Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Urges Citizens to Join the Run for Unity on 31st October to Honour Sardar Patel’s Legacy
27 OCT 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called upon citizens across the nation to participate in the Run for Unity on 31st October, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The event marks Rashtriya Ekta Diwas and celebrates the enduring spirit of unity and togetherness that Sardar Patel envisioned for India.
Responding to a post by Ekta Diwas Bharat on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Join the Run for Unity on 31st October and celebrate the spirit of togetherness! Let’s honour Sardar Patel’s vision of a united India.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
27 OCT 2025 9:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ 'ਰਨ ਫਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਓ! ਆਓ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਅਖੰਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰੀਏ।”