Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major procurement plans for pulses and oilseeds in Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for Kharif 2025–26 season
Approval granted for 100% procurement of moong and urad, and soybean in Telangana; 100% procurement of arhar in Odisha; the largest PSS procurement of moong, urad, and soybean in Maharashtra; and approval for soybean procurement under PDPS in Madhya Pradesh
The total approved procurement amount for Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh is ₹15,095.83 crore, which will benefit lakhs of farmers across these states
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the direct benefit of procurement should reach the farmers, and proper monitoring must be ensured in this regard
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds in the states of Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for the Kharif 2025–26 season. The total approved procurement amount for these states is pegged at ₹15,095.83 crore, which will immensely benefit lakhs of farmers across the respective states.
The Union Agriculture Minister granted these approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), and other schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during a high-level virtual meeting with agriculture ministers and senior officials of these states.
After detailed discussions, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 4,430 metric tonnes (MT) of moong (green gram), accounting for 25% of the state’s total production in Telangana, under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) at a cost of ₹38.44 crore. A 100% procurement of urad (black gram) will be undertaken, while 25% procurement of soybean has also been approved. Similarly, in Odisha, 18,470 metric tonnes of arhar (red gram), representing 100% of the state’s production, has been approved under PSS with a budget allocation of ₹147.76 crore.
In Maharashtra, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 33,000 metric tonnes of moong (green gram), 3,25,680 metric tonnes of urad (black gram), and 18,50,700 metric tonnes of soybean under PSS at a total cost of ₹289.34 crore, ₹2,540.30 crore, and ₹9,860.53 crore, respectively. In addition, during the Kharif 2025–26 season in Madhya Pradesh, soybean procurement of 22,21,632 metric tonnes will be implemented under the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), with a financial implication of ₹1,775.53 crore approved by the Union Minister.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that these approvals have been granted to ensure that farmers receive better returns for their produce and to safeguard their incomes while protecting them from market fluctuations — an important step toward building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India).
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government’s top priority is to secure the income and dignity of farmers. The record procurement of pulses and oilseeds in these states for the Kharif 2025–26 season will boost agricultural production, ensure assured income for farmers, and help achieve the goal of a Self-reliant India, he said.
Shri Chouhan also stated that the government has arranged for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor through NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) and NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India), paving the way for self-reliance in the production of pulses. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the direct benefit of procurement must reach farmers and instructed that strict monitoring be ensured in this regard.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025-26 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్ లో తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ నుంచి పెద్దమొత్తంలో పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల కొనుగోలు కోసం ప్రణాళికలను ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్
తెలంగాణ నుంచి పెసర, మినుములు, సోయాబీన్ 100% కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి అనుమతి
ఒడిశా నుంచి కందిపప్పు 100% సేకరణకు ఆమోదం
మహారాష్ట్ర నుంచి ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పీఎస్ఎస్) కింద భారీగా పెసర, మినుములు, సోయాబీన్ కొనుగోలు
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో పీడీపీఎస్ కింద సోయాబీన్ కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి
తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో లక్షలాది మంది రైతులకు లాభం చేకూరేలా
మొత్తం రూ. 15,095.83 కోట్లతో కొనుగోళ్ళు
పంటల కొనుగోలు ప్రయోజనం నేరుగా రైతులకే చేరేలా సరైన పర్యవేక్షణ ఉండాలని స్పష్టం చేసిన శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025–26 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌కు సంబంధించి తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల కొనుగోలు ప్రణాళికను కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ ఆమోదించారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల కోసం మొత్తం రూ. 15,095.83 కోట్ల విలువైన కొనుగోలు ప్రణాళికకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. దీని ద్వారా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలలో లక్షలాది మంది రైతులకు విశేషంగా లాభం కలుగుతుంది.
ఈ రాష్ట్రాల వ్యవసాయ మంత్రులు, సీనియర్ అధికారులతో వర్చువల్ గా నిర్వహించిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నదాత ఆయ సంరక్షన్ అభియాన్ (పీఎం - ఆశా), వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర పథకాల కింద కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి ఈ అనుమతులను మంజూరు చేశారు.
ధరల మద్దతు పథకం (పీఎస్ఎస్) కింద తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తిలో 25% అంటే 4,430 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసలను రూ. 38.44 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ చౌహాన్ ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. అలాగే తెలంగాణా నుంచి నూరు శాతం మినముల కొనుగోలుకు, 25% సోయాబీన్ కొనుగోలుకు కూడా ఆమోదం లభించింది. ఒడిశాలో, రాష్ట్రం మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తిలో 100% అంటే 18,470 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కందులను రూ. 147.76 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపుతో పీఎస్ఎస్ కింద కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి ఆమోదం లభించింది
మహారాష్ట్రలో, పీఎస్ఎస్ కింద రూ. 289.34 కోట్లతో 33,000 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసల కొనుగోలుకు, రూ. 2540.30 కోట్లతో 3,25,680 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మినములు, రూ. 9860.53 కోట్లతో 18,50,700 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సోయాబీన్ కొనుగోలుకు శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో ప్రైస్ డిఫిషియెన్సీ పేమెంట్ స్కీమ్ (పీడీపీఎస్) కింద 22,21,632 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సోయాబీన్ కొనుగోలుకు మంత్రి ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. ఇందుకు రూ. 1,775.53 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులకు మెరుగైన రాబడి పొందడానికి, వారి ఆదాయాలను మార్కెట్ మార్పులతో కలిగే నష్టాల నుంచి కాపాడేందుకు ఈ అనుమతులు ఇచ్చినట్టు శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఇది 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' (స్వావలంబన భారతదేశం) దిశగా ఒక ముఖ్యమైన చర్య అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని, గౌరవాన్ని పరిరక్షించడం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మొట్టమొదటి ప్రాధాన్యత అని కేంద్రమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఖరీఫ్ 2025–26 సీజన్ లో ఈ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల రికార్డు స్థాయి కొనుగోలు... వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచుతుందని, రైతులకు కచ్చితమైన ఆదాయాన్ని అందిస్తుందని, స్వావలంబన భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి సహాయపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
పప్పుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వయంసమృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు మార్గాన్ని సుగమం చేస్తూ, ప్రభుత్వం నేషనల్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ మార్కెటింగ్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (నాఫెడ్), నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ కన్జ్యూమర్స్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎన్సీసీఎఫ్) ద్వారా కంది, మినుము, పప్పులను 100% కొనుగోలు చేసేలా ఏర్పాట్లు చేసిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. పంటల కొనుగోలు ప్రయోజనం నేరుగా రైతులకు చేరేలా చూడాలని, ఈ విషయంలో కఠినమైన పర్యవేక్షణ ఉండేలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ఆయన ఆదేశించారు.