Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India approves first batch of seven projects with investment of over ₹5500 crores under Electronics Manufacturing Component Scheme
Projects to Generate Production Worth ₹36,559 Crore and Create Over 5,100 Direct Jobs; Approved Units Spread Across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
New Electronics Manufacturing Units to Meet 100% of Copper Clad Laminate, 20% of Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) and 15% of Camera Module Demand Domestically; 60% of Production to Be Exported: Ashwini Vaishnaw
India Makes Strong Entry into Component Materials Manufacturing; Projects to Reduce Import Dependence, Create High-Skill Jobs and Build Trusted Supply Chains for Defence, Telecom, EVs and Renewable Energy
27 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Electronics and IT Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw announced the approval of first trench of 7 projects under the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS). Now Multi-Layer Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs) , HDI PCBs, Camera Modules, Copper Clad Laminates, and Polypropylene Films will be Made in India.
The move marks a major step in India’s journey from making finished products to manufacturing modules, components, materials & machineries used to manufacture them.
Overwhelming response for ECMS
The scheme has received wonderful response from both domestic and global companies. 249 applications have been recieved. These represents ₹1.15 lakh crore investment, ₹10.34 lakh crore production, and 1.42 lakh jobs to be created. It is the highest-ever investment commitment in India’s electronics sector.
Today marks the approval for seven projects worth ₹5,532 crore. These projects will lead to production of components worth ₹36,559 crore and creation of over 5,100 direct jobs.
The approved units are spread across Tamil Nadu (5), Andhra Pradesh (1), and Madhya Pradesh (1). This reinforces the balanced regional growth and expanding high-tech manufacturing beyond metros.
Bridging the Demand–Supply Gap
Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaihnaw informed, "20% of our domestic demand of PCBs and 15% of Camera Module sub-assembly will be met through production from these plants."
He also mentioned that the demand of copper clad Laminate will now completely be domestically met. The additional 60% of production through these plants will be exported.
Product details
The approved projects cover key components like High-Density Interconnect (HDI) PCBs, Multi-Layer PCBs, Camera Modules, Copper Clad Laminates, and Polypropylene Films.
Camera modules are compact imaging units that capture photos and videos in electronic devices. Its production in India will enable its usage in smartphones, drones, laptops, tablets, medical instruments, robots, and automotive systems.
HDI and Multi-Layer PCBs are the core circuit boards that connect and control every electronic device. These are used in smartphones, laptops, automotive and industrial systems.
Strategic Breakthroughs in Base Materials
ECMS also marks India’s strong entry into component materials manufacturing.
For the first time, India will establish a Copper Clad Laminate (CCL) manufacturing facility. CCL acts as a base component for manufacturing Multi-layer PCBs. These PCBs go into every electronic equipment. Right now it is imported.
The Polypropylene Films is the key material used in manufacturing capacitors. This component will be made in India for Consumer Electronics, Automotive, ICT, Industrial & Manufacturing, Telecommunications & Computing equipments.
Economic and Industrial Impact
• These projects will reduce import dependence and and lower product prices in the domestic market
• These projects will create high-skill jobs in manufacturing and R&D
• Trusted supply chains will be built for defence, telecom, EVs, and renewable energy
India is on its journey towards becoming a product nation, capable of designing, manufacturing, and exporting end-to-end electronic equipment. The scheme complements PLI and the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM).
It completes the seamless value chain, from devices to chips, components to materials, and from manufacturing to innovation.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ 36,559 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 5100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ : ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੌਪਰ ਕਲੈਡ ਲੈਮੀਨੇਟ ਦੀ ਸੌ-ਫੀਸਦੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਬੋਰਡ (ਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਦੀ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ; 60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼; ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਮਦ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਉੱਚ-ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ
27 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੁਣ ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਬੋਰਡ (ਪੀਸੀਬੀ), ਐੱਚਡੀਆਈ ਪੀਸੀਬੀ, ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਕੌਪਰ ਕਲੈਡ ਲੈਮੀਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲੀਪ੍ਰੋਪਾਇਲੀਨ ਫਿਲਮਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਾਂ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। 249 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ 1.15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, 10.34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 1.42 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ 5532 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ 36559 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਕਲਪੁਰਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 5100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ (5), ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1) ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1) ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਈ ਟੈੱਕ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਗ-ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, “ਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਸਬ-ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੌਪਰ ਕਲੈਡ ਲੈਮੀਨੇਟ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਘਣਤਾ ਇੰਟਰਕਨੈਕਟ (ਐੱਚਡੀਆਈ) ਪੀਸੀਬੀ, ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੇਅਰ ਪੀਸੀਬੀ, ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਕੌਪਰ ਕਲੈਡ ਲੈਮੀਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲੀਪ੍ਰੋਪਾਇਲੀਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਕੰਪੈਕਟ ਇਮੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ, ਡ੍ਰੋਨ, ਲੈਪਟੌਪ, ਟੈਬਲੇਟ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਰੋਬੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਚਡੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ –ਲੇਅਰ ਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਬੋਰਡ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ, ਲੈਪਟੌਪ, ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੇਸ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ
ਈਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੌਪਰ ਕਲੈਡ ਲੈਮੀਨੇਟ (CCL) ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। CCL ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੇਅਰ PCBs ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੌਲੀਪ੍ਰੋਪਾਇਲੀਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਕੈਪੇਸੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
• ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
• ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
• ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ISM) ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿਪਸ ਤੱਕ, ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੱਕ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।