Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 'Deep Sea Fishing Vessels' under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana at Mazgaon Dock, Mumbai
The Modi government is committed to realizing the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and strengthening the blue economy by harnessing the potential of the cooperative sector
Cooperative movement in the fisheries sector will become a vehicle of prosperity for poor fishermen
The trawler provided today will enhance India's capacity to harness the potential of its fisheries wealth in the coming days, and the resulting profits will reach every fisherman's household on a cooperative basis
The Government of India, the Fisheries Department, and state governments will collectively provide fishermen with more trawlers for fishing through cooperatives in the coming years
The hardworking poor should be the owners of the profit—this is the successful model of cooperation
When the poor become economically empowered, only then does the country prosper in true sense
The Modi government will create a system that works for fishermen, similar to dairy, sugar mills, and market committees, and will also be a reason for their economic prosperity
The Ministry of Cooperation has set a target to harness the potential in the maritime sector across the country and deliver profits to fishermen brothers and sisters on a cooperative basis
The Modi government will provide fish processing and chilling centers, as well as export and collection vessels, through cooperatives
27 OCT 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated 'Deep Sea Fishing Vessels' under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana at Mazgaon Dock, Mumbai. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol were also present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this is a significant step towards modernizing India's marine fisheries sector and promoting cooperative-based development in coastal areas. He said that the Modi government is committed to realizing the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and strengthening the blue economy by leveraging the potential of the cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the inauguration of the two trawlers today will not only enhance India's capacity to harness the potential of its fisheries wealth in the coming days but also ensure that, through cooperatives, the profits of the fisheries industry reach the homes of our hardworking poor fishermen.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that presently, individuals working on trawlers for fishing are employed on a salary basis, but now, with cooperative-based fishing, the entire profit from the trawlers will reach the homes of every fisherman involved. Shri Shah said that while 14 such trawlers will be provided initially, the Central Government, the Ministry of Cooperation, and the Fisheries Department plan to provide more such trawlers to fishermen on a cooperative basis in coming time. He mentioned that these trawlers can stay in deep seas for up to 25 days and carry up to 20 tons of fish. Additionally, there will be larger ships to coordinate operations and transport fish from the sea to the shore. He also noted that the trawlers are equipped with convenient facilities for living and dining.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that a major scheme is being planned in the coming days for the poor brothers and sisters who earn their livelihood by fishing along the approximately 11,000-kilometer-long coastline. He said that the concept of cooperation is that, whether it is milk production, agricultural markets, or fisheries, the profit belongs to the hardworking individual. A country truly prospers only when a poor person in a rural area becomes economically empowered. Shri Shah remarked that those who view the country's prosperity solely through the lens of GDP do not understand the social structures of such a vast nation. In a country with a population exceeding 130 crore, mere GDP growth does not make it fully developed; a human-centric perspective must also be incorporated. Without the goal of making every individual and every family prosperous, the nation cannot truly prosper.