Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates National Seeds Corporation’s state-of-the-art seed processing plant
Shri Shivraj Singh also virtually inaugurates five NSC seed processing plants located at Bareilly, Dharwad, Hassan, Suratgarh, and Raichur
‘Seed Management 2.0’ system and online seed booking platform launched for farmers : Shri Chouhan
The advanced technology-equipped plant will ensure availability of high-quality seeds to farmers and enhance seed production standards: Shri Shivraj Singh
Seeds are the most important input in farming; quality seeds are essential for increasing production: Shri Chouhan
The role of the National Seeds Corporation is not merely to earn a livelihood, but to fill the nation’s grain reserves: Union Agriculture Minister
High-quality seeds must reach small farmers; NSC should work with a clear roadmap: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
27 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today inaugurated the newly established state of the art vegetable and flower seed processing and packaging unit of the National Seeds Corporation (NSC) at Pusa Complex, New Delhi. On this occasion, he also virtually inaugurated five NSC seed processing plants located at Bareilly, Dharwad, Hassan, Suratgarh and Raichur.
The vegetable seed processing plant at Beej Bhawan, Pusa, New Delhi, has a processing capacity of 1 tonne per hour, while the other five NSC plants have a capacity of 4 tonnes per hour each. These facilities are equipped with advanced technologies to ensure the availability of high-quality seeds to farmers and to enhance the quality of seed production across the country.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan also launched the ‘Seed Management 2.0’ system and an online seed booking platform for farmers. Through this platform, farmers will now be able to book their seed requirements online, ensuring greater transparency and accessibility. He emphasised that it is crucial for quality seeds to reach small and marginal farmers.
Shri Chouhan stated that the new facilities will ensure easy access to high-quality seeds, significantly improving agricultural productivity. “These new plants will fulfil farmers’ requirements, which is extremely important. During the recently conducted ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, the maximum number of complaints received were related to spurious and substandard seeds. Hence, ensuring the supply of quality seeds is essential, and NSC has a vital role to play in this. The government is taking strict measures in this regard,” the Union Minister said.
Commending the NSC team, the Union Minister described this initiative as a major step towards a self-reliant agricultural system, adding that the role of NSC is not merely to earn a livelihood but to fill the nation’s grain reserves.
Shri Chouhan urged the corporation to undertake innovations in regional languages to make its services more accessible to farmers and curb the arbitrary practices of private companies. “Private players have their own role, but public corporations have their distinct importance. The functioning of State Seed Development Corporations also needs to be improved. Considering all these aspects, NSC should work with a clear roadmap,” he said.
The event was attended by Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, NSC CMD and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Joint Secretary Shri Ajit Kumar Sahu, and senior officials from NSC and the Agriculture Ministry.
The National Seeds Corporation Limited is a Schedule ‘B’ – Mini Ratna Category-I Company, fully owned by the Government of India. Since its establishment in 1963, NSC has been playing a pivotal role in producing and supplying quality seeds to farmers across the country.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय बियाणे महामंडळाच्या अत्याधुनिक बियाणे प्रक्रिया संयंत्राचे उद्घाटन
27 OCT 2025 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील पुसा संकुल येथे राष्ट्रीय बियाणे महामंडळ (एनएससी) च्या नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या अत्याधुनिक भाजीपाला आणि फुलांच्या बियाणे प्रक्रिया संयंत्र आणि पॅकेजिंग युनिटचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी बरेली, धारवाड, हसन, सुरतगड आणि रायचूर येथे असलेल्या पाच एनएससी बियाणे प्रक्रिया संयंत्रांचे देखील दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत उद्घाटन केले.
नवी दिल्लीतील पुसा येथील बीज भवन येथील भाजीपाला बियाणे प्रक्रिया संयंत्राची क्षमता 1 टन प्रति तास आहे, तर इतर पाच एनएससी संयंत्राची क्षमता प्रत्येकी 4 टन प्रति तास आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना उच्च दर्जाचे बियाणे उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील बियाणे उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता वाढविण्यासाठी या सुविधा प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज आहेत.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांसाठी 'बियाणे व्यवस्थापन 2.0' प्रणाली आणि ऑनलाइन बियाणे बुकिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा देखील प्रारंभ केला. या प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे, शेतकरी आता त्यांच्या बियाण्यांच्या गरजा ऑनलाइन बुक करू शकतील, ज्यामुळे अधिक पारदर्शकता आणि उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल. दर्जेदार बियाणे लहान आणि सीमांत शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
चौहान म्हणाले की, नवीन सुविधांमुळे उच्च दर्जाचे बियाणे सहज उपलब्ध होतील आणि कृषी उत्पादकतेत लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल. "ही नवीन संयंत्र शेतकऱ्यांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करतील, जे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. अलिकडेच आयोजित केलेल्या 'विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियाना' दरम्यान, सर्वाधिक तक्रारी बनावट आणि निकृष्ट बियाण्यांबद्दल प्राप्त झाल्या. म्हणूनच, दर्जेदार बियाण्यांचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे आणि यामध्ये एनएससीची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे. सरकार या संदर्भात कठोर पावले उचलत आहे," असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
एनएससीच्या चमूचे कौतुक करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या उपक्रमाचे वर्णन आत्मनिर्भर कृषी व्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल असे केले. एनएससीची भूमिका केवळ उपजीविका मिळवणे नाही तर देशाचे धान्य भांडार भरणे देखील आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
चौहान यांनी महामंडळाला प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये नवोन्मेष हाती घेण्याचे आवाहन केले जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत त्यांच्या सेवा अधिक सुलभपणे पोहचतील आणि खाजगी कंपन्यांच्या मनमानी पद्धतींना आळा बसेल. "खाजगी कंपन्या आपल्या जागी आहेत , परंतु सार्वजनिक कंपन्यांचेही स्वतःचे वेगळे महत्त्व आहे. राज्य बियाणे विकास महामंडळांचे कामकाज देखील सुधारणे आवश्यक आहे. या सर्व बाबी लक्षात घेता, एनएससीने स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शक आराखड्यासह काम करावे," असे ते म्हणाले.