Ministry of Defence
MAJ GEN YOUSEF MAAYOUF SAEED AL HALLAMI, COMMANDER, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES LAND FORCES ARRIVES IN INDIA
27 OCT 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami, Commander, United Arab Emirates Land Forces, is undertaking an official visit to India from 27-28 October 2025. This high-level visit is set to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore new avenues for collaboration, particularly in the areas of training and capability enhancement. It underscores the continued efforts of both nations to further strengthen and deepen their longstanding defence partnership.
During the visit, Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami was accorded a ceremonial welcome and received a detailed briefing on Operation Sindoor. He was also briefed by DG Information System and the Army Design Bureau on India’s defence capabilities and Artificial Intelligence roadmap for Indian Army.
On 28 October 2025, Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami will lay wreath at the National War Memorial. Later in the day, he will visit DRDO and receive detailed briefing on various indigenous weapon and equipment platforms. He will also interact with Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO. The Commander will also interact with representatives of Indian Defence Industries to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Maj Gen Yousef Maayouf Saeed Al Hallami, Commander, United Arab Emirates Land Forces visit marks an important milestone in the defence cooperation between UAE and India. It will further solidify the already robust defence ties, paving the way for a stronger, future-ready partnership in military engagement and regional security cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात थल सेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल यूसुफ मयूफ सईद अल हल्लामी भारत पहुंचे
27 OCT 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात थल सेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल यूसुफ मयूफ सईद अल हल्लामी 27-28 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। इस उच्च-स्तरीय यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना और विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता संवर्धन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज करना है। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के अपनी दीर्घकालिक रक्षा साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।
मेजर जनरल यूसुफ मयूफ सईद अल हल्लामी का औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। महानिदेशक सूचना प्रणाली और सेना डिजाइन ब्यूरो ने मेजर जनरल यूसुफ मयूफ सईद अल हल्लामी को देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं और भारतीय सेना के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस रोडमैप के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
मेजर जनरल यूसुफ मायुफ सईद अल हल्लामी 28 अक्टूबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। इसके बाद वह रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन का भी दौरा करेंगे और विभिन्न स्वदेशी हथियार एवं उपकरण प्लेटफार्मों पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे। वे रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत से भी बातचीत करेंगे। कमांडर आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात थल सेना के कमांडर, मेजर जनरल यूसुफ मायुफ सईद अल हल्लामी की यह यात्रा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत के बीच रक्षा सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस यात्रा से रक्षा संबंध और अधिक सुदृढ़ होंगे और सैन्य जुड़ाव तथा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सहयोग से भविष्य के लिए साझेदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।