Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commences Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 (27 Oct–2 Nov) with Integrity Pledge Administered by Chairman & CEO, Railway Board
Theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility” Emphasizes Ethical Conduct, and Transparency in Governance
Railway Board Chairman Urges All Officers to Uphold the Values of Honesty, Efficiency, and Public Service by Strengthening Transparency & Reducing Scope for Malpractices
Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board Plans Week-Long Activities Including Seminars, Workshops, Poster Campaigns, and Interactive Sessions to Promote Preventive Vigilance and Ethics in Public Service
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is observing Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 at the Railway Board, in line with the nation-wide observance led by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public administration.
The event commenced with the integrity pledge administered by the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board (CRB), Shri. Satish Kumar to all officers and staff members of the Railway Board. The oath ceremony was attended physically and virtually by senior officers and officials of various directorates of the Ministry. The observance will run from 27 October 2025 to 2 November 2025.
The theme for Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, as notified by the Central Vigilance Commission, is “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility.” The theme emphasizes the importance of ethical conduct, transparency in governance, and collective responsibility towards building a corruption-free organization.
In his remarks, the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, underscored the pivotal role of vigilance in fostering good governance and urged all officers to uphold the values of honesty, efficiency, and public service. He also highlighted the various digital and systemic reforms undertaken by Indian Railways to strengthen transparency and reduce scope for malpractices.
The Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board has planned a series of activities throughout the week, including seminars, workshops, poster campaigns, and interactive sessions aimed at spreading awareness about preventive vigilance and ethics in public service.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣ ସଚେତନତା ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ ଆରମ୍ଭ: ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସିଇଓଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତା ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣ ସଚେତନତା ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ "ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣ: ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ"
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ପରିସରକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଜନସେବାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଭିଜିଲାନ୍ସ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଜନସେବାରେ ଦୁର୍ନତି ନିବାରଣ ଏବଂ ନୈତିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମିନାର, କର୍ମଶାଳା, ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅଧିବେଶନ ସମେତ ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭିଜିଲାନ୍ସ କମିଶନ (ସିଭିସି)ଙ୍କ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସତର୍କତା ସଚେତନତା ସପ୍ତାହ ସହିତ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡରେ ସତର୍କତା ସଚେତନତା ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ସପ୍ତାହର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।
ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡ (ସି. ଆର. ବି.)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସି. ଇ. ଓ. ଶ୍ରୀ. ସତୀଶ କୁମାର, ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ସିଧା ସଳଖ ଏବଂ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହା ୨୭ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ରୁ ୨ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭିଜିଲାନ୍ସ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିସୂଚିତ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣ ସଚେତନତା ସପ୍ତାହ ୨୦୨୫ର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି "ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣ : ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ"। ଏହି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ମୁକ୍ତ ସଂଗଠନ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ନୈତିକ ଆଚରଣ, ଶାସନରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥାଏ।
ନିଜର ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ, ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସିଇଓ, ସୁଶାସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଜନସେବାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନିୟମିତତାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଭିଜିଲାନ୍ସ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପି ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମିନାର, କର୍ମଶାଳା, ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯାହା ଜନସେବାରେ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ନିବାରଣ ଏବଂ ନୈତିକତା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଆଦି ରହିଛି ।