Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Home Minister Amit Shah Inaugurates India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai
“India’s maritime strength lies in cooperation and global partnership, deeply rooted in its rich maritime tradition,” says Amit Shah
“India is setting benchmarks in maritime growth under PM Modi,” says Sarbananda Sonowal
27 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, October 27, 2025
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Amit Shah inaugurated the India Maritime Week (IMW) 2025 at the NESCO Exhibition Centre here today, marking the beginning of the world’s largest maritime gathering.
Held under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision,” the five-day event brings together over 100,000 participants from 85 countries, including 500 exhibitors, 350 speakers, and 12 concurrent conferences and exhibitions. IMW 2025 showcases India’s maritime resurgence and its vision of transforming the nation into a global maritime leader by 2047.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister Amit Shah said the maritime sector represents India’s strength, stability, and sustainability. “This is India’s maritime moment — one that is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World,” he declared. “Due to the deep structural reforms initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India today stands as an emerging force on the global maritime map.”
The Home Minister noted that India’s strategic location and extensive coastline provide it with unparalleled maritime advantages. “Our 11,000 kilometres long coastline, 13 coastal states, and 23.7 lakh square kilometre Exclusive Economic Zone make India a natural maritime power. Around 60 percent of our GDP is contributed by coastal states, and nearly 800 million people depend on the sea for their livelihood,” Shah said.
UIPT.jpeg)
Highlighting India’s growing leadership in the Indo-Pacific, the Home Minister said, “Leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capability, India is acting as a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress.”
Shah emphasised that the government’s maritime policy, rooted in Prime Minister Modi’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), aims to strengthen India’s role as a global maritime hub. “India’s maritime strength lies not in competition but in cooperation,” he said. “Our goal is to build a green maritime future that accelerates growth while maintaining harmony with nature.”
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal described IMW 2025 as “a turning point in India’s maritime journey.” He said the summit underscores the government’s determination to position India among the world’s top maritime powers through policy reform, digital transformation, and record investment.
“India currently handles about 10 percent of seaborne trade, and our goal is to triple it by 2047,” Sonowal said. “This will be supported by a fourfold increase in port capacity and the development of deep-draft mega ports.”
Sarbananda Sonowal noted that India’s port capacity has nearly doubled to 2,700 MTPA, cargo handled has risen to 1,640 MMT, and inland waterways cargo has grown from 6.9 MMT to over 145 MMT in the last decade. The number of Indian seafarers has surged by 200 percent, reaching 3.2 lakh.
L017.jpeg)
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, India is not just keeping pace — India is setting benchmarks,” Sonowal said. “India Maritime Week 2025 is a global vote of confidence. With 85 countries represented and ₹10 lakh crore in investment commitments, the world is recognising India as the next big force in maritime leadership,” Sonowal added.
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shantanu Thakur emphasised India’s focus on sustainability, innovation, and human resource development. “India is building a smart, sustainable, and globally competitive maritime ecosystem that empowers industry, protects the environment, and connects Bharat to the world,” he said.
The inaugural day witnessed ministerial plenaries, bilateral meetings, and state-led sessions focused on innovation, sustainability, and investment. Three bilateral sessions were held with Sri Lanka, the Netherlands, and Saudi Arabia, exploring collaboration in shipbuilding, green ports, and maritime logistics.
At the Plenary Session of India Maritime Week 2025 featured a distinguished lineup of global maritime leaders, including H.E. Anthony Smith Jr. (Antigua and Barbuda), H.E. Magdalene Dagoseh (Liberia), H.E. Dr. Arvin Boolell (Mauritius), H.E. Robert Tieman (Netherlands), H.E. Marianne Sivertsen Næss (Norway), H.E. Anura Karunathilaka (Sri Lanka), H.E. Aung Kyaw Tun (Myanmar), H.E. Dr. Rumaih Al-Rumaih (Saudi Arabia), and Mr. Lee Hyun (South Korea). The leaders emphasised global cooperation, sustainable innovation, and shared responsibility in advancing a resilient and inclusive blue economy.
