Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority released ₹55 Lakh to Farmers of Red Sanders in Tamil Nadu
28 OCT 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework for promoting the sustainable use of India’s biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹55 lakh to 18 farmers/ cultivators of Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) in Tamil Nadu through the State Biodiversity Board. These farmers belong to 8 villages namely Kannabhiran nagar, Kothur, Vembedu, Siruniyum, Goonipalayam, Ammambakkam, Alikuzhi, Thimmaboopola puram under Tiruvallur District.
This first-of-its-kind benefit sharing initiative to farmers/ cultivators marks a historic step towards inclusive biodiversity conservation. It builds upon the NBA’s earlier release of ABS share of ₹48.00 crores to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department, Karnataka Forest Department and Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for protection and conservation of Red sanders.
This initiative stems from the recommendations of an Expert Committee on Red Sanders constituted by the NBA in 2015. It prepared a comprehensive report titled ‘Policy for Conservation, Sustainable Use and Fair and Equitable Benefit Sharing Arising from the Utilisation of Red Sanders’. One of the key outcomes of the Committee’s recommendations was the 2019 policy relaxation by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), permitting the export of Red Sanders from cultivated sources. It is a significant boost for farm-based conservation and trade.
Red Sanders, an endemic species to Eastern Ghats found in Andhra Pradesh alone, has ecological, economic, and cultural significance. It is also cultivated in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha and other States. Promoting cultivated Red Sanders not only supports farmer’s livelihood, but also helps to meet the growing market demand through legally sourced and sustainably grown Red Sanders, thereby reducing pressure on wild populations of the species.
This benefit-sharing model reinforces community participation in conservation while ensuring that those safeguarding biodiversity are duly compensated. The NBA is committed to link conservation with livelihoods, strengthening community stewardship, and ensuring that the custodians of biodiversity receive their rightful share of the benefits by safeguarding one of India’s most valued and endemic tree species for future generations.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने तमिलनाडु में लाल चंदन की खेती करने वाले किसानों को 55 लाख रुपये जारी किए
28 OCT 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु में लाल चंदन (प्टेरोकार्पस सैंटालिनस) के 18 किसानों/कृषकों को 55 लाख रुपये जारी किए हैं। ऐसा भारत के जैविक संसाधनों के निरंतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण (एबीएस) ढांचे के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत किया गया। ये किसान तिरुवल्लूर जिले के कन्नभिरन नगर, कोथुर, वेम्बेडु, सिरुनीयुम, गूनीपलायम, अम्माम्बक्कम, अलीकुझी और थिम्माबूपोला पुरम नामक 8 गांवों के निवासी हैं।
किसानों/कृषकों के लिए अपनी तरह की यह पहली लाभ-साझाकरण पहल समावेशी जैव विविधता संरक्षण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। यह एनबीए की ओर से पहले आंध्र प्रदेश वन विभाग, कर्नाटक वन विभाग और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड को लाल चंदन की सुरक्षा और संवर्धन हेतु जारी किए गए 48.00 करोड़ रुपये के एबीएस अंशदान के अतिरिक्त है।
एनबीए ने 2015 में लाल चंदन पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति गठित की थी जिसकी सिफारिश पर किसानों को 55 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए है। समिति ने 'लाल चंदन के उपयोग से उत्पन्न संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग और उचित एवं न्यायसंगत लाभ बंटवारे की नीति' शीर्षक से एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट तैयार की। समिति की सिफारिशों का एक प्रमुख परिणाम विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा 2019 में नीतिगत छूट देना था, जिससे खेती वाले स्रोतों से लाल चंदन के निर्यात की अनुमति मिल गई। यह कृषि-आधारित संरक्षण और व्यापार को एक महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा है।
लाल चंदन पूर्वी घाटों की एक स्थानिक प्रजाति है, जो केवल आंध्र प्रदेश में पाई जाती है। इसका पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व है। इसकी खेती आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा और अन्य राज्यों में भी की जाती है। लाल चंदन की खेती को बढ़ावा देने से न केवल किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा मिलता है, बल्कि कानूनी रूप से प्राप्त और स्थायी रूप से उगाए गए लाल चंदन के माध्यम से बढ़ती बाजार मांग को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलती है। ससे इस प्रजाति की जंगली आबादी पर दबाव कम होता है।
यह लाभ-साझाकरण मॉडल संरक्षण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करता है और साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने वालों को उचित मुआवज़ा मिले। एनबीए संरक्षण को आजीविका से जोड़ने, सामुदायिक प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि जैव विविधता के संरक्षकों को भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भारत की सबसे मूल्यवान और स्थानिक वृक्ष प्रजातियों में से एक की रक्षा करके लाभों का उनका उचित हिस्सा मिले।