Ministry of Defence
MAJ GEN YOUSEF MAAYOUF SAEED AL HALLAMI, COMMANDER, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES LAND FORCES ARRIVES IN INDIA
27 OCT 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami, Commander, United Arab Emirates Land Forces, is undertaking an official visit to India from 27-28 October 2025. This high-level visit is set to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore new avenues for collaboration, particularly in the areas of training and capability enhancement. It underscores the continued efforts of both nations to further strengthen and deepen their longstanding defence partnership.
During the visit, Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami was accorded a ceremonial welcome and received a detailed briefing on Operation Sindoor. He was also briefed by DG Information System and the Army Design Bureau on India’s defence capabilities and Artificial Intelligence roadmap for Indian Army.
On 28 October 2025, Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami will lay wreath at the National War Memorial. Later in the day, he will visit DRDO and receive detailed briefing on various indigenous weapon and equipment platforms. He will also interact with Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO. The Commander will also interact with representatives of Indian Defence Industries to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami, Commander, United Arab Emirates Land Forces visit marks an important milestone in the defence cooperation between UAE and India. It will further solidify the already robust defence ties, paving the way for a stronger, future-ready partnership in military engagement and regional security cooperation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக ராணுவ தளபதி மேஜர் ஜெனரல் யூசுஃப் மாயூஃப் சையித் அல் ஹலாமி தலைமையிலான படை இந்தியா வந்தடைந்தது
27 OCT 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக ராணுவ தளபதி மேஜர் ஜெனரல் யூசுஃப் மாயூஃப் சையித் அல் ஹலாமி தலைமையிலான படை இரண்டு நாள் அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ளது. இந்தியா ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையே இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் திறன் மேம்பாடு பயிற்சி ஆகிய துறைகளில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் நிலையிலான படைப்பிரிவு இந்தியா வந்துள்ளது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் நீண்ட கால உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக ராணுவத்தின் வருகை அமைந்துள்ளது.
ராணுவ மேஜர் ஜெனரல் யூசுஃப் மாயூஃப் சையித் அல் ஹலாமி தலைமையிலான ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக ராணுவப் படைப்பிரிவிற்கு சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கை குறித்தும் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது அந்நாட்டு ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் திறன் குறித்தும், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்திறன் குறித்தும் ராணுவ வடிவமைப்பு வாரியம் மற்றும் தகவல் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்திற்கு நாளை (28.10.2025) செல்லும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக ராணுவத்தின் மேஜர் ஜெனரல், அங்கு மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார். பின்னர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன அலுவலகத்திற்கு செல்கிறார். அங்கு அவருக்கு பல்வேறு உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இதனையடுத்து பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சமீர் காமத்துடன் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் யூசுஃப் மாயூஃப் சையித் அல் ஹலாமி கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182955