Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major procurement plans for pulses and oilseeds in Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for Kharif 2025–26 season
Approval granted for 100% procurement of moong and urad, and soybean in Telangana; 100% procurement of arhar in Odisha; the largest PSS procurement of moong, urad, and soybean in Maharashtra; and approval for soybean procurement under PDPS in Madhya Pradesh
The total approved procurement amount for Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh is ₹15,095.83 crore, which will benefit lakhs of farmers across these states
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the direct benefit of procurement should reach the farmers, and proper monitoring must be ensured in this regard
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds in the states of Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for the Kharif 2025–26 season. The total approved procurement amount for these states is pegged at ₹15,095.83 crore, which will immensely benefit lakhs of farmers across the respective states.
The Union Agriculture Minister granted these approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), and other schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during a high-level virtual meeting with agriculture ministers and senior officials of these states.
After detailed discussions, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 4,430 metric tonnes (MT) of moong (green gram), accounting for 25% of the state’s total production in Telangana, under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) at a cost of ₹38.44 crore. A 100% procurement of urad (black gram) will be undertaken, while 25% procurement of soybean has also been approved. Similarly, in Odisha, 18,470 metric tonnes of arhar (red gram), representing 100% of the state’s production, has been approved under PSS with a budget allocation of ₹147.76 crore.
In Maharashtra, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 33,000 metric tonnes of moong (green gram), 3,25,680 metric tonnes of urad (black gram), and 18,50,700 metric tonnes of soybean under PSS at a total cost of ₹289.34 crore, ₹2,540.30 crore, and ₹9,860.53 crore, respectively. In addition, during the Kharif 2025–26 season in Madhya Pradesh, soybean procurement of 22,21,632 metric tonnes will be implemented under the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), with a financial implication of ₹1,775.53 crore approved by the Union Minister.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that these approvals have been granted to ensure that farmers receive better returns for their produce and to safeguard their incomes while protecting them from market fluctuations — an important step toward building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India).
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government’s top priority is to secure the income and dignity of farmers. The record procurement of pulses and oilseeds in these states for the Kharif 2025–26 season will boost agricultural production, ensure assured income for farmers, and help achieve the goal of a Self-reliant India, he said.
Shri Chouhan also stated that the government has arranged for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor through NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) and NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India), paving the way for self-reliance in the production of pulses. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the direct benefit of procurement must reach farmers and instructed that strict monitoring be ensured in this regard.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी 2025-26 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, ओदिशा आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील डाळी तसेच तेलबियांच्या प्रमुख खरेदी योजनांना दिली मंजुरी
महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, ओदिशा आणि मध्य प्रदेशासाठी मंजूर झालेली खरेदीसाठीची एकूण रक्कम 15,095.83 कोटी रुपये असून या राज्यांतील लाखो शेतकऱ्यांना याचा फायदा मिळणार
या खरेदीचा थेट लाभ शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचायला हवा आणि या संदर्भात योग्य देखरेख केली जाईल याची खात्री करून घ्यायला हवी - केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
27 OCT 2025 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी 2025-26 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा,ओदिशा आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील डाळी तसेच तेलबियांच्या प्रमुख खरेदी योजनांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या राज्यांसाठी मंजूर झालेली खरेदीसाठीची एकूण रक्कम 15,095.83 कोटी रुपये असून संबंधित राज्यांतील लाखो शेतकऱ्यांना याचा मोठा फायदा मिळणार आहे.
या राज्यांचे कृषीमंत्री तसेच ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्यासमवेत आभासी पद्धतीने झालेल्या एका उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीदरम्यान केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-एएएसएचए) तसेच केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या इतर योजनांच्या अंतर्गत केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांनी या विविध खरेदी प्रक्रियांना मंजुरी दिली.
केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी महाराष्ट्रात मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत एकूण 289.34 कोटी रुपये, 2,540.30 कोटी रुपये, आणि 9,860.53 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह अनुक्रमे 33,000 मेट्रिक टन मूग, 3,25,680 मेट्रिक टन उडीद आणि 18,50,700 मेट्रिक टन सोयाबीन यांच्या खरेदीला मान्यता दिली.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांनी घेतलेल्या पिकांतून चांगले उत्पन्न मिळावे आणि बाजारपेठेतील धान्याच्या दरामध्‍ये होणा-या चढउतारांपासून त्यांचे संरक्षण व्हावे यासाठी ही मंजुरी देण्यात आली -'आत्मनिर्भर म्हणजेच स्वावलंबी भारताच्या उभारणीच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न आणि प्रतिष्ठा सुरक्षित करणे आहे. 2025-26 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी या राज्यांमध्ये डाळी आणि तेलबियांची विक्रमी खरेदी केली गेली तर कृषी उत्पादन वाढणार आहे. तसेच शेतकऱ्यांसाठी निश्चित उत्पन्न सुनिश्चित होईल आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे ध्येय साध्य होण्‍यास मदत मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
याप्रसंगी शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी असेही सांगितले की, सरकारने नाफेड (नॅशनल अ‍ॅग्रिकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया) आणि एनसीसीएफ (नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह कंझ्युमर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया) द्वारे तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर या डाळींची शंभर टक्के खरेदी करण्याची व्यवस्था केली आहे. त्यामुळे डाळींच्या उत्पादनात देश स्‍वावलंबी बनण्‍याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल. या खरेदीचा थेट फायदा शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचला पाहिजे यावर मंत्री चौहान यांनी भर दिला आणि या संदर्भात कडक देखरेख ठेवण्याचे निर्देश दिले.