Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda administers Integrity Pledge to officers and staff of Health Ministry as part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025
“Vigilance must become an institutional habit,” says Shri J.P. Nadda
Ministry of Health observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 with pledge for integrity, transparency, and accountability
Shri Nadda underscores ethical governance and preventive vigilance during observance of Vigilance Awareness Week
27 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today administered and took the Integrity Pledge along with senior officers and staff of the Ministry to mark the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025.
The Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed across the country from 27th October to 2nd November 2025 on the theme — “सतर्कता: हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी” (“Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility”). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public life, in accordance with the directives of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
While administering the pledge, Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of institutionalising ethical practices and building a culture of vigilance at every level of governance. He stated, “A checklist of do’s and don’ts should be prepared in simple, layman’s terms so that people do not end up doing anything wrong in good faith or under compassionate consideration. Training and capacity building should be a regular exercise so that everyone remains aware and alert.”
As a prelude to Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) had earlier in the month of August this year issued a circular advising all organizations to undertake a three-month campaign on Preventive Vigilance from 18th August to 17th November 2025, focusing on five key areas namely, (i) Disposal of pending complaints (ii) Disposal of pending cases (iii) Capacity building programs (iv) Asset Management, and (v) Digital initiatives.
Senior officers, officials, and staff members of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare participated in the pledge ceremony and reaffirmed their commitment to upholding ethical values, transparency, and accountability in public service.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت صحت کے افسران اور عملے کو دیانتداری کا حلف دلایا
جناب نڈا نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ بیداری اور احتیاط کوایک ادارہ جاتی عادت بنانا ضروری ہے
وزارت صحت نے دیانتداری ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے عہد کے ساتھ ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2025 منایا
جناب نڈا نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منانے کے دوران اخلاقی طرز حکمرانی اور احتیاطی نگرانی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا
27 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2025 کے موقع پر وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ دیانتداری کا عہد لیا او ر دلوایا۔
پورے ملک میں انسدادِ بدعنوانی ہفتہ 27 اکتوبر سے 2 نومبر 2025 تک “بیداری: ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری”کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔اس کا مقصد عوامی زندگی میں دیانت داری، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا ہے، جیسا کہ مرکزی کمیشن برائے انسدادِ بدعنوانی(سی وی سی) کی ہدایات میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
عہد دلاتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے اخلاقی طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکمرانی کی ہر سطح پر چوکسی کے ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ضروری ہے کہ ایک سادہ اور عام فہم چیک لسٹ تیار کی جائےتاکہ تاکہ لوگ خیر خواہی یا ہمدردی کے تحت کوئی غلط کام نہ کریں۔ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ایک باقاعدہ مشق ہونی چاہیے تاکہ ہر کوئی باخبر اور چوکس رہے ۔
انسدادِ بدعنوانی ہفتہ 2025 سے قبل، مرکزی کمیشن برائے انسدادِ بدعنوانی (سی وی سی) نے رواں سال اگست میں ایک سرکلر جاری کیا تھا، جس میں تمام اداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ 18 اگست سے 17 نومبر 2025 تک پریوینٹو ویجیلنس کے سلسلے میں تین ماہ تک مہم چلائیں ، جس میں پانچ کلیدی نکات یعنی (i) زیر التواء شکایات کا تصفیہ (ii) زیر التواء مقدمات کا ازالہ (iii) صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام (iv) اثاثہ جات کا انتظام اور (v) ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر توجہ دی جائے۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر افسران ، عہدیداروں اور عملے کے ارکان نے حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور عوامی خدمت میں اخلاقی اقدار ، شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