Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major procurement plans for pulses and oilseeds in Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for Kharif 2025–26 season
Approval granted for 100% procurement of moong and urad, and soybean in Telangana; 100% procurement of arhar in Odisha; the largest PSS procurement of moong, urad, and soybean in Maharashtra; and approval for soybean procurement under PDPS in Madhya Pradesh
The total approved procurement amount for Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh is ₹15,095.83 crore, which will benefit lakhs of farmers across these states
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the direct benefit of procurement should reach the farmers, and proper monitoring must be ensured in this regard
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds in the states of Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for the Kharif 2025–26 season. The total approved procurement amount for these states is pegged at ₹15,095.83 crore, which will immensely benefit lakhs of farmers across the respective states.
The Union Agriculture Minister granted these approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), and other schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during a high-level virtual meeting with agriculture ministers and senior officials of these states.
After detailed discussions, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 4,430 metric tonnes (MT) of moong (green gram), accounting for 25% of the state’s total production in Telangana, under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) at a cost of ₹38.44 crore. A 100% procurement of urad (black gram) will be undertaken, while 25% procurement of soybean has also been approved. Similarly, in Odisha, 18,470 metric tonnes of arhar (red gram), representing 100% of the state’s production, has been approved under PSS with a budget allocation of ₹147.76 crore.
In Maharashtra, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 33,000 metric tonnes of moong (green gram), 3,25,680 metric tonnes of urad (black gram), and 18,50,700 metric tonnes of soybean under PSS at a total cost of ₹289.34 crore, ₹2,540.30 crore, and ₹9,860.53 crore, respectively. In addition, during the Kharif 2025–26 season in Madhya Pradesh, soybean procurement of 22,21,632 metric tonnes will be implemented under the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), with a financial implication of ₹1,775.53 crore approved by the Union Minister.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that these approvals have been granted to ensure that farmers receive better returns for their produce and to safeguard their incomes while protecting them from market fluctuations — an important step toward building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India).
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government’s top priority is to secure the income and dignity of farmers. The record procurement of pulses and oilseeds in these states for the Kharif 2025–26 season will boost agricultural production, ensure assured income for farmers, and help achieve the goal of a Self-reliant India, he said.
Shri Chouhan also stated that the government has arranged for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor through NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) and NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India), paving the way for self-reliance in the production of pulses. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the direct benefit of procurement must reach farmers and instructed that strict monitoring be ensured in this regard.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ରୟ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାରେ ମୁଗ ଏବଂ ବିରି ଓ ସୋୟାବିନର ୧୦୦% କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ହରଡ଼ ୧୦୦% କ୍ରୟ କରାଯିବ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ମୁଗ, ବିରି ଏବଂ ସୋୟାବିନର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପିଏସଏସ କ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ପିଡିପିଏସ ଅଧୀନରେ ସୋୟାବିନ୍ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ କ୍ରୟ ପରିମାଣ ଟ.୧୫,୦୯୫.୮୩ କୋଟି, ଯାହା ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେବ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କ୍ରୟର ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ତଦାରଖ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
27.10.2025 : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୟ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ କ୍ରୟ ପରିମାଣ ଟ.୧୫,୦୯୫.୮୩ କୋଟି ହେବ, ଯାହା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତା ଆୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ୍-ଆଶା) ଓ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଟ.୩୮.୪୪ କୋଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୋଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୨୫% ପାଇଁ ୪୪୩୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ (ଏମଟି) ମୁଗ କ୍ରୟକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୧୦୦% ବିରି କ୍ରୟ କରାଯିବ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ୨୫% ସୋୟାବିନ୍ କ୍ରୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି, ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ, ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୧୦୦% ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ୧୮,୪୭୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ହରଡ଼ କୁ ପିଏସ୍ଏସ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାର ବଜେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଟ.୧୪୭.୭୬ କୋଟି।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ପିଏସ୍ଏସ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ୩୩,୦୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ମୁଗ, ୩,୨୫,୬୮୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ବିରି ଏବଂ ୧୮,୫୦,୭୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ସୋୟାବିନ୍ କ୍ରୟକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ଟ.୨୮୯.୩୪ କୋଟି, ଟ.୨,୫୪୦.୩୦ କୋଟି ଏବଂ ଟ.୯,୮୬୦.୫୩ କୋଟି। ଏହା ସହିତ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଋତୁରେ, ପ୍ରାଇସ୍ ଡେଫିସିଏନ୍ସି ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସ୍କିମ୍ (ପିଡିପିଏସ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୨,୨୧,୬୩୨ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ସୋୟାବିନ୍ କ୍ରୟ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଟ.୧୭୭୫.୫୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଉତ୍ତମ ଲାଭ ପାଇବା ଏବଂ ବଜାରର ଉତ୍ଥାନ-ପତନରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି - ଏହା ଏକ 'ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ' ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହେଉଛି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା। ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ତୈଳବୀଜର ରେକର୍ଡ କ୍ରୟ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଆୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ନାଫେଡ୍ (ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ସମବାୟ ବିପଣନ ମହାସଂଘ) ଏବଂ ଏନସିସିଏଫ (ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ମହାସଂଘ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୦୦% ହରଡ଼, ବିରି ଏବଂ ମସୁର କ୍ରୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ରୟର ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କଡ଼ା ତଦାରଖ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।