Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority released ₹55 Lakh to Farmers of Red Sanders in Tamil Nadu
28 OCT 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework for promoting the sustainable use of India’s biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹55 lakh to 18 farmers/ cultivators of Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) in Tamil Nadu through the State Biodiversity Board. These farmers belong to 8 villages namely Kannabhiran nagar, Kothur, Vembedu, Siruniyum, Goonipalayam, Ammambakkam, Alikuzhi, Thimmaboopola puram under Tiruvallur District.
This first-of-its-kind benefit sharing initiative to farmers/ cultivators marks a historic step towards inclusive biodiversity conservation. It builds upon the NBA’s earlier release of ABS share of ₹48.00 crores to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department, Karnataka Forest Department and Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for protection and conservation of Red sanders.
This initiative stems from the recommendations of an Expert Committee on Red Sanders constituted by the NBA in 2015. It prepared a comprehensive report titled ‘Policy for Conservation, Sustainable Use and Fair and Equitable Benefit Sharing Arising from the Utilisation of Red Sanders’. One of the key outcomes of the Committee’s recommendations was the 2019 policy relaxation by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), permitting the export of Red Sanders from cultivated sources. It is a significant boost for farm-based conservation and trade.
Red Sanders, an endemic species to Eastern Ghats found in Andhra Pradesh alone, has ecological, economic, and cultural significance. It is also cultivated in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha and other States. Promoting cultivated Red Sanders not only supports farmer’s livelihood, but also helps to meet the growing market demand through legally sourced and sustainably grown Red Sanders, thereby reducing pressure on wild populations of the species.
This benefit-sharing model reinforces community participation in conservation while ensuring that those safeguarding biodiversity are duly compensated. The NBA is committed to link conservation with livelihoods, strengthening community stewardship, and ensuring that the custodians of biodiversity receive their rightful share of the benefits by safeguarding one of India’s most valued and endemic tree species for future generations.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் செம்மரங்களை வளர்க்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் ரூ.55 லட்சம் விடுவித்தது
28 OCT 2025 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் உயிரி வளங்களின் நீடித்த பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அணுகல் மற்றும் பயன் பகிர்வு கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், சிறப்புமிக்க முன்முயற்சியாக மாநில பல்லுயிர் வாரியம் மூலம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் செம்மரங்கள் வளர்ப்பு விவசாயிகள் 18 பேருக்கு தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் ரூ.55 லட்சம் விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்த விவசாயிகள் திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தின் கண்ணபிரான் நகர், கோத்தூர், வேம்பேடு, சிறுணியம், கூனிப்பாளையம், அம்மாம்பாக்கம், அல்லிக்குழி, திம்மபூபாலாபுரம் ஆகிய 8 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களாவர்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு முதல் முறையாக வழங்கப்படும் பயன் பங்களிப்பு முன்முயற்சி, உள்ளடக்கிய பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கிய வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது. முன்னதாக, தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் அணுகல் மற்றும் பயன் பங்களிப்பாக, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச வனத்துறை, கர்நாடகா வனத்துறை, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மாநில உயிரிப் பாதுகாப்பு வாரியம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு செம்மரங்கள் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக ரூ.48 கோடியை விடுவித்தது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி, 2015-ம் ஆண்டு தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் அமைத்த செம்மரங்கள் தொடர்பான நிபுணர் குழுவின் பரிந்துரையாகும். இக்குழு, பாதுகாப்பு, நீடித்த பயன்பாட்டிற்கான கொள்கை மற்றும் செம்மரங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதிலிருந்து நியாயமான, சமமான பயன் பங்களிப்பு என்ற தலைப்பில், விரிவான அறிக்கையைத் தாக்கல் செய்தது. இக்குழுவின் முக்கியப் பரிந்துரைப்படி, வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம், 2019 கொள்கை தளர்வு மூலம், செம்மரங்கள் விளைவிக்கும் பகுதியிலிருந்து அதை ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அனுமதித்தது. இது செம்மரங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்திற்கு பெரும் ஊக்கம் அளித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183201