NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases twin reports on India’s Services Sector: Insights from GVA and Employment Trends and State-level dynamics
28 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, launched two inaugural reports under the Services Thematic Series in the presence of Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog, and Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Government of India. The event was attended by senior officials from Central and State Governments, representatives from industry associations and members of academia. These Reports are one of the first dedicated assessments of the services sector from the macro lens of output and employment, going beyond aggregate trends to present disaggregated and state-level profiles.
The first report “India’s Services Sector: Insights from GVA Trends and State-Level Dynamics examines national and state-level trends to understand how services-led growth is unfolding across regions and whether states with lower initial shares in services are catching up with more advanced ones, an important indicator of balanced regional development.
The services sector has become the cornerstone of India’s economic growth, contributing nearly 55 per cent of national GVA in 2024–25. The report finds that the spread of services-led growth is becoming more regionally balanced. While inter-state disparities in services sector shares have modestly widened, there is clear evidence that structurally lagging states are beginning to catch up. This emerging pattern of convergence suggests that India’s services-led transformation is gradually becoming more broad-based and spatially inclusive.
At the sectoral level, the report recommends prioritizing digital infrastructure, logistics, innovation, finance and skilling to accelerate diversification and competitiveness. At the state level, it recommends developing tailored service strategies based on local strengths, improving institutional capacity, integrating services with industrial ecosystems, and scaling up urban and regional service clusters.
The other report on India’s Services Sector: Insights from Employment trends and State-Level Dynamics” analyses services sector employment to present a multi-dimensional profile of India’s services workforce across sub-sectors, gender, regions, education, and occupations. It goes beyond aggregate trends to reveal the sector’s dual character: modern, high-productivity segments that are globally competitive yet limited in employment intensity, and traditional segments that absorb large numbers of workers but remain predominantly informal and low-paying.
The report shows that while services remain the mainstay of India’s employment growth and post-pandemic recovery, challenges persist. Employment generation is uneven across sub-sectors, informality remains widespread, and job quality continues to lag behind output growth. Gender gaps, rural–urban divides, and regional disparities underline the need for an employment strategy that integrates formalisation, inclusion, and productivity enhancement at its core.
To bridge these gaps, the report outlines a four-part policy roadmap focusing on formalisation and social protection for gig, self-employed, and MSME workers; targeted skilling and digital access to expand opportunities for women and rural youth; investment in emerging and green economy skills; and balanced regional development through service hubs in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
By positioning the services sector as a purposeful driver of productive, high-quality, and inclusive jobs, the report underscores its centrality to India’s employment transition and its pivotal role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
These reports provide an indicative pathway, setting out potential strategies for State Governments and industry to unlock the next wave of services-led growth. They emphasise the need to deepen digital infrastructure, expand skilled human capital, foster innovation ecosystems, and integrate services across value chains, positioning India as a trusted global leader in services.
The reports may be accessed at:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_GVA_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf and https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_Employment_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ہندوستان کے خدمات کے شعبے پر جی وی اے اور روزگار کے رجحانات اور ریاستی سطح کی حرکیات سے بصیرت پر دو رپورٹیں جاری کیں
28 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اروند ویرمانی اور حکومت ہند کے اعلی اقتصادی صلاح کار ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن کی موجودگی میں سروسز تھیمیٹک سیریز کے تحت دو افتتاحی رپورٹس کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلی حکام ، صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ رپورٹیں پیداوار اور روزگار کے میکرو لینس سے خدمات کے شعبے کے پہلے وقف شدہ جائزوں میں سے ایک ہیں ، جو مجموعی رجحانات سے آگے بڑھ کر الگ الگ اور ریاستی سطح کے پروفائل پیش کرتی ہیں ۔
پہلی رپورٹ "انڈیاز سروسز سیکٹر: انسائٹس فرام جی وی اے ٹرینڈز اینڈ اسٹیٹ لیول ڈائنامکس" قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے رجحانات کا جائزہ لیتی ہے تاکہ یہ سمجھا جا سکے کہ خدمات پر مبنی ترقی خطوں میں کس طرح سامنے آ رہی ہے اور کیا خدمات میں کم ابتدائی حصص والی ریاستیں زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں ، جو متوازن علاقائی ترقی کا ایک اہم اشارہ ہیں ۔
خدمات کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ہے ، جس نے 25-2024میں قومی جی وی اے میں تقریبا 55 فیصد کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خدمات پر مبنی ترقی کا پھیلاؤ علاقائی طور پر زیادہ متوازن ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔ اگرچہ خدمات کے شعبے کے حصص میں بین ریاستی عدم مساوات میں معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے ، لیکن اس بات کے واضح ثبوت موجود ہیں کہ ساتھ چلنے کے لئے ساختی طور پر پسماندہ ریاستوں نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ ہم آہنگی کے اس ابھرتے ہوئے نمونے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی خدمات پر مبنی تبدیلی آہستہ آہستہ زیادہ وسیع البنیاد اور مقامی طور پر جامع ہوتی جا رہی ہے ۔
سیکٹرکی سطح پر ، رپورٹ میں تنوع اور مسابقت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے ، لاجسٹکس ، اختراع ، فنانس اور ہنر مندی کو ترجیح دینے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔ ریاستی سطح پر بھی یہ مقامی طاقتوں کی بنیاد پر موزوں سروس حکمت عملی تیار کرنے ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے ، صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ خدمات کو مربوط کرنےاور شہری اور علاقائی سروس کلسٹرز کو بڑھانے کی سفارش کرتا ہے ۔
"انڈیاز سروسز سیکٹر: انسائٹس فرام ایمپلائمنٹ ٹرینڈز اینڈ اسٹیٹ لیول ڈائنامکس" پر دوسری رپورٹ ذیلی شعبوں ، جنس ، خطوں ، تعلیم اور پیشوں میں ہندوستان کی خدمات کی افرادی قوت کا کثیر جہتی خاکہ پیش کرنے کی خاطر خدمات کے شعبے کے روزگار کا تجزیہ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اس شعبے کے دوہرے رول کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے مجموعی رجحانات سے بالاتر ہے: جدید ، اعلی پیداواری طبقات جو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہیں لیکن روزگار کی شدت میں محدود ہیں ، اور روایتی طبقات جو بڑی تعداد میں کارکنوں کو اپناتے ہیں لیکن بنیادی طور پر غیر رسمی اور کم تنخواہ والے رہتے ہیں ۔
رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگرچہ خدمات ہندوستان میں روزگار میں اضافے اور وبا کے بعد کی بنیادی بحالی کی بنیاد بنی ہوئی ہیں ، لیکن چیلنجز برقرار ہیں ۔ روزگار پیدا کرنا ذیلی شعبوں میں ناہموار ہے ، غیر رسمی حیثیت وسیع ہے ، اور ملازمت کا معیار پیداوار میں اضافے سے کہیں پیچھے ہے ۔ صنفی فرق ، دیہی اور شہری تقسیم ، اور علاقائی عدم مساوات روزگار کی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں جو اس کے مرکز میں رسمی شکل ، شمولیت اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کو مربوط بناتی ہے ۔
ان خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے ، رپورٹ میں چار حصوں پر مشتمل پالیسی روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں گیگ ، سیلف ایمپلائڈ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کارکنوں کے لیے خواتین اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ اسکلنگ اور ڈیجیٹل رسائی ؛ ابھرتی ہوئی اور ماحول کے لئے سازگار مہارتوں میں سرمایہ کاری ؛ اور دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجےکےشہروں میں خدمات مراکز کے ذریعے متوازن علاقائی ترقی کے تعلق سےرسمی اور سماجی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
خدمات کے شعبے کو پیداواری ، اعلی معیار اور جامع ملازمتوں کے ایک بامقصد محرک کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ، رپورٹ ہندوستان کی روزگار کی منتقلی اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتی ہے ۔
یہ رپورٹیں ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے لیے خدمات پر مبنی ترقی کی اگلے باب کو کھولنے کے لیے ممکنہ حکمت عملی طے کرتے ہوئے ایک اشارہ فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو گہرا کرنے ، ہنر مند انسانی سرمائے کو بڑھانے ، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور ویلیو چینز میں خدمات کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کو خدمات میں ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی قائد کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے ۔
رپورٹوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_GVA_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf and https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias_Services_Sector_Insights_from_Employment_Trends_State_level_Dynamics.pdf