Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 'Deep Sea Fishing Vessels' under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana at Mazgaon Dock, Mumbai
The Modi government is committed to realizing the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and strengthening the blue economy by harnessing the potential of the cooperative sector
Cooperative movement in the fisheries sector will become a vehicle of prosperity for poor fishermen
The trawler provided today will enhance India's capacity to harness the potential of its fisheries wealth in the coming days, and the resulting profits will reach every fisherman's household on a cooperative basis
The Government of India, the Fisheries Department, and state governments will collectively provide fishermen with more trawlers for fishing through cooperatives in the coming years
The hardworking poor should be the owners of the profit—this is the successful model of cooperation
When the poor become economically empowered, only then does the country prosper in true sense
The Modi government will create a system that works for fishermen, similar to dairy, sugar mills, and market committees, and will also be a reason for their economic prosperity
The Ministry of Cooperation has set a target to harness the potential in the maritime sector across the country and deliver profits to fishermen brothers and sisters on a cooperative basis
The Modi government will provide fish processing and chilling centers, as well as export and collection vessels, through cooperatives
27 OCT 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 'Deep Sea Fishing Vessels' under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana at Mazgaon Dock, Mumbai. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol were also present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is a significant step towards modernizing India's marine fisheries sector and promoting cooperative-based development in coastal areas. He said that the Modi government is committed to realizing the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and strengthening the blue economy by leveraging the potential of the cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the inauguration of the two trawlers today will not only enhance India's capacity to harness the potential of its fisheries wealth in the coming days but also ensure that, through cooperatives, the profits of the fisheries industry reach the homes of our hardworking poor fishermen.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that presently, individuals working on trawlers for fishing are employed on a salary basis, but now, with cooperative-based fishing, the entire profit from the trawlers will reach the homes of every fisherman involved. Shri Shah said that while 14 such trawlers will be provided initially, the Central Government, the Ministry of Cooperation, and the Fisheries Department plan to provide more such trawlers to fishermen on a cooperative basis in coming time. He mentioned that these trawlers can stay in deep seas for up to 25 days and carry up to 20 tons of fish. Additionally, there will be larger ships to coordinate operations and transport fish from the sea to the shore. He also noted that the trawlers are equipped with convenient facilities for living and dining.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that a major scheme is being planned in the coming days for the poor brothers and sisters who earn their livelihood by fishing along the approximately 11,000-kilometer-long coastline. He said that the concept of cooperation is that, whether it is milk production, agricultural markets, or fisheries, the profit belongs to the hardworking individual. A country truly prospers only when a poor person in a rural area becomes economically empowered. Shri Shah remarked that those who view the country's prosperity solely through the lens of GDP do not understand the social structures of such a vast nation. In a country with a population exceeding 130 crore, mere GDP growth does not make it fully developed; a human-centric perspective must also be incorporated. Without the goal of making every individual and every family prosperous, the nation cannot truly prosper.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in the field of fisheries, cooperation is becoming the foundation of the lives of all our brothers and sisters, and we are moving forward in this direction. He mentioned that plans are in place for processing, export, and the deployment of large collection ships in the future. He said that processing will be done by them, chilling centers will belong to them, and exports will also be facilitated through our multistate export cooperative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched numerous programs for fisheries, which have yielded positive results. In 2014-15, India's total fisheries production was 102 lakh tonnes, which has now increased to 195 lakh tonnes. Domestic production was 67 lakh tonnes, which has risen to 147 lakh tonnes. Maritime production has grown from 35 lakh tonnes to 48 lakh tonnes. Freshwater fisheries have seen a 119 percent increase, rising from 67 lakh tonnes to 147 lakh tonnes, while maritime production has increased from 35 lakh tonnes to 48 lakh tonnes. He said that our approximately 11,000-kilometer-long coastline holds immense potential for increasing maritime production. The Ministry of Cooperation has set a goal to harness this potential and ensure that profits reach our fishermen brothers and sisters through a cooperative-based approach.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a country truly prospers only when every family can provide good education to their children, offer a balanced diet, care for the health of the elderly and children, and become self-reliant—only then can the nation be considered prosperous. There is no greater tool than cooperatives to achieve the GDP with human-centric approach. He said that the sugar mills of Maharashtra have made the greatest contribution to enriching the villages of the state. The entire profit from sugar mills goes directly to the farmer's bank account. Similarly, in Gujarat, millions of women today conduct business worth 80,000 crore through Amul. The entire profit of this 80,000 crore goes to the homes of uneducated women engaged in animal husbandry, and now even graduate and highly educated women are professionally entering the animal husbandry business. This was the vision of our ancestors, and this is the core philosophy of India.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ممبئی کے مزگاؤں ڈاک میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت "گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں " کا افتتاح کیا
مودی حکومت "آتم نربھر بھارت " کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور بلیو اکانومی کو مضبوط بنا کر کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تعاون غریب ماہی گیروں کی خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنے گا
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مبنی تحریک غریب ماہی گیروں کے لیے خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنے گی
آج فراہم کیا گیا ٹرالر آنے والے دنوں میں اپنی ماہی گیری کی دولت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا ، اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والا منافع باہمی تعاون کی بنیاد پر ہر ماہی گیر کے گھر تک پہنچے گا
حکومت ہند ، محکمہ ماہی گیری اور ریاستی حکومتیں اجتماعی طور پر آنے والے سالوں میں کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کو ماہی گیری کے لیے مزید ٹرالر فراہم کریں گی
کوآپریٹیو کا کامیاب ماڈل اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ محنتی غریب منافع کے مالک ہوں
جب غریب معاشی طور پر بااختیار ہو جائے گا تب ہی ملک حقیقی معنوں میں خوشحال ہوگا
مودی حکومت ایک ایسا نظام بنائے گی جو ماہی گیروں کے لیے ڈیری ، شوگر ملز اور مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں کی طرح کام کرے گا اور ان کی معاشی خوشحالی کا سبب بھی بنے گا
تعاون کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں سمندری شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو تعاون کی بنیاد پر منافع پہنچانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
مودی حکومت کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے مچھلی پروسیسنگ اور کولنگ مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمد اور جمع کرنے والے جہاز بھی فراہم کرے گی
27 OCT 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ممبئی کے مزگاؤں ڈاک میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس ، نائب وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پوار اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول بھی موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ ہندوستان کے سمندری ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور ساحلی علاقوں میں تعاون پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بلیو اکنومی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج دو ٹرالرز کا افتتاح آنے والے دنوں میں ماہی گیری کی دولت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو نہ صرف بڑھائے گا بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کی صنعت کا منافع ہمارے محنتی غریب ماہی گیروں کے گھروں تک پہنچے ۔
باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فی الحال ، ماہی گیری کے لیے ٹرالروں پر کام کرنے والے افراد تنخواہ کی بنیاد پر ملازم ہیں ، لیکن اب ، تعاون پر مبنی ماہی گیری کے ساتھ ، ٹرالروں سے حاصل ہونے والا پورا منافع اس میں شامل ہر ماہی گیر کے گھروں تک پہنچ جائے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے 14 ٹرالر ابتدائی طور پر فراہم کیے جائیں گے ، لیکن مرکزی حکومت ، امداد باہمی کی وزارت اور محکمہ ماہی گیری آنے والے وقت میں ماہی گیروں کو تعاون کی بنیاد پر اس طرح کے مزید ٹرالر فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ٹرالر 25 دن تک گہرے سمندر میں رہ سکتے ہیں اور 20 ٹن تک مچھلیاں لے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، کارروائیوں کو مربوط کرنے اور سمندر سے ساحل تک مچھلیوں کی نقل و حمل کے لیے بڑے جہاز ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ٹرالرز رہنے اور کھانے کے لیے آسان سہولیات سے لیس ہیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں غریب بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ایک بڑی اسکیم کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے جو تقریبا 11,000 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی پر ماہی گیری کر کے اپنی روزی روٹی کماتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعاون کا تصور یہ ہے کہ چاہے وہ دودھ کی پیداوار ہو ، زرعی منڈیاں ہوں ، یا ماہی گیری ہو ، منافع محنتی فرد کا ہوتا ہے ۔ایک ملک واقعی تب ہی ترقی کرتا ہے جب دیہی علاقے کا ایک غریب شخص معاشی طور پر بااختیار بن جاتا ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ ملک کی خوشحالی کو صرف جی ڈی پی کی عینک سے دیکھتے ہیں وہ اتنے وسیع ملک کے سماجی ڈھانچے کو نہیں سمجھتے ۔ 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ آبادی والے ملک میں محض جی ڈی پی کی ترقی اسے مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ نہیں بناتی ؛ ایک انسانی مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو بھی شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ ہر فرد اور ہر خاندان کو خوشحال بنانے کے مقصد کے بغیر ، قوم واقعی خوشحال نہیں ہو سکتی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تعاون ہمارے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں کی بنیاد بن رہا ہے اور ہم اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ مستقبل میں پروسیسنگ ، برآمد اور بڑے کلیکشن جہازوں کی تعیناتی کے منصوبے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پروسیسنگ ان کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ، کولنگ سینٹر ان کے ہوں گے ، اور برآمدات کو بھی ہمارے ملٹی اسٹیٹ ایکسپورٹ کوآپریٹو کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماہی گیری کے لیے متعدد پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں ، جن کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ۔ 2014-15 میں ہندوستان کی ماہی گیری کی کل پیداوار 102 لاکھ ٹن تھی ، جو اب بڑھ کر 195 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ گھریلو پیداوار 67 لاکھ ٹن تھی ، جو بڑھ کر 147 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ سمندری پیداوار 35 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 48 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ میٹھے پانی کی ماہی گیری میں 119 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ، جو 67 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 147 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ، جبکہ سمندری پیداوار 35 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 48 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری تقریبا 11,000 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی سمندری پیداوار بڑھانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔ تعاون کی وزارت نے اس صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ہدف مقرر کیا ہے کہ منافع کوآپریٹو پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں تک پہنچے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک ملک واقعی تب ہی ترقی کر سکتا ہے جب ہر خاندان اپنے بچوں کو اچھی تعلیم فراہم کر سکے ، متوازن غذا فراہم کر سکے ، بزرگوں اور بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کر سکے اور آتم نر بھربن سکے-تب ہی ملک کو خوشحال سمجھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انسانی مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ جی ڈی پی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹیو سے بڑا کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کی چینی ملوں نے ریاست کے دیہاتوں کو افزودہ کرنے میں سب سے بڑا تعاون دیا ہے ۔ چینی ملوں سے حاصل ہونے والا پورا منافع براہ راست کسان کے بینک کھاتے میں جاتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح گجرات میں لاکھوں خواتین آج امول کے ذریعے 80,000 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کرتی ہیں ۔ اس 80,000 کروڑ روپے کا پورا منافع مویشی پروری میں مصروف ناخواندہ خواتین کے گھروں میں جاتا ہے ، اور اب گریجویٹ اور اعلی تعلیم یافتہ خواتین بھی پیشہ ورانہ طور پر مویشی پروری کے کاروبار میں داخل ہو رہی ہیں ۔ یہ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کا وژن تھا ، اور یہی ہندوستان کا بنیادی فلسفہ ہے ۔