Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Sets Sail Towards a Green and Global Maritime Future: MoPSW Leads Day 1 of India Maritime Week 2025 with Landmark MoUs Worth ₹55,000 Crore
India and Netherlands Sign MoU on Maritime Cooperation and Green Digital Sea Corridor to Drive Sustainable Port Growth
27 OCT 2025 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 October 2025
India Maritime Week 2025 opened in Mumbai with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) leading a series of landmark agreements and global collaborations focused on sustainability, innovation, and investment in the maritime sector. The inaugural Ministerial Plenary, chaired by Shri Shantanu Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and addressed by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, brought together maritime ministers and delegates from over ten nations, including Norway, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Mauritius, and Sri Lanka.
Addressing the plenary, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal described India Maritime Week as a turning point in India’s maritime journey, reaffirming India’s goal to triple its global trade share by 2047 through policy reforms, digitalisation, and capacity expansion. Shri Shantanu Thakur emphasised that skilling and sustainability are at the heart of India’s maritime transformation, aimed at building a smart, green, and globally connected ecosystem that empowers industry while protecting the environment.
A major highlight of the day was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Maritime Cooperation between India and the Netherlands, along with a Letter of Intent on the establishment of a Green and Digital Sea Corridor connecting Indian ports with the Port of Rotterdam. These initiatives will promote cooperation in clean fuels such as hydrogen, ammonia, and methanol, along with digital port operations and logistics innovation, marking a significant step toward maritime decarbonisation and sustainable connectivity between the two countries.
Several business MoUs were also signed and exchanged in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and other dignitaries. These include an MoU between Invest International and Indian Bank & ICICI Bank for cooperation in maritime financing; an MoU exchange between Dutch Climate Fund Managers and their Indian counterpart regarding India’s Maritime Development Fund; an MoU between MARIN (Maritime Research Institute Netherlands) and the National Centre of Excellence for Green Ports and Shipping for joint research on green shipping technologies; and an MoU between the Port of Rotterdam and the Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla Port) for institutional cooperation and digital knowledge exchange. A Dutch-funded market study titled “Indian Ports: Enabling Smart and Sustainable Port Development,” prepared by KPMG, was also launched to assess India’s port infrastructure and identify opportunities for green and digital transformation.
Additionally, MoUs worth about ₹55,000 crore were signed with leading global and Indian companies, including Adani Ports and SEZ Ltd., JSW Infrastructure Ltd., Chowgule & Co. Pvt. Ltd., Synergy Shipbuilders & Dock Ltd., Goa Shipyard Ltd., Abu Dhabi Ports Group, and Echandia Marine AB. These partnerships focus on port expansion, shipyard infrastructure, skill development, and green shipbuilding initiatives.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the MoUs and partnerships signed today reflect India’s integrated approach to building a clean, connected, and globally competitive maritime future. Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur added that India Maritime Week 2025 demonstrates how global partnerships and state-level innovation together are shaping the maritime vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, also addressed the session on “Innovative Mechanisms for Ship Financing,” highlighting the maritime sector’s USD 1 trillion potential and calling for adoption of innovative financial models such as TOT, InvITs, and PPPs to attract private investment. He also released the CMEG (RIS) – India Maritime Report 2025-26 titled “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision: India’s Maritime Strides.”
The Goa State Session, organised by the Mormugao Port Authority, was graced by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, and witnessed the launch of the Goa Maritime Vision Document along with MoUs worth ₹3,525 crore in LNG and solar infrastructure, as well as ₹6,163 crore in strategic port projects. The day also hosted the Sagarmanthan: Great Oceans Dialogue and Amrit Kaal Sessions on ship financing and registration, drawing participation from global experts, financiers, and policymakers.
In addition, state sessions on Gujarat, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands highlighted the potential areas of growth in the maritime sector and showcased regional strengths and opportunities for investment and collaboration.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारताची हरित आणि जागतिक सागरी भविष्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल सुरू : इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक 2025 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने केले 55,000 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करार
शाश्वत बंदर विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत आणि नेदरलँड्सने सागरी सहकार्य आणि हरित डिजिटल सागरी कॉरिडॉरसंबंधी सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
27 OCT 2025 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2025
मुंबई येथे आजपासून सुरु झालेल्या इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक 2025 मध्ये बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने सागरी क्षेत्रात शाश्वतता, नवोन्मेष आणि गुंतवणूकीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत अनेक ऐतिहासिक करार तसेच जागतिक सहकार्यांबाबत दस्तावेजांवर स्वाक्षरी केली. बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा संबोधित मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण बैठकीत नॉर्वे, नेदरलँड्स, सौदी अरेबिया, मॉरिशस आणि श्रीलंका यासह दहाहून अधिक देशांचे सागरी मंत्री आणि प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले होते.
