Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to Enhance Fishermen Training in A & N and Lakshadweep Islands; Focus on Sashimi-Grade Tuna Handling and Export Skills
27 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, chaired a hybrid Review Meeting today in Mumbai to assess the Outreach and Capacity-building activities undertaken by the Fishery Survey of India (FSI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands.
In his address, Dr. Likhi emphasized the importance of Collaborative planning of Capacity building programmes and synergy among subordinate offices to deliver impactful and cohesive outcomes. Dr. Likhi underlined the strategic importance of the Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in India’s marine fisheries development, especially in the Tuna fishery sector. He emphasized the need for targeted interventions in capacity building, skill enhancement, and empowerment of local fishermen, enabling them to adopt modern fishing techniques and post-harvest handling technologies. Dr. Likhi further suggested that highly motivated and skilled fishermen from these regions be provided opportunities for advanced overseas training in sashimi-grade tuna handling, processing, and cold chain preservation techniques. Such initiatives, he noted, would contribute significantly towards minimizing post-harvest losses, and enhancing the export competitiveness of Indian marine products. He also highlighted the strategic role of FSI and CIFNET in strengthening marine capacity in remote island regions.
Detailed presentations by FSI and CIFNET on the ongoing activities and outreach initiatives in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands were also given during the review meeting. Discussions on enhancing the technical competencies of fishers and fisheries personnel through specialized courses, hands-on training, field-level demonstrations, technology dissemination activities aimed at improving the livelihoods of the local fishing communities etc. was also held during the review. The Review Meeting was attended by Senior officials from NFDB, ICAR, MPEDA, NABARD, NCDC, and the Department of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, along with representatives from the Island administrations and other stakeholders.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग अंदमान - निकोबार आणि लक्षद्वीप बेटांमध्ये मच्छीमारांच्या प्रशिक्षणात वाढ करणार ; सशिमी-ग्रेड टूना हाताळणी आणि निर्यात कौशल्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित
27 OCT 2025 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2025
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाचे केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज मुंबईत अंदमान-निकोबार बेटे आणि लक्षद्वीप बेटे येथे भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण आणि केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय नौवहन आणि अभियांत्रिकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थेद्वारे हाती घेतलेल्या संपर्क आणि क्षमता-बांधणी उपक्रमांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी एक संमिश्र आढावा बैठक झाली.
डॉ. लिखी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, प्रभावी आणि एकसंध परिणाम देण्यासाठी क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमांचे सहयोगी नियोजन आणि अधीनस्थ कार्यालयांमध्ये समन्वयाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. डॉ. लिखी यांनी लक्षद्वीप आणि अंदमान - निकोबार बेटांचे भारताच्या सागरी मत्स्यपालन विकासात, विशेषतः टूना मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रातले धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
त्यांनी क्षमता बांधणी, कौशल्य विकास आणि स्थानिक मच्छिमारांच्या सक्षमीकरणात लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली, ज्यामुळे त्यांना आधुनिक मासेमारी तंत्रे आणि पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट (कापणीनंतर) व्यवस्थापन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करता येईल. डॉ. लिखी यांनी पुढे असे सुचवले की या प्रदेशांमधील अत्यंत प्रेरित आणि कुशल मच्छिमारांना साशिमी-ग्रेड टूना हाताळणी, प्रक्रिया आणि शीत साखळी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये प्रगत परदेशी प्रशिक्षणासाठी संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात याव्यात . असे उपक्रम, कापणीनंतरचे नुकसान कमी करण्यात आणि भारतीय सागरी उत्पादनांची निर्यात स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतील असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. दुर्गम बेट प्रदेशांमध्ये सागरी क्षमता बळकट करण्यात एफएसआय आणि सीआयएफनेटची धोरणात्मक भूमिका देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
लक्षद्वीप आणि अंदमान -निकोबार बेटांवर सुरू आणि संपर्क उपक्रमांवर एफएसआय आणि सिफनेट कडून सविस्तर सादरीकरण देखील आढावा बैठकीत करण्यात आले. स्थानिक मासेमार समुदायांची उपजीविका सुधारण्यासाठी विशेष अभ्यासक्रम, प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण, क्षेत्रीय पातळीवरील प्रात्यक्षिके, तंत्रज्ञान प्रसार उपक्रम इत्यादींद्वारे मच्छीमार आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय कर्मचाऱ्यांची तांत्रिक क्षमता वाढविण्यावर देखील आढावा बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. एनएफडीबी, आयसीएआर, एमपीईडीए, नाबार्ड, एनसीडीसी आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बेट प्रशासन आणि इतर हितधारकांचे प्रतिनिधी आढावा बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.