Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commences Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 (27 Oct–2 Nov) with Integrity Pledge Administered by Chairman & CEO, Railway Board
Theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility” Emphasizes Ethical Conduct, and Transparency in Governance
Railway Board Chairman Urges All Officers to Uphold the Values of Honesty, Efficiency, and Public Service by Strengthening Transparency & Reducing Scope for Malpractices
Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board Plans Week-Long Activities Including Seminars, Workshops, Poster Campaigns, and Interactive Sessions to Promote Preventive Vigilance and Ethics in Public Service
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is observing Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 at the Railway Board, in line with the nation-wide observance led by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public administration.
The event commenced with the integrity pledge administered by the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board (CRB), Shri. Satish Kumar to all officers and staff members of the Railway Board. The oath ceremony was attended physically and virtually by senior officers and officials of various directorates of the Ministry. The observance will run from 27 October 2025 to 2 November 2025.
The theme for Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, as notified by the Central Vigilance Commission, is “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility.” The theme emphasizes the importance of ethical conduct, transparency in governance, and collective responsibility towards building a corruption-free organization.
In his remarks, the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, underscored the pivotal role of vigilance in fostering good governance and urged all officers to uphold the values of honesty, efficiency, and public service. He also highlighted the various digital and systemic reforms undertaken by Indian Railways to strengthen transparency and reduce scope for malpractices.
The Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board has planned a series of activities throughout the week, including seminars, workshops, poster campaigns, and interactive sessions aimed at spreading awareness about preventive vigilance and ethics in public service.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલવે મંત્રાલયે રેલવે બોર્ડના ચેરમેન અને સીઈઓ દ્વારા પ્રામાણિકતા પ્રતિજ્ઞા સાથે સતર્કતા જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ 2025 (27 ઓક્ટોબર-2 નવેમ્બર) શરૂ કર્યું
સતર્કતા જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ 2025ની થીમ, "સતર્કતા: આપણી સહિયારી જવાબદારી," શાસનમાં નૈતિક આચરણ અને પારદર્શિતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે
રેલવે બોર્ડના ચેરમેને તમામ અધિકારીઓને પારદર્શિતાને મજબૂત બનાવીને અને ગેરવર્તણૂકનું જોખમ ઘટાડીને અખંડિતતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને જાહેર સેવાના મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખવા અપીલ કરી
રેલવે બોર્ડના સતર્કતા નિયામક દ્વારા જાહેર સેવામાં નિવારક સતર્કતા અને નૈતિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સેમિનાર, વર્કશોપ, પોસ્ટર ઝુંબેશ અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો સહિતની પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો એક અઠવાડિયાનાં કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવે મંત્રાલય સેન્ટ્રલ વિજિલન્સ કમિશન (CVC)ના નેજા હેઠળ આયોજિત રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સતર્કતા જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહની જેમ, રેલવે બોર્ડ ખાતે સતર્કતા જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ 2025 ઉજવી રહ્યું છે. આ સપ્તાહનો ઉદ્દેશ જાહેર વહીવટમાં પ્રામાણિકતા, પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત રેલવે બોર્ડ (CRB)ના ચેરમેન અને સીઈઓ શ્રી સતીશ કુમાર દ્વારા રેલવે બોર્ડના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને પ્રામાણિકતાની પ્રતિજ્ઞાના વહીવટ સાથે થઈ હતી. મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ નિર્દેશાલયોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ રૂબરૂ અને વર્ચ્યુઅલી બંને રીતે શપથ સમારોહમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ 27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 થી 2 નવેમ્બર, 2025 સુધી ચાલશે.
સેન્ટ્રલ વિજિલન્સ કમિશન દ્વારા સૂચિત કરાયેલા, સતર્કતા જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ 2025ની થીમ "સતર્કતા: આપણી સહિયારી જવાબદારી" છે. આ થીમ ભ્રષ્ટાચારમુક્ત સંગઠનના નિર્માણ માટે નૈતિક આચરણ, શાસનમાં પારદર્શિતા અને સામૂહિક જવાબદારીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
રેલ્વે બોર્ડના ચેરમેન અને સીઈઓએ તેમના સંબોધનમાં સુશાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં સતર્કતાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને તમામ અધિકારીઓને પ્રામાણિકતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને જાહેર સેવાના મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે પારદર્શિતાને મજબૂત કરવા અને ગેરવર્તણૂકનું જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે ભારતીય રેલ્વે દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ ડિજિટલ અને પ્રણાલીગત સુધારાઓ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
રેલવે બોર્ડના વિજિલન્સ ડિરેક્ટોરેટે સમગ્ર અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન અનેક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કર્યું છે, જેમાં સેમિનાર, વર્કશોપ, પોસ્ટર ઝુંબેશ અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનો હેતુ જાહેર સેવામાં નિવારક તકેદારી અને નીતિશાસ્ત્ર વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાનો છે.