey with the Mauritius Hydrographic Service, covering an extensive area of approximately 35,000 square nautical miles. The survey was conducted in close coordination with national agencies under the existing MoU between India and Mauritius.
The initiative will significantly contribute to marine charting, coastal regulation, resource management, and long-term environmental planning, thereby supporting Mauritius’ Blue Economy goals. As part of the mission’s capacity-building efforts, six personnel from various Mauritian ministries embarked onboard INS Sutlej for hands-on training in modern hydrographic techniques.
In addition, INS Sutlej carried out joint EEZ surveillance and anti-piracy patrols with the Mauritius National Coast Guard, strengthening regional maritime security.
At a ceremony held onboard, the fairsheet of the completed survey was formally handed over to Mauritian authorities in the presence of Hon’ble Mr. Shakeel Ahmed Yousuf Abdul Razack Mohamed, Minister of Housing and Lands, and Mr. Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius.
This deployment marks the 18th joint hydrographic mission between India and Mauritius — a testament to the enduring maritime partnership and shared commitment to safe navigation, sustainable ocean management, and regional cooperation. The successful completion of the mission reaffirms the deep-rooted bonds of friendship between the two nations, aligned with the vision of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions.
TUNV.jpeg)
(2)OBFY.jpeg)
(2)HQBK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सतलज ने मॉरीशस में जल सर्वेक्षण पूरा किया
26 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सतलुज ने मॉरीशस हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्विस के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त जल सर्वेक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, जिसमें लगभग 35,000 वर्ग समुद्री मील का विस्तृत क्षेत्र शामिल था। यह सर्वेक्षण भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच मौजूदा एमओयू के तहत राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के गहन समन्वय से आयोजित किया गया।
यह पहल समुद्री चार्टिंग, तटीय विनियमन, संसाधन प्रबंधन और दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय नियोजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी, जिससे मॉरीशस के ब्लू इकोनॉमी के लक्ष्यों को समर्थन मिलेगा। मिशन के क्षमता-निर्माण प्रयासों के अंग के रूप में, आधुनिक जल सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए मॉरीशस के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के छह कर्मियों ने आईएनएस सतलुज पर सवार होकर अभ्यास किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएनएस सतलुज ने मॉरीशस नेशनल कोस्ट गार्ड के साथ संयुक्त रूप से ईईजेड निगरानी और समुद्री डकैती-रोधी गश्त भी की, जिससे क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिली है।
पोत पर आयोजित एक समारोह में, पूरा किए गए सर्वेक्षण की फेयरशीट औपचारिक रूप से मॉरीशस के अधिकारियों को सौंपी गई। इस दौरान माननीय श्री शकील अहमद यूसुफ अब्दुल रजाक मोहम्मद, आवास और भूमि मंत्री, तथा श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव, मॉरीशस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त, उपस्थित थे।
यह तैनाती भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच 18वां संयुक्त जल सर्वेक्षण मिशन है— जो स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी और सुरक्षित नौवहन, सतत महासागर प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। मिशन का सफल समापन 'महासागर' (म्युचुअल एंड होलिस्टिक एडवांसमेंट फॉर सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ एक्रास रीजन्स) की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच गहरे मित्रतापूर्ण संबंधों की पुष्टि करता है।
TUNV.jpeg)
(2)OBFY.jpeg)
(2)HQBK.jpeg)