Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mumbai on 29th October
PM to address Maritime Leaders Conclave and Chair the Global Maritime CEO Forum at India Maritime Week 2025
India Maritime Week 2025 showcases India’s strategic vision to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy
Participation of over 85 countries, with more than 1,00,000 delegates, 350+ international speakers in India Maritime Week 2025
27 OCT 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai on 29th October 2025, and at around 4:00 PM, he will address the Maritime Leaders Conclave and chair the Global Maritime CEO Forum at India Maritime Week 2025, being held at the NESCO Exhibition Centre, Mumbai.
The Global Maritime CEO Forum, the flagship event of India Maritime Week 2025, will bring together CEOs of global maritime companies, major investors, policy-makers, innovators, and international partners to deliberate on the future of the global maritime ecosystem. The Forum will serve as a key platform for dialogue on sustainable maritime growth, resilient supply chains, green shipping, and inclusive blue economy strategies.
The Prime Minister’s participation reflects his deep commitment to an ambitious, future-oriented maritime transformation, aligned with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. This long-term vision, built on four strategic pillars — port-led development, shipping and shibuilding, seamless logistics, and maritime skill-building — aims to position India among the world’s leading maritime powers. India Maritime Week 2025 serves as the Government of India’s premier global platform to translate this vision into action, bringing together leading stakeholders across shipping, ports, shipbuilding, cruise tourism, and blue economy finance.
Being organised from 27th to 31st October 2025, under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic roadmap to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy. IMW 2025 will draw participation from over 85 countries, featuring more than 1,00,000 delegates, 500+ exhibitors and 350+ international speakers.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বই সফর করবেন ২৯ অক্টোবর
27 OCT 2025 10:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৯ অক্টোবর মুম্বই সফর করবেন। মুম্বইয়ে নেসকো প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রে ইন্ডিয়ান মেরিটাইম উইক ২০২৫ – এর উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেরিটাইম লিডার্স কনক্লেভে ভাষণ দেবেন বিকেল ৪টে নাগাদ এবং তিনি গ্লোবাল মেরিটাইম সিইও ফোরামেও পৌরোহিত্য করবেন।
গ্লোবাল মেরিটাইম সিইও ফোরাম ইন্ডিয়া মেরিটাইম উইক উদযাপনে একটি প্রথম সারির অনুষ্ঠান। এখানে বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির সমুদ্র সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানীগুলির সিইও, প্রধান বিনিয়োগকারী, নীতি-নির্ধারক, উদ্ভাবক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদাররা বিশ্ব সমুদ্র পরিমণ্ডলের ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। সুস্থায়ী সমুদ্র বিকাশ,স্থিতিস্থাপক সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জাহাজ চলাচল এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নীল অর্থনীতির কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনার এক মূল মঞ্চ হিসেবে তা দেখা দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ভবিষ্যৎ সম্বন্ধীয় সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তর, যা ২০৪৭ সালে সমুদ্র-ভিত্তিক অমৃতকাল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত। দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ৪টি মূল কৌশলগত স্তম্ভের উপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত, যা হ’ল – বন্দর-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন, জাহাজ চলাচল, জাহাজ নির্মাণ, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন লজিস্টিক্স এবং সমুদ্রক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ। এগুলি ভারত’কে বিশ্বের অগ্রবর্তী সমুদ্র শক্তি হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করবে। ইন্ডিয়া মেরিটাইম উইক (আইএমডব্লিউ) ২০২৫ ভারত সরকারের প্রথম সারির এক বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চ, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবধারাকে বাস্তবে রূপায়ণের পথে জাহাজ চলাচল, বন্দর, জাহাজ নির্মাণ, ক্রজ পর্যটন এবং নীল অর্থনীতিতে বিনিয়োগকে ঘিরে প্রথম সারির অংশীদারদের একত্রিত করবে।
২৭ – ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনের বিষয় হ’ল – সমুদ্রগুলির সঙ্গে ঐক্য সম্বন্ধ এবং এক সামুদ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গড়ে তোলা। এটি ভারতের কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনাকে তুলে ধরে বিশ্ব মেরিটাইম হাব হিসেবে নীল অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্বের জায়গা করে দেবে। আইএমডব্লিউ ২০২৫ – এ ৮৫টিরও বেশি দেশ, ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি, ৫০০ জনেরও বেশি প্রদর্শক এবং ৩৫০ জনেরও বেশি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বক্তা যোগ দেবেন।