Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major procurement plans for pulses and oilseeds in Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for Kharif 2025–26 season
Approval granted for 100% procurement of moong and urad, and soybean in Telangana; 100% procurement of arhar in Odisha; the largest PSS procurement of moong, urad, and soybean in Maharashtra; and approval for soybean procurement under PDPS in Madhya Pradesh
The total approved procurement amount for Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh is ₹15,095.83 crore, which will benefit lakhs of farmers across these states
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the direct benefit of procurement should reach the farmers, and proper monitoring must be ensured in this regard
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds in the states of Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for the Kharif 2025–26 season. The total approved procurement amount for these states is pegged at ₹15,095.83 crore, which will immensely benefit lakhs of farmers across the respective states.
The Union Agriculture Minister granted these approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), and other schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during a high-level virtual meeting with agriculture ministers and senior officials of these states.
After detailed discussions, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 4,430 metric tonnes (MT) of moong (green gram), accounting for 25% of the state’s total production in Telangana, under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) at a cost of ₹38.44 crore. A 100% procurement of urad (black gram) will be undertaken, while 25% procurement of soybean has also been approved. Similarly, in Odisha, 18,470 metric tonnes of arhar (red gram), representing 100% of the state’s production, has been approved under PSS with a budget allocation of ₹147.76 crore.
In Maharashtra, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 33,000 metric tonnes of moong (green gram), 3,25,680 metric tonnes of urad (black gram), and 18,50,700 metric tonnes of soybean under PSS at a total cost of ₹289.34 crore, ₹2,540.30 crore, and ₹9,860.53 crore, respectively. In addition, during the Kharif 2025–26 season in Madhya Pradesh, soybean procurement of 22,21,632 metric tonnes will be implemented under the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), with a financial implication of ₹1,775.53 crore approved by the Union Minister.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that these approvals have been granted to ensure that farmers receive better returns for their produce and to safeguard their incomes while protecting them from market fluctuations — an important step toward building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India).
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government’s top priority is to secure the income and dignity of farmers. The record procurement of pulses and oilseeds in these states for the Kharif 2025–26 season will boost agricultural production, ensure assured income for farmers, and help achieve the goal of a Self-reliant India, he said.
Shri Chouhan also stated that the government has arranged for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor through NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) and NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India), paving the way for self-reliance in the production of pulses. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the direct benefit of procurement must reach farmers and instructed that strict monitoring be ensured in this regard.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीफ 2025–26 के लिए तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश में दलहन-तिलहन की बड़ी खरीद योजनाओं को दी मंजूरी
तेलंगाना के किसानों के लिए मूंग, उड़द 100% व सोयाबीन खरीद की स्वीकृति, ओडिशा को अरहर की 100% खरीद और महाराष्ट्र में मूंग, उड़द 100% एवं सोयाबीन की सबसे बड़ी PSS खरीद तथा मध्य प्रदेश में सोयाबीन के लिए PDPS में दी स्वीकृति
तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के लिए स्वीकृत कुल खरीद राशि ₹15095.83 करोड़ है, जिससे संबंधित राज्यों के लाखों किसानों को व्यापक लाभ मिलेगा
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बोले– उपज खरीदी का सीधा लाभ किसानों को मिलना चाहिए, इस संबंध में निगरानी रखी जाएं
27 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीफ सीजन 2025–26 के लिए तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र तथा मध्य प्रदेश में दालों एवं तिलहनों की खरीदी योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन राज्यों के लिए स्वीकृत कुल खरीद राशि ₹15095.83 करोड़ है, जिससे संबंधित राज्यों के लाखों किसानों को व्यापक लाभ मिलेगा। आज इन राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उच्चस्तरीय वर्चुअल बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (PM-AASHA) सहित कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण की योजनाओं के तहत ये स्वीकृतियां प्रदान की।
बैठक में चर्चा के बाद केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने तेलंगाना राज्य में मूंग (ग्रीन ग्राम) की कुल 4,430 मीट्रिक टन (जो राज्य उत्पादन का 25% है) खरीद मूल्य समर्थन योजना (PSS) के अंतर्गत ₹38.44 करोड़ की राशि पर स्वीकृति दी। उड़द (ब्लैकग्राम) की शत-प्रतिशत खरीद होगी, वहीं सोयाबीन की 25 प्रतिशत खरीद की स्वीकृति दी गई है। इसी प्रकार, ओडिशा राज्य में अरहर (रेड ग्राम) की 18,470 मीट्रिक टन (राज्य उत्पादन का 100%) खरीद को PSS के तहत ₹147.76 करोड़ के बजट के साथ मंजूरी दी है।
महाराष्ट्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने मूंग (ग्रीन ग्राम) की 33,000 मीट्रिक टन, उड़द (ब्लैक ग्राम) की 3,25,680 मीट्रिक टन और सोयाबीन की 18,50,700 मीट्रिक टन कुल मात्रा को PSS के अंतर्गत क्रमशः ₹289.34 करोड़, ₹2540.30 करोड़ और ₹9,860.53 करोड़ की कुल लागत पर मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा, मध्य प्रदेश में खरीफ 2025–26 के दौरान सोयाबीन की 22,21,632 मीट्रिक टन की मूल्य अंतर भुगतान योजना (PDPS) के तहत लागू होगी, जिसके लिए ₹1,775.53 करोड़ के वित्तीय प्रभाव की स्वीकृति केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि ये मंजूरियां इसलिए दी गई हैं ताकि किसानों को उनकी फसल पर बेहतर लाभ मिल सके और उनकी आय का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित हो, साथ ही किसानों को बाजार के उतार-चढ़ाव से सुरक्षा मिले जो कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की आय और सम्मान की सुरक्षा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खरीफ सीजन 2025-26 के लिए इन राज्यों में दलहन और तिलहन की रिकॉर्ड खरीद से अनाज उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, किसानों को सुनिश्चित आय मिलेगी और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का लक्ष्य साकार होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की खरीद राज्य उत्पादन के 100% तक करने की व्यवस्था NAFED NCCF के माध्यम से की है, जिससे दलहन उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता का रास्ता खुलेगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उपज खरीदी का सीधा लाभ किसानों को ही मिलना चाहिए, इस संबंध में निगरानी रखी जाएं।