Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority released ₹55 Lakh to Farmers of Red Sanders in Tamil Nadu
28 OCT 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework for promoting the sustainable use of India’s biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹55 lakh to 18 farmers/ cultivators of Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) in Tamil Nadu through the State Biodiversity Board. These farmers belong to 8 villages namely Kannabhiran nagar, Kothur, Vembedu, Siruniyum, Goonipalayam, Ammambakkam, Alikuzhi, Thimmaboopola puram under Tiruvallur District.
This first-of-its-kind benefit sharing initiative to farmers/ cultivators marks a historic step towards inclusive biodiversity conservation. It builds upon the NBA’s earlier release of ABS share of ₹48.00 crores to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department, Karnataka Forest Department and Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for protection and conservation of Red sanders.
This initiative stems from the recommendations of an Expert Committee on Red Sanders constituted by the NBA in 2015. It prepared a comprehensive report titled ‘Policy for Conservation, Sustainable Use and Fair and Equitable Benefit Sharing Arising from the Utilisation of Red Sanders’. One of the key outcomes of the Committee’s recommendations was the 2019 policy relaxation by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), permitting the export of Red Sanders from cultivated sources. It is a significant boost for farm-based conservation and trade.
Red Sanders, an endemic species to Eastern Ghats found in Andhra Pradesh alone, has ecological, economic, and cultural significance. It is also cultivated in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha and other States. Promoting cultivated Red Sanders not only supports farmer’s livelihood, but also helps to meet the growing market demand through legally sourced and sustainably grown Red Sanders, thereby reducing pressure on wild populations of the species.
This benefit-sharing model reinforces community participation in conservation while ensuring that those safeguarding biodiversity are duly compensated. The NBA is committed to link conservation with livelihoods, strengthening community stewardship, and ensuring that the custodians of biodiversity receive their rightful share of the benefits by safeguarding one of India’s most valued and endemic tree species for future generations.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 55 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
28 OCT 2025 11:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਏ) ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ (ਪਟੇਰੋਕਾਰਪਸ ਸੈਂਟਾਲੀਨਸ) (Pterocarpus santalinus) ਦੇ 18 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ/ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 55 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ (ਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤਿਰੂਵੱਲੂਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਨਭੀਰਨ ਨਗਰ, ਕੋਥੁਰ, ਵੇਮਬੇਡੂ, ਸਿਰਨਿਅਮ, ਗੂਨੀਪਲਾਯਮ, ਅੰਮਾਮਬੱਕਮ, ਅਲੀਕੁਝੀ ਅਤੇ ਥਿਮਾਬੂਪੋਲਾ ਪੁਰਮ ਨਾਮਕ 8 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ/ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲਾਭ-ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 48.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਨੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 55 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ‘ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਫਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਧਦੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਲਾਭ-ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਮਾਡਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇ। ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਮਿਲੇ।