Ministry of Finance
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) actively implements Special Campaign 5.0
27 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) is implementing Special Campaign 5.0 with the objective of clearing pendency and ensuring Swachhata within the office premises. In addition to maintaining cleanliness inside the premises located at CGO Complex, the DPE has also ensured to maintain cleanliness in the areas surrounding the office.
As in previous years, the campaign is being implemented in two phases:
• Phase I (16.09.2025 – 30.09.2025): Preparatory Phase – During this phase, various pending matters such as references from MPs, Parliamentary Assurances, references from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial communications, and Public Grievances were identified. Sites requiring cleaning, sprucing, and beautification were also earmarked.
• Phase II (02.10.2025 – 31.10.2025): Implementation Phase – This phase focuses on clearing the identified pendencies and carrying out cleaning, beautification, and overall upkeep of the identified sites and areas.
During the campaign, one CTU site was identified and subsequently beautified. Pendencies relating to MPs’ references, Parliamentary Assurances, Inter-Ministerial Communications, State Government references, and PMO references have all been reduced to ‘NIL’. A total of 550 physical files were earmarked for weeding out/ review, and the same were weeded out during Phase II.
Before
After
In addition, Secretary (DPE) undertook an inspection of the DPE’s premises on 24th October, 2025 to review the progress of Special Campaign 5.0. A committee has been constituted to identify and subsequently dispose of unserviceable items and scrap materials such as obsolete AIO/ printers/ desktops in order to free up office space. The committee has identified 45 such items, and the process of condemnation and disposal will be done on 28.10.2025. An area of 180 square feet has been freed out.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం 5.0ను వేగంగా అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల విభాగం
27 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆఫీసు ప్రాంగణాల్లో పెండింగ్ పనులను పూర్తి చేయటానికిపరిశుభ్రత పాటించడానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం 5.0ను ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల విభాగం (డీపీఈ) అమలు చేస్తోందిసీజీఓ కాంప్లెక్స్ ఆవరణలోని కార్యాలయాల్లోనే కాకపరిసరాల్లోనూ పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉండేలా డీపీఈ పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
గతంలోలాగే ఈ ప్రచారం రెండు దశల్లో అమలవుతోంది:
• ఫేజ్ I (16.09.2025 – 30.09.2025): సన్నాహక దశ – ఈ దశలో ఎంపీల సిఫార్సులుపార్లమెంటరీ హామీలురాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సూచనలుఅంతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కమ్యూనికేషన్లుప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల వంటి పెండింగ్ అంశాలను గుర్తిస్తారుశుభ్రపరచాల్సినమెరుగుపరచాల్సినసుందరీకరించాల్సిన ప్రాంతాలను కూడా ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
• ఫేజ్ II (02.10.2025 – 31.10.2025): అమలు దశ గుర్తించిన పెండింగ్ అంశాలను పరిష్కరించటంఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రాంతాల్లో స్వచ్ఛతసుందరీకరణనిర్వహణ పనులను ఈ దశలో చేపడతారు.
ఈ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమంలో ఒక సీటీయూ స్థలాన్ని గుర్తించి దాన్ని సుందరీకరించారుఎంపీల సిఫార్సులుపార్లమెంటరీ హామీలుఅంతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కమ్యూనికేషన్లురాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సూచనలుపీఎంఓ సిఫార్సుల అంశాలన్నీ పరిష్కరించారుమొత్తం 550 ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించితొలగించాల్సిన పాత ఫైళ్లను గుర్తించిఫేజ్ IIలో వాటిని తొలగించారు.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం 5.0 పురోగతిని సమీక్షించేందుకు కార్యదర్శి (డీపీఈ) 24 అక్టోబర్ 2025న డీపీఈ ఆవరణను తనిఖీ చేశారుఆఫీసులో వినియోగ స్థలాన్ని పెంచేందుకునిరుపయోగమైన వస్తువులుఏఐఓప్రింటర్లుడెస్క్ టాప్ లు వంటి స్క్రాప్ మెటీరియల్ ను గుర్తించివాటిని తీసివేసేందుకు ఒక కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారుఈ కమిటీ 45 వస్తువులను గుర్తించగావాటిని నిరుపయోగమని నిర్ధారించితొలగించే ప్రక్రియను 28.10.2025న చేపడతారుదీని ద్వారా 180 చదరపు అడుగుల స్థలం వినియోగంలోకి వస్తుంది.