पूर्ण बैठकीला संबोधित करताना, सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक हा भारताच्या सागरी प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे नमूद केले, धोरणात्मक सुधारणा, डिजिटलायझेशन आणि क्षमता विस्ताराच्या माध्यमातून 2047 पर्यंत जागतिक व्यापारातील आपला वाटा तिप्पट करण्याचे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले.कौशल्य आणि शाश्वतता ही भारताच्या सागरी परिवर्तनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करताना उद्योगांना सक्षम बनवणारी स्मार्ट, हरित आणि जागतिक स्तरावर जोडलेली परिसंस्था तयार करणे हा आहे यावर शंतनू ठाकूर यांनी भर दिला.
या दिवसाचे एक प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणजे भारत आणि नेदरलँड्स यांच्यातील सागरी सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू) आणि भारतीय बंदरांना ‘रॉटरडॅम’ बंदराशी जोडणारा हरित आणि डिजिटल सागरी कॉरिडॉर स्थापन करण्याबाबतचा आशयपत्र तयार करणे हे होते; या उपक्रमांमुळे हायड्रोजन, अमोनिया आणि मिथेनॉलसारख्या स्वच्छ इंधन वापराच्या सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. तसेच बंदरांचे संपूर्ण कामकाज डिजिटल होईल आणि वाहतूक व्यवस्‍थेमध्‍ये नवोन्मेषी कल्पनांचा वापरही केला जाईल. या दोन्ही देशांमधील सागरी ‘डी-कार्बोनायझेशन’ आणि शाश्वत संपर्क व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्‍याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये सर्वानंद सोनोवाल आणि इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत अनेक व्यावसायिक सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी झाली आणि करांराची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली. यामध्ये सागरी वित्तपुरवठ्यात सहकार्यासाठी ‘इन्व्हेस्ट इंटरनॅशनल’ आणि इंडियन बँक आणि आयसीआयसीआय बँक यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाले. भारताच्या सागरी विकास निधीबाबत ‘डच क्लायमेट फंड मॅनेजर्स’ आणि त्यांचे भारतीय समकक्ष यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाला. हरित जहाज तंत्रज्ञानावरील संयुक्त संशोधनासाठी मरीन (मेरीटाइम रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट नेदरलँड्स) आणि नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स फॉर ग्रीन पोर्ट्स अँड शिपिंग यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाले. तसचे संस्थात्मक सहकार्य आणि डिजिटल ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी रॉटरडॅम बंदर आणि दीनदयाळ बंदर प्राधिकरण (कांडला बंदर) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार यांचा यामध्‍ये समावेश आहे.
त्यासोबतच, अदानी पोर्टस आणि एसईझेड, जेएसडब्ल्यू इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, चौघुले आणि कं., सिनर्जी शिपबिल्डर्स आणि डॉक, गोवा शिपयार्ड, अबू धाबी पोर्टस ग्रुप तसेच एचंडीया मरीन एबी यांसह अनेक प्रमुख जागतिक आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांसोबत 55,000 कोटी रुपयांचे सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले. बंदराचा विस्तार, जहाजबांधणीसंबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा, कौशल्यविकास तसेच हरित जहाजबांधणी उपक्रम यांवर या भागीदारींमध्ये अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी सागरी क्षेत्रामध्ये असलेली 1 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्सची क्षमता अधोरेखित करत तसेच खासगी क्षेत्राकडून गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी टीओटी, इन्व्हीआयटीज आणि सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारी यांसारख्या नाविन्यपूर्ण वित्तीय नमुन्यांच्या स्वीकाराचे आवाहन करत “जहाजविषयक वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण यंत्रणा” या सत्राला देखील संबोधित केले.
मार्मागोवा बंदर प्राधिकरणाने आयोजित केलेल्या गोवा राज्याच्या सत्रामध्ये गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत सहभागी झाले. या सत्रादरम्यान गोवा सागरी संकल्पना दस्तावेजाच्या अनावरणासह, एलएनजी आणि सौर पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात 3,525 कोटी रुपयांचे आणि धोरणात्मक बंदर प्रकल्पांमध्ये 6,163 कोटी रुपयांचे सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले.
याशिवाय, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओदिशा आणि अंदमान तसेच निकोबार बेटांच्या राज्य सत्रांमध्ये संबंधित राज्यांतील सागरी क्षेत्रांमध्ये असलेली विकासाची संभाव्य क्षेत्रे अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आणि या क्षेत्रांतील प्रादेशिक सामर्थ्य आणि गुंतवणूक तसेच सहयोगाच्या संधींचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले.