Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India approves first batch of seven projects with investment of over ₹5500 crores under Electronics Manufacturing Component Scheme
Projects to Generate Production Worth ₹36,559 Crore and Create Over 5,100 Direct Jobs; Approved Units Spread Across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
New Electronics Manufacturing Units to Meet 100% of Copper Clad Laminate, 20% of Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) and 15% of Camera Module Demand Domestically; 60% of Production to Be Exported: Ashwini Vaishnaw
India Makes Strong Entry into Component Materials Manufacturing; Projects to Reduce Import Dependence, Create High-Skill Jobs and Build Trusted Supply Chains for Defence, Telecom, EVs and Renewable Energy
27 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Electronics and IT Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw announced the approval of first trench of 7 projects under the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS). Now Multi-Layer Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs) , HDI PCBs, Camera Modules, Copper Clad Laminates, and Polypropylene Films will be Made in India.
The move marks a major step in India’s journey from making finished products to manufacturing modules, components, materials & machineries used to manufacture them.
Overwhelming response for ECMS
The scheme has received wonderful response from both domestic and global companies. 249 applications have been recieved. These represents ₹1.15 lakh crore investment, ₹10.34 lakh crore production, and 1.42 lakh jobs to be created. It is the highest-ever investment commitment in India’s electronics sector.
Today marks the approval for seven projects worth ₹5,532 crore. These projects will lead to production of components worth ₹36,559 crore and creation of over 5,100 direct jobs.
The approved units are spread across Tamil Nadu (5), Andhra Pradesh (1), and Madhya Pradesh (1). This reinforces the balanced regional growth and expanding high-tech manufacturing beyond metros.
Bridging the Demand–Supply Gap
Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaihnaw informed, "20% of our domestic demand of PCBs and 15% of Camera Module sub-assembly will be met through production from these plants."
He also mentioned that the demand of copper clad Laminate will now completely be domestically met. The additional 60% of production through these plants will be exported.
Product details
The approved projects cover key components like High-Density Interconnect (HDI) PCBs, Multi-Layer PCBs, Camera Modules, Copper Clad Laminates, and Polypropylene Films.
Camera modules are compact imaging units that capture photos and videos in electronic devices. Its production in India will enable its usage in smartphones, drones, laptops, tablets, medical instruments, robots, and automotive systems.
HDI and Multi-Layer PCBs are the core circuit boards that connect and control every electronic device. These are used in smartphones, laptops, automotive and industrial systems.
Strategic Breakthroughs in Base Materials
ECMS also marks India’s strong entry into component materials manufacturing.
For the first time, India will establish a Copper Clad Laminate (CCL) manufacturing facility. CCL acts as a base component for manufacturing Multi-layer PCBs. These PCBs go into every electronic equipment. Right now it is imported.
The Polypropylene Films is the key material used in manufacturing capacitors. This component will be made in India for Consumer Electronics, Automotive, ICT, Industrial & Manufacturing, Telecommunications & Computing equipments.
Economic and Industrial Impact
• These projects will reduce import dependence and and lower product prices in the domestic market
• These projects will create high-skill jobs in manufacturing and R&D
• Trusted supply chains will be built for defence, telecom, EVs, and renewable energy
India is on its journey towards becoming a product nation, capable of designing, manufacturing, and exporting end-to-end electronic equipment. The scheme complements PLI and the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM).
It completes the seamless value chain, from devices to chips, components to materials, and from manufacturing to innovation.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण घटक योजना के तहत 5500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली सात परियोजनाओं के पहले बैच को स्वीकृति दी
परियोजनाओं से 36,559 करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन होगा और 5,100 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित होंगी; स्वीकृत इकाइयां तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश में फैली हुई हैं
नई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इकाइयां घरेलू स्तर पर कॉपर क्लैड लैमिनेट की शत-प्रतिशत, प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी) की बीस प्रतिशत और कैमरा मॉड्यूल की पंद्रह प्रतिशत मांग को पूरा करेंगी; साठ प्रतिशत उत्पादन का निर्यात किया जाएगा: अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारत ने घटक सामग्री विनिर्माण में किया मजबूत प्रवेश; परियोजनाएं आयात पर निर्भरता कम करेंगी, उच्च-कौशल वाली नौकरियां सृजित करेंगी तथा रक्षा, दूरसंचार, ईवी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करेंगी
27 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना (ईसीएमएस) के तहत 7 परियोजनाओं के पहले चरण की मंज़ूरी की घोषणा की। अब मल्टी-लेयर प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी), एचडीआई पीसीबी, कैमरा मॉड्यूल, कॉपर क्लैड लैमिनेट और पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन फिल्म्स भारत में ही बनेंगी।
यह कदम भारत में तैयार उत्पाद बनाने से लेकर उनके निर्माण में प्रयुक्त मॉड्यूल, घटकों, सामग्रियों और मशीनरी के विनिर्माण तक की यात्रा में एक बड़े कदम को दर्शाता है।
ईसीएमएस के लिए जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया
इस योजना को घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों कंपनियों से शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। 249 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। ये 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश, 10.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन और सृजित होने वाली 1.42 लाख नौकरियों को दर्शाते हैं। यह भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में अब तक की सबसे बड़ी निवेश प्रतिबद्धता है।
आज 5,532 करोड़ रुपये की सात परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। इन परियोजनाओं से 36,559 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कलपुर्जों का उत्पादन होगा और 5,100 से ज़्यादा प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित होंगी।
स्वीकृत इकाइयां तमिलनाडु (5), आंध्र प्रदेश (1), और मध्य प्रदेश (1) में फैली हुई हैं। यह संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास और महानगरों से परे हाई टेक विनिर्माण के विस्तार को मज़बूत करता है।
मांग-आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को पाटना
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सूचित किया, "पीसीबी की हमारी 20 प्रतिशत और कैमरा मॉड्यूल सब-असेंबली की 15 प्रतिशत घरेलू मांग इन संयंत्रों से उत्पादन के माध्यम से पूरी की जाएगी।"
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कॉपर क्लैड लैमिनेट की मांग अब पूरी तरह से घरेलू स्तर पर ही पूरी की जाएगी। इन संयंत्रों के माध्यम से 60 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उत्पादन का निर्यात किया जाएगा।
उत्पाद विवरण
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में उच्च घनत्व इंटरकनेक्ट (एचडीआई) पीसीबी, मल्टी-लेयर पीसीबी, कैमरा मॉड्यूल, कॉपर क्लैड लैमिनेट और पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन फिल्म जैसे प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं।
कैमरा मॉड्यूल कॉम्पैक्ट इमेजिंग यूनिट होते हैं जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में फ़ोटो और वीडियो कैप्चर करते हैं। भारत में इसका उत्पादन स्मार्टफ़ोन, ड्रोन, लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, चिकित्सा उपकरण, रोबोट और ऑटोमोटिव सिस्टम में इसके उपयोग को सक्षम करेगा।
एचडीआई और मल्टी-लेयर पीसीबी मुख्य सर्किट बोर्ड हैं जो हर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण को जोड़ते और नियंत्रित करते हैं। इनका इस्तेमाल स्मार्टफोन, लैपटॉप, ऑटोमोटिव और औद्योगिक प्रणालियों में किया जाता है।
बेस सामग्री में रणनीतिक सफलताएं
ईसीएमएस घटक सामग्री विनिर्माण में भारत के मजबूत प्रवेश को भी दर्शाता है।
भारत पहली बार कॉपर क्लैड लैमिनेट (सीसीएल) विनिर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करेगा। सीसीएल मल्टी-लेयर पीसीबी के निर्माण के लिए एक आधार घटक के रूप में कार्य करता है। ये पीसीबी सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में इस्तेमाल होते हैं। अभी इन्हें आयात किया जाता है।
पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन फिल्म कैपेसिटर के विनिर्माण में प्रयुक्त होने वाली प्रमुख सामग्री है। यह घटक उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव, आईसीटी, औद्योगिक एवं विनिर्माण, दूरसंचार एवं कंप्यूटिंग उपकरणों के लिए भारत में निर्मित किया जाएगा।
आर्थिक और औद्योगिक प्रभाव
• इन परियोजनाओं से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और घरेलू बाजार में उत्पादों की कीमतें कम होंगी।
• ये परियोजनाएं विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उच्च-कौशल वाली नौकरियां सृजित करेंगी
• रक्षा, दूरसंचार, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं बनाई जाएंगी
भारत एक उत्पाद राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, जो एंड-टू-एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और निर्यात में सक्षम है। यह योजना पीएलआई और भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) की पूरक है।
यह उपकरणों से लेकर चिप्स तक, घटकों से लेकर सामग्रियों तक तथा विनिर्माण से लेकर नवाचार तक एक निर्बाध मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण करती है।