NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases twin reports on India’s Services Sector: Insights from GVA and Employment Trends and State-level dynamics
28 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, launched two inaugural reports under the Services Thematic Series in the presence of Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog, and Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Government of India. The event was attended by senior officials from Central and State Governments, representatives from industry associations and members of academia. These Reports are one of the first dedicated assessments of the services sector from the macro lens of output and employment, going beyond aggregate trends to present disaggregated and state-level profiles.
The first report “India’s Services Sector: Insights from GVA Trends and State-Level Dynamics examines national and state-level trends to understand how services-led growth is unfolding across regions and whether states with lower initial shares in services are catching up with more advanced ones, an important indicator of balanced regional development.
The services sector has become the cornerstone of India’s economic growth, contributing nearly 55 per cent of national GVA in 2024–25. The report finds that the spread of services-led growth is becoming more regionally balanced. While inter-state disparities in services sector shares have modestly widened, there is clear evidence that structurally lagging states are beginning to catch up. This emerging pattern of convergence suggests that India’s services-led transformation is gradually becoming more broad-based and spatially inclusive.
At the sectoral level, the report recommends prioritizing digital infrastructure, logistics, innovation, finance and skilling to accelerate diversification and competitiveness. At the state level, it recommends developing tailored service strategies based on local strengths, improving institutional capacity, integrating services with industrial ecosystems, and scaling up urban and regional service clusters.
The other report on India’s Services Sector: Insights from Employment trends and State-Level Dynamics” analyses services sector employment to present a multi-dimensional profile of India’s services workforce across sub-sectors, gender, regions, education, and occupations. It goes beyond aggregate trends to reveal the sector’s dual character: modern, high-productivity segments that are globally competitive yet limited in employment intensity, and traditional segments that absorb large numbers of workers but remain predominantly informal and low-paying.
The report shows that while services remain the mainstay of India’s employment growth and post-pandemic recovery, challenges persist. Employment generation is uneven across sub-sectors, informality remains widespread, and job quality continues to lag behind output growth. Gender gaps, rural–urban divides, and regional disparities underline the need for an employment strategy that integrates formalisation, inclusion, and productivity enhancement at its core.
To bridge these gaps, the report outlines a four-part policy roadmap focusing on formalisation and social protection for gig, self-employed, and MSME workers; targeted skilling and digital access to expand opportunities for women and rural youth; investment in emerging and green economy skills; and balanced regional development through service hubs in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
By positioning the services sector as a purposeful driver of productive, high-quality, and inclusive jobs, the report underscores its centrality to India’s employment transition and its pivotal role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
These reports provide an indicative pathway, setting out potential strategies for State Governments and industry to unlock the next wave of services-led growth. They emphasise the need to deepen digital infrastructure, expand skilled human capital, foster innovation ecosystems, and integrate services across value chains, positioning India as a trusted global leader in services.
The reports may be accessed at:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_GVA_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf and https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_Employment_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने देश के सेवा क्षेत्र पर दो रिपोर्ट जारी कीं: राष्ट्रीय सकल मूल्य संवर्धन और रोजगार रूझान तथा राज्य-स्तरीय सक्रियता का निरीक्षण