Meanwhile, the Centre for Maritime Economy & Connectivity (CMEC) hosted the Amrit Kaal Sessions on ship registration and financing, drawing participation from global financiers, shipowners, and policymakers.
Several maritime-rich states — including Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Goa, and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands — showcased port-led industrial projects, blue economy initiatives, and maritime cluster development plans aligned with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
A special feature of the day was “Sagarmanthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue” at the Jio World Convention Centre, a thought-leadership platform bringing together diplomats, strategists, and maritime experts to discuss connectivity, sustainability, and ocean governance.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by the the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendrabhai Patel; the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Saran Majhi. The Deputy Chief Ministers Eknath Shinde and Ajit Pawar, along with global delegates, thought leaders, industry captains as well as senior officials and maritime students.
India Maritime Week 2025 will continue through Oct. 31, featuring over 100 thematic sessions, CEO roundtables, and ministerial dialogues. The event reaffirms India’s civilisational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family, as it connects global partners through shared maritime aspirations.
PIB Mumbai | Jaydevi Pujari-Swami/ Edgar Coelho/ Priti Malandkar

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने मुंबई में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "भारत की समुद्री ताकत सहयोग और वैश्विक साझेदारी में निहित है, जो इसकी समृद्ध समुद्री परंपरा में गहराई से जुड़ी है"
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत समुद्री विकास में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है"
27 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री अमित शाह ने आज नेस्को प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह (आईएमडब्ल्यू) 2025 का उद्घाटन किया, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े समुद्री सम्मेलन की शुरुआत है।
"महासागरों का एकीकरण, एक समुद्री दृष्टिकोण" विषय पर आयोजित पाँच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 85 देशों के 1,00,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें 500 प्रदर्शक, 350 वक्ता और 12 समवर्ती सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियाँ शामिल हैं। आईएमडब्ल्यू 2025 भारत के समुद्री पुनरुत्थान और 2047 तक देश को वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के उसके दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र भारत की शक्ति, स्थिरता और टिकाऊपन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह भारत का समुद्री क्षण है - जो भारत के प्रवेश द्वार को विश्व के प्रवेश द्वार में बदल रहा है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए गहन संरचनात्मक सुधारों के कारण, भारत आज वैश्विक समुद्री मानचित्र पर एक उभरती हुई शक्ति के रूप में खड़ा है।"
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति और विस्तृत तटरेखा उसे अद्वितीय समुद्री लाभ प्रदान करती है। श्री शाह ने कहा, "हमारी 11,000 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा, 13 तटीय राज्य और 23.7 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर का विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र भारत को एक प्राकृतिक समुद्री शक्ति बनाते हैं। हमारे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत योगदान तटीय राज्यों का है और लगभग 80 करोड़ लोग अपनी आजीविका के लिए समुद्र पर निर्भर हैं।"
UIPT.jpeg)
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, गृह मंत्री ने कहा, "अपनी समुद्री स्थिति, लोकतांत्रिक स्थिरता और नौसैनिक क्षमता का लाभ उठाते हुए, भारत हिंद-प्रशांत और वैश्विक दक्षिण के बीच एक सेतु का काम कर रहा है और विकास, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय प्रगति को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।"
श्री शाह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित सरकार की समुद्री नीति का उद्देश्य एक वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मज़बूत करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की समुद्री ताकत प्रतिस्पर्धा में नहीं, बल्कि सहयोग में निहित है।" "हमारा लक्ष्य एक हरित समुद्री भविष्य का निर्माण करना है जो प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बनाए रखते हुए विकास को गति प्रदान करे।"
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आईएमडब्ल्यू 2025 को "भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन नीतिगत सुधार, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और रिकॉर्ड निवेश के माध्यम से भारत को दुनिया की शीर्ष समुद्री शक्तियों में स्थान दिलाने के सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत वर्तमान में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत समुद्री व्यापार संभालता है और हमारा लक्ष्य 2047 तक इसे तीन गुना करना है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "बंदरगाह क्षमता में चार गुना वृद्धि और गहरे समुद्र में स्थित बड़े बंदरगाहों के विकास से इसे बल मिलेगा।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत की बंदरगाह क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी होकर 2,700 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष हो गई है, माल ढुलाई बढ़कर 1,640 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गई है और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग से माल ढुलाई 6.9 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 145 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हो गई है। भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या 200 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3.2 लाख हो गई है।
L017.jpeg)
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत न केवल गति बनाए रख रहा है, बल्कि नए मानक भी स्थापित कर रहा है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 वैश्विक विश्वास का एक वोट है। 85 देशों के प्रतिनिधित्व और ₹10 लाख करोड़ के निवेश प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ, दुनिया भारत को समुद्री नेतृत्व में अगली बड़ी ताकत के रूप में पहचान रही है।"
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने स्थिरता, नवाचार और मानव संसाधन विकास पर भारत के फोकस पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एक स्मार्ट, टिकाऊ और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहा है जो उद्योग को सशक्त बनाता है, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करता है और भारत को दुनिया से जोड़ता है।"
उद्घाटन दिवस पर मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र, द्विपक्षीय बैठकें और राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो नवाचार, स्थिरता और निवेश पर केंद्रित रहे। श्रीलंका, नीदरलैंड और सऊदी अरब के साथ तीन द्विपक्षीय सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें जहाज निर्माण, हरित बंदरगाहों और समुद्री रसद में सहयोग की संभावनाएँ तलाशी गईं।
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 के पूर्ण अधिवेशन में वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र के कई प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं ने भाग लिया, जिनमें महामहिम एंथनी स्मिथ जूनियर (एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा), महामहिम मैग्डलीन डागोसेह (लाइबेरिया), महामहिम डॉ. अरविन बूलेल (मॉरीशस), महामहिम रॉबर्ट टिएमैन (नीदरलैंड), महामहिम मैरिएन सिवर्टसन नेस (नॉर्वे), महामहिम अनुरा करुणाथिलका (श्रीलंका), महामहिम आंग क्याव तुन (म्यांमार), महामहिम डॉ. रुमैह अल-रुमैह (सऊदी अरब) और श्री ली ह्यून (दक्षिण कोरिया) शामिल थे। नेताओं ने एक लचीली और समावेशी समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में वैश्विक सहयोग, सतत नवाचार और साझा जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया।
इस बीच, समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था एवं संपर्क केंद्र (सीएमईसी) ने जहाज पंजीकरण और वित्त पोषण पर अमृत काल सत्रों का आयोजन किया, जिसमें वैश्विक वित्त पोषकों, जहाज मालिकों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया।
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओडिशा, गोवा और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह सहित कई समुद्री-समृद्ध राज्यों ने समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अनुरूप बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं, समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था पहलों और समुद्री क्लस्टर विकास योजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस दिन की एक विशेष प्रस्तुति जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित "सागरमंथन: द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग" थी। इस विचार-नेतृत्व मंच पर राजनयिक, रणनीतिकार और समुद्री विशेषज्ञ कनेक्टिविटी, स्थिरता और महासागरीय शासन पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकजुट हुए।
उद्घाटन समारोह में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन शरण माझी शामिल हुए। महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे और अजीत पवार के साथ-साथ वैश्विक प्रतिनिधि, विचारक, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और समुद्री छात्र भी मौजूद थे।
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह, 31 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहेगा, जिसमें 100 से अधिक विषयगत सत्र, सीईओ गोलमेज बैठकें और मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद शामिल होंगे। यह आयोजन भारत के सभ्यतागत सिद्धांत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - विश्व एक परिवार है - की पुष्टि करता है क्योंकि यह साझा समुद्री आकांक्षाओं के माध्यम से वैश्विक भागीदारों को जोड़ता है।