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in the field of fisheries, cooperation is becoming the foundation of the lives of all our brothers and sisters, and we are moving forward in this direction. He mentioned that plans are in place for processing, export, and the deployment of large collection ships in the future. He said that processing will be done by them, chilling centers will belong to them, and exports will also be facilitated through our multistate export cooperative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched numerous programs for fisheries, which have yielded positive results. In 2014-15, India's total fisheries production was 102 lakh tonnes, which has now increased to 195 lakh tonnes. Domestic production was 67 lakh tonnes, which has risen to 147 lakh tonnes. Maritime production has grown from 35 lakh tonnes to 48 lakh tonnes. Freshwater fisheries have seen a 119 percent increase, rising from 67 lakh tonnes to 147 lakh tonnes, while maritime production has increased from 35 lakh tonnes to 48 lakh tonnes. He said that our approximately 11,000-kilometer-long coastline holds immense potential for increasing maritime production. The Ministry of Cooperation has set a goal to harness this potential and ensure that profits reach our fishermen brothers and sisters through a cooperative-based approach.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a country truly prospers only when every family can provide good education to their children, offer a balanced diet, care for the health of the elderly and children, and become self-reliant—only then can the nation be considered prosperous. There is no greater tool than cooperatives to achieve the GDP with human-centric approach. He said that the sugar mills of Maharashtra have made the greatest contribution to enriching the villages of the state. The entire profit from sugar mills goes directly to the farmer's bank account. Similarly, in Gujarat, millions of women today conduct business worth 80,000 crore through Amul. The entire profit of this 80,000 crore goes to the homes of uneducated women engaged in animal husbandry, and now even graduate and highly educated women are professionally entering the animal husbandry business. This was the vision of our ancestors, and this is the core philosophy of India.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मझगांव डॉक, मुंबई में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत 'गहन सागरीय मत्स्य नौकाओं' का लोकार्पण किया
मोदी सरकार 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और ब्लू इकोनॉमी को मजबूत कर सहकारिता क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है
मत्स्य क्षेत्र में सहकारिता, गरीब मछुआरों की समृद्धि का माध्यम बनेगी
आज दिए गये ट्रॉलर से आने वाले दिनों में भारत की मत्स्य संपदा संभावनाओं का दोहन करने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और इससे होने वाला मुनाफा कॉपरेटिव बेसिस पर हर मछुआरे के घर पहुंचेगा
भारत सरकार, मत्स्य विभाग और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर सहकारिता के माध्यम से आने वाले वर्षों में मछुवारों को मछली पकड़ने के और भी ट्रॉलर उपलब्ध कराएंगी
मुनाफे का मालिक मेहनतकश गरीब ही बने, यही सहकारिता का सफल मॉडल है
जब गरीब आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होता है, तभी देश वास्तविक अर्थों में समृद्ध होता है
मोदी सरकार एक ऐसा तंत्र बनाएगी, जो डेयरी, चीनी मिलों और बाजार समीतियों की तरह, मछुआरों के लिए काम करेगा और उनकी आर्थिक समृद्धि का कारण भी बनेगा
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देशभर के मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र में पड़ी संभावनाओं का दोहन कर कॉपरेटिव बेसिस पर मुनाफा मछुआरे भाइयो-बहनों तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है
मोदी सरकार मछलियों की प्रोसेसिंग और चिलिंग सेंटर एवं एक्सपोर्ट और कलेक्शन के जहाजों को सहकारिता से उपलब्ध कराएगी
27 OCT 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मझगांव डॉक, मुंबई में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत 'गहन सागरीय मत्स्य नौकाओं' का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजीत पवार, तथा केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में यह भारत के समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और तटीय क्षेत्रों में सहकारिता-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और ब्लू इकोनॉमी को मजबूत कर सहकारिता क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जिन 2 ट्रॉलर का लोकार्पण हुआ है उससे आने वाले दिनों में न केवल भारत की मत्स्य संपदा संभावनाओं का दोहन करने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी बल्कि सहकारिता के माध्यम से मत्स्य उघोग का मुनाफा मेहनत करने वाले हमारे गरीब मछुआरों के घर में पहुंचेगा।
सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अभी ट्रॉलर पर मछली पकड़ने का कार्य करने वाला व्यक्ति तन्खवाह पर काम करता है लेकिन अब कॉपरेटिव बेसिस पर ट्रॉलर से मछली पकड़ने से होने वाला पूरा मुनाफा पर हर मछली पकड़ने वाले के घर में पहुंचेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अभी तो इस तरह के 14 ट्रॉलर दिए जाऐंगे परन्तु केन्द्र सरकार, सहकारिता मंत्रालय और मत्स्य विभाग आने वाले समय में और भी ट्रॉलर मछली पकड़ने वाले भाइयों को कॉपरेटिव बेसिस पर देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये ट्रॉलर 25 दिन तक गहरे समुंद्र में रह सकेगा और 20 टन तक मच्छलियां ढ़ो सकेंगे। इनके बीच में कुछ बड़े जहाज भी रहेंगे जो कॉरडिनेशन का काम करेंगे और बीच से मच्छली को उठा कर किनारे तक लाऐंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि ट्रॉलर के अंदर रहने और खाने-पीने की सुविधाजनक व्यवस्था भी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि करीब 11 हजार किलोमीटर लंबे समुद्री तट पर मछली पकड़कर अपनी आजीविका चलाने वाले गरीब भाई-बहनों के लिए आने वाले दिनों में बहुत बड़ी योजना बनने वाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता का कोन्सेप्ट यही है, चाहे दूध का उत्पादन हो, मंडी या मत्स्य पालन हो, इसके मुनाफे का मालिक मेहनतकश इंसान है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रहने वाला एक गरीब जब आर्थिक रुप से संपन्न होता है तभी सही अर्थ में देश समृद्ध होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो लोग देश की समृद्धि को जीडीपी की दृष्ट्रिकोण से देखते है वो इतने बड़े देश की सामाजिक व्यवस्थाओं को नहीं समझते है। जिस देश की जनसंख्या 130 करोड़ से आगे बढ़ चुकी हो उसका ड्राइ जीडीपी देश को पूर्ण विकसित नहीं बनाता, हमें इसमें मानवीय दृष्ट्रिकोण भी लाना पड़ता है। हर व्यक्ति और हर परिवार को समृद्ध बनाने के लक्ष्य के बगैर देश समृद्ध नहीं बन सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन में भी सहकारिता हमारे सभी भाइयो-बहनों के जीवन का आधार बने इस दिशा में हम आगे बढ़ रहे है। उन्होंने बताया कि बाद में प्रोसेसिंग, एक्सपोर्ट और कलेक्शन करने वाले बड़े जहाज की भी योजना है। उन्होंने कहा प्रोसेसिंग भी वो करेंगे, चिलींग सेंटर उनके होंगे और एक्सपोर्ट भी हमारी मल्टीस्टेट एक्सपोर्ट कॉपरेटिव के माध्यम से होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मत्स्य पालन के लिए ढ़ेर सारे कार्यक्रम शुरु किए है और जिनके साकारात्मक परिणाम आये है । 2014-15 में भारत का कुल मत्स्य संपदा का उत्पादन 102 लाख टन था जो आज बढ़कर 195 लाख टन तक पहुंच गया है। घरेलू उत्पादन 67 लाख टन था जो अब 147 लाख टन हो गया है। मैरीटाइम उत्पादन 35 लाख टन से बढ़कर 48 लाख टन पहुंचा है। मीठे पानी में मत्सय पालन 119 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी के साथ 67 लाख टन से 147 लाख टन हो गया है जबकि मैरीटाइम में यह 35 लाख टन से बढ़कर 48 लाख टन हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि करीब 11 हजार किलोमीटर लंबी हमारी कोस्टलाइन मैरीटाइम उत्पादन बढ़ाने की संभावना से भारी पड़ी है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने उसका दोहन कर कॉपरेटिव बेसिस पर मुनाफा हमारे मछुआरे भाइयो-बहनों तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहां कि मोदी सरकार एक ऐसा तंत्र बनाएगी जो डेयरी, चीनी मिलों और बाजार समितियों की तरह मछुआरों के लिए काम करेगा और उनकी आर्थिक समृद्धि का कारण भी बनेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश समृद्ध सहीं मायने में तभी होता है जब हर परिवार बच्चों को अच्छी शिक्षा दे सके, अच्छा संतुलित आहार दे सके, परिवार के बूढ़े और बच्चों के अरोग्य की चिंता कर पाए और वो आत्मनिर्भर हो तभी देश संपन्न हो सकता है। ये मानवीय दृष्ट्रिकोण वाली जीडीपी पूर्ण करने के लिए कॉपरेटिव से बड़ा कोई दूसरा साधन नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के गांव को समृद्ध करने में महाराष्ट्र की गन्ना मिलों का सबसे बड़ा योगदान है । शुगर मिल का पूरा मुनाफा किसान के बैंक अकाउंट में जाता है, इसी तरह से गुजरात में आज कई लाख महिलाएं, 80 हजार करोड़ का व्यपार अमूल के माध्यम से करते है। ये 80 हजार करोड़ का पूरा मुनाफा वो अनपढ़, पशुपालन करने वाली महिला के घर में जाता है और अब तो ग्रेजूयेट बहने और ज्यादा पढ़ी-लिखी बहने भी प्रोफेशनल तरीके से पशुपालन के व्यवसाय में आगे आई, यही विचार हमारे पुरखों का था, यही विचार भारत का मूल विचार है।