Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates National Seeds Corporation’s state-of-the-art seed processing plant
Shri Shivraj Singh also virtually inaugurates five NSC seed processing plants located at Bareilly, Dharwad, Hassan, Suratgarh, and Raichur
‘Seed Management 2.0’ system and online seed booking platform launched for farmers : Shri Chouhan
The advanced technology-equipped plant will ensure availability of high-quality seeds to farmers and enhance seed production standards: Shri Shivraj Singh
Seeds are the most important input in farming; quality seeds are essential for increasing production: Shri Chouhan
The role of the National Seeds Corporation is not merely to earn a livelihood, but to fill the nation’s grain reserves: Union Agriculture Minister
High-quality seeds must reach small farmers; NSC should work with a clear roadmap: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
27 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today inaugurated the newly established state of the art vegetable and flower seed processing and packaging unit of the National Seeds Corporation (NSC) at Pusa Complex, New Delhi. On this occasion, he also virtually inaugurated five NSC seed processing plants located at Bareilly, Dharwad, Hassan, Suratgarh and Raichur.
The vegetable seed processing plant at Beej Bhawan, Pusa, New Delhi, has a processing capacity of 1 tonne per hour, while the other five NSC plants have a capacity of 4 tonnes per hour each. These facilities are equipped with advanced technologies to ensure the availability of high-quality seeds to farmers and to enhance the quality of seed production across the country.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan also launched the ‘Seed Management 2.0’ system and an online seed booking platform for farmers. Through this platform, farmers will now be able to book their seed requirements online, ensuring greater transparency and accessibility. He emphasised that it is crucial for quality seeds to reach small and marginal farmers.
Shri Chouhan stated that the new facilities will ensure easy access to high-quality seeds, significantly improving agricultural productivity. “These new plants will fulfil farmers’ requirements, which is extremely important. During the recently conducted ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, the maximum number of complaints received were related to spurious and substandard seeds. Hence, ensuring the supply of quality seeds is essential, and NSC has a vital role to play in this. The government is taking strict measures in this regard,” the Union Minister said.
Commending the NSC team, the Union Minister described this initiative as a major step towards a self-reliant agricultural system, adding that the role of NSC is not merely to earn a livelihood but to fill the nation’s grain reserves.
Shri Chouhan urged the corporation to undertake innovations in regional languages to make its services more accessible to farmers and curb the arbitrary practices of private companies. “Private players have their own role, but public corporations have their distinct importance. The functioning of State Seed Development Corporations also needs to be improved. Considering all these aspects, NSC should work with a clear roadmap,” he said.
The event was attended by Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, NSC CMD and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Joint Secretary Shri Ajit Kumar Sahu, and senior officials from NSC and the Agriculture Ministry.
The National Seeds Corporation Limited is a Schedule ‘B’ – Mini Ratna Category-I Company, fully owned by the Government of India. Since its establishment in 1963, NSC has been playing a pivotal role in producing and supplying quality seeds to farmers across the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किया राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम के अत्याधुनिक बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन
श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा बरेली, धारवाड़, हसन, सूरतगढ़ और रायचूर स्थित एनएससी के पांच बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भी किया गया
श्री चौहान ने किसानों के लिए ‘बीज प्रबंधन 2.0’ प्रणाली और ऑनलाइन बीज बुकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का भी किया शुभारंभ
अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित संयंत्र से किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और बीज उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
खेती के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बीज ही हैं, उत्पादन बढ़ाने के गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज जरूरी- श्री चौहान
राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम का काम केवल आजीविका चलाना नहीं, बल्कि देश के अन्न के भंडार भरना है - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
छोटे किसानों तक अच्छी क्वॉलिटी के बीज पहुंचने चाहिए, रोड़मेप बनाकर काम करे NSC - केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
27 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज पूसा परिसर, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (NSC) के नव-स्थापित अत्याधुनिक सब्जी एवं पुष्प बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और पैकिंग इकाई का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने बरेली, धारवाड़, हसन, सूरतगढ़ और रायचूर स्थित एनएससी के पांच बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन भी किया।
पूसा, नई दिल्ली स्थित बीज भवन में स्थापित सब्जी बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र की क्षमता 1 टन प्रति घंटा है, जबकि एनएससी के अन्य पांचों संयंत्रों की क्षमता 4 टन प्रति घंटा रखी गई है। ये संयंत्र अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित हैं, जिससे किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और बीज उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री चौहान ने किसानों के लिए बीज प्रबंधन 2.0’ प्रणाली और ऑनलाइन बीज बुकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से किसान अब अपनी बीज आवश्यकताओं की बुकिंग ऑनलाइन कर सकेंगे, जिससे पारदर्शिता और उपलब्धता दोनों में सुधार होगा। छोटे किसानों तक अच्छी क्वॉलिटी के बीज पहुंचना जरूरी है।
श्री चौहान ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इन संयंत्रों से किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी, जिससे कृषि उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। ये नए प्लांट किसानों की जरूरतें पूरी करेंगे, जो कि बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। पिछले दिनों चलाए गए विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा शिकायतें नकली और घटिया बीज के संबंध में आई थी, ऐसे में गुणवत्ता वाले बीज उपलब्ध होना आवश्यक है, जिसमें NSC की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार अपने स्तर पर इस मामले में कड़ी कार्रवाई कर रही है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम की टीम का अभिनंदन करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर कृषि प्रणाली की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। निगम का काम केवल आजीविका चलाना नहीं, बल्कि देश के अन्न के भंडार भरना है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि निगम को किसानों की सुविधा के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी काम करते हुए नवाचार करना चाहिए, ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसानों तक लाभ पहुंच सके और निजी कंपनियों की मनमानी पर भी अंकुश लगाया जा सके। निजी अपनी जगह है, लेकिन सार्वजनिक निगमों का अपना अलग महत्व है। राज्यों के बीज विकास निगमों का काम भी और सुधारना जरूरी है। सभी बातों के मद्देनजर NSC रोडमैप बनाकर काम करें।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी, NSC की CMD और मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजीत कुमार साहू सहित NSC तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम लिमिटेड (NSC) एक अनुसूची 'बी'- मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-I कंपनी है, जो भारत सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व में है और 1963 से देशभर के किसानों के लिए गुणवत्तायुक्त बीज उत्पादन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है।