Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda administers Integrity Pledge to officers and staff of Health Ministry as part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025
“Vigilance must become an institutional habit,” says Shri J.P. Nadda
Ministry of Health observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 with pledge for integrity, transparency, and accountability
Shri Nadda underscores ethical governance and preventive vigilance during observance of Vigilance Awareness Week
27 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today administered and took the Integrity Pledge along with senior officers and staff of the Ministry to mark the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025.
The Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed across the country from 27th October to 2nd November 2025 on the theme — “सतर्कता: हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी” (“Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility”). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public life, in accordance with the directives of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
While administering the pledge, Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of institutionalising ethical practices and building a culture of vigilance at every level of governance. He stated, “A checklist of do’s and don’ts should be prepared in simple, layman’s terms so that people do not end up doing anything wrong in good faith or under compassionate consideration. Training and capacity building should be a regular exercise so that everyone remains aware and alert.”
As a prelude to Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) had earlier in the month of August this year issued a circular advising all organizations to undertake a three-month campaign on Preventive Vigilance from 18th August to 17th November 2025, focusing on five key areas namely, (i) Disposal of pending complaints (ii) Disposal of pending cases (iii) Capacity building programs (iv) Asset Management, and (v) Digital initiatives.
Senior officers, officials, and staff members of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare participated in the pledge ceremony and reaffirmed their commitment to upholding ethical values, transparency, and accountability in public service.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ.ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2025 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਵਾਈ ਗਈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਆਦਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ”
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2025 ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
27 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2025 ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “सतर्कता: हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਸ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ- Central Vigilance Commission) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਆਚਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਕੀ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਬੋਲ-ਚਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਈ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣ।"
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2025 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ (i) ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ (ii) ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ (iii) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (iv) ਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਤੇ (v) ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।