Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal is Set to Launch “Koyla Shakti” – Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard
28 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards digital transformation and enhanced data-driven governance, the Ministry of Coal is set to launch “Koyla Shakti”, a Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard that will serve as a unified platform for real-time monitoring and analysis of coal sector operations. The launch event will be held on 29th October 2025 at The Oberoi Hotel, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal and Mines, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Pursuant to the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen Digital India through technology-enabled governance, the Ministry of Coal has been implementing a series of initiatives to integrate digital systems within the coal sector. The launch of Koyla Shakti marks a significant milestone in this endeavour, providing a unified, real-time digital interface for monitoring coal production, transportation, and supply. The platform enables data-driven decision-making and ensures transparency and efficiency across the entire coal ecosystem.
Koyla Shakti has been conceptualized to integrate and analyze data related to coal production, demand, logistics, and dispatch, thereby strengthening operational transparency and efficiency across the sector. The dashboard will enable real-time reporting, performance tracking, and optimized logistics, facilitating seamless information flow among stakeholders.
About the Dashboard
Developed by the Ministry of Coal, the Koyla Shakti – Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard (SCAD) serves as a centralized digital platform integrating data from multiple stakeholders, including:
• Coal producing companies and private miners
• Central Ministries and Departments such as Coal, Railways, Power, Finance, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Road Transport & Highways
• State Departments managing coal production (E-khanij platforms)
• Power generation companies and other industrial coal consumers
• Port authorities and private coal-handling terminals
Objectives and Key Features
The primary objective of Koyla Shakti is to strengthen operational efficiency, promote transparency, and enhance coordination across the coal supply chain. The key features include:
1. Unified Visibility: Integration of diverse data sources into a single, comprehensive interface.
2. Real-Time Monitoring: Continuous tracking of coal production, dispatch, and logistics operations.
3. Data-Driven Decision Making: Analytical tools to support evidence-based policy formulation and management decisions.
4. Incident Response: Timely alerts and notifications enabling faster resolution of operational challenges.
5. Standardization: Uniform metrics and reporting formats ensuring consistency across departments.
6. Operational Efficiency: Simplification of monitoring and reporting, minimizing manual errors.
7. Scalability: Provision for integration with future digital systems and additional data sets.
8. Transparency and Accountability: Enhanced visibility of performance indicators for all stakeholders.
9. Policy Planning and Forecasting: Analytical insights to support demand forecasting and strategic planning.
Advancing the Digital India Mission
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Government of India continues to reinforce digital infrastructure across sectors. The launch of Koyla Shakti reflects the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to aligning with the Digital India vision by promoting transparency, accountability, and efficiency in coal governance.
The Ministry remains steadfast in leveraging technology for sustainable resource management, improved operational oversight, and enhanced public trust reinforcing India’s journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and long-term energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड – “कोयला शक्ति” की शुरुआत के लिए तैयार
28 OCT 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के ओबेरॉय होटल में कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की उपस्थिति में डिजिटल परिवर्तन और बेहतर डेटा-संचालित शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, एक स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड – "कोयला शक्ति" की शुरुआत करने जा रहा है। यह डैशबोर्ड कोयला क्षेत्र के संचालन की वास्तविक समय निगरानी और विश्लेषण के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शासन के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंडिया को सुदृढ़ करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र में डिजिटल प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए कई पहलों को लागू कर रहा है। कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड की शुरुआत इस प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो कोयला उत्पादन, परिवहन और आपूर्ति की निगरानी के लिए एक एकीकृत, वास्तविक समय डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है और संपूर्ण कोयला इकोसिस्टम में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है।
कोयला शक्ति की संकल्पना कोयला उत्पादन, मांग, लॉजिस्टिक्स और प्रेषण से संबंधित आंकड़ों के एकीकरण और विश्लेषण के लिए की गई है, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्र में परिचालन पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को मज़बूत किया जा सके। यह डैशबोर्ड हितधारकों के बीच निर्बाध सूचना प्रवाह की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और वास्तविक समय रिपोर्टिंग, प्रदर्शन ट्रैकिंग और अनुकूलित लॉजिस्टिक्स को सक्षम बनाएगा।
डैशबोर्ड के बारे में
कोयला मंत्रालय का स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड (एससीएडी) कोयला शक्ति एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है जो कई हितधारकों के डेटा को एकीकृत करता है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• कोयला उत्पादक कंपनियां और निजी खनिक
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और विभाग जैसे कोयला, रेलवे, बिजली, वित्त, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग, तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग
• कोयला उत्पादन का प्रबंधन करने वाले राज्य विभाग (ई-खनिज प्लेटफॉर्म)
• बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियां और अन्य औद्योगिक कोयला उपभोक्ता
• बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और निजी कोयला-हैंडलिंग टर्मिनल
उद्देश्य और मुख्य विशेषताएं
कोयला शक्ति का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य परिचालन दक्षता को मज़बूत करना, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना और कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में समन्वय को बढ़ाना है। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एकीकृत दृश्यता: विविध डेटा स्रोतों का एकल, व्यापक इंटरफ़ेस में एकीकरण।
2. वास्तविक समय निगरानी: कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण और लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन की निरंतर ट्रैकिंग।
3. डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेना: साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और प्रबंधन निर्णयों का समर्थन करने के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण।
4. घटना प्रतिक्रिया: समय पर अलर्ट और सूचनाएं, जिससे परिचालन चुनौतियों का तेजी से समाधान संभव हो सके।
5. मानकीकरण: विभागों में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकसमान मीट्रिक और रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप।
6. परिचालन दक्षता: निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग का सरलीकरण, मैन्युअल त्रुटियों को न्यूनतम करना।
7. मापनीयता: भविष्य की डिजिटल प्रणालियों और अतिरिक्त डेटा सेटों के साथ एकीकरण का प्रावधान।
8. पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही: सभी हितधारकों के लिए प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की बेहतर दृश्यता।
9. नीति नियोजन और पूर्वानुमान: मांग पूर्वानुमान और रणनीतिक योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक अंतर्दृष्टि।
डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन को आगे बढ़ाना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। कोयला शक्ति की शुरुआत, कोयला प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देकर डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ने की कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन, बेहतर परिचालन निरीक्षण और जनता के विश्वास को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में देश की यात्रा को गति मिल रही है।