28 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी और भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन की उपस्थिति में सेवा विषयक श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत दो रिपोर्ट जारी कीं। कार्यक्रम में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि और शिक्षा जगत के सदस्य उपस्थित थे। ये रिपोर्टें उत्पादन और रोजगार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण से सेवा क्षेत्र का पहला समर्पित मूल्यांकन हैं जो समग्र रुझानों से आगे बढ़कर अलग-अलग और राज्य-स्तरीय रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती हैं।
पहली रिपोर्ट "भारत का सेवा क्षेत्र: जीवीए रूझानों और राज्य-स्तरीय सक्रियता पर अंतर्दृष्टि" राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय रूझानों का निरीक्षण करती है ताकि यह समझा जा सके कि सेवा-आधारित विकास विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किस प्रकार हो रहा है और क्या सेवाओं में कम प्रारंभिक हिस्सेदारी वाले राज्य अधिक उन्नत राज्यों के बराबर पहुंच रहे हैं, जो संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेतक है।
सेवा क्षेत्र भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि का आधार बन गया है, जिसने 2024-25 में राष्ट्रीय सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) में लगभग 55 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया। रिपोर्ट में पाया गया है कि सेवा-आधारित विकास का प्रसार क्षेत्रीय रूप से अधिक संतुलित होता जा रहा है। हालांकि सेवा क्षेत्र के शेयरों में अंतर-राज्यीय असमानताएं मामूली रूप से बढ़ी हैं, लेकिन इस बात के स्पष्ट प्रमाण हैं कि संरचनात्मक रूप से पिछड़े राज्य भी इसमें शामिल होने लगे हैं। यानी भारत का सेवा-आधारित परिवर्तन धीरे-धीरे अधिक व्यापक और स्थानिक रूप से समावेशी होता जा रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर, यह रिपोर्ट विविधीकरण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में तेजी लाने के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, लॉजिस्टिक, नवाचार, वित्त और कौशल विकास को प्राथमिकता देने की सिफ़ारिश करती है। राज्य स्तर पर, यह स्थानीय क्षमताओं के आधार पर अनुकूलित सेवा रणनीतियां विकसित करने, संस्थागत क्षमता में सुधार करने, सेवाओं को औद्योगिक प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करने और शहरी एवं क्षेत्रीय सेवा समूहों का विस्तार करने की सिफ़ारिश करती है।
"भारत का सेवा क्षेत्र: रोजगार रूझानों और राज्य-स्तरीय सक्रियता पर अंतर्दृष्टि" पर दूसरी रिपोर्ट, सेवा क्षेत्र के रोजगार का विश्लेषण करती है ताकि सब-क्षेत्रों, क्षेत्रों, शिक्षा और व्यवसायों में भारत के सेवा कार्यबल का बहुआयामी विवरण प्रस्तुत किया जा सके। यह समग्र रूझानों से आगे बढ़कर इस क्षेत्र के दोहरे चरित्र को उजागर करती है: आधुनिक, उच्च-उत्पादकता वाले क्षेत्र जो वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी तो हैं, लेकिन रोजगार की तीव्रता सीमित है और पारंपरिक क्षेत्र जो बड़ी संख्या में श्रमिकों को अपने में समाहित करते हैं लेकिन मुख्यतः अनौपचारिक और कम वेतन वाले बने रहते हैं।
यह रिपोर्ट दर्शाती है कि सेवाएं भारत में रोजगार वृद्धि और महामारी के बाद की स्थिति में सुधार का मुख्य आधार बनी हुई हैं फिर भी चुनौतियां कायम हैं। विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन असमान है, अनौपचारिकता व्यापक रूप से फैली हुई है और रोजगार की गुणवत्ता उत्पादन वृद्धि से पीछे है। लैंगिक असमानताएं, ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन और क्षेत्रीय असमानताएं एक ऐसी रोजगार रणनीति की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती हैं जो औपचारिकता, समावेशन और उत्पादकता वृद्धि को अपने मूल में समाहित करे।
इन अंतरालों को पाटने के लिए, रिपोर्ट में चार-भागों में एक नीतिगत रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया गया है जिसमें गिग, स्व-नियोजित और एमएसएमई श्रमिकों के लिए औपचारिकीकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा, महिलाओं और ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए लक्षित कौशल और डिजिटल पहुंच, उभरती और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था कौशल में निवेश और टियर-2 व टियर-3 शहरों में सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
सेवा क्षेत्र को उत्पादक, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और समावेशी नौकरियों के एक आधार के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए, रिपोर्ट भारत के रोजगार परिवर्तन में इसकी केंद्रीयता और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
ये रिपोर्टें राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के लिए सेवा-आधारित विकास के अगले चरण को गति देने हेतु संभावित रणनीतियों का एक सांकेतिक मार्ग प्रस्तुत करती हैं। ये रिपोर्टें डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, कुशल मानव पूंजी का विस्तार करने, नवाचार व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सेवाओं को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देती हैं जिससे भारत सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित हो सके।
ये रिपोर्टें यहां से प्राप्त की जा सकती हैं:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/202510/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_GVA_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf
और
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_Employment_